Prospera Impact, for people & planetAgFin AtlasAgriculture & agri-finance country profiles
3/9Profile sectionsProduction, trade & prices
1Overview2Agricultural economy & structure3Production, trade & prices4Value chains & market institutions5Climate & sustainability6Agricultural finance7Sustainable finance & green regulation8Policy & legislation9Institutions & programmes▤Statistics (data only)✓Sources & verification
Bulgaria · Section 3 of 9

Production, trade & prices

Bulgaria harvested 7.35 million tonnes of wheat in 2025, the largest wheat crop of the 2010–2025 series, and 1.57 million tonnes of sunflower seed, while grain maize fell to 993,000 tonnes. Farms produced 10,236 tonnes of oil-bearing rose flower and 20,630 tonnes of lavender flower in 2025. Agri-food exports were US$7.89 billion in 2025 and imports US$8.18 billion, the second year in a row with a deficit, and EU members took 57.7% of the exports.

3.1

Field crops

Cereals and oilseeds. In 2025 farmers harvested 7,353,016 tonnes of wheat from 1,273,260 ha, at 5.78 tonnes per hectare, 7.4% more than in 2024 and the largest wheat harvest since at least 201012. Wheat occupied 34.7% of arable land in 20243. Sunflower gave 1,571,267 tonnes from 942,414 ha, barley 1,063,825 tonnes and rapeseed 319,081 tonnes, twice the 2024 crop, and all cereals for grain together reached 9.63 million tonnes from 1.93 million ha1. At the end of 2024 the register of grain stores listed 4,245 active sites with a capacity of 18.93 million tonnes3.

Maize and sunflower yields. Grain maize output fell from 3.99 million tonnes in 2019 to 1.60 million tonnes in 2024 and 0.99 million tonnes in 2025, the lowest of the 2010–2025 series, with a yield of 2.60 tonnes per hectare on 382,022 ha harvested21. The Agrarian Report 2025 links the 2024 result to dry and hot weather in the summer months, and in September 2025 MAF expected a further fall because of fewer harvested hectares and lower yields after adverse weather3. Sunflower yields declined from 2.44 tonnes per hectare in 2018 to 1.67 tonnes in 202521.

The 2026 harvest and the EU position. Operational MAF data at 27 August 2026 put the wheat harvest at 7.48 million tonnes, 2.2% more than at the same date in 2025, barley at 1.37 million tonnes and rapeseed at 613,719 tonnes, more than double the 2025 level4. On Eurostat data, which are expressed at EU standard humidity and are higher than the national series, Bulgaria produced 18.8% of the EU's sunflower seed in 2025, third after Romania and Hungary, and 5.2% of its wheat5. On FAOSTAT data Bulgaria was the eighth-largest producer of sunflower seed in 2024 (own ranking, the first-ranked Russian Federation carries flag X)6.

