Prospera Impact, for people & planetAgFin AtlasAgriculture & agri-finance country profiles
2/9Profile sectionsAgricultural economy & structure
1Overview2Agricultural economy & structure3Production, trade & prices4Value chains & market institutions5Climate & sustainability6Agricultural finance7Sustainable finance & green regulation8Policy & legislation9Institutions & programmes▤Statistics (data only)✓Sources & verification
Bulgaria · Section 2 of 9

Agricultural economy & structure

Agriculture, forestry and fishing produced 2.8% of Bulgaria's gross value added and 2.5% of GDP in 2025, after real value added fell by 20.5% in 2022 and 16.1% in 2023. The World Bank, on national accounts data from before the 2026 revision, put agricultural value added at US$3.24 billion in 2025. The 2020 census counted 132,742 agricultural holdings, 64% fewer than in 2010, and holdings of 100 ha or more farmed 75.1% of the utilised agricultural area. Rented land made up 77.1% of that area in 2020, against 45.8% in the EU-27.

2.1

Size and growth

Agriculture's share of the economy was lower in 2023–2025 than in 2010–2022. Value added in agriculture, forestry and fishing was EUR 2,865.3 million in 2025, 2.8% of gross value added and 2.5% of GDP, on NSI data published on 20 October 20261. Its share of gross value added ranged between 3.7% and 5.3% in 2010–2020, reached 6.2% in 2021 and stood between 2.7% and 2.9% in 2023–20252. The national accounts follow ESA 2010, and in 2026 NSI revised the years 2018–2024 as part of the gross national income verification cycle1. The NSI release of 20 October 2026 and Eurostat give Bulgarian national accounts in euro for all years21. Bulgaria adopted the euro on 1 January 2026, and leva are converted at the fixed rate of BGN 1.95583 per euro3.

Real farm output varied more than the economy in 2010–2025. Real value added of agriculture, forestry and fishing grew by 28.5% in 2021, fell by 20.5% in 2022 and 16.1% in 2023, and grew by 6.9% in 2024 and 0.4% in 2025, while GDP grew by between 2.0% and 6.1% in each of those years24. In the first and second quarters of 2026 the sector's seasonally adjusted value added was 1.6% and 3.8% above a year earlier, against 2.4% and 2.2% for total gross value added, on provisional data5. On World Bank data agricultural value added was US$3.24 billion in 2025, against US$2.04 billion in 2010 and US$3.65 billion in 20216. In its update of 8 October 2026 the World Bank series used NSI value added from before the 2026 revision, for example EUR 3,088 million for 2021 against EUR 3,904 million in the current data62.

Agriculture's share of the economy
Agriculture, forestry and fishing, gross value added as % of total GVA and of GDP, current prices, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat · NSI — Eurostat and NSI national accounts (ESA 2010) as published on 20 October 2026, after the 2026 revision of 2018–2024. The share of GVA is published by Eurostat. The share of GDP is an own calculation from value added and GDP in EUR million, and the NSI release prints 2.5% for 2025.
Real growth of agriculture and of GDP
Agriculture, forestry and fishing gross value added and GDP, chain-linked volumes, % change on previous year, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat, data as published on 20 October 2026. Agriculture fell in real terms in 6 of the 16 years 2010–2025, while GDP fell in 2 (own count).
Agricultural value added in US dollars
Agriculture, forestry and fishing, value added, current US$ billion, 2010–2025
Source: World Bank WDI — World Bank WDI (NV.AGR.TOTL.CD), database updated 8 October 2026. WDI uses NSI value added from before the revision published in 2026, for example EUR 3,088 million for 2021 against EUR 3,904 million in the current NSI and Eurostat data, so the 2018–2025 dollar values may be revised.
Headline indicators, 2023–2025
Indicator202320242025
GDP, current prices (EUR million)95,101.1105,279.0116,548.5
GDP (US$ billion, World Bank)102.2113.3130.8
Real GDP growth (%)2.03.33.0
Agriculture, forestry & fishing value added (EUR million)2,405.92,477.92,865.3
Agriculture, share of total GVA (%)2.92.72.8
Agriculture, share of GDP (%)2.52.42.5
Real growth of agriculture, forestry & fishing (%)−16.16.90.4
Agricultural value added (US$ billion, World Bank)2.582.663.24
Employed in agriculture, forestry & fishing (thousand, LFS)166.4141.9*139.9
Agriculture's share of employment (%, LFS)5.74.8*4.8
Population on 1 January (million)6.4486.4456.437
HICP inflation, annual average (%)8.62.63.5
BGN per US$, annual average1.80901.80781.7352
Source: Eurostat · NSI · World Bank WDI · IMF ER — National accounts in EUR as published by Eurostat and NSI on 20 October 2026, after the 2026 revision of 2018–2024. The lev was fixed at BGN 1.95583 per euro until Bulgaria adopted the euro on 1 January 2026. Shares of GDP and of employment are own calculations, and the NSI release prints 2.5% of GDP for 2025. * Break in the LFS series in 2024. BGN per US$ is the IMF annual average. World Bank dollar values use NSI value added from before the 2026 revision.

