Prospera Impact, for people & planetAgFin AtlasAgriculture & agri-finance country profiles
2/9Profile sectionsAgricultural economy & structure
1Overview2Agricultural economy & structure3Production, trade & prices4Value chains & market institutions5Climate & sustainability6Agricultural finance7Sustainable finance & green regulation8Policy & legislation9Institutions & programmes▤Statistics (data only)✓Sources & verification
Uganda · Section 2 of 9

Agricultural economy & structure

Agricultural value added grew by between 2.8% and 6.8% a year in FY2016/17–FY2025/26, and the sector's share of GDP rose from 23.5% to 26.2% as cash crop values increased. Agricultural households held 1.3 hectares on average in 2021/22, and poverty fell from 20.3% in 2019/20 to 16.1% in 2023/24, with higher rates among farm households.

2.1

Size and growth

Real value added in agriculture, forestry and fishing grew by 5.6% in FY2023/24, 6.8% in FY2024/25 and 6.5% in FY2025/26, close to GDP growth of 6.1%, 6.3% and 6.4%1. Growth has been positive in every year since FY2016/17, the first year of the current base, and the slowest rate was 2.8% in FY2016/171. In the fourth quarter of FY2025/26 (April–June 2026) agriculture grew by 7.1% on a year earlier and accounted for 25.8% of quarterly GDP at current prices23.

Food crops are the largest activity, with UGX 26,763.1 billion of value added in FY2025/26, 10.7% of GDP, followed by cash crops (UGX 12,841.9 billion), livestock (UGX 11,523.0 billion), forestry (UGX 9,161.3 billion) and fishing (UGX 5,305.4 billion)1. Cash crops rose from 2.5% of GDP in FY2022/23 to 5.1% in FY2025/26 at current prices, which accounts for most of the increase in agriculture's share1. Own-account production, which is not marketed, was UGX 12,931.2 billion in FY2025/26, about a fifth of agricultural value added (own calculation)1.

In dollar terms, World Bank data show value added falling from US$8.8 billion in 2010 to US$6.6 billion in 2016, when the shilling's average rate moved from 2,178 to 3,420 per US dollar, and rising to US$16.2 billion in 202545.

Real growth of agriculture and of GDP
Annual % change at constant 2016/17 prices, FY2016/17–FY2025/26 (UBOS)
Source: UBOS — FY2025/26 values are preliminary. Agricultural growth has been positive in every year of the series.
Value added of agriculture, forestry and fishing
Current prices, UGX trillion, FY2016/17–FY2025/26 (UBOS)
Source: UBOS — UGX billion in the source, shown in trillion (own rounding). Agriculture support services (UGX 26.1 billion in FY2025/26) are not shown. The total was UGX 65,620.7 billion in FY2025/26, of which UGX 12,931.2 billion was own-account production.
Agricultural value added in US dollars
Agriculture, forestry and fishing, current US$ billion, calendar years 2010–2025 (World Bank)
Source: World Bank WDI · IMF — World Bank calendar-year series derived from the UBOS fiscal-year accounts. The dip in 2015–2016 coincides with the depreciation of the shilling from 2,600 to 3,420 per US dollar between 2014 and 2016 (IMF annual averages).
Real growth by agricultural activity
Annual % change at constant 2016/17 prices, FY2024/25 and FY2025/26 (UBOS)
Source: UBOS — FY2025/26 is preliminary. Fishing value added is volatile, with falls of 25.2% in FY2017/18 and 8.8% in FY2020/21.
Quarterly growth of agriculture
Real growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %, Q1 FY2024/25 – Q4 FY2025/26
Source: UBOS — Original (not seasonally adjusted) value added at constant 2016/17 prices. GDP grew 4.76%, 8.46%, 5.73% and 6.81% in the four quarters of FY2025/26. Agriculture accounted for 25.8% of quarterly GDP at current prices in April–June 2026.
Headline indicators, FY2016/17–FY2025/26
IndicatorFY2016/17FY2020/21FY2023/24FY2024/25FY2025/26
GDP, current prices (UGX billion)108,518.0148,310.3203,707.8227,874.6250,446.9
Real GDP growth (%)3.13.56.16.36.4
Agriculture, forestry & fishing value added (UGX billion)25,457.135,359.850,150.759,549.465,620.7
Agriculture, share of GDP at current prices (%)23.523.824.626.126.2
Real growth of agriculture (%)2.84.35.66.86.5
Cash crops, share of GDP (%)2.42.13.55.05.1
Own-account agricultural production (UGX billion)6,309.1––12,031.612,931.2
UGX per US$, fiscal-year average (Bank of Uganda)3,528.303,661.063,776.633,677.593,607.55
GDP per capita (US$, UBOS)–––1,306.31,419.5
Mid-year population (thousand, UBOS)–––47,452.948,851.5
Source: UBOS · BoU — Fiscal years July–June, 2016/17 base. FY2025/26 is preliminary (June 2026). The fiscal-year exchange rates are Bank of Uganda official averages from the Financial Yr sheet of its exchange-rate workbook.
Agricultural value added by activity, current prices, UGX billion
ActivityFY2016/17FY2020/21FY2023/24FY2024/25FY2025/26Real growth FY2025/26 (%)
Food crops13,395.017,001.423,004.824,973.726,763.14.9
Cash crops2,552.03,050.77,229.011,374.112,841.912.1
Livestock3,309.15,835.48,522.410,072.711,523.08.8
Forestry4,002.66,101.77,618.78,470.19,161.33.3
Fishing2,182.03,350.63,752.34,634.35,305.49.1
Agriculture support services16.520.123.724.526.15.3
Total agriculture, forestry & fishing25,457.135,359.850,150.759,549.465,620.76.5
Source: UBOS — Tables 2.1 and 3.2 of the UBOS annual GDP workbook of June 2026.
2.2