Production of selected field crops
Thousand tonnes, 2010–2025 (MAF Agrostatistics, national series)
Source: MAF Agrostatistics — MAF Agrostatistics survey 'Yields of field crops', production as harvested. 2010–2024 from the agrostatistical reference book, 2025 from Bulletin No. 476 (June 2026). Wheat includes common and durum wheat, einkorn and spelt. Eurostat publishes the same crops at EU standard humidity (14% for cereals, 9% for oilseeds), which gives different levels, for example 7,587.9 thousand t of wheat and 1,600.8 thousand t of sunflower seed in 2025. Operational MAF data at 27 August 2026 put the 2026 wheat harvest at 7,475.8 thousand t, barley at 1,368.4 thousand t and rapeseed at 613.7 thousand t (preliminary).
Yields of selected field crops
Tonnes per hectare, 2010–2025 (MAF Agrostatistics)
Source: MAF Agrostatistics — Published yields in kilograms per decare (2010–2024) and kilograms per hectare (2025), shown in tonnes per hectare (own conversion). The maize yield of 2.60 t/ha in 2025 was the lowest of the series and a third of the 7.82 t/ha of 2018. The Agrarian Report 2025 links the 2024 maize result to dry and hot weather in the summer months3.
Harvested area of selected field crops
Thousand hectares, 2010–2025 (MAF Agrostatistics)
Source: MAF Agrostatistics — Harvested area. The reference book gives areas in decares, converted here to hectares (1 ha = 10 decares, own conversion). 2025 from Bulletin No. 476. Eurostat's early estimates for 2026 put wheat at 1,180 thousand ha, sunflower at 950 thousand ha, grain maize at 320 thousand ha and rapeseed at 190 thousand ha7.
Sunflower seed production in the EU
Largest EU-27 producers, thousand tonnes at EU standard humidity, 2025
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat, harvested production at EU standard humidity (9%). EU-27 total 8,508.1 thousand t, of which Bulgaria 18.8% (own calculation). The value for Spain is provisional. 'Other EU-27 members' is the EU-27 total less the seven largest producers (own calculation). In 2024 Bulgaria was the second-largest EU producer after Hungary, with 19.7% of EU output.
Field crops, harvests 2024 and 2025
CropHarvested area 2025 (ha)Production 2024 (t)Production 2025 (t)Change (%)Yield 2025 (t/ha)
Wheat1,273,2606,846,3167,353,0167.45.78
Barley196,1881,052,4831,063,8251.15.42
Grain maize382,0221,597,935992,974−37.92.60
Sunflower942,4141,609,3671,571,267−2.41.67
Rapeseed104,344158,134319,081101.83.06
Rice (paddy)11,52969,01061,211−11.35.31
Coriander (seed)20,44924,17324,9763.31.22
Tobacco (dried)2,4473,3803,96017.21.62
All cereals for grain1,925,460–9,625,356––
Source: MAF Agrostatistics · MAF — MAF Agrostatistics, production as harvested. 2025 from Bulletin No. 476, 2024 from the Agrarian Report 2025 and the reference book. Changes are own calculations. Wheat includes durum wheat, einkorn and spelt. Eurostat's 2025 values at EU standard humidity are higher for cereals, for example 7,587.9 thousand t of wheat7.
Harvest of winter crops and lavender, 2026 against 2025 (operational data)
CropHarvested area 2025 (ha)Harvested area 2026 (ha)Production 2025 (t)Production 2026 (t)Change (%)
Wheat1,263,8071,180,7967,317,9457,475,7552.2
Barley (incl. spring barley)193,447233,0061,098,0891,368,37624.6
Rapeseed102,493191,131288,626613,719112.6
Triticale19,65018,75177,24377,8150.7
Rye6,7155,94216,54014,763−10.7
Lavender8,2846,85025,27824,061−4.8
Source: MAF — MAF operational data from the regional agriculture directorates at 27 August 2026, compared with 28 August 2025, with close to 100% of the winter-crop area harvested. Operational data are preliminary and are revised by the Agrostatistics survey, which put the final 2025 wheat harvest at 7,353,016 t1. MAF's pre-harvest survey forecast a biological wheat yield of 6.51 t/ha8.
3.2

Roses, essential oils, fruit, vegetables and wine

Oil-bearing rose and lavender. In 2025 farms harvested 10,236 tonnes of rose flower from 3,887 ha, out of 4,411 ha planted with oil-bearing rose, and 20,630 tonnes of fresh lavender flower from 7,391 ha1. The harvested lavender area grew from 3,200 ha in 2010 to 18,949 ha in 2020, and the crop reached 81,523 tonnes in 2021, before the area contracted to less than half of its 2020 level2. Rose flower output ranged between 7,523 and 14,587 tonnes a year in 2010–202521. Operational data put the 2026 lavender harvest at 24,061 tonnes4.

Essential oils. A June 2018 analysis by the agriculture ministry described Bulgaria as having become a world leader in the production and trade of lavender oil and reported, citing NSI, 1,468 kg of rose oil and 186 tonnes of lavender oil produced in 20159. No official source found gives a current world share for lavender oil or rose oil. Exports of essential oils other than citrus and mint oils (HS 330129), a heading that includes lavender and rose oil, peaked at US$106.8 million in 2018 and were US$39.9 million in 2025, 39.7% of it to France (own calculation)10.