Economic accounts for agriculture

Crops made up two-thirds of agricultural output in 2025. The economic accounts for agriculture put the output of the agricultural industry at BGN 10,141.5 million in 2025, about US$5.84 billion at the year's average exchange rate (own calculation), 4.5% more than in 2024, with prices 5.3% higher and volumes 0.7% lower1211. Crop output was BGN 6,701.0 million (66.1%), of which cereals BGN 3,455.8 million and industrial crops BGN 1,983.2 million, and animal output was BGN 2,622.6 million (25.9%)12. Gross value added of the agricultural industry rose by 11.9% to BGN 4,485.2 million, with volumes unchanged and prices 11.9% higher. Net entrepreneurial income rose by 19.3% to BGN 1,102.0 million, which NSI attributes to lower rents paid12. NSI published these final 2025 data in BGN on 13 October 2026. At the fixed conversion rate they equal EUR 5,185.3 million of output and EUR 2,293.2 million of value added (own calculation)123.

Rents paid exceeded entrepreneurial income in 2023–2025. On Eurostat data rents paid by agricultural units rose from EUR 233.9 million in 2010 to EUR 1,294.7 million in 2023 and were an estimated EUR 1,080.3 million in 2025, while entrepreneurial income fell from EUR 1,656.3 million in 2022 to EUR 498.4 million in 202313. Other subsidies on production were an estimated EUR 979.3 million in 2025, against EUR 1,260.9 million in 202413. Indicator A, the real factor income per annual work unit, stood at an estimated 82.7 in 2025 (2020 = 100), against 130.5 in 202214.

BGN 10,141.5 m
output of the agricultural industry in 2025, 66.1% of it from crops12
BGN 4,485.2 m
gross value added of the agricultural industry in 2025, 11.9% more than in 202412
EUR 979.3 m
other subsidies on production in 2025 (Eurostat estimate)13
152.7 thousand AWU
agricultural labour input in 2025 (estimate), against 406.5 thousand in 201015
Output of the agricultural industry
Economic accounts for agriculture, production value at basic prices, EUR million, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat · NSI — Eurostat aact_eaa01 (updated 13 May 2026), with 2025 an estimate. NSI's final 2025 data of 13 October 2026 put output at BGN 10,141.5 million, equal to EUR 5,185.3 million at the fixed rate of BGN 1.95583 per euro (own calculation), against Eurostat's estimate of EUR 5,200.5 million.
Value added, subsidies, rents and entrepreneurial income
Economic accounts for agriculture, EUR million, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat aact_eaa01, 2025 estimate. Rents paid are rents and other real estate rental charges paid by agricultural units. Gross value added in the EAA covers the agricultural industry, without forestry and fishing, and differs from value added of agriculture, forestry and fishing in the national accounts.
Real factor income per annual work unit
Indicator A, index 2020 = 100, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat aact_eaa06 (updated 25 June 2026), 2025 estimate. Real factor income divided by total agricultural labour input in annual work units.
Economic accounts for agriculture, 2021–2025
Item (EUR million)20212022202320242025e
Output of the agricultural industry5,533.16,596.85,396.54,963.35,200.5
Crop output4,146.84,959.53,642.83,296.63,439.0
Animal output1,003.51,193.21,296.21,234.31,324.2
Intermediate consumption2,869.83,573.33,240.32,914.82,900.1
Gross value added at basic prices2,663.33,023.42,156.12,048.62,300.4
Consumption of fixed capital502.6574.9630.1667.0656.1
Compensation of employees619.3712.4835.9927.2926.2
Other subsidies on production997.21,262.01,177.31,260.9979.3
Rents paid830.41,273.51,294.71,182.51,080.3
Interest paid40.252.795.895.780.4
Entrepreneurial income1,674.61,656.3498.4472.4568.9
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat aact_eaa01, values at current basic prices, updated 13 May 2026. 2025 is an estimate, and NSI's final 2025 figures in BGN are in the next table.
Economic accounts for agriculture, 2025 final data
ItemBGN millionEUR million (own calculation)Volume index (2024 = 100)Price index (2024 = 100)
Output of the agricultural industry10,141.55,185.399.3105.3
Crop output6,701.03,426.297.3106.8
of which cereals3,455.81,766.999.3102.0
of which industrial crops1,983.21,014.0106.7105.7
Animal output2,622.61,340.9106.3102.2
Agricultural services506.6259.090.3102.4
Intermediate consumption5,656.32,892.098.7100.5
Gross value added at basic prices4,485.22,293.2100.0111.9
Net operating surplus / mixed income3,185.01,628.5––
Net entrepreneurial income1,102.0563.4––
Gross fixed capital formation1,139.8582.8––
Source: NSI · BNB — NSI, published 13 October 2026 in BGN. EUR values are own calculations at the fixed conversion rate of BGN 1.95583 per euro. In US dollars, output of BGN 10,141.5 million was about US$5.84 billion at the 2025 average rate of BGN 1.7352 per dollar (own calculation).
2.2