Employment, households and poverty

The 2024 census counted 45,905,417 people in 10,698,913 households8. It defines an agricultural household as any household engaged in crop production, livestock keeping, aquaculture, forestry or woodlots, and 62.3% of households met this definition, 75.6% in rural and 42.8% in urban areas8. The census also classified 33.1% of households as in the subsistence economy, a basic-needs definition, and 74.5% of these relied primarily on subsistence farming8.

Employment statistics follow the 19th ICLS standard, which counts as employed only those who work for pay or profit. On this basis agriculture accounted for 36.0% of employment in the 2021 Labour Force Survey, 40% in the 2023/24 Household Survey and 37.1% in the 2025 Labour Market Survey91011. Including work for own use, agriculture engaged 61% of the working population in 20219. The share of the working population engaged only in subsistence agriculture fell from 47.6% in 2019/20 to 36.1% in 2023/2410. The ILO's modelled estimate, which covers all farm work, was 64.9% in 202512. Informal employment including agriculture was 89.2% in 202511.

The national poverty rate fell from 20.3% in 2019/20 to 16.1% in 2023/24, when it was 19.4% in rural and 10.3% in urban areas10. Poverty was 20.8% in households headed by crop farmers and 20.7% in households headed by subsistence farmers, against 6.0% for services, and Karamoja had a rate of 74.2%10.