Fruit, vegetables and grapes. Fruit output fell from 204,913 tonnes in 2024 to 65,421 tonnes in 2025, and the harvested orchard area by 58%, which MAF attributes to adverse weather. Apricots fell by 94%, cherries by 81% and plums by 75%311. Vegetable production was 574,277 tonnes in 2025, including 105,235 tonnes of tomatoes and 94,029 tonnes of potatoes, and greenhouses supplied 92,936 tonnes12. Vineyards gave 115,909 tonnes of grapes, 14% less than in 2024, from 26,231 ha harvested (5.4% less), and 88,811 tonnes went to industrial winemaking13. Tobacco, at 3,960 tonnes in 2025, was less than a tenth of the 41,056 tonnes of 201012.

Oil-bearing rose and lavender harvests
Rose flower and fresh lavender flower, tonnes, 2010–2025
Source: MAF Agrostatistics — MAF Agrostatistics. The harvested lavender area rose from 3,200 ha in 2010 to 18,949 ha in 2020 and fell to 7,391 ha in 2025. The harvested rose area was 3,887 ha in 2025, out of 4,411 ha planted (own conversions from decares for 2010–2024). Operational MAF data put the 2026 lavender harvest at 24,061 t from 6,850 ha (preliminary)4.
Exports of essential oils
Essential oils other than citrus and mint (HS 330129), including lavender and rose oil, US$ million, 2015–2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Bulgaria, partner world. HS 330129 covers essential oils other than citrus and mint oils and is not limited to lavender and rose oil. Net weight was 262.2 t in 2025 and France took 39.7% of the value (own calculation). Essential oils (HS chapter 33) are outside the agri-food chapters 01–24 used in the trade totals.
Essential-oil and aromatic crops, 2023–2025
CropHarvested area 2023 (ha)Harvested area 2024 (ha)Harvested area 2025 (ha)Production 2023 (t)Production 2024 (t)Production 2025 (t)
Lavender (fresh flower)10,7108,5987,39136,89832,29820,630
Oil-bearing rose (rose flower)4,2084,3253,88710,51711,64210,236
Coriander (seed)21,37022,75120,44926,94224,17324,976
Lemon balm (dry mass)4724082951,5041,4961,207
Fennel (seed)5646811,107154174369
Source: MAF · MAF Agrostatistics — MAF Agrostatistics. The planted area of oil-bearing rose was 4,639 ha in 2024 and 4,411 ha in 2025. The peak harvests of the 2010–2025 series were 81,523 t of lavender in 2021 and 14,587 t of rose flower in 20202. Citing NSI, a 2018 MAF analysis put 2015 output at 1,468 kg of rose oil and 186 t of lavender oil9. No later official series of essential-oil output was found.
Fruit harvests in 2024 and 2025
Selected fruit species, tonnes
Source: MAF · MAF Agrostatistics — MAF Agrostatistics. Total fruit production fell from 204,913 t in 2024 to 65,421 t in 2025 (−68%), and the harvested orchard area fell by 58%, which MAF attributes to adverse weather. Apricots fell by 94%, cherries by 81% and plums by 75%.
Fruit, vegetables and grapes, 2024 and 2025
Product2024 (t)2025 (t)Change (%)
All fruit, nuts and berries204,91365,421−68.1
Plums60,79615,359−74.7
Cherries50,4359,490−81.2
Apples36,83020,482−44.4
Apricots18,6491,043−94.4
All vegetables645,678574,277−11.1
Tomatoes128,144105,235−17.9
Potatoes113,93594,029−17.5
Watermelons122,93091,763−25.4
Cucumbers50,69052,2753.1
Peppers57,16949,800−12.9
Grapes–115,909−14
Source: MAF · MAF Agrostatistics — MAF Agrostatistics. Changes are own calculations, except grapes, where MAF reports a 14% fall without giving the 2024 level in the 2025 bulletin. Greenhouses produced 92,936 t of vegetables in 2025, including 46,022 t of tomatoes and 40,360 t of cucumbers.
3.3

Livestock and dairy

Herds. On 1 November 2025 Bulgaria had 542,191 cattle, close to the 544,456 of 2010, but the number of dairy cows fell by 45.3% over the period, to 168,60414. Sheep declined from 1.37 million to 968,847 and goats from 356,334 to 145,368, while pigs numbered 718,187 and buffaloes 20,813, more than twice the 2010 number14.

