Prospera Impact, for people & planetAgFin AtlasAgriculture & agri-finance country profiles
▤Profile sectionsStatistics
1Overview2Agricultural economy & structure3Production, trade & prices4Value chains & market institutions5Climate & sustainability6Agricultural finance7Sustainable finance & green regulation8Policy & legislation9Institutions & programmes▤Statistics (data only)✓Sources & verification
Bulgaria · Data

Statistics

Every dataset used in this profile, without commentary. Hover for values, switch to the table view or download CSV. Each dataset links to its public source.

1 map · 75 charts · 43 tables

Macro-economy & structure24 datasets

Agriculture's share of the economy
Agriculture, forestry and fishing, gross value added as % of total GVA and of GDP, current prices, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat · NSI — Eurostat and NSI national accounts (ESA 2010) as published on 20 October 2026, after the 2026 revision of 2018–2024. The share of GVA is published by Eurostat. The share of GDP is an own calculation from value added and GDP in EUR million, and the NSI release prints 2.5% for 2025.
Real growth of agriculture and of GDP
Agriculture, forestry and fishing gross value added and GDP, chain-linked volumes, % change on previous year, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat, data as published on 20 October 2026. Agriculture fell in real terms in 6 of the 16 years 2010–2025, while GDP fell in 2 (own count).
Agricultural value added in US dollars
Agriculture, forestry and fishing, value added, current US$ billion, 2010–2025
Source: World Bank WDI — World Bank WDI (NV.AGR.TOTL.CD), database updated 8 October 2026. WDI uses NSI value added from before the revision published in 2026, for example EUR 3,088 million for 2021 against EUR 3,904 million in the current NSI and Eurostat data, so the 2018–2025 dollar values may be revised.
Output of the agricultural industry
Economic accounts for agriculture, production value at basic prices, EUR million, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat · NSI — Eurostat aact_eaa01 (updated 13 May 2026), with 2025 an estimate. NSI's final 2025 data of 13 October 2026 put output at BGN 10,141.5 million, equal to EUR 5,185.3 million at the fixed rate of BGN 1.95583 per euro (own calculation), against Eurostat's estimate of EUR 5,200.5 million.
Value added, subsidies, rents and entrepreneurial income
Economic accounts for agriculture, EUR million, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat aact_eaa01, 2025 estimate. Rents paid are rents and other real estate rental charges paid by agricultural units. Gross value added in the EAA covers the agricultural industry, without forestry and fishing, and differs from value added of agriculture, forestry and fishing in the national accounts.
Real factor income per annual work unit
Indicator A, index 2020 = 100, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat aact_eaa06 (updated 25 June 2026), 2025 estimate. Real factor income divided by total agricultural labour input in annual work units.
People working in agriculture
Employed persons aged 15 and over in agriculture, forestry and fishing, Labour Force Survey, thousand, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat lfsa_egan2. Breaks in the series in 2010, 2011, 2019, 2021 and 2024, so the fall from 166.4 thousand in 2023 to 141.9 thousand in 2024 is partly a break.
Agricultural labour input
Annual work units in the agricultural industry, thousand, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat · MAF — Eurostat aact_ali01, 2025 estimate. One annual work unit is the work of one person employed full time on an agricultural holding, 1,856 hours a year in Bulgaria10.
Number of agricultural holdings
Farm structure surveys and agricultural censuses, holdings, 2005–2023
Source: Eurostat · MAF — Eurostat values rounded to tens (the 2020 census counted 132,742 holdings). The 2023 survey was limited to holdings above the survey threshold, so no 2023 total is published. 2010 and 2020 are censuses.
Holdings and land by farm size, 2020
Share of holdings and of utilised agricultural area by size class of UAA, all holdings, %
Source: Eurostat — Own calculation from 132,740 holdings and 4,564,150 ha (Eurostat ef_m_farmleg, 2020 census). In the EU-27, holdings of 100 ha or over farmed 51.8% of UAA in 2020 (own calculation). Among holdings above the survey threshold in 2023, holdings of 100 ha or over farmed 77.2% of UAA.
Age of farm managers
Holdings by age of the manager, % of holdings, 2020 (all holdings) and 2023 (holdings above the survey threshold)
Source: Eurostat — Own calculation from Eurostat ef_m_farmang (holdings rounded to tens). Women managed 27.9% of holdings in 2020 and 28.5% of above-threshold holdings in 2023.
Farm income per annual work unit (FADN)
Average of farms in the FADN field of observation, BGN per AWU, 2018–2023
Source: MAF — MAF FADN publications, amounts in BGN as published. For 2023 MAF also gives EUR 18,597 and EUR 6,021. Net income per AWU is net income divided by total (paid and unpaid) labour input, as in the MAF tables. The field of observation represented about 57,000 farms each year.
Utilised agricultural area by land use
BANSIK area-frame survey, thousand ha, 2016–2025
Source: MAF — MAF Agrostatistics, BANSIK 2025, Table 3. UAA fell by 8.6% to 4.58 million ha in 2025, and MAF attributes the lower permanent grassland area to control of more than two-thirds of the survey points. BANSIK totals differ from the farm structure survey, which counted 4.56 million ha in holdings in 2020.
Agricultural land prices
Average price of agricultural land transactions, BGN per decare (0.1 ha), 2017–2025
Source: NSI · Eurostat — NSI, amounts in BGN as published. From 2025 prices come from administrative registers instead of a survey, and NSI recalculated 2024 on the same basis. At the fixed rate of BGN 1.95583 per euro, BGN 1,648 per decare equals about EUR 8,430 per hectare (own calculation). Eurostat publishes the series in EUR per hectare (arable land EUR 8,679 in 2024), which differs from NSI's recalculated 2024 average of BGN 1,705 per decare.
Agricultural land rents
Average annual rent for agricultural land, BGN per decare (0.1 ha), 2017–2025
Source: NSI · Eurostat — NSI, amounts in BGN as published. From 2025 rents come from the MAF Register of Lease Agreements, and NSI recalculated 2024 on the same basis. BGN 51 per decare equals about EUR 261 per hectare at BGN 1.95583 per euro (own calculation).
Headline indicators, 2023–2025
Indicator202320242025
GDP, current prices (EUR million)95,101.1105,279.0116,548.5
GDP (US$ billion, World Bank)102.2113.3130.8
Real GDP growth (%)2.03.33.0
Agriculture, forestry & fishing value added (EUR million)2,405.92,477.92,865.3
Agriculture, share of total GVA (%)2.92.72.8
Agriculture, share of GDP (%)2.52.42.5
Real growth of agriculture, forestry & fishing (%)−16.16.90.4
Agricultural value added (US$ billion, World Bank)2.582.663.24
Employed in agriculture, forestry & fishing (thousand, LFS)166.4141.9*139.9
Agriculture's share of employment (%, LFS)5.74.8*4.8
Population on 1 January (million)6.4486.4456.437
HICP inflation, annual average (%)8.62.63.5
BGN per US$, annual average1.80901.80781.7352
Source: Eurostat · NSI · World Bank WDI · IMF ER — National accounts in EUR as published by Eurostat and NSI on 20 October 2026, after the 2026 revision of 2018–2024. The lev was fixed at BGN 1.95583 per euro until Bulgaria adopted the euro on 1 January 2026. Shares of GDP and of employment are own calculations, and the NSI release prints 2.5% of GDP for 2025. * Break in the LFS series in 2024. BGN per US$ is the IMF annual average. World Bank dollar values use NSI value added from before the 2026 revision.
Economic accounts for agriculture, 2021–2025
Item (EUR million)20212022202320242025e
Output of the agricultural industry5,533.16,596.85,396.54,963.35,200.5
Crop output4,146.84,959.53,642.83,296.63,439.0
Animal output1,003.51,193.21,296.21,234.31,324.2
Intermediate consumption2,869.83,573.33,240.32,914.82,900.1
Gross value added at basic prices2,663.33,023.42,156.12,048.62,300.4
Consumption of fixed capital502.6574.9630.1667.0656.1
Compensation of employees619.3712.4835.9927.2926.2
Other subsidies on production997.21,262.01,177.31,260.9979.3
Rents paid830.41,273.51,294.71,182.51,080.3
Interest paid40.252.795.895.780.4
Entrepreneurial income1,674.61,656.3498.4472.4568.9
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat aact_eaa01, values at current basic prices, updated 13 May 2026. 2025 is an estimate, and NSI's final 2025 figures in BGN are in the next table.
Economic accounts for agriculture, 2025 final data
ItemBGN millionEUR million (own calculation)Volume index (2024 = 100)Price index (2024 = 100)
Output of the agricultural industry10,141.55,185.399.3105.3
Crop output6,701.03,426.297.3106.8
of which cereals3,455.81,766.999.3102.0
of which industrial crops1,983.21,014.0106.7105.7
Animal output2,622.61,340.9106.3102.2
Agricultural services506.6259.090.3102.4
Intermediate consumption5,656.32,892.098.7100.5
Gross value added at basic prices4,485.22,293.2100.0111.9
Net operating surplus / mixed income3,185.01,628.5––
Net entrepreneurial income1,102.0563.4––
Gross fixed capital formation1,139.8582.8––
Source: NSI · BNB — NSI, published 13 October 2026 in BGN. EUR values are own calculations at the fixed conversion rate of BGN 1.95583 per euro. In US dollars, output of BGN 10,141.5 million was about US$5.84 billion at the 2025 average rate of BGN 1.7352 per dollar (own calculation).
Agricultural employment and labour input
Indicator201020202025
Employed in agriculture, forestry & fishing, LFS (thousand)209.6190.4139.9
of which women (thousand)74.757.038.3
Agriculture's share of employment, LFS (%)6.86.54.8
Employment in agriculture, modelled ILO estimate (%)6.76.64.7
Agricultural labour input, total (thousand AWU)406.5181.9152.7e
Non-salaried labour input (thousand AWU)336.8112.873.4e
Salaried labour input (thousand AWU)69.769.179.3e
Rural population, 31 December (%)––26.1
Source: Eurostat · World Bank WDI · NSI — LFS shares are own calculations. The LFS series has breaks, including in 2024. The ILO estimate is modelled and should not be compared directly with the survey. e = Eurostat estimate. Rural population as published by NSI.
Agricultural holdings, 2010–2023
Indicator2010201620202023
Holdings, all370,490201,010132,740–
Holdings above the survey threshold176,310113,91092,98069,740
Utilised agricultural area, all holdings (ha)4,475,5303,795,5304,564,150–
UAA, holdings above the threshold (ha)4,384,6303,753,4104,526,9404,386,570
Average UAA per holding (ha)12.118.934.462.9*
Labour input (AWU)401,100255,150182,820–
Standard output (EUR million)2,536.73,776.54,091.54,541.3*
Share of UAA rented (%)64.785.277.177.2*
Share of UAA in holdings of 100 ha or over (%)82.478.775.177.2*
Holdings managed by people aged 65 or over (%)37.336.330.826.1*
Holdings managed by women (%)22.824.927.928.5*
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat farm structure data, holdings rounded to tens. 2010 and 2020 are censuses. * 2023 is limited to holdings above the survey threshold. Averages and shares are own calculations. Common land was recorded as a separate tenure mode from 2016. Bulgaria reported no common land in 2016 and 604,860 ha (13.3% of UAA) in 2020, so the fall in the rented share from 85.2% in 2016 to 77.1% in 2020 largely reflects the new common-land entries. Excluding common land, the rented share in 2020 was 88.9% (own calculation).
Holdings by physical and economic size, 2020
Size classHoldings% of holdingsUAA (ha) or SO (EUR million)% of UAA or SO
UAA zero ha5,4604.100.0
UAA over 0 to under 5 ha79,53059.9114,4402.5
UAA 5 to 29.9 ha27,74020.9367,5008.1
UAA 30 to 99.9 ha12,3909.3655,31014.4
UAA 100 ha or over7,6305.73,426,91075.1
SO under EUR 2,00049,04036.947.51.2
SO EUR 2,000 to 7,99940,24030.3167.84.1
SO EUR 8,000 to 24,99924,01018.1341.58.3
SO EUR 25,000 to 99,99913,1109.9618.715.1
SO EUR 100,000 or over6,3304.82,915.971.3
Total132,7401004,564,150 ha / 4,091.5100
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat ef_m_farmleg, all holdings, 2020 census. Shares are own calculations. Economic size is the total standard output (SO) of the holding in euro, and SO is the average monetary value of agricultural output at farm-gate price.
Average farm results, FADN 2018–2023
Indicator201820192020202120222023
Farms represented57,05356,77956,96457,48256,98756,946
UAA per farm (ha)77.0678.2877.776.7875.9076.57
of which rented (ha)67.0567.6667.1066.3765.5065.71
Rented share of UAA (%)87.086.486.486.486.385.8
Farm net value added per AWU (BGN)30,42830,03932,29546,23556,70636,371
Net income per AWU (BGN)13,71312,32014,42025,63831,82511,774
Source: MAF — MAF FADN publications, amounts in BGN as published. Rented shares are own calculations. In 2023 the average farm paid BGN 39,984 in rent, received BGN 56,310 of current subsidies and had liabilities of BGN 112,746.
Agricultural land prices and rents by region, 2025
Statistical regionArable land price (BGN per decare)Change on 2024 (%)Arable land rent (BGN per decare)Change on 2024 (%)
Bulgaria1,648−3.351−12.1
Severozapaden1,6614.157−9.5
Severen tsentralen1,726−2.463−11.3
Severoiztochen2,092−9.567−15.2
Yugoiztochen1,506−7.642−12.5
Yugozapaden1,099−2.331−6.1
Yuzhen tsentralen1,1366.835−12.5
Source: NSI — NSI, amounts in BGN as published, with 2024 recalculated from administrative sources. NSI publishes the national changes, the arable price change for each region and the rent changes for Severoiztochen and Yugozapaden. The other rent changes are own calculations from the rounded BGN values.