Six in ten households farm
Agricultural households, 2024 census
Agricultural households · 62.3 %Other households · 37.7 %
Source: UBOS — 6,613,511 of 10,698,913 households. 80.2% of agricultural households produced mainly for home consumption.
Two measures of employment in agriculture
Agriculture, forestry and fishing, % of employment, UBOS surveys and ILO modelled estimate
Source: UBOS · World Bank WDI — UBOS surveys follow the 19th ICLS standard, which excludes farming mainly for own consumption from employment. The 2016/17 and 2021 values are National Labour Force Surveys, 2019/20 and 2023/24 the National Household Surveys (ages 14–64) and 2025 the Labour Market Survey (ages 15+). The 2021 value of 36.0% is from the sector table of the 2021 report (Table 5.4), and its industry table (Table 5.3) gives 35.9%. The ILO values are for calendar years 2016, 2019, 2021, 2023 and 2025. In 2025, 39.9% of the working population was in subsistence agriculture.
Working population in subsistence agriculture only
% of the working population aged 14–64, Uganda National Household Surveys
Source: UBOS — Persons whose only work is growing crops or rearing animals mainly for household consumption. In 2023/24 the share was 44.2% in rural and 22.1% in urban areas.
Poverty by sector of the household head
Poverty headcount at the national poverty line, % of population, 2019/20 and 2023/24
Source: UBOS · World Bank WDI — Uganda National Household Surveys, national lower poverty line. In 2023/24 rural poverty was 19.4% and urban poverty 10.3%, and Karamoja had 74.2%.
National Population and Housing Census 2024, agriculture
IndicatorValue
Population45,905,417
Households10,698,913
Agricultural households6,613,511
Agricultural households (% of households)62.3
Rural households that are agricultural (%)75.6
Urban households that are agricultural (%)42.8
Households in crop production (%)60.7
Households keeping livestock (%)36.7
Households practising irrigation (%)3.5
Agricultural households producing mainly for home consumption (%)80.2
Agricultural households producing mainly for sale (%)17.4
Households in the subsistence economy (%)33.1
Population owning land (%)16.7
Adult landowners with legal documentation (%)58.0
Source: UBOS — An agricultural household is any household that had engaged in crop production, livestock keeping, aquaculture production, forestry or woodlots. Households in the subsistence economy are those unable to satisfy their basic needs, a definition that is not limited to farming. 74.5% of them relied primarily on subsistence farming.
Agriculture in UBOS labour statistics
SurveyAge groupAgriculture, % of employedSubsistence agriculture, % of working populationInformal employment incl. agriculture (%)
National Labour Force Survey 2016/1714–6440.9–90.7
National Household Survey 2019/2014–6439.847.692.6
National Labour Force Survey 202114–6436.0–91.9
National Household Survey 2023/2414–6440.036.1–
Labour Market Survey 202515+37.139.989.2
Source: UBOS — Employment covers work for pay or profit under the 19th ICLS standard. Subsistence agriculture is the growing of crops or rearing of animals mainly for consumption by the household. In the 2021 survey 8.22 million persons, 35.0% of the working-age population, were in purely subsistence agriculture, and agriculture accounted for 61% of the working population when own-use work is included. The 2021 agriculture share of 36.0% is from the sector table of the 2021 report (Table 5.4), and the industry table (Table 5.3) gives 35.9%. Informal employment values for 2016/17, 2019/20 and 2021 are from Table 5.16 of the 2021 report.
Poverty, Uganda National Household Surveys
Indicator2019/202023/24
Poverty headcount, national (%)20.316.1
Number of poor (million)8.37.0
Poverty headcount, rural (%)–19.4
Poverty headcount, urban (%)–10.3
Food poverty (%)8.56.8
Households headed by crop farmers, headcount (%)21.720.8
Households headed by subsistence farmers, headcount (%)26.120.7
Gini coefficient0.4130.382
Source: UBOS — National lower poverty line. In 2023/24 poverty was 27.7% in the Northern region and 74.2% in Karamoja.
2.3

Farm structure and land

The Annual Agricultural Surveys counted between 6.9 and 7.4 million agricultural households in 2018–2021/22141516. The average landholding was 1.35 hectares in 2018 and 1.3 hectares in 2021/22, against 1.1 hectares in the census of agriculture of 2008/09, and 66.2% of agricultural households operated less than one hectare in 20181416. Input use is low. In 2019 a quarter of households used improved seed in the first season and 9% used inorganic fertiliser, and in 2021/22, 96% used traditional seed1716. World Bank data put fertiliser use at 3.2 kg per hectare of arable land in 202418. Extension reached 14% of agricultural households in 2020 and 12% of continuing farm households in the 2024/25 panel round1519.

Land is held under customary, freehold, mailo and leasehold tenure, and the National Land Policy of 2013 states that the majority of Ugandans hold land under customary tenure20. In 2021/22, 63.0% of agricultural parcels were under customary tenure16. At the 2024 census 16.7% of the population owned land and 58.0% of adult landowners had legal documentation8. Agricultural land covered 80.3% of the land area in 2024 and forest 12.0%2122.

Agricultural land, arable land and forest
% of land area, 2010–2024 (World Bank, FAO data)
Source: World Bank WDI — Land area 200,520 km². Arable land was 8.8 million hectares in 2024. National forest-cover estimates differ from the FAO series used here.
Prevalence of undernourishment
% of population, three-year averages, 2010–2024 (FAO, via World Bank)
Source: World Bank WDI — FAO estimate of the share of the population whose habitual food consumption is insufficient for an active and healthy life.
Farm structure in the Annual Agricultural Surveys
Indicator2018201920202021/22
Agricultural households (million)7.46.97.186.9
Average landholding (ha)1.351.31.21.3
Households holding less than 1 ha (%)66.267––
Households using improved seed (%)2325––
Households using inorganic fertiliser (%)–9–10–7
Households receiving extension advice (%)12514–
Parcels under customary tenure (%)–––63.0
Source: UBOS — Household sector only. The Uganda Census of Agriculture 2008/09 found an average holding of 1.1 ha and is the latest census of agriculture. The UBOS statistics plan for FY2025/26–FY2029/30 names no new census of agriculture25. Fertiliser use in 2019 is 9% in the first season and 10% in the second, and in 2021/22 the second season of 2021.
UGX/USD exchange rate, annual average
IMF period-average rate, Uganda shillings per US dollar, 2010–2025
Source: IMF — The IMF annual averages are identical to World Bank PA.NUS.FCRF. The average rate rose from 2,600 to 3,241 shillings per dollar in 2015 and has moved between 3,587 and 3,757 since 2018.