Milk and meat. Cow's milk production fell from 1,091.6 million litres in 2010 to 681.7 million litres in 2025, and total milk, including sheep, goat and buffalo milk, from 1,240.1 to 762.8 million litres15. Meat production was 241,433 tonnes in 2024, of which poultry meat 125,321 tonnes and pig meat 86,998 tonnes16. Bulgaria imported US$347.0 million of pork in 202517.

Livestock numbers
Thousand head at 1 November, 2010–2025
Source: MAF Agrostatistics — MAF Agrostatistics survey of livestock at 1 November. Dairy cows fell by 45.3% between 2010 and 2025, sheep by 29.2% and goats by 59.2% (own calculations). Buffaloes rose from 9,241 to 20,813 head.
Milk production by species
Million litres, 2010–2025
Source: MAF Agrostatistics — MAF Agrostatistics, thousand litres converted to million litres (own conversion). Total milk production was 762.8 million litres in 2025 against 1,240.1 million litres in 2010 (−38.5%, own calculation).
Meat production by species
Thousand tonnes, 2010–2024
Source: MAF Agrostatistics — MAF Agrostatistics, slaughterhouses and other slaughtering combined, tonnes converted to thousand tonnes. Sheep and goat meat is an own sum. Total meat production, including buffalo and equine meat, was 241.4 thousand t in 2024, of which poultry 125.3 thousand t.
Livestock, milk and meat, 2010–2025
Indicator20102015202020242025
Cattle (head, 1 November)544,456550,201568,726538,793542,191
of which dairy cows308,165276,160227,795174,970168,604
Buffaloes9,24110,84320,17919,98020,813
Pigs664,000600,068592,097700,779718,187
Sheep1,367,9871,331,8941,307,7711,016,698968,847
Goats356,334276,919253,401149,999145,368
Cow's milk (million litres)1,091.6998.1856.1687.6681.7
All milk (million litres)1,240.11,118.7975.8770.5762.8
Meat, all species (thousand t)214.2205.3207.7241.4–
of which poultry meat (thousand t)106.9105.7114.5125.3–
Source: MAF Agrostatistics — MAF Agrostatistics. Livestock at 1 November of each year. Meat production for 2025 had not been published in the reference book at access.
3rd
Sunflower seed in the EU
1.60 Mt 18.8% of EU-27 output, 2025 (Eurostat, EU standard humidity)5
8th
Sunflower seed in the world
1.64 Mt world production rank, 2024 (the first-ranked Russian Federation carries flag X)6
13th
Cherries
50,440 t world production rank, 2024 (four countries ranked above carry flags E or I)6
21st
Wheat
7.09 Mt world production rank, 2024 (three countries ranked above carry flag X)6
Bulgaria in world and EU crop production
ProductBulgaria (t)YearRankShare (%)Basis
Sunflower seed1,644,74020248th of 743.1World, FAOSTAT6
Cherries50,440202413th of 631.6World, FAOSTAT6
Raspberries5,120202418th of 460.6World, FAOSTAT6
Wheat7,085,140202421st of 1220.9World, FAOSTAT6
Sunflower seed1,600,78020253rd in EU-2718.8EU-27, Eurostat5
Wheat and spelt7,587,90020256th in EU-275.2EU-27, Eurostat5
Grain maize996,990202511th in EU-271.7EU-27, Eurostat5
Rapeseed326,000202512th in EU-271.6EU-27, Eurostat5
Source: FAOSTAT · Eurostat — Own ranks and shares. The world ranks, computed from FAOSTAT data, exclude countries reporting zero production, and Bulgaria's values carry flag A (official figure). Some countries ranked above Bulgaria carry estimated or imputed values. For sunflower seed this is the Russian Federation (flag X), for cherries Chile, Iran and the Russian Federation (flag I) and Ukraine (flag E), for raspberries the Russian Federation, Morocco and Chile (flag I) and Ukraine and Azerbaijan (flag E), and for wheat the Russian Federation, Iran and Egypt (flag X). Eurostat values are at EU standard humidity and differ from the national MAF series.
3.4