Production, trade & prices27 datasets

Agri-food trade partners, 2025
Exports and imports of HS chapters 01–24 by partner country, US$ million (UN Comtrade, as reported by Bulgaria)
Source: UN Comtrade — Own sums of UN Comtrade partner data by HS chapter, as reported by Bulgaria (reporter 100) for 2025, the latest full year reported. HS chapters 01–24 (live animals to tobacco). Partners without a map shape (areas not elsewhere specified and small territories) appear only in the ranked list and table.
Production of selected field crops
Thousand tonnes, 2010–2025 (MAF Agrostatistics, national series)
Source: MAF Agrostatistics — MAF Agrostatistics survey 'Yields of field crops', production as harvested. 2010–2024 from the agrostatistical reference book, 2025 from Bulletin No. 476 (June 2026). Wheat includes common and durum wheat, einkorn and spelt. Eurostat publishes the same crops at EU standard humidity (14% for cereals, 9% for oilseeds), which gives different levels, for example 7,587.9 thousand t of wheat and 1,600.8 thousand t of sunflower seed in 2025. Operational MAF data at 27 August 2026 put the 2026 wheat harvest at 7,475.8 thousand t, barley at 1,368.4 thousand t and rapeseed at 613.7 thousand t (preliminary).
Harvested area of selected field crops
Thousand hectares, 2010–2025 (MAF Agrostatistics)
Source: MAF Agrostatistics — Harvested area. The reference book gives areas in decares, converted here to hectares (1 ha = 10 decares, own conversion). 2025 from Bulletin No. 476. Eurostat's early estimates for 2026 put wheat at 1,180 thousand ha, sunflower at 950 thousand ha, grain maize at 320 thousand ha and rapeseed at 190 thousand ha38.
Yields of selected field crops
Tonnes per hectare, 2010–2025 (MAF Agrostatistics)
Source: MAF Agrostatistics — Published yields in kilograms per decare (2010–2024) and kilograms per hectare (2025), shown in tonnes per hectare (own conversion). The maize yield of 2.60 t/ha in 2025 was the lowest of the series and a third of the 7.82 t/ha of 2018. The Agrarian Report 2025 links the 2024 maize result to dry and hot weather in the summer months39.
Sunflower seed production in the EU
Largest EU-27 producers, thousand tonnes at EU standard humidity, 2025
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat, harvested production at EU standard humidity (9%). EU-27 total 8,508.1 thousand t, of which Bulgaria 18.8% (own calculation). The value for Spain is provisional. 'Other EU-27 members' is the EU-27 total less the seven largest producers (own calculation). In 2024 Bulgaria was the second-largest EU producer after Hungary, with 19.7% of EU output.
Oil-bearing rose and lavender harvests
Rose flower and fresh lavender flower, tonnes, 2010–2025
Source: MAF Agrostatistics — MAF Agrostatistics. The harvested lavender area rose from 3,200 ha in 2010 to 18,949 ha in 2020 and fell to 7,391 ha in 2025. The harvested rose area was 3,887 ha in 2025, out of 4,411 ha planted (own conversions from decares for 2010–2024). Operational MAF data put the 2026 lavender harvest at 24,061 t from 6,850 ha (preliminary)41.
Exports of essential oils
Essential oils other than citrus and mint (HS 330129), including lavender and rose oil, US$ million, 2015–2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Bulgaria, partner world. HS 330129 covers essential oils other than citrus and mint oils and is not limited to lavender and rose oil. Net weight was 262.2 t in 2025 and France took 39.7% of the value (own calculation). Essential oils (HS chapter 33) are outside the agri-food chapters 01–24 used in the trade totals.
Fruit harvests in 2024 and 2025
Selected fruit species, tonnes
Source: MAF · MAF Agrostatistics — MAF Agrostatistics. Total fruit production fell from 204,913 t in 2024 to 65,421 t in 2025 (−68%), and the harvested orchard area fell by 58%, which MAF attributes to adverse weather. Apricots fell by 94%, cherries by 81% and plums by 75%.
Livestock numbers
Thousand head at 1 November, 2010–2025
Source: MAF Agrostatistics — MAF Agrostatistics survey of livestock at 1 November. Dairy cows fell by 45.3% between 2010 and 2025, sheep by 29.2% and goats by 59.2% (own calculations). Buffaloes rose from 9,241 to 20,813 head.
Milk production by species
Million litres, 2010–2025
Source: MAF Agrostatistics — MAF Agrostatistics, thousand litres converted to million litres (own conversion). Total milk production was 762.8 million litres in 2025 against 1,240.1 million litres in 2010 (−38.5%, own calculation).
Meat production by species
Thousand tonnes, 2010–2024
Source: MAF Agrostatistics — MAF Agrostatistics, slaughterhouses and other slaughtering combined, tonnes converted to thousand tonnes. Sheep and goat meat is an own sum. Total meat production, including buffalo and equine meat, was 241.4 thousand t in 2024, of which poultry 125.3 thousand t.
Agri-food exports and imports
HS chapters 01–24, US$ million, 2015–2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Bulgaria, own sums of chapters 01–24 with partner world. Imports are valued CIF and exports FOB. The balance moved from a surplus of US$1,918.9 million in 2021 to deficits of US$11.2 million in 2024 and US$285.1 million in 2025 (own calculations). HS 2012 is used for 2015–2016, HS 2017 for 2017–2021 and HS 2022 from 2022.
Agri-food exports by product group
Largest HS chapters, US$ million, 2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Bulgaria, partner world. Wheat (HS 1001) alone earned US$1,382.3 million, sunflower seed (1206) US$757.6 million and sunflower oil (1512) US$737.4 million48.
Agri-food imports by product group
Largest HS chapters, US$ million, 2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Bulgaria, partner world. The largest import headings were chocolate (HS 1806, US$415.7 million), cigarettes (2402, US$411.4 million), bread and biscuits (1905, US$358.2 million), pork (0203, US$347.0 million) and coffee (0901, US$345.8 million)48.
Exports of selected field-crop products and cigarettes
US$ million, 2015–2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Bulgaria, partner world. Wheat export volume was 5.73 million t in 2025 and maize 0.45 million t, against 2.59 million t of maize in 2019 and 2020. HS 1512 covers sunflower-seed and safflower oil. The 2022 value of sunflower oil exports, US$1,663.1 million, was the highest of the period.
Agricultural output and input price indices
Nominal indices, 2020 = 100, 2020–2025
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat annual agricultural price indices, as published (the 2020 output values are not exactly 100 in the published series). Output prices of agricultural goods rose by 8.7% in 2025 and input prices fell by 0.3% (own calculations from the index levels). NSI reported that producer prices in the fourth quarter of 2025 were 2.5% higher than a year earlier52.
Selling prices of selected field crops
BGN per 100 kg, 2010–2024
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat absolute selling prices in national currency (leva, BGN), excluding VAT. The dataset ends in 2024. Bulgaria adopted the euro on 1 January 2026 at BGN 1.95583 per euro54, and MAF reports 2026 purchase prices in EUR per tonne, for example EUR 184 for bread wheat and EUR 492 for sunflower in the week to 26 August 202641.
Prices and rents of arable land
BGN per decare, 2017–2025
Source: NSI — NSI, arable land, leva (BGN) per decare (0.1 ha). The series breaks in 2024, because NSI calculates the 2024 and 2025 averages from an administrative source, so 2024–2025 are not fully comparable with 2017–2023. In 2025 the transaction price fell by 3.3% and the rent by 12.1%. The Severoiztochen (North-East) region had the highest prices, BGN 2,092 per decare.
Field crops, harvests 2024 and 2025
CropHarvested area 2025 (ha)Production 2024 (t)Production 2025 (t)Change (%)Yield 2025 (t/ha)
Wheat1,273,2606,846,3167,353,0167.45.78
Barley196,1881,052,4831,063,8251.15.42
Grain maize382,0221,597,935992,974−37.92.60
Sunflower942,4141,609,3671,571,267−2.41.67
Rapeseed104,344158,134319,081101.83.06
Rice (paddy)11,52969,01061,211−11.35.31
Coriander (seed)20,44924,17324,9763.31.22
Tobacco (dried)2,4473,3803,96017.21.62
All cereals for grain1,925,460–9,625,356––
Source: MAF Agrostatistics · MAF — MAF Agrostatistics, production as harvested. 2025 from Bulletin No. 476, 2024 from the Agrarian Report 2025 and the reference book. Changes are own calculations. Wheat includes durum wheat, einkorn and spelt. Eurostat's 2025 values at EU standard humidity are higher for cereals, for example 7,587.9 thousand t of wheat38.
Harvest of winter crops and lavender, 2026 against 2025 (operational data)
CropHarvested area 2025 (ha)Harvested area 2026 (ha)Production 2025 (t)Production 2026 (t)Change (%)
Wheat1,263,8071,180,7967,317,9457,475,7552.2
Barley (incl. spring barley)193,447233,0061,098,0891,368,37624.6
Rapeseed102,493191,131288,626613,719112.6
Triticale19,65018,75177,24377,8150.7
Rye6,7155,94216,54014,763−10.7
Lavender8,2846,85025,27824,061−4.8
Source: MAF — MAF operational data from the regional agriculture directorates at 27 August 2026, compared with 28 August 2025, with close to 100% of the winter-crop area harvested. Operational data are preliminary and are revised by the Agrostatistics survey, which put the final 2025 wheat harvest at 7,353,016 t37. MAF's pre-harvest survey forecast a biological wheat yield of 6.51 t/ha56.
Essential-oil and aromatic crops, 2023–2025
CropHarvested area 2023 (ha)Harvested area 2024 (ha)Harvested area 2025 (ha)Production 2023 (t)Production 2024 (t)Production 2025 (t)
Lavender (fresh flower)10,7108,5987,39136,89832,29820,630
Oil-bearing rose (rose flower)4,2084,3253,88710,51711,64210,236
Coriander (seed)21,37022,75120,44926,94224,17324,976
Lemon balm (dry mass)4724082951,5041,4961,207
Fennel (seed)5646811,107154174369
Source: MAF · MAF Agrostatistics — MAF Agrostatistics. The planted area of oil-bearing rose was 4,639 ha in 2024 and 4,411 ha in 2025. The peak harvests of the 2010–2025 series were 81,523 t of lavender in 2021 and 14,587 t of rose flower in 202036. Citing NSI, a 2018 MAF analysis put 2015 output at 1,468 kg of rose oil and 186 t of lavender oil57. No later official series of essential-oil output was found.
Fruit, vegetables and grapes, 2024 and 2025
Product2024 (t)2025 (t)Change (%)
All fruit, nuts and berries204,91365,421−68.1
Plums60,79615,359−74.7
Cherries50,4359,490−81.2
Apples36,83020,482−44.4
Apricots18,6491,043−94.4
All vegetables645,678574,277−11.1
Tomatoes128,144105,235−17.9
Potatoes113,93594,029−17.5
Watermelons122,93091,763−25.4
Cucumbers50,69052,2753.1
Peppers57,16949,800−12.9
Grapes–115,909−14
Source: MAF · MAF Agrostatistics — MAF Agrostatistics. Changes are own calculations, except grapes, where MAF reports a 14% fall without giving the 2024 level in the 2025 bulletin. Greenhouses produced 92,936 t of vegetables in 2025, including 46,022 t of tomatoes and 40,360 t of cucumbers.
Livestock, milk and meat, 2010–2025
Indicator20102015202020242025
Cattle (head, 1 November)544,456550,201568,726538,793542,191
of which dairy cows308,165276,160227,795174,970168,604
Buffaloes9,24110,84320,17919,98020,813
Pigs664,000600,068592,097700,779718,187
Sheep1,367,9871,331,8941,307,7711,016,698968,847
Goats356,334276,919253,401149,999145,368
Cow's milk (million litres)1,091.6998.1856.1687.6681.7
All milk (million litres)1,240.11,118.7975.8770.5762.8
Meat, all species (thousand t)214.2205.3207.7241.4–
of which poultry meat (thousand t)106.9105.7114.5125.3–
Source: MAF Agrostatistics — MAF Agrostatistics. Livestock at 1 November of each year. Meat production for 2025 had not been published in the reference book at access.
Bulgaria in world and EU crop production
ProductBulgaria (t)YearRankShare (%)Basis
Sunflower seed1,644,74020248th of 743.1World, FAOSTAT60
Cherries50,440202413th of 631.6World, FAOSTAT60
Raspberries5,120202418th of 460.6World, FAOSTAT60
Wheat7,085,140202421st of 1220.9World, FAOSTAT60
Sunflower seed1,600,78020253rd in EU-2718.8EU-27, Eurostat40
Wheat and spelt7,587,90020256th in EU-275.2EU-27, Eurostat40
Grain maize996,990202511th in EU-271.7EU-27, Eurostat40
Rapeseed326,000202512th in EU-271.6EU-27, Eurostat40
Source: FAOSTAT · Eurostat — Own ranks and shares. The world ranks, computed from FAOSTAT data, exclude countries reporting zero production, and Bulgaria's values carry flag A (official figure). Some countries ranked above Bulgaria carry estimated or imputed values. For sunflower seed this is the Russian Federation (flag X), for cherries Chile, Iran and the Russian Federation (flag I) and Ukraine (flag E), for raspberries the Russian Federation, Morocco and Chile (flag I) and Ukraine and Azerbaijan (flag E), and for wheat the Russian Federation, Iran and Egypt (flag X). Eurostat values are at EU standard humidity and differ from the national MAF series.
Supply balances of selected cereals and oilseeds
CropUsable production 2024 (thousand t)Domestic uses 2024 (thousand t)Exports 2024 (thousand t)Imports 2024 (thousand t)Self-sufficiency 2023 (%)Self-sufficiency 2024 (%)
Common wheat6,8321,3634,991116423501
Barley1,07732286519317334
Grain maize1,596951962101176168
Sunflower seed1,5991,72557773210893
Rapeseed1563126215218450
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat crop balance sheets. Self-sufficiency is usable production as a percentage of domestic uses (own calculation). The 2023 wheat values carry flag d (definition differs). Domestic use of sunflower seed is almost all crushing (1,706 thousand t in 2024), and Bulgaria imported 732 thousand t of sunflower seed in 2024 while exporting 577 thousand t.
Agri-food trade partners ranked by value, 2025
RankExport marketExports (US$ m)Share (%)Import supplierImports (US$ m)Share (%)
1Greece904.011.5Romania801.49.8
2Romania831.810.5Germany767.99.4
3Türkiye616.77.8Greece680.78.3
4Algeria593.37.5Poland524.06.4
5Germany530.96.7Türkiye516.36.3
6Spain414.45.3Ukraine447.25.5
7Italy326.34.1Italy416.85.1
8France283.23.6Netherlands396.34.8
9Netherlands254.93.2Spain315.83.9
10Poland246.13.1Hungary300.13.7
EU-274,549.857.7EU-275,168.463.2
World7,891.9100.0World8,177.0100.0
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Bulgaria, HS chapters 01–24. Partner totals and shares are own sums and calculations. Cereals made up US$588.2 million of exports to Algeria.
Purchase prices of grain and oilseeds, August 2025 and August 2026
Crop27 Aug 2025 (EUR/t)26 Aug 2026 (EUR/t)Change (%)
Bread wheat1781843.4
Feed wheat1701731.9
Barley1641703.6
Maize1851871.3
Sunflower4594927.2
Rapeseed44148710.4
Source: MAF — Weekly average purchase prices excluding VAT reported by SAPI and published by MAF. MAF shows both dates in euro per tonne. Bulgaria adopted the euro on 1 January 2026, and the source does not state how the 2025 lev prices were converted (the fixed conversion rate is BGN 1.95583 per euro)5463.