Sources cited on this page

  1. Annual Gross Domestic Product Publication Tables 2025/26 – June 2026 release (base 2016/17), Excel workbook — Uganda Bureau of Statisticsverified
  2. Press release – Quarterly Gross Domestic Product, 4th quarter 2025/26 (18 September 2026) — Uganda Bureau of Statisticsverified
  3. QGDP constant-price Excel tables, Q4 FY2025/26 — Uganda Bureau of Statisticsverified
  4. World Development Indicators – Agriculture, forestry and fishing value added (current US$), NV.AGR.TOTL.CD (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
  5. IMF, Exchange Rates (ER) dataset – Uganda, domestic currency per US$ (end of period and period average) — International Monetary Fund (IMF), Statistics Departmentverified
  6. Press release – Preliminary Annual Gross Domestic Product 2025/26 (2 June 2026) — Uganda Bureau of Statisticsverified
  7. Exchange Rates (XLSX, Bank of Uganda Data Portal), sheets 'Monthly Summary' and 'Daily Exchange Rates', latest data 30 September 2026 — Bank of Ugandaverified
  8. National Population and Housing Census 2024 – Final Report, Volume I (Main), December 2024 — Uganda Bureau of Statisticsverified
  9. National Labour Force Survey 2021 – Main Report (November 2022) — Uganda Bureau of Statisticsverified
  10. Uganda National Household Survey 2023/24 Report (May 2025) — Uganda Bureau of Statisticsverified
  11. The Labour Market Survey 2025 Report (UBOS, 2026) — Uganda Bureau of Statisticsverified
  12. World Development Indicators – Employment in agriculture (% of total employment, modelled ILO estimate), total, female and male (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
  13. World Development Indicators – Poverty headcount ratio at national poverty lines and at US$3.00 a day (2021 PPP), % of population (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
  14. Annual Agricultural Survey 2018 Report (June 2020) — Uganda Bureau of Statisticsverified
  15. Annual Agricultural Survey (AAS) 2020 Report (July 2023) — Uganda Bureau of Statisticsverified
  16. Uganda Harmonised and Integrated Survey – Annual Agricultural Survey 2021/22 Report (posted 15 August 2025) — Uganda Bureau of Statisticsverified
  17. Annual Agricultural Survey (AAS) 2019 – Statistical Release — Uganda Bureau of Statisticsverified
  18. World Development Indicators – Fertilizer consumption (kilograms per hectare of arable land), AG.CON.FERT.ZS (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
  19. Uganda Harmonised Integrated Survey 2021/22, 2023/24, 2024/25 Report (May 2026; posted 21 September 2026) — Uganda Bureau of Statisticsverified
  20. The Uganda National Land Policy, February 2013 — Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development (copy on FAOLEX, FAO)verified
  21. World Development Indicators – Land area, agricultural land and arable land (sq. km, ha and % of land area) (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
  22. World Development Indicators – Forest area (sq. km and % of land area), AG.LND.FRST.K2, AG.LND.FRST.ZS (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
  23. World Development Indicators – Prevalence of undernourishment (% of population), SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
  24. Annual Agricultural Survey 2019 Report (April 2022) — Uganda Bureau of Statisticsverified
  25. Fourth Plan for National Statistical Development FY2025/26–FY2029/30 (September 2026) — Uganda Bureau of Statisticsverified
ⓘ
AI-assisted content, human-reviewed: This page was generated with the assistance of artificial intelligence and reviewed by a human editor. (last review: October 2026) Despite review, errors or outdated values may remain; please verify critical figures against the linked primary sources before relying on them. Nothing here is investment, legal or financial advice.

For more information and suggestions, please contact serkan.veziroglu@prosperaimpact.com.