Food security and self-sufficiency

Grain surplus. Eurostat's crop balance sheets show that Bulgaria had usable production of 6.83 million tonnes of common wheat in the 2024 marketing year, five times its domestic use of 1.36 million tonnes (own calculation), and exported 4.99 million tonnes18. Barley production was 3.3 times and maize production 1.7 times domestic use (own calculations)18.

Oilseeds. Crushing plants used 1.71 million tonnes of sunflower seed in the 2024 marketing year, more than the 1.60 million tonnes of usable production, and Bulgaria imported 732,000 tonnes and exported 577,000 tonnes of seed in the same year18. Rapeseed production of 156,000 tonnes covered half of domestic use in 2024, against 184% in 2023 (own calculation)18. No official self-sufficiency series for meat, milk, fruit or vegetables was found for Bulgaria.

How much of its own grain and oilseeds Bulgaria produces
Self-sufficiency ratio (usable production as % of domestic uses), 2024
Surplus (exports possible)Deficit (imports needed)100% = self-sufficient
Common wheat
501%
Barley
334%
Grain maize
168%
Sunflower seed
93%
Rapeseed
50%
Source: Eurostat — Own calculation from Eurostat crop balance sheets (marketing year 2024). Domestic uses include human consumption, animal feed, seed, industrial uses, losses and, for oilseeds, crushing.
Supply balances of selected cereals and oilseeds
CropUsable production 2024 (thousand t)Domestic uses 2024 (thousand t)Exports 2024 (thousand t)Imports 2024 (thousand t)Self-sufficiency 2023 (%)Self-sufficiency 2024 (%)
Common wheat6,8321,3634,991116423501
Barley1,07732286519317334
Grain maize1,596951962101176168
Sunflower seed1,5991,72557773210893
Rapeseed1563126215218450
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat crop balance sheets. Self-sufficiency is usable production as a percentage of domestic uses (own calculation). The 2023 wheat values carry flag d (definition differs). Domestic use of sunflower seed is almost all crushing (1,706 thousand t in 2024), and Bulgaria imported 732 thousand t of sunflower seed in 2024 while exporting 577 thousand t.
3.5

Trade

Trade balance. The map shows where Bulgaria's agri-food products go and where its imports come from19. In 2025 Bulgaria reported US$7,891.9 million of agri-food exports (HS chapters 01–24) and US$8,177.0 million of imports, a deficit of US$285.1 million after a deficit of US$11.2 million in 2024 (own calculations)20. Exports exceeded imports in every year from 2015 to 2023, by as much as US$1,918.9 million in 2021. Exports rose from US$4.16 billion in 2015 to a peak of US$8.68 billion in 2022, while imports grew from US$3.00 billion in 2015 to US$8.18 billion in 202520. Agri-food products made up 16.5% of goods exports and 13.7% of goods imports in 202521.

Products. Wheat was the largest export in 2025, at US$1,382.3 million for 5.73 million tonnes, followed by sunflower seed (US$757.6 million) and sunflower oil (US$737.4 million)17. Algeria bought 42.6% of the wheat, Türkiye 24.7% of the sunflower seed, and Greece and Spain together 43.0% of the sunflower oil22. Maize exports fell from 2.59 million tonnes in 2020 to 0.45 million tonnes in 202523. Exports of chocolate rose from US$103.5 million in 2015 to US$467.6 million in 2025 and those of bread and biscuits from US$209.3 million to US$523.5 million23. Cigarette exports were US$177.5 million in 2025, a quarter of them to Libya, against cigarette imports of US$411.4 million2217.