Value chains & food security14 datasets

Sunflower seed and oil trade
Exports and imports, US$ million, 2015–2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, Bulgaria as reporter, partner World. HS 1512 covers sunflower-seed, safflower and cotton-seed oil, crude and refined. Imports of HS 1512 rose from US$13.3 million in 2015 to US$461.2 million in 2022 and were US$167.2 million in 2025. The MAF Agrarian Report states that the 2024 increase in sunflower oil imports, EUR 110.7 million or 48.2% on NSI data, consisted mainly of crude oil from Ukraine65.
Sunflower seed crushed and oil produced
Seed production, seed processed and crude sunflower oil production, thousand tonnes, 2015–2023
Source: FAOSTAT supply utilization accounts — FAOSTAT supply utilization accounts. Seed processed is a FAO estimate (flag E) in every year, and oil production comes from an external organisation (flag X) from 2018. The amount crushed exceeded the domestic harvest in 2022 and 2023, when Bulgaria also imported 1.34 and 0.66 million tonnes of seed (FAOSTAT import quantities).
Cereal exports by volume
Wheat, maize and barley, thousand tonnes, 2015–2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade net weight, Bulgaria as reporter, partner World. Wheat exports were worth US$1,382.3 million in 2025. NSI data reproduced by MAF give 5,016,645 t of wheat and meslin exported in 202465. The maize net weights for 2022 and 2023 are estimated by UN Comtrade.
Registered grain storage capacity
Capacity of active grain storage sites at 31 December, million tonnes, 2019–2024
Source: MAF Agrarian Report 2020 · MAF Agrarian Report 2021 · MAF Agrarian Report 2022 · MAF Agrarian Report 2023 · MAF Agrarian Report 2024 · MAF Agrarian Report 2025 — MAF register of grain storage sites. Number of active sites 4,226 (2019), 4,118 (2020), 4,153 (2021), 4,213 (2022), 4,231 (2023) and 4,245 (2024). The 2020 report describes a database of storage sites and later reports describe a register, so 2019 may not be fully comparable with later years.
Dry bulk loaded at Varna and Burgas
Outward dry bulk goods, thousand tonnes, 2015–2025
Source: Eurostat Bulgarian ports · Eurostat maritime goods — Eurostat maritime transport statistics. Dry bulk includes grain, oilseeds, fertilisers, ores and other bulk goods, and the port-level series do not separate them. At country level, products of agriculture, hunting, forestry and fishing (NST 2007 group 01) accounted for 5.9 million tonnes, or 19.9%, of goods handled in Bulgarian main ports in 202473.
Oil-bearing rose and lavender harvests
Rose flowers and fresh lavender flowers, tonnes, 2018–2024
Source: MAF Agrarian Report 2020 · MAF Agrarian Report 2021 · MAF Agrarian Report 2022 · MAF Agrarian Report 2023 · MAF Agrarian Report 2024 · MAF Agrarian Report 2025 — MAF Agrostatistics, each Agrarian Report giving two harvest years. Harvested area of oil-bearing rose was 4,279 ha in 2018 and 4,325 ha in 2024, and of lavender 8,598 ha in 2024. No official series for the quantity of rose oil distilled was found.
Raw milk delivered to dairies
By species, thousand tonnes, 2015–2024
Source: Eurostat dairy statistics — Eurostat annual dairy statistics (apro_mk_pobta). The monthly-based collection dataset (apro_mk_cola) reports a different figure for cows' milk and is not used here. Dairies obtained 91.3 thousand tonnes of cheese and 146.2 thousand tonnes of yoghurt and other acidified milk in 2024.
Organic farming area
Fully converted and under conversion, hectares, 2012–2024
Source: Eurostat organic area — Eurostat (org_cropar), utilised agricultural area excluding kitchen gardens. The total was 198,051 ha in 2024, 3.95% of the utilised agricultural area, the same as MAF reports from the control bodies' data65.
Food price inflation in Bulgaria and the euro area
HICP, annual rate of change, %, January 2022 – September 2026
Source: Eurostat HICP — Eurostat HICP on the ECOICOP version 2 classification (prc_hicp_minr), food excluding non-alcoholic beverages. Bulgaria adopted the euro on 1 January 202677. The euro area series is Eurostat's aggregate with evolving composition (EA20 to 2025, EA21 including Bulgaria from 2026).
Selected Bulgarian names registered as EU geographical indications
NameProduct (EU class)TypeRegistration actOfficial Journal
Българско розово масло (Bulgarsko rozovo maslo)Rose oil (2.10 essential oils)PGIImplementing Regulation (EU) No 1020/2014 of 25 September 201478OJ L 283, 27 September 2014
Българско кисело мляко (Bulgarsko kiselo mlyako)Yoghurt (1.4 other products of animal origin)PDOImplementing Regulation (EU) 2023/1531 of 18 July 202379OJ L 186, 25 July 2023
Българско бяло саламурено сирене (Bulgarsko byalo salamureno sirene)White brined cheese (1.3 cheeses)PDOImplementing Regulation (EU) 2023/1571 of 24 July 202380OJ L 192, 31 July 2023
Странджански билков чай (Strandzhanski bilkov chay)Herbal tea (1.8 other products of Annex I of the Treaty)PDOImplementing Regulation (EU) 2025/1084 of 2 June 202581OJ L series, 3 June 2025
Source: Reg. (EU) No 1020/2014 · Reg. (EU) 2023/1531 · Reg. (EU) 2023/1571 · Reg. (EU) 2025/1084 · MAF Agrarian Report 2025 — PGI is a protected geographical indication and PDO a protected designation of origin. Each regulation enters into force on the twentieth day after publication. By mid-2025, 34 dairies were entered in the producer register for the yoghurt PDO and 28 for the white brined cheese PDO, and 7 more were in the registration procedure65. The table lists the names discussed in this section and is not the full register.
Recognised producer organisations and producer groups by sector, end-2023 and end-2024
SectorOrganisations 2023Groups 2023Organisations 2024Groups 2024
Cereals and oilseeds1010
Cereals0202
Fruit and vegetables6050
Fruit5171
Vegetables3040
Potatoes0101
Medicinal and essential-oil crops0201
Milk and dairy products2010
Milk01009
Meat0202
Honey and bee products3030
Total20182116
Source: MAF Agrarian Report 2024 · MAF Agrarian Report 2025 — Sector names as used by MAF. Totals are own sums and match the 38 (2023) and 37 (2024) recognised groups and organisations reported by MAF. The dairy sector counted 323 member farmers at the end of 2024 (235 a year earlier) and fruit and vegetables 122 (102).
Market measures administered by State Fund Agriculture, 2024
MeasurePeriodActivityPayments (BGN)
Contractual relations in the milk sector20241,146 applications covering 6,440 contracts, annexes and terminations–
Operational programmes, fruit and vegetables (CAP Strategic Plan)20243 three-year programmes worth BGN 4,790,543305,405
Operational programmes, earlier scheme2024Final and interim payment claims380,086
Beekeeping interventionsFinancial year 20241,567 contracts signed5,626,031
School fruit schemeSchool year 2024/25445,860 children in 3,502 institutions16,251,642
School milk schemeSchool year 2024/25442,030 children in 3,495 institutions23,726,931
Emergency aid to maize growers (Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/2675)2024 campaign8,869 beneficiaries on 511,374 ha21,314,082
Public intervention and private storage2024Not opened–
Export licences for cheese to the United States and Canada202463 licences–
Source: MAF Agrarian Report 2025 — Data of the State Fund Agriculture – Paying Agency as reported by MAF, amounts in BGN as published before the euro changeover. The EAGF allocated EUR 10.9 million (BGN 21,318,220) for the emergency aid. Payments under the school schemes combine EU and national funds.
Food and beverage manufacturing, 2024
Activity (NACE Rev. 2)EnterprisesPersons employedValue added (EUR m)Net turnover (EUR m)
Food products (C10)5,05677,6911,804.98,478.9
Meat processing (C10.1)45417,900385.92,143.8
Fish processing (C10.2)471,65633.4143.5
Fruit and vegetable processing (C10.3)3897,215161.6667.5
Vegetable and animal oils and fats (C10.4)672,61752.21,010.1
Dairy products (C10.5)3048,040154.3826.4
Grain mill products and starches (C10.6)1122,578119.6786.0
Bakery and farinaceous products (C10.7)2,72424,559397.21,078.4
Other food products (C10.8)86711,104441.61,416.6
Prepared animal feeds (C10.9)922,02259.1406.7
Beverages (C11)84811,195393.71,318.5
Wine from grape (C11.02)2162,36436.5109.1
Essential oils (C20.53)9078026.175.9
Total manufacturing (C)29,510478,07811,959.652,842.5
Source: Eurostat SBS — Eurostat structural business statistics, values in euro as published. Food and beverages together employed 88,886 persons, 18.6% of manufacturing employment, and produced value added of EUR 2,198.6 million, 18.4% of manufacturing (own calculations). Essential oils belong to the chemical industry (C20.53) and are shown for the rose and lavender chain.
Food price inflation and price levels
Indicator202220232024202512 months to Sep 2026
Food inflation, Bulgaria (annual average, %)22.414.22.55.53.4
Food inflation, euro area (annual average, %)10.811.92.12.11.6
Cereals and cereal products, Bulgaria (%)25.09.62.210.34.0
Milk, dairy products and eggs, Bulgaria (%)27.717.5−0.54.52.5
Oils and fats, Bulgaria (%)38.0−11.9−4.08.9−4.7
All items, Bulgaria (annual average, %)13.08.62.63.54.2
Food price level, Bulgaria (EU-27 = 100)85.087.588.291.0–
Price level of GDP, Bulgaria (EU-27 = 100)59.460.561.863.7–
Source: Eurostat HICP · Eurostat price level indices — HICP on ECOICOP version 2, 12-month average rate of change (December values for full years, September 2026 for the last column)76. Price level indices from the 2025 purchasing power parity release on COICOP 201883.