Employment and rural Bulgaria

Fewer people worked in agriculture in 2025 than in 2010. The labour force survey counted 139.9 thousand people aged 15 and over employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing in 2025, 4.8% of employment (own calculation), against 209.6 thousand (6.8%) in 20108. Women made up 38.3 thousand of them in 20258. The survey series has breaks, including in 2024, when the count fell from 166.4 thousand to 141.9 thousand8. The International Labour Organization's modelled estimate, published by the World Bank, puts the share at 4.7% in 202516.

Salaried labour exceeded non-salaried labour in 2025 for the first time in the 2010–2025 series. Total agricultural labour input fell from 406.5 thousand annual work units (AWU) in 2010 to an estimated 152.7 thousand in 2025, a decrease of 62.4% (own calculation). Non-salaried input fell from 336.8 thousand to 73.4 thousand AWU, while salaried input rose from 69.7 thousand to 79.3 thousand15. One annual work unit corresponds to the work performed by one person occupied on an agricultural holding on a full-time basis17, which Bulgaria sets at 1,856 hours a year18.

A quarter of the population lived in rural areas at the end of 2025. NSI counted 6,423,207 residents on 31 December 2025, of whom 1,677,521 (26.1%) lived in rural areas, where the mean age was 47.7 years against 44.6 years in urban areas19.

A quarter of the population lived in rural areas
Population by place of residence, 31 December 2025
Urban areas · 73.9 %Rural areas · 26.1 %
Source: NSI — 4,745,686 urban and 1,677,521 rural residents on 31 December 2025.
People working in agriculture
Employed persons aged 15 and over in agriculture, forestry and fishing, Labour Force Survey, thousand, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat lfsa_egan2. Breaks in the series in 2010, 2011, 2019, 2021 and 2024, so the fall from 166.4 thousand in 2023 to 141.9 thousand in 2024 is partly a break.
Agricultural labour input
Annual work units in the agricultural industry, thousand, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat · MAF — Eurostat aact_ali01, 2025 estimate. One annual work unit is the work of one person employed full time on an agricultural holding, 1,856 hours a year in Bulgaria18.
Agricultural employment and labour input
Indicator201020202025
Employed in agriculture, forestry & fishing, LFS (thousand)209.6190.4139.9
of which women (thousand)74.757.038.3
Agriculture's share of employment, LFS (%)6.86.54.8
Employment in agriculture, modelled ILO estimate (%)6.76.64.7
Agricultural labour input, total (thousand AWU)406.5181.9152.7e
Non-salaried labour input (thousand AWU)336.8112.873.4e
Salaried labour input (thousand AWU)69.769.179.3e
Rural population, 31 December (%)––26.1
Source: Eurostat · World Bank WDI · NSI — LFS shares are own calculations. The LFS series has breaks, including in 2024. The ILO estimate is modelled and should not be compared directly with the survey. e = Eurostat estimate. Rural population as published by NSI.
2.3

Farm structure

The number of holdings fell by 64% between the 2010 and 2020 censuses. The 2020 agricultural census counted 132,742 agricultural holdings using 4,564,152 ha of utilised agricultural area (UAA), against 370,222 holdings in 20101820. Eurostat defines an agricultural holding as a single unit, both technically and economically, operating under a single management and which undertakes economic activities in agriculture21. UAA is the total area taken up by arable land, permanent grassland, permanent crops and kitchen gardens used by the holding, regardless of the type of tenure or of whether it is used as a part of common land22. The 2023 farm structure survey was limited to holdings above the survey threshold. These numbered 69,740, 25.0% fewer than the 92,980 holdings above the threshold in 2020, and farmed 4,386,570 ha, 62.9 ha on average (own calculation)23.

Holdings of 100 ha or more farmed three-quarters of the land in 2020. The 7,630 holdings of 100 ha or more, 5.7% of all holdings, farmed 75.1% of UAA, while the 79,530 holdings with more than 0 and less than 5 ha, 59.9% of the total, farmed 2.5% (own calculation)23. In the EU-27, holdings of 100 ha or more farmed 51.8% of UAA in 2020 (own calculation)23. The census found 84% of UAA in holdings of 50 ha or more18. Economic size is the total standard output of a holding in euro, the standard output being the average monetary value of agricultural output at farm-gate price24. Holdings with standard output of EUR 100,000 or more were 4.8% of all holdings and accounted for 71.3% of total standard output, while 36.9% of holdings had less than EUR 2,000 (own calculation)23.