Partners. EU-27 members took 57.7% of agri-food exports and supplied 63.2% of imports in 2025 (own calculations)24. Greece (US$904.0 million) and Romania (US$831.8 million) were the largest markets, followed by Türkiye and Algeria. Romania, Germany and Greece were the largest suppliers, and Ukraine supplied US$447.2 million, about a third of it fats and oils24.

Agri-food trade partners, 2025
Exports and imports of HS chapters 01–24 by partner country, US$ million (UN Comtrade, as reported by Bulgaria)
Source: UN Comtrade — Own sums of UN Comtrade partner data by HS chapter, as reported by Bulgaria (reporter 100) for 2025, the latest full year reported. HS chapters 01–24 (live animals to tobacco). Partners without a map shape (areas not elsewhere specified and small territories) appear only in the ranked list and table.
Where agri-food exports go
Share of agri-food exports (HS 01–24), 2025
EU-27 · 57.7 %Türkiye · 7.8 %Algeria · 7.5 %Rest of the world · 27 %
Source: UN Comtrade — Own calculation from UN Comtrade partner data, as reported by Bulgaria. Greece alone took 11.5% and Romania 10.5%.
Agri-food exports and imports
HS chapters 01–24, US$ million, 2015–2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Bulgaria, own sums of chapters 01–24 with partner world. Imports are valued CIF and exports FOB. The balance moved from a surplus of US$1,918.9 million in 2021 to deficits of US$11.2 million in 2024 and US$285.1 million in 2025 (own calculations). HS 2012 is used for 2015–2016, HS 2017 for 2017–2021 and HS 2022 from 2022.
Exports of selected field-crop products and cigarettes
US$ million, 2015–2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Bulgaria, partner world. Wheat export volume was 5.73 million t in 2025 and maize 0.45 million t, against 2.59 million t of maize in 2019 and 2020. HS 1512 covers sunflower-seed and safflower oil. The 2022 value of sunflower oil exports, US$1,663.1 million, was the highest of the period.
Agri-food exports by product group
Largest HS chapters, US$ million, 2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Bulgaria, partner world. Wheat (HS 1001) alone earned US$1,382.3 million, sunflower seed (1206) US$757.6 million and sunflower oil (1512) US$737.4 million17.
Agri-food imports by product group
Largest HS chapters, US$ million, 2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Bulgaria, partner world. The largest import headings were chocolate (HS 1806, US$415.7 million), cigarettes (2402, US$411.4 million), bread and biscuits (1905, US$358.2 million), pork (0203, US$347.0 million) and coffee (0901, US$345.8 million)17.
Agri-food trade partners ranked by value, 2025
RankExport marketExports (US$ m)Share (%)Import supplierImports (US$ m)Share (%)
1Greece904.011.5Romania801.49.8
2Romania831.810.5Germany767.99.4
3Türkiye616.77.8Greece680.78.3
4Algeria593.37.5Poland524.06.4
5Germany530.96.7Türkiye516.36.3
6Spain414.45.3Ukraine447.25.5
7Italy326.34.1Italy416.85.1
8France283.23.6Netherlands396.34.8
9Netherlands254.93.2Spain315.83.9
10Poland246.13.1Hungary300.13.7
EU-274,549.857.7EU-275,168.463.2
World7,891.9100.0World8,177.0100.0
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Bulgaria, HS chapters 01–24. Partner totals and shares are own sums and calculations. Cereals made up US$588.2 million of exports to Algeria.
3.6

Prices

Producer and input prices. On Eurostat's annual indices (2020 = 100), output prices of agricultural goods peaked at 156.2 in 2022, fell to 124.75 in 2024 and rose to 135.57 in 2025, while input prices stood at 135.4 in 20252526. The fertiliser index reached 287.6 in 2022 and was 136.5 in 202526. The fruit price index rose to 215.69 in 202525. In the same year the fruit harvest was 68% smaller than in 202411. NSI reported that producer prices in the fourth quarter of 2025 were 2.5% higher than a year earlier, with fruit prices up 41.9% and cereal prices down 5.2%27.