Climate & environment15 datasets

Area watered by Irrigation Systems EAD
Area irrigated at least once (first watering), hectares, 2018–2024
Source: MAF, Agrarian Report 2021 · MAF, Agrarian Report 2022 · MAF, Agrarian Report 2023 · MAF, Agrarian Report 2024 · MAF, Agrarian Report 2025 · MAF Agrarian Report 2020 — The Agrarian Reports publish the area in decares (1 decare = 0.1 ha), converted here to hectares (own calculation). Irrigation Systems EAD supplied 278.6 million m³ of water in 2018, 293.0 in 2019, 301.5 in 2020, 305.9 in 2021, 266.6 in 2022, 294.7 in 2023 and 311.6 in 2024. In 2024 rice took 273.8 million m³, 87.9% of the water supplied, on 33.6% of the watered area (own calculations). The series covers the area served by Irrigation Systems EAD, not private or on-farm irrigation. The Agrarian Reports 2021–2025 do not give the rice area for 2018 and 2019. The Agrarian Report 2020 gives 11,527 ha of rice for 2019 within a total of 24,569 ha, which the 2021 report revised to 24,738 ha (own conversion from decares)67.
Irrigable and irrigated farmland in the farm structure surveys
Utilised agricultural area, hectares, 2005–2023
Source: Eurostat · Eurostat glossary — Eurostat farm structure survey and agricultural census data (ef_fsi_irri). The irrigable area is the maximum area which could be irrigated in the reference year using the equipment and the quantity of water normally available on the holding. The irrigated area is the area actually irrigated at least once in the 12 months before the reference date. Irrigated area was 1.7% of the utilised agricultural area in 2023 and irrigable area 2.1%. The 2023 values are flagged as imputed by Eurostat, and the irrigated area for 2020 is not available.
Hail-suppression interventions with rockets
Number of interventions by the Executive Agency Hail Suppression, 2015–2024
Source: MAF, Agrarian Report 2025 · MAF, Agrarian Report 2024 · MAF, Agrarian Report 2023 · MAF, Agrarian Report 2022 — Figure V.10 of the Agrarian Report 2025. The rocket network covers almost 22 million decares (about 2.2 million ha) in nine provinces. In 2024 the agency treated 920 hail cells with 14,349 rockets, and aircraft seeding covered a further 30 million decares in north-central and north-eastern Bulgaria.
Estimated value of production saved by hail suppression
Rocket-protected territory, BGN million, 2015–2024
Source: MAF, Agrarian Report 2025 · MAF, Agrarian Report 2024 · MAF, Agrarian Report 2021 · IMF ER — Figure V.11 of the Agrarian Report 2025, estimated by the agency with its methodology for the economic efficiency of hail protection. These are estimates of avoided losses, not payments. BGN 128.3 million in 2024 is about US$71.0 million at the 2024 average rate of 1.8078 BGN per US$ (own calculation). Hail damaged 10,367 ha in the rocket-protected territory in 2024.
Maize and sunflower yields in the dry years 2024 and 2025
Yield in EU standard humidity, tonnes per hectare, 2012–2025
Source: Eurostat · Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/2675 · Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/847 — Eurostat crop statistics (apro_cpsh1). The European Commission's emergency support regulations describe summer drought and heat in 2024 and from late June to August 2025 that affected spring-sown maize and sunflower. Grain maize production fell to 0.997 million tonnes in 2025 from 4.06 million tonnes in 2019. Common wheat yields were 5.96 t/ha in 2024 and 5.97 t/ha in 2025.
Annual mean temperature in Bulgaria
Country average, ERA5 reanalysis, °C, 1961–2025
Source: World Bank CCKP · MoEW, BTR1 — World Bank Climate Change Knowledge Portal country average of the Copernicus ERA5 reanalysis. Averages (own calculation) 10.60 °C in 1961–1990 and 11.44 °C in 1991–2020. 2024 was the warmest year in the series, which starts in 1950, at 13.26 °C. Bulgaria's First Biennial Transparency Report, based on station data, puts the rise between the two periods at 0.8 °C, with summer temperatures up by 1.5 °C.
Annual precipitation in Bulgaria
Country average, ERA5 reanalysis, mm, 1991–2025
Source: World Bank CCKP · MoEW, BTR1 · NIMH — World Bank Climate Change Knowledge Portal country average of the ERA5 reanalysis, rounded to whole millimetres. Average 787 mm in 1961–1990 and 766 mm in 1991–2020 (own calculation). 2000 was the driest year since 1950 (477 mm) and 2022 the driest since then (581 mm). NIMH finds no significant change in national annual precipitation between 1961–1990 and 1991–2020, with declines in the mountains and increases in North-East Bulgaria.
Projected warming under three emission scenarios
Change in annual mean temperature against 1995–2014, CMIP6 ensemble median, °C
Source: World Bank CCKP — World Bank Climate Change Knowledge Portal, median of the CMIP6 model ensemble. The median projections also show less annual precipitation in every scenario and period (see the projections table).
Greenhouse gas emissions by sector
National inventory, Mt CO2-equivalent, excluding land use and forestry, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat · ExEA, NID 2026 — Eurostat env_air_gge (2026 inventory submission). Total excluding land use 100.2 Mt in 1990 and 43.38 Mt in 2024. Agriculture emitted 5.83 Mt in 2024, 56.8% less than in 1990 but 12.6% more than in 2005 (own calculations). The National Inventory Document reports agriculture at 13.46% of the 2024 total and 60.84% below the base year 1988. Fuel use in agriculture, forestry and fishing (0.49 Mt in 2024) is counted under energy.
Where farm emissions come from
Agricultural emissions by source, kt CO2-equivalent, 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat · ExEA, NID 2026 — Eurostat env_air_gge, own rounding. Agricultural soils were 56.7% of farm emissions in 2024 and enteric fermentation 28.8% (own calculations). Soil emissions rose by 55.6% between 2005 and 2024 while emissions from livestock digestion fell by 25.3% (own calculations). By gas, nitrous oxide made up 61% and methane 38% of farm emissions in 2024, according to the National Inventory Document.
Net removals by land use and forestry
LULUCF sector, Mt CO2-equivalent (negative = net removal), 1990–2024
Source: Eurostat · MoEW, BTR1 · Regulation (EU) 2023/839 — Eurostat env_air_gge. Forest land removed 8.07 Mt in 2024 against 16.33 Mt in 1990, while cropland was a net source of 0.78 Mt. The First Biennial Transparency Report attributes the fall in forest removals to slower growth as the average age of forest stands increases. Under Regulation (EU) 2023/839 Bulgaria's 2030 target is net removals of 9.718 Mt, 1.163 Mt more than its 2016–2018 average.
Climate, water and soil key figures
IndicatorValuePeriodSource
Rise in annual mean temperature, 1991–2020 vs 1961–1990+0.8 °C (summer +1.5 °C)1961–2020BTR196
Annual mean temperature, warmest year since 195013.26 °C2024ERA595
River runoff against the 1961–1990 norm−36.1% (2019), −45.2% (2020)2019–2020BTR196
Projected warming by 2080–2099, SSP5-8.5+5.26 °Cvs 1995–2014CMIP6 median103
Irrigated utilised agricultural area75,920 ha (1.7% of UAA)2023Eurostat89
Area watered by Irrigation Systems EAD34,261 ha, 311.6 million m³2024MAF88
Freshwater abstracted for irrigation665 million m³ (estimate)2024Eurostat107
Hail-suppression rocket interventions255 on 63 days2024MAF88
Grain maize yield2.50 t/ha (7.92 t/ha in 2018)2025Eurostat92
Utilised agricultural area in nitrate vulnerable zones68.5%2020–2023WISE108
Gross nitrogen balance44.0 kg N/ha2023Eurostat109
Agricultural land excluding pastures with moderate or severe water erosion (over 5 t/ha/yr)20.29%2016Eurostat110
GHG emissions excluding LULUCF43.38 Mt CO2e2024Eurostat104
of which agriculture5.83 Mt CO2e (13.46%)2024Eurostat, NID 2026105
LULUCF net removals−7.94 Mt CO2e2024Eurostat104
Forest area3.96 million ha2025Eurostat111
Source: MoEW, BTR1 · World Bank CCKP · Eurostat · MAF, Agrarian Report 2025 · WISE Freshwater · ExEA, NID 2026 — The erosion figure refers to Eurostat's land-cover class agricultural areas excluding pastures. The irrigation abstraction value carries Eurostat flag e (estimated).
Projected changes in temperature, rainfall and hot days (CMIP6 median)
Scenario and periodTemperature (°C)Annual precipitation (mm)Days above 35 °C
SSP1-2.6, 2040–2059+1.59−30.4+4.0
SSP2-4.5, 2040–2059+1.65−13.7+4.4
SSP5-8.5, 2040–2059+2.40−56.8+9.6
SSP1-2.6, 2080–2099+1.59−9.3+3.7
SSP2-4.5, 2080–2099+2.86−42.2+11.1
SSP5-8.5, 2080–2099+5.26−132.7+41.2
Source: World Bank CCKP — Anomalies against 1995–2014, median of the CMIP6 ensemble, World Bank Climate Change Knowledge Portal. Days above 35 °C is the change in the annual number of days with a maximum temperature above 35 °C (CCKP indicator hd35). The cited hd35 sources are the SSP5-8.5 queries, and the SSP1-2.6 and SSP2-4.5 values come from the same CCKP query with ssp126 or ssp245 in place of ssp585, as recorded in the source notes. Annual precipitation averaged 766 mm in 1991–2020 on ERA5 data.
Public support after adverse climatic events
YearInstrumentAmountBeneficiariesSource
2021State aid for crop damage from adverse climatic events comparable to natural disasters (paid)BGN 1.97 m8585
2022Same scheme (paid)BGN 2.62 m26786
2023Same scheme, events from 21 November 2022 (paid)BGN 21.62 m78687
2023Aid towards the cost of irrigation water (paid)BGN 10.66 m1,00987
2024Same crop-damage scheme, three calls (paid)BGN 8.38 m59988
2024Aid towards the cost of irrigation water (paid)BGN 10.75 m1,16288
2024EU emergency support for the 2024 summer drought and fires (ceiling)EUR 10.9 m–93
2025EU emergency support for spring 2025 frost damage to fruit and nuts (ceiling)EUR 7.4 m–114
2026EU emergency support for the 2025 summer drought, maize and sunflower (ceiling)EUR 7.4 m–94
Source: MAF, Agrarian Report 2022 · MAF, Agrarian Report 2023 · MAF, Agrarian Report 2024 · MAF, Agrarian Report 2025 · Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/2675 · Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/2061 · Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/847 — National amounts are payments made in the year by the State Fund Agriculture, in BGN as published in the Agrarian Reports (tables of state aid in agriculture). The 2024 crop-damage figure is the sum of three lines (BGN 2.63 m, 0.26 m and 5.49 m, own calculation). The crop-damage scheme pays up to 80% of the average production costs of the crop. EU amounts are the maximum Union expenditure set in Commission Implementing Regulations, in EUR, and are allocations rather than payments. Bulgaria may add national support under each regulation. Payments of the EU aid were not found in the sources checked.
Bulgaria's climate targets and commitments
InstrumentAdopted or submittedTargetStatus
Effort Sharing Regulation, as amended by Regulation (EU) 2023/85719 Apr 2023 (OJ L 111, 26.4.2023)Non-ETS emissions −10% by 2030 vs 2005 (previously 0%)1152022 +9.9%, 2023 +4.9% vs 2005 (approximated)116
LULUCF Regulation, as amended by Regulation (EU) 2023/83919 Apr 2023 (OJ L 107, 21.4.2023)Net removals of 9.718 Mt CO2e in 2030, 1.163 Mt above the 2016–2018 average106Projected gap of 1.45 Mt in 2030116
Final updated NECP 2021–2030Submitted 14 Jan 2025ESR sectors −11.06% by 2030 vs 2005, total GHG incl. LULUCF −78.2% by 2030 vs 1990, climate neutrality by 2050Commission found insufficient detail on agriculture116
Climate Change Mitigation Act, Art. 2aSG No. 81 of 3 Oct 2025Climate neutrality and net-zero GHG emissions by 2050117In law
National Climate Change Adaptation Strategy and Action PlanDecision No. 621 of 25 Oct 2019Adaptation objectives to 2030, including agriculture118First interim report December 2022
Long-term Strategy for Climate Change Mitigation to 2050Draft consulted Sep–Oct 2022Five decarbonisation scenarios96Final adoption not confirmed119
Source: Regulation (EU) 2023/857 · Regulation (EU) 2023/839 · European Commission · MoEW · strategy.bg · MoEW, BTR1 — Agricultural emissions are covered by the Effort Sharing Regulation together with transport, buildings, small industry and waste (BTR1). Progress figures are those of the Commission's assessment of May 2025, based on 2024 inventory submissions.