Crop prices and land. Farmers sold soft wheat for BGN 36.21 per 100 kg and sunflower for BGN 87.34 per 100 kg in 2024, against BGN 60.78 and BGN 115.15 in 202228. Bulgaria adopted the euro on 1 January 2026 at BGN 1.95583 per euro29, and MAF's 2026 market reports give prices in euro4. In the week to 26 August 2026 purchase prices were EUR 184 per tonne for bread wheat and EUR 492 per tonne for sunflower, 3.4% and 7.2% more than a year earlier4. Arable land sold for an average of BGN 1,648 per decare in 2025 and the average annual rent was BGN 51 per decare, 3.3% and 12.1% less than in 202430.

Agricultural output and input price indices
Nominal indices, 2020 = 100, 2020–2025
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat annual agricultural price indices, as published (the 2020 output values are not exactly 100 in the published series). Output prices of agricultural goods rose by 8.7% in 2025 and input prices fell by 0.3% (own calculations from the index levels). NSI reported that producer prices in the fourth quarter of 2025 were 2.5% higher than a year earlier27.
Selling prices of selected field crops
BGN per 100 kg, 2010–2024
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat absolute selling prices in national currency (leva, BGN), excluding VAT. The dataset ends in 2024. Bulgaria adopted the euro on 1 January 2026 at BGN 1.95583 per euro29, and MAF reports 2026 purchase prices in EUR per tonne, for example EUR 184 for bread wheat and EUR 492 for sunflower in the week to 26 August 20264.
Prices and rents of arable land
BGN per decare, 2017–2025
Source: NSI — NSI, arable land, leva (BGN) per decare (0.1 ha). The series breaks in 2024, because NSI calculates the 2024 and 2025 averages from an administrative source, so 2024–2025 are not fully comparable with 2017–2023. In 2025 the transaction price fell by 3.3% and the rent by 12.1%. The Severoiztochen (North-East) region had the highest prices, BGN 2,092 per decare.
Purchase prices of grain and oilseeds, August 2025 and August 2026
Crop27 Aug 2025 (EUR/t)26 Aug 2026 (EUR/t)Change (%)
Bread wheat1781843.4
Feed wheat1701731.9
Barley1641703.6
Maize1851871.3
Sunflower4594927.2
Rapeseed44148710.4
Source: MAF — Weekly average purchase prices excluding VAT reported by SAPI and published by MAF. MAF shows both dates in euro per tonne. Bulgaria adopted the euro on 1 January 2026, and the source does not state how the 2025 lev prices were converted (the fixed conversion rate is BGN 1.95583 per euro)2931.

Sources cited on this page

  1. Bulletin No. 476 – Yields of field crops, harvest 2025 (June 2026) — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of the Republic of Bulgaria (MAF), Agrostatistics Departmentverified
  2. Agrostatistical reference book – 02 Field crops 2000–2024 (Table 2.1, harvested area, production and yields by year) — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of the Republic of Bulgaria (MAF), Agrostatistics Departmentverified
  3. Annual report on the state and development of agriculture (Agrarian Report 2025), covering 2024 with forecasts for 2025 — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of the Republic of Bulgaria (MAF)verified
  4. Operational analysis of the agricultural markets, 2 September 2026 (harvest and purchase prices at 26–27 August 2026) — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of the Republic of Bulgaria (MAF)verified
  5. Crop production in EU standard humidity (apro_cpsh1), EU-27 member states, 2024–2025 — Eurostatverified
  6. Production: Crops and livestock products, all data, normalized (bulk ZIP/CSV, updated 31 December 2025, data to 2024) — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)verified
  7. Crop production in EU standard humidity (apro_cpsh1), Bulgaria — Eurostatverified
  8. Bulletin No. 477 – Forecast of wheat and barley yields before the 2026 harvest (August 2026) — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of the Republic of Bulgaria (MAF), Agrostatistics Departmentverified
  9. State and trends of essential-oil crops in Bulgaria. Opportunities for marketing the oils produced on new markets (June 2018) — Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Forestry of the Republic of Bulgaria (now MAF), Market Measures and Producer Organisations Directorateverified
  10. Bulgaria, exports of essential oils (HS 3301 and 330129), 2015–2025 (public preview API, JSON) — United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  11. Bulletin No. 469 – Fruit production in Bulgaria, harvest 2025 (March 2026) — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of the Republic of Bulgaria (MAF), Agrostatistics Departmentverified
  12. Bulletin No. 468 – Vegetable production in Bulgaria, harvest 2025 (March 2026) — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of the Republic of Bulgaria (MAF), Agrostatistics Departmentverified
  13. Bulletin No. 470 – Grape and wine production, harvest 2025 (March 2026) — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of the Republic of Bulgaria (MAF), Agrostatistics Departmentverified
  14. Agrostatistical reference book – 07 Livestock 2001–2025 (Table 7.1, livestock by year, survey of livestock at 1 November) — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of the Republic of Bulgaria (MAF), Agrostatistics Departmentverified
  15. Agrostatistical reference book – 09 Milk production and milk products 2002–2025 (Table 9.1, milk production by year) — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of the Republic of Bulgaria (MAF), Agrostatistics Departmentverified
  16. Agrostatistical reference book – 10 Meat production 2001–2024 (Table 10.2, production of meat) — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of the Republic of Bulgaria (MAF), Agrostatistics Departmentverified
  17. Bulgaria, agri-food trade by HS heading (four-digit), partner world, 2025 (public preview API, JSON) — United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  18. Cereal balance items for the main cereals (apro_cbs_cer) and Oilseed balance items for the main oilseeds (apro_cbs_oil), Bulgaria — Eurostatverified
  19. UN Comtrade – Bulgaria, agri-food trade (HS chapters 01–24) by partner and chapter, 2025 (public preview API, JSON) — United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  20. Bulgaria, agri-food trade by HS chapter (01–24), partner world, 2015–2025 (public preview API, JSON) — United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  21. Bulgaria, total goods trade (TOTAL), partner world, 2015–2025 (public preview API, JSON) — United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  22. Bulgaria, exports of wheat (HS 1001), sunflower seed (1206), sunflower oil (1512), maize (1005) and cigarettes (2402) by partner, 2025 (public preview API, JSON) — United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  23. Bulgaria, exports of selected HS headings, partner world, 2015–2025 (public preview API, JSON; one query per year) — United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  24. Bulgaria, agri-food trade by partner and HS chapter, 2025 (public preview API, JSON) — United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  25. Price indices of agricultural products, output – annual data (apri_pi_outa), Bulgaria — Eurostatverified
  26. Price indices of the means of agricultural production, input – annual data (apri_pi_ina), Bulgaria — Eurostatverified
  27. Prices and price indices in agriculture – fourth quarter of 2025 — National Statistical Institute of the Republic of Bulgaria (NSI)verified
  28. Selling prices of crop products (absolute prices) – annual price (apri_ap_crpouta), Bulgaria — Eurostatverified
  29. Bulgaria adopts euro as of 1 January 2026 (news, 28 January 2026) — European Commission, Directorate-General for Trade (Access2Markets)verified
  30. Prices of agricultural land and rents – 2025 — National Statistical Institute of the Republic of Bulgaria (NSI)verified
  31. Council Regulation (EU) 2025/1409 of 8 July 2025 amending Regulation (EC) No 2866/98 as regards the conversion rate to the euro for Bulgaria, OJ L, 2025/1409, 14.7.2025 — Council of the European Union, published by the Publications Office of the EUverified
ⓘ
AI-assisted content, human-reviewed: This page was generated with the assistance of artificial intelligence and reviewed by a human editor. (last review: October 2026) Despite review, errors or outdated values may remain; please verify critical figures against the linked primary sources before relying on them. Nothing here is investment, legal or financial advice.

For more information and suggestions, please contact serkan.veziroglu@prosperaimpact.com.