Agricultural finance17 datasets

Bank loans to agriculture
Loans of banks to non-financial corporations in agriculture, forestry and fishing, BGN million, end of year 2010–2025
Source: BNB — BNB monetary statistics, loans and repos of banks to resident non-financial corporations classified in section A of the national classification of economic activities, in BGN as published. 2010–2025 from the BNB time series file in its edition with data to December 2025, which revised the 2023 breakdown by activity, with the 2025 value also in the 2025 quarterly file. The classification changed from KID-2008 (NACE Rev. 2) to KID-2025 (NACE Rev. 2.1) in 2025. Loans to households and NPISHs are not broken down by activity and are not included. From January 2026 the BNB publishes these statistics in EUR thousand, and the stock at the end of June 2026 was EUR 1,557,386 thousand123. The chart shows the lev series for 2010–2025.
Bank loans to agriculture in US dollars
Loans of banks to non-financial corporations in agriculture, forestry and fishing in US$ million, end of year 2010–2025 at the IMF end-of-period rate and end of June 2026 at the ECB rate of 31 August 2026
Source: BNB · IMF ER · ECB reference rate · ECB Convergence Report 2025 · ECB — Own conversion of the lev stocks at the IMF end-of-period BGN/USD rate (the BNB rate). The rates used are 1.4728 (2010), 1.5116 (2011), 1.4836 (2012), 1.4190 (2013), 1.6084 (2014), 1.7901 (2015), 1.8555 (2016), 1.6308 (2017), 1.7082 (2018), 1.7410 (2019), 1.5939 (2020), 1.7269 (2021), 1.8337 (2022), 1.7700 (2023), 1.8826 (2024) and 1.6636 (2025). The BNB has operated a currency board since 1 July 1997, with the lev pegged at par to the Deutsche Mark and from 1 January 1999 to the euro at BGN 1.95583 per euro, and the dollar values are own conversions at the year-end rates listed. Bulgaria adopted the euro on 1 January 2026 at the same rate of BGN 1.95583 per euro. In 2025 the stock fell by 2.7% in leva but rose by 10.1% in dollars (own calculation). The June 2026 value is the BNB stock of EUR 1,557,386 thousand converted at the ECB reference rate of 31 August 2026, US$1.1596 per euro (own calculation)123124. In euro terms the June 2026 stock was 0.9% higher than at the end of 2025 (EUR 1,543,949 thousand, the BGN 3,019,702 thousand converted at BGN 1.95583 per euro), while the dollar values, converted at different rates, show a fall (own calculation).
Agriculture's share of bank loans to companies
Loans to agriculture, forestry and fishing as % of bank loans to non-financial corporations, end of year 2010–2025 and end of June 2026
Source: BNB — Own calculation from BNB stocks in BGN thousand to 2025 and in EUR thousand for June 2026 (EUR 1,557,386 thousand of EUR 29,054,692 thousand)123. Loans to non-financial corporations rose by 9.9% in 2025 while loans to agriculture fell by 2.7% (own calculation). The 2025 and June 2026 figures are classified by NACE Rev. 2.1 and earlier years by NACE Rev. 2.
Number of bank loans to agricultural companies
Number of loans of banks to non-financial corporations in agriculture, forestry and fishing, end of year 2010–2025 and end of June 2026
Source: BNB — Number of loans (брой) as reported by banks to the BNB, 14,750 at the end of June 2026123. The average loan to agriculture was BGN 209 thousand at the end of 2025, against BGN 341 thousand for all non-financial corporations (own calculation).
Bank loans to agriculture by type and currency
Loans to non-financial corporations in agriculture, forestry and fishing by type, original maturity and currency, BGN million, December 2025
Source: BNB — BNB, December 2025. Loans in other currencies and repos were zero. 93.9% of the stock was denominated in leva and 6.1% in euro, overdrafts were 44.1% and loans of over 5 years 39.1% of the total (own calculations).
Bank loans to companies by economic activity
Loans of banks to non-financial corporations, ten largest activities, BGN million, December 2025
Source: BNB — BNB, CEA-2025 (NACE Rev. 2.1) sections. Loans to all non-financial corporations were BGN 53,966.7 million.
Interest rates on new loans to companies
Annualised agreed rate on new loans other than revolving loans and overdrafts to non-financial corporations, % a year, December 2014–2025 and August 2026
Source: ECB MIR — ECB MFI interest rate statistics, December of each year and August 2026. The lev series in the ECB Data Portal starts in August 2017 and ends in December 2025. No rate is published for loans to agriculture. The euro area aggregate has a changing composition and includes Bulgaria from January 2026.
Cost of borrowing for companies after euro adoption
Composite cost-of-borrowing indicator for new loans to non-financial corporations, % a year, January–August 2026
Source: ECB MIR — ECB composite indicator, which combines short-term and long-term rates on new loans to non-financial corporations. The Bulgarian series starts in January 2026.
Domestic credit to the private sector
% of GDP, 2010–2024
Source: World Bank WDI — World Bank World Development Indicators. No 2025 value had been published on 20 October 2026.
Adults with an account and adults who borrowed formally
% of people aged 15 and over, Global Findex survey years 2017, 2021 and 2024
Source: Global Findex — World Bank Global Findex, survey estimates that move between rounds. In rural areas 11.4% of adults borrowed from a formal financial institution in 2024.
Non-performing loans in the banking system
Non-performing loans and advances as % of gross loans and advances by sector, December 2023 and December 2025
Source: BNB — Own calculations from BNB supervisory data on an individual basis (unlikely to pay, or more than 90 days past due). The BNB does not publish non-performing loans by economic activity, so no ratio is available for agriculture.
Agricultural credit snapshot
IndicatorValuePeriod
Bank loans to non-financial corporations in agriculture, forestry and fishingBGN 3,019.7 m (about US$1,815 m, own conversion)Dec 2025
… share of bank loans to non-financial corporations5.60% (6.77% in Dec 2022)Dec 2025
… number of loans14,417Dec 2025
… denominated in leva / in euro93.9% / 6.1%Dec 2025
… overdrafts / loans of over 5 years44.1% / 39.1%Dec 2025
Non-performing loans and advances, non-financial corporations (all activities)4.35%Dec 2025
Rate on new euro loans to non-financial corporations other than overdrafts and revolving loans, Bulgaria / euro area4.36% / 3.63%Aug 2026
Composite cost of borrowing for non-financial corporations, Bulgaria / euro area4.05% / 3.77%Aug 2026
SFA rate on new direct investment loansReference rate for Bulgaria, 3.71% on 1 Oct 2026 (own calculation)Oct 2026
NGF guarantees for agriculture, forestry and fishing since 2013Loans of over BGN 566 m to 1,200 companiesto Oct 2025
Insurance premium aid paid by the SFABGN 3.03 m to 678 farmers2024
Domestic credit to the private sector47.1% of GDP2024
Adults who borrowed from a formal financial institution, total / rural14.0% / 11.4%2024
Source: BNB · ECB MIR · SFA · European Commission · NGF · MAF Agrarian Report 2025 · World Bank WDI · Global Findex · IMF ER — Shares, the non-performing ratio, the dollar value and the SFA rate (Commission base rate of 2.71% from 1 July 2026 plus 100 basis points) are own calculations. Bank loan stocks are in BGN as published by the BNB for 2025. The dollar value uses the IMF end-2025 rate of BGN 1.6636 per US$.
Bank loans to agriculture, 2010 to June 2026
End of periodLoans to agriculture, forestry and fishing (BGN thousand to 2025, EUR thousand in 2026)Share of loans to non-financial corporations (%)Number of loansUS$ million (own conversion)
20101,058,7773.346,632718.9
20111,231,2193.687,150814.5
20121,396,1943.988,003941.1
20131,467,5164.188,6901,034.2
20141,552,5584.999,122965.3
20151,747,7825.719,783976.4
20161,841,7376.0110,180992.6
20172,033,1216.5211,2301,246.7
20182,158,7346.5611,4271,263.7
20192,292,0146.5612,3921,316.5
20202,392,8626.6412,9791,501.3
20212,406,4776.3912,7571,393.5
20222,814,3236.7713,7141,534.8
20232,923,2516.5414,5121,651.6
20243,104,7726.3214,4321,649.2
20253,019,7025.6014,4171,815.2
June 2026 (EUR)1,557,3865.3614,7501,805.9
Source: BNB · IMF ER · ECB reference rate — BNB monetary statistics as published, in BGN thousand to 2025 (2010–2025 time series file in its edition with data to December 2025, which revised the 2023 values, and 2025 quarterly file) and in EUR thousand for June 2026 (2026 quarterly file). Shares and dollar values are own calculations, at IMF end-of-period rates to 2025 and for June 2026 at the ECB reference rate of 31 August 2026, US$1.1596 per euro. The classification of activities changed to NACE Rev. 2.1 in 2025. EUR 1,557,386 thousand equals BGN 3,045,982 thousand at BGN 1.95583 per euro, 0.9% more than at the end of 2025 (own calculation).
Bank loans to agriculture by type, maturity and currency, December 2025
Type of loanIn leva (BGN thousand)In euro (BGN thousand)Total (BGN thousand)Share of total (%)
Overdraft1,313,75918,7281,332,48744.1
Loans up to 1 year37,5544,50542,0591.4
Loans over 1 and up to 5 years438,98325,965464,94815.4
Loans over 5 years1,044,228135,9801,180,20839.1
Total2,834,524185,1783,019,702100.0
Source: BNB — BNB, loans to non-financial corporations in agriculture, forestry and fishing. Amounts in other currencies and repos were zero. Totals by row and column and shares are own calculations.
Interest rates on new loans to non-financial corporations
PeriodBulgaria, loans in leva (%)Bulgaria, loans in euro (%)Euro area, loans in euro (%)
Dec 20174.033.891.55
Dec 20192.862.651.40
Dec 20212.392.171.24
Dec 20223.123.923.44
Dec 20234.555.795.17
Dec 20244.475.014.23
Dec 20254.094.603.50
Aug 2026–4.363.63
Source: ECB MIR — ECB MFI interest rate statistics, annualised agreed rate on new loans other than revolving loans and overdrafts, total amount. The lev series ends in December 2025.
Non-performing loans and advances in the banking system
SectorGross loans and advances, Dec 2023 (BGN thousand)Non-performing ratio, Dec 2023 (%)Gross loans and advances, Dec 2025 (BGN thousand)Non-performing ratio, Dec 2025 (%)
Non-financial corporations48,459,9985.1757,341,3804.35
Households39,473,0163.0858,429,9672.25
All loans and advances106,294,5693.63144,895,3962.72
Source: BNB — BNB supervisory data on an individual basis. Non-performing loans are those unlikely to be paid or more than 90 days past due. Ratios are own calculations. The ratios for all loans and advances, 3.63% in December 2023 and 2.72% in December 2025, are also printed in the BNB footnotes. The BNB does not publish non-performing loans by economic activity, so no ratio for agriculture is available.
International financing linked to agriculture
LenderBorrowerAmountPurposeYear
EBRDElana Agrocredit (non-bank lessor of farmland)EUR 5 mLong-term financial leases for farmers buying agricultural land2016
EBRDElana AgrocreditUp to EUR 10 mLending to farmers affected by the war in Ukraine (Resilience and Livelihoods Framework), status repayingApproved 2023
EIBBuildcom GroupEUR 50 mGrain terminal at the port of Varna2023
EIBAgria Group HoldingEUR 35 mSunflower oil processing plant and railcars2023
EIBBulgarian Development BankEUR 175 mLoans to SMEs and mid-caps (all sectors)2023
Source: EBRD · EIB — Signed operations as reported by the lenders. The EIB Group factsheet for 2025 reports EUR 646 million of financing in Bulgaria and does not mention agriculture.

Insurance & state support6 datasets

State co-financing of agricultural insurance premiums
Aid for co-financing insurance premiums for agricultural production paid by the State Fund Agriculture, BGN thousand, 2020–2024
Source: MAF Agrarian Report 2021 · MAF Agrarian Report 2022 · MAF Agrarian Report 2023 · MAF Agrarian Report 2024 · MAF Agrarian Report 2025 — State aid scheme administered by the SFA, as reported in the Agrarian Reports. Beneficiaries were 357 (2020), 552 (2021), 547 (2022), 246 (2023) and 678 (2024). From 2025 premium support is an intervention of the CAP Strategic Plan with a budget of EUR 10 million for the 2025 intake. In 2024 the wine-sector intervention for harvest insurance paid a further BGN 405,197 under 46 contracts.
State aid to agriculture
State aid and de minimis aid administered by the State Fund Agriculture and aid through tax measures, BGN million, 2020–2024
Source: MAF Agrarian Report 2021 · MAF Agrarian Report 2022 · MAF Agrarian Report 2023 · MAF Agrarian Report 2024 · MAF Agrarian Report 2025 — Agrarian Reports, tables of state aid in agriculture. Totals were BGN 349.5 million (2020), 383.3 million (2021), 981.1 million (2022), 744.5 million (2023) and 976.6 million (2024). Tax measures are the difference between the total and the SFA-administered amount (own calculation), and the 2023 corporate tax figure was provisional. In 2024 liquidity aid under the EU Temporary Crisis and Transition Framework was BGN 653.1 million.
Interest rate on direct investment loans of the State Fund Agriculture
Annual rate set by the SFA Management Board for new investment loans granted directly by the Fund, % a year, 2022–2026
Source: MAF Agrarian Report 2022 · MAF Agrarian Report 2024 · MAF Agrarian Report 2025 · SFA · European Commission — Minimum rate for direct lending under the SFA credit scheme for investment in agriculture (loans refinanced through commercial banks up to 7%). The 2025 value of 4.75% is the reference rate of 3.75% in force from 1 January 2025 plus one percentage point147. The reference rate for Bulgaria equals the Commission base rate plus 100 basis points, 3.28% from 1 July 2025, 3.19% from 1 January 2026 and 3.71% from 1 July 2026 (own calculations)136. The 2026 values are own calculations from these rates, plus one percentage point under the February 2026 decision (4.19% to 30 June and 4.71% from 1 July 2026) and without a margin under the October 2026 decision (3.71%, the rate in force on 1 October 2026).
Credit schemes of the State Fund Agriculture
SchemeTermsActivityYear
Credit scheme for investment in agriculture (crops, livestock, machinery)Terms of 12–114 months, direct loans at a rate not below the rate set by the SFA Board, up to 7% when refinanced through commercial banks, fee 0.5%One loan of BGN 49,500 in 20212021–2026
SFA rate for direct investment loans2.5% (2022), 3% (2023), 5.91% (2024), 4.75% (2025), reference rate plus 1 point (2026, 4.19% to 30 June and 4.71% from 1 July), cut to the reference rate (3.71%) in October 2026 (own calculations)–2022–2026
Credit for beekeeping projects (National Beekeeping Programme, then CAP Strategic Plan)Up to 95% of the grant, repaid by offsetting the grant, 2.5% (2021, 2022) and 5.91% (2024)222 loans, BGN 1.06 m (2021), 195 loans, BGN 0.83 m (2022), 94 loans, BGN 0.58 m (2024), 65 loans, BGN 0.44 m (to 20 Jun 2025)2021–2025
Credit for public projects under RDP sub-measures 4.3, 16.1 and 16.4Reference rate plus 1 point (2024), grant offset against the loanOne payment of BGN 474,305 (2024) and one of BGN 482,724 (to Jun 2025)2023–2025
Credit for approved CAP Strategic Plan investment projects (amended scheme)Up to 90% of the grant due, up to EUR 900,000 per applicant, rate equal to the reference rateAnnounced 1 Oct 20262026
Short-term creditsSeeds, seedlings and fertilisers and fruit and vegetable productionBGN 1.47 m (2021), BGN 0.13 m (2022), no new credits decided in 20232021–2023
SFA budget for investment creditsNet balance of up to minus BGN 40 mBGN 90 m2024 and 2025
Source: MAF Agrarian Report 2022 · MAF Agrarian Report 2023 · MAF Agrarian Report 2024 · MAF Agrarian Report 2025 · SFA · European Commission — Agrarian Reports of the Ministry of Agriculture and Food and SFA announcements. Amounts are in BGN as published, except the 2026 scheme ceiling, which the SFA set in euro. The SFA does not publish the outstanding stock of its loans in these sources. The 2026 rates are own calculations from the Commission base rate for Bulgaria plus 100 basis points (reference rate 3.19% from 1 January 2026 and 3.71% from 1 July 2026)136.
Guarantee and on-lending programmes for agriculture
ProgrammeInstitutionTermsStatus
Guarantees for projects in agriculture (RDP 2007–2013 measures 121, 122, 123)NGF with MAFUp to 80% of the loan, not more than BGN 3 m, maximum rate 9%, up to 10 years, no feesClosed in November 2015
Guarantee scheme with MAF 2016–2018NGF with MAFResource of BGN 50 m released from the RDP 2007–2013 scheme, agreements with 8 banksNew loans until 31 Dec 2027, guarantees until 30 Sep 2032
NGF PRSR 2026 guarantee programmeNGF with MAFPortfolio limit EUR 200 m, up to 80% of each loan, up to EUR 1.5 m per borrower, fee 0.65% a year, loans in euro, investment loans up to 120 months, working capital up to 60 monthsInclusion until 31 Dec 2029
Cumulative MAF mandate guaranteesNGFLoans of over BGN 566 m to 1,200 companies in agriculture, forestry and fishing2013 to Oct 2025
On-lending to mutual-aid credit cooperatives of farmersBDBBudget up to BGN 15 m, up to BGN 3 m per loan, up to 10 years, 6-month EURIBOR plus 2.5 points, at least 2.5%Undated programme terms on the BDB website (October 2026)
Lease of agricultural landBDB LeasingFinancial lease for the purchase of agricultural land of categories I to VILaunched in Q1 2025
Source: NGF · BDB — NGF is the National Guarantee Fund, a subsidiary of the Bulgarian Development Bank (BDB). Limits and allocations are not disbursements. The NGF does not publish the outstanding guaranteed portfolio for agriculture in these sources.
Public support for agricultural insurance
InstrumentTermsPaid or budgetedYear
State aid for co-financing insurance premiums (crop sector)Up to 65% of the premium for fruit, vegetables, essential oil crops and tobacco (up to BGN 195/ha) and up to 35% for cereals and oilseeds (up to BGN 21/ha)Budget BGN 5 m2021
State aid for co-financing insurance premiums (crop sector)Up to BGN 420/ha (fruit, vegetables, tobacco, essential oil and medicinal crops), BGN 1,260/ha (greenhouses), BGN 54/ha (cereals and oilseeds)BGN 3.03 m paid to 678 farmers (budget BGN 3.05 m)2024
CAP Strategic Plan intervention, financial contribution to insurance premiumsUp to 70% of the premium, up to BGN 420/ha, BGN 1,260/ha (greenhouses) and BGN 75.6/ha (cereals and oilseeds, first 1,000 ha)Budget EUR 10 m2025
Wine-sector intervention, harvest insuranceUp to 80% of premium costs for wine grape vineyardsBGN 405,197 under 46 contracts2024
Source: MAF · MAF Agrarian Report 2025 — Budgets are allocations, not payments. The Financial Supervision Commission's non-life statistics follow Solvency II lines of business and do not show agricultural insurance premiums or claims separately.

Sustainable finance7 datasets

Green debt securities issued by residents of selected central, eastern and south-eastern EU member states
Amount outstanding at nominal value, end of December 2025, EUR million
Source: ECB — ECB securities issues statistics (CSEC), debt securities flagged as green, all issuing sectors, all maturities and currencies, issuer residence, closing stocks at nominal value in EUR million. December 2025 values carry status A (normal). The ECB records zero green, social, sustainability and sustainability-linked debt securities issued by Bulgarian residents, including the government, at every month-end from December 2020 to September 2026 (September 2026 provisional)159. The euro is the source currency, so no conversion is applied.
EU funding reserved in Bulgaria's CAP Strategic Plan 2023–2027
EU funding reserved for selected objectives, plan as amended up to February 2026, EUR million
Source: European Commission — Planned allocations for 2023–2027, not payments. Eco-schemes equal 25% of the direct payments allocation in Annex IX of Regulation (EU) 2021/2115 and the environmental and climate reservation equals 40% of the rural development allocation in Annex XI. Total EU funding in the plan is EUR 5,640 million (direct payments EUR 4,119 million, sectoral support EUR 109 million, rural development EUR 1,412 million), with EUR 2,086 million of national co-financing. The fourth amendment of the plan was approved on 27 February 2026160161.
Modernisation Fund investments confirmed for Bulgaria
Confirmed or disbursed amount by year of confirmation, EUR million, 2023–2025
Source: Modernisation Fund · European Commission · MOEW — Sum of the eight Bulgarian investments listed by the Modernisation Fund (own calculation), all in electricity networks, district heating and combined heat and power, total EUR 216.1 million. None of them is in agriculture, although energy efficiency in agriculture is an eligible priority area162. The Commission reported EUR 50 million disbursed to Bulgaria in 2025163. Bulgaria's share of the Fund for 2021–2030 is 5.84% under Article 57a of the Climate Change Mitigation Act164.
Firms and climate change in Bulgaria and the EU
Share of firms, %, EIB Investment Survey 2025
Source: EIB — Telephone survey of 486 Bulgarian firms in manufacturing, construction, services and infrastructure, April to July 2025. The sectors listed do not include agriculture (own reading)165.
Green and sustainable finance framework applying to Bulgarian banks
DateInstrument or eventIssuerContent
March 2014Climate Change Mitigation Act (State Gazette No. 22 of 11 March 2014)National AssemblyNational climate policy, EU emissions trading, National Green Investment Scheme, later the Modernisation Fund164
November 2019Regulation (EU) 2019/2088 (SFDR)European Parliament and CouncilSustainability disclosures by financial market participants, applies from 10 March 2021166
June 2020Regulation (EU) 2020/852 (Taxonomy Regulation)European Parliament and CouncilSix environmental objectives, taxonomy disclosures from 1 January 2022167
October 2020Close cooperation between the ECB and the BNB (Decision (EU) 2020/1015)European Central BankECB supervision of significant Bulgarian banks under close cooperation from 1 October 2020 to 31 December 2025168169
November 2020Guide on climate-related and environmental risksEuropean Central BankThirteen supervisory expectations for significant institutions170
June 2021Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2139 (Climate Delegated Act)European CommissionTechnical screening criteria, criteria for agriculture deferred171
December 2022Directive (EU) 2022/2464 (CSRD)European Parliament and CouncilCorporate sustainability reporting, transposition by 6 July 2024172
November 2023Regulation (EU) 2023/2631 (European Green Bonds)European Parliament and CouncilVoluntary EU green bond label, applies from 21 December 2024173
May 2024Regulation (EU) 2024/1623 and Directive (EU) 2024/1619 (CRR III and CRD VI)European Parliament and CouncilESG risk management, transition plans and ESG disclosure for all institutions174175
August 2024Act amending the Accountancy Act (State Gazette No. 72 of 27 August 2024)National AssemblyTransposes the CSRD, in force from 6 July 2024176
January 2025Guidelines on the management of ESG risks (EBA/GL/2025/01)European Banking AuthorityApply from 11 January 2026, the BNB decided on 22 May 2025 to comply177178
October 2025Climate Change Mitigation Act amended (State Gazette No. 81 of 3 October 2025)National AssemblyNational goal of climate neutrality by 2050164
December 2025Act amending the VAT Act, whose § 65 amends the Accountancy Act (State Gazette No. 115 of 30 December 2025)National AssemblyTransposes Directive (EU) 2025/794 and moves first reporting periods to 2026, 2027 and 2028179
February 2026Directive (EU) 2026/470 (Omnibus I)European Parliament and CouncilSustainability reporting limited to undertakings above 1,000 employees and EUR 450 million turnover, transposition by 19 March 2027180
July 2026Act amending the Credit Institutions Act (State Gazette No. 67 of 24 July 2026)National AssemblyTransposes CRD VI ESG risk provisions181
Source: MOEW · EUR-Lex · ECB · State Gazette · EBA — Dates are adoption or publication dates as printed in the Official Journal of the EU, the State Gazette or the issuing institution's document. EU regulations apply directly in Bulgaria, directives through national acts.
EU green funding for Bulgaria relevant to agriculture, allocations and payments
InstrumentAllocation or reservationPaid or confirmedReference dateNote
Recovery and Resilience Facility, whole planEUR 6,174 million of grants, 57.5% for climate objectives68% of EUR 6.17 billion received31 July 2026Fourth payment of EUR 896 million, three milestones and targets outstanding182183
RRP investment C6.I1, Fund for the technological and ecological transition of agricultureBGN 391.7 million (about EUR 200.3 million at 1.95583, own calculation)Not published in the sources checked20 April 202650% grants for 1,700 farms, procedure BG-RRP-6.004 BGN 378.7 million excluding VAT in the April 2026 application conditions184
CAP Strategic Plan, eco-schemesEUR 1,026.6 million of EU funding, 25% of direct paymentsNot published in the sources checkedFebruary 2026 versionPesticide-reduction eco-scheme on about 1,679,400 ha160
CAP Strategic Plan, rural development environment and climateEUR 558.2 million of EU funding, 40% of rural developmentNot published in the sources checkedFebruary 2026 versionIncludes organic support for 136,610 ha160
Modernisation Fund5.84% share of the Fund for 2021–2030 (and a 4.9% share for 2024–2030)EUR 216.1 million confirmed for eight investments (own calculation)6 October 2025 (latest confirmation)Energy networks and heating, none in agriculture, EUR 50 million disbursed in 2025164162163
Source: European Commission · MAF · MOEW · Modernisation Fund — Allocations are planned amounts and are shown separately from payments. Amounts in euro as published by the European Commission and the Modernisation Fund. The Ministry of Agriculture and Food states the RRP fund budget in leva in its April 2026 document, and the euro figure is converted at the fixed rate of 1.95583 leva per euro (own calculation)185.
Green credit lines and guarantees for Bulgarian banks
Year signed or announcedFinancierBank or intermediaryAmountGreen or agricultural content
2023EIBBulgarian Development BankEUR 175.0 million (signed 11 July 2023)At least 20% of loans for climate action and environmental sustainability, SMEs and Mid-Caps186
2024EBRDProCredit Bank BulgariaEUR 60 million (announced 12 January 2024)On-lending for green projects in Bulgaria and Greece, including energy efficiency and climate resilience187
2026EIBAllianz Bank BulgariaEUR 139.7 million guarantee (signed 31 March 2026)SME and Mid-Cap portfolio in industry, agriculture and services, 25% climate action share188
Not signedEIBEurobank Bulgaria (Postbank)About EUR 100 million proposedUnder appraisal since 3 March 2025 and not signed by 20 October 2026, 20% for climate action189
Listed in October 2026Bulgarian Development BankCommercial banksBridge loans up to BGN 22 thousand (EUR 11.2 thousand) for photovoltaic systemsGuarantee for household renewable energy loans pending grants from the Ministry of Energy190
Source: EIB · EBRD · BDB — Signed amounts as shown on the EIB project pages and in the EBRD announcement. The EIB Group financed EUR 646 million in Bulgaria in 2025, about a third of it for climate action and environmental sustainability191. Proposed operations are shown as not signed.

Policy & support9 datasets

CAP Strategic Plan 2023–2027 financing by type of support
EU budget and national co-financing, EUR million, plan as amended to February 2026
Source: European Commission — Financial annex of the European Commission factsheet (updated version February 2026, after the fourth amendment approved on 27 February 2026). Total EUR 7,725.7 million, of which EU budget EUR 5,639.9 million and national funding EUR 2,085.8 million. Direct payments have no national co-financing (n/a) and include cotton. National funding excludes additional national financing under Article 146 of Regulation (EU) 2021/2115, and national sectoral funding covers apiculture. Rural development includes technical assistance and possible transfers between pillars. Payments for support under Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 are not included in the plan. The Commission publishes the plan's financial figures in EUR, Bulgaria's currency from 1 January 2026.
EU agricultural fund expenditure in Bulgaria
EAGF and EAFRD payments to Bulgaria from the EU budget, EUR million, 2014–2025
Source: European Commission — European Commission, EU spending and revenue 2000–2025, column BG. Budget years (EU financial years), payments made from the EU budget, not commitments or allocations. Headings changed with the 2021–2027 financial framework (2.0.1/2.0.2 in 2014–2020, 3.1.11/3.2.12 from 2021). The NextGenerationEU EAFRD line is reported separately from 2021 and did not exist before. The 2025 total of EUR 1,245.9 million is about US$1.40 billion at the IMF 2025 average of EUR 0.8871 per US$ (own calculation)27.
Direct payments and transitional national aid for campaign 2024
Payments authorised by group of interventions, BGN million, data at 30 June 2025
Source: Agrarian Report 2025 — Agrarian Report 2025, Table IV.3, data of State Fund Agriculture (paying agency) at 30 June 2025. Groups are own aggregations of the 36 interventions in the table. Coupled livestock support covers dairy cows, beef cows, endangered breeds, cattle in mountain areas, buffaloes, sheep and goats (10 interventions). Coupled crop support covers fruit, vegetables, seed potatoes, greenhouse production and protein crops (10 interventions). Transitional national aid covers cattle (decoupled), ewes and she-goats (coupled) and tobacco (decoupled) and is paid from the national budget, all other lines from the EAGF. The total of BGN 1,688.8 million matches the table. Amounts in BGN (lev) as published, before the euro changeover.
Direct payments and transitional national aid authorised by campaign
BGN million, data at 30 June of the following year, campaigns 2020–2024
Source: Agrarian Report 2021 · Agrarian Report 2022 · Agrarian Report 2023 · Agrarian Report 2024 · Agrarian Report 2025 — Table IV.3 of each Agrarian Report (editions 2021–2025), data at 30 June of the year after the campaign. The 2023 figure is the sum of the interventions listed in the 2024 edition, which gives no total (own calculation). Campaigns 2020–2022 were paid under the 2014–2020 direct payment schemes (single area payment, greening and others), campaigns 2023 and 2024 under the CAP Strategic Plan, so the series breaks in 2023. Valid applications were 57,791 in 2020, 56,425 in 2021 and 54,465 in 2022 for the single area payment scheme, and 48,306 in 2023 and 52,197 in 2024 for basic income support for sustainability. Amounts in BGN (lev).
National state aid to agriculture
Aid paid or granted by type, BGN million, 2020–2024
Source: Agrarian Report 2021 · Agrarian Report 2022 · Agrarian Report 2023 · Agrarian Report 2024 · Agrarian Report 2025 — State aid tables of the Agrarian Reports 2021–2025 (Table IV.6 or IV.8 or IV.14). Totals including tax measures BGN 349.5 million (2020), 383.3 million (2021), 981.1 million (2022), 744.5 million (2023) and 976.6 million (2024). Other State Fund Agriculture schemes is the SFA-administered total minus crisis liquidity aid and de minimis aid (own calculation) and includes animal disease programmes, animal welfare, pedigree books, insurance premium aid and weather damage compensation. Corporate tax relief figures for 2020, 2021 and 2023 were marked preliminary. Crisis liquidity aid in 2024 includes residual payments of the aid applied in 2023. The costs of the gas oil rebate are reported by the Ministry of Finance, and the corporate tax relief is administered by the National Revenue Agency. Amounts in BGN (lev).
CAP Strategic Plan 2023–2027 financial plan and ring-fenced EU funding, EUR
ItemEU budgetNational fundingTotal
Direct payments4,118,959,730n/a4,118,959,730
Sectoral support (apiculture for national funding)109,346,63415,479,135124,825,769
Rural development1,411,630,2202,070,297,8533,481,928,073
Total5,639,936,5842,085,776,9887,725,713,572
Ring-fenced, eco-schemes under direct payments (25% of direct payment allocations)1,026,590,384––
Ring-fenced, environmental and climate objectives under rural development (40%)558,195,007––
Ring-fenced, complementary redistributive income support (11%)470,796,241––
Ring-fenced, young farmers (generational renewal)125,093,295––
Ring-fenced, LEADER (8%)113,865,060––
Source: European Commission — European Commission factsheet, updated version February 2026 (plan after the fourth amendment of 27 February 2026). Shares as given by the Commission, compared with the direct payment allocations of Annex IX and the rural development allocations of Annex XI of Regulation (EU) 2021/2115199. The minimum for young farmers is set as an absolute amount in Annex XII. National funding excludes additional national financing under Article 146 of Regulation (EU) 2021/2115. The plan total is about US$8.96 billion at the ECB reference rate of 31 August 2026, US$1.1596 per euro (own calculation)124.
State aid in agriculture in 2024, BGN
No.Aid measureResource used (BGN)Beneficiaries
1Costs of measures under the State prophylactic programme and animal disease surveillance and eradication programmes22,488,45227,805
2Pedigree books and determination of animal productivity and genetic quality9,837,7425,253
3Material damage from dead farm animals and destroyed beehives and bee colonies239,01011
4Voluntary commitments on pig welfare41,915,06862
5Voluntary commitments on poultry welfare39,244,685252
6Removal and destruction of dead animals (2 incinerators as service providers)26,000,0002
7–9Crop damage from adverse climatic events comparable to natural disasters (events of 2022, August–October 2023 and up to 31 July 2024)8,384,966599
10–12, 15National pest control programmes (permanent crops in winter, tomato leaf miner, wireworms in potatoes, vine pests)11,424,1564,164
13Co-financing of insurance premiums for agricultural production3,033,449678
14Quality scheme for seeds and planting material (service provider IASAS)1,199,9881
16GLOBALG.A.P. certification of fruit and vegetable farms77,37856
17Participation in fairs (branch organisations as service providers)3,724,00039
18Liquidity support against the economic impact of Russia's aggression against Ukraine (incl. residual 2023 payments)653,101,59552,044
19Costs of irrigation water (incl. residual 2023 payments)10,752,2011,162
20Payments from previous years under investment schemes248,6205
21De minimis aid (Regulations (EU) 2023/2831 and 1408/2013)14,226,9572,224
Total administered by State Fund Agriculture845,898,26562,366
22Excise rebate on gas oil used in primary agricultural production (costs reported by the Ministry of Finance)99,995,63014,640
23Corporate tax relief for investment in farms, tax year 202430,741,3731,456
Total state aid including tax measures976,635,26878,462
Source: Agrarian Report 2025 — Agrarian Report 2025, Table IV.14 (sources named there are State Fund Agriculture, the National Revenue Agency, the Customs Agency and the Bulgarian Food Safety Agency). Rows 7–9 and rows 10–12 and 15 are summed here (own calculation). Beneficiary totals are as published. The 2024 total is about US$540 million at the IMF 2024 average of BGN 1.8078 per US$ (own calculation)27. By July 2025 State Fund Agriculture had approved BGN 160.0 million for state aid and de minimis schemes in 2025, of which BGN 113.7 million had been used.
Funding the Ministry of Agriculture and Food expects to need for the agricultural sector in 2026
LineBGN millionEUR million
Direct payments (financial year)1,645.9841.5
Payments for CAP Strategic Plan interventions financed by the EAFRD1,379.7705.4
State aid, incl. tax relief schemes750.0383.5
Market measures (financial year)170.787.3
Activities under the Recovery and Resilience Plan (incl. VAT)137.370.2
Transitional national aid (financial year)96.449.3
Fisheries and aquaculture measures53.827.5
Total4,233.82,164.7
Source: Agrarian Report 2025 — Agrarian Report 2025, Section B (agricultural policy in 2026). These are the funds the ministry stated would be needed, not appropriations or payments. The report gives each amount in both BGN and EUR, and the EUR figures equal the BGN amounts divided by the fixed conversion rate of BGN 1.95583 per euro (own check)200. The total is about US$2.51 billion at the ECB reference rate of 31 August 2026, US$1.1596 per euro (own calculation)124.
International financing for agriculture in Bulgaria, selected World Bank, EBRD and EIB operations
OperationFinancierApproved / signedStatus (Oct 2026)Amount
Agricultural Development Project (P008309)World Bank (IBRD)Approved Jun 1994Closed Jun 1998US$50.0 m201
Domaine Boyar AD, wineries (4639)EBRDApproved Jun 1998CompleteUS$19.0 m A-loan, US$9.5 m B-loan, US$2.0 m equity202
Agriculture Sector Adjustment Loan (P057925)World Bank (IBRD)Approved Jun 1999Closed Jul 2000US$75.8 m203
Grain Receipts Programme (6312)EBRDApproved Jul 1999CompleteDM 50 m (EUR 25.5 m) framework204
Bulgaria Wholesale Markets (6266)EBRD (sovereign)Approved Jul 1999CompleteUS$10.0 m205
Agriculture Sector Adjustment Loan 2 (P057926)World Bank (IBRD)Approved Jun 2001Closed Jul 2002US$50.0 m206
Registration and Cadastre Project (P055021)World Bank (IBRD)Approved Jun 2001Closed Mar 2009US$30.0 m207
Bulgaria Irrigation Restructuring (P008311)World Bank (IBRD)Board date listed Oct 2001DroppedUS$25.0 m, not committed208
Rural Financial Services Project (P074571)World Bank (IBRD)Board date listed May 2003DroppedUS$60.0 m, not committed208
Rural Development Project (P083436)World Bank (IBRD)Board date listed Jan 2005DroppedUS$50.0 m, not committed208
Belvedere, wineries and vineyards (35309)EBRDApproved Mar 2005CompleteUp to EUR 9 m (EUR 7 m debt, EUR 2 m equity)209
Oliva, sunflower crushing (43860)EBRDApproved Sep 2012CompleteUp to EUR 8.0 m210
Boni I, pig breeding and meat processing (45790)EBRDApproved Oct 2013 (disclosed May 2006, as printed on the EBRD page)CompleteEUR 10.5 m211
Food Industry Capacity Expansion, Oliva (20160578)EIBSigned Sep 2017 (EUR 31.0 m) and Jul 2021 (EUR 6.2 m)SignedEUR 37 m proposed, EUR 37.2 m signed212
Agria Grain Port Terminal (20170928)EIBSigned Dec 2018SignedEUR 14 m213
Boni Meat Production (20200180)EIBSigned Dec 2020SignedEUR 30 m214
RLF – Elana Agrocredit Loan (54286)EBRDApproved Mar 2023RepayingUp to EUR 10 m215
Oliva Grain Port Terminal (20210337)EIBSigned Jun 2023SignedEUR 50 m216
Agria Food Production Capacity (20230165)EIBSigned Dec 2023SignedEUR 35 m217
Source: World Bank · EBRD · EIB — Selected operations with an agricultural, agribusiness or land purpose, from the World Bank Projects API v3, the EBRD project list and the EIB project list, all read on 20 October 2026. World Bank amounts are IBRD commitments, EBRD amounts are the financing approved by the EBRD as stated in the project summary document, and EIB amounts are the proposed finance on the project page (signed amounts from the signatures shown on the project page where they differ). 'Dropped' World Bank operations were never committed. EIB credit lines to Bulgarian banks for SMEs, including EUR 175 m to the Bulgarian Development Bank signed in July 2023, are not specific to agriculture and are not listed. Amounts are in the currency of the source and are not converted.
ⓘ
AI-assisted content, human-reviewed: This page was generated with the assistance of artificial intelligence and reviewed by a human editor. (last review: October 2026) Despite review, errors or outdated values may remain; please verify critical figures against the linked primary sources before relying on them. Nothing here is investment, legal or financial advice.

For more information and suggestions, please contact serkan.veziroglu@prosperaimpact.com.