Companies farmed 40.4% of the land in 2020. Natural persons held 121,372 holdings (91.4%) and 37.4% of UAA, while 8,624 companies farmed 1,842,096 ha (40.4%), sole traders 11.2% and 714 cooperatives 10.3% (own calculation)20. The number of companies rose from 3,921 in 2010 to 8,624 in 2020, and the number of cooperatives fell from 946 to 71418.

Three in ten holdings had a manager aged 65 or over in 2020. Managers aged 65 or over ran 30.8% of holdings in 2020 and managers under 40 ran 15.7%, while women managed 27.9% (own calculation)25. Among holdings above the threshold in 2023 the share of managers aged 65 or over was 26.1% and the share of women 28.5% (own calculation)25. Farmers registered with the ministry under Ordinance No 3 of 1999 numbered 66,310 in June 2025, against 80,905 in the 2019/2020 farming year26.

Rented land made up 77.1% of UAA in 2020. Tenants farmed 3,519,870 ha, owners 409,120 ha (9.0%) and common land made up 604,860 ha (13.3%), against a rented share of 45.8% in the EU-27 (own calculation)27. The rented share was 77.2% among holdings above the threshold in 2023 (own calculation)27. Farms in the Farm Accountancy Data Network rented 65.71 ha of their average 76.57 ha in 2023, or 85.8% (own calculation)28. For the 2024 direct payments campaign, 5,385,309 properties covering 3,027,350 ha lay in blocks for consolidated use of agricultural land under voluntary agreements or allocations26.

Rented land made up 77.1% of the utilised agricultural area
Utilised agricultural area by tenure mode, all holdings, 2020
Rented · 77.1 %Common land · 13.3 %Owned · 9 %Shared or other · 0.7 %
Source: Eurostat — Own calculation from 4,564,150 ha. In the EU-27 the rented share was 45.8% and the owned share 48.0% in 2020.
Number of agricultural holdings
Farm structure surveys and agricultural censuses, holdings, 2005–2023
Source: Eurostat · MAF — Eurostat values rounded to tens (the 2020 census counted 132,742 holdings). The 2023 survey was limited to holdings above the survey threshold, so no 2023 total is published. 2010 and 2020 are censuses.
Holdings and land by farm size, 2020
Share of holdings and of utilised agricultural area by size class of UAA, all holdings, %
Source: Eurostat — Own calculation from 132,740 holdings and 4,564,150 ha (Eurostat ef_m_farmleg, 2020 census). In the EU-27, holdings of 100 ha or over farmed 51.8% of UAA in 2020 (own calculation). Among holdings above the survey threshold in 2023, holdings of 100 ha or over farmed 77.2% of UAA.
Age of farm managers
Holdings by age of the manager, % of holdings, 2020 (all holdings) and 2023 (holdings above the survey threshold)
Source: Eurostat — Own calculation from Eurostat ef_m_farmang (holdings rounded to tens). Women managed 27.9% of holdings in 2020 and 28.5% of above-threshold holdings in 2023.
Agricultural holdings, 2010–2023
Indicator2010201620202023
Holdings, all370,490201,010132,740–
Holdings above the survey threshold176,310113,91092,98069,740
Utilised agricultural area, all holdings (ha)4,475,5303,795,5304,564,150–
UAA, holdings above the threshold (ha)4,384,6303,753,4104,526,9404,386,570
Average UAA per holding (ha)12.118.934.462.9*
Labour input (AWU)401,100255,150182,820–
Standard output (EUR million)2,536.73,776.54,091.54,541.3*
Share of UAA rented (%)64.785.277.177.2*
Share of UAA in holdings of 100 ha or over (%)82.478.775.177.2*
Holdings managed by people aged 65 or over (%)37.336.330.826.1*
Holdings managed by women (%)22.824.927.928.5*
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat farm structure data, holdings rounded to tens. 2010 and 2020 are censuses. * 2023 is limited to holdings above the survey threshold. Averages and shares are own calculations. Common land was recorded as a separate tenure mode from 2016. Bulgaria reported no common land in 2016 and 604,860 ha (13.3% of UAA) in 2020, so the fall in the rented share from 85.2% in 2016 to 77.1% in 2020 largely reflects the new common-land entries. Excluding common land, the rented share in 2020 was 88.9% (own calculation).
Holdings by physical and economic size, 2020
Size classHoldings% of holdingsUAA (ha) or SO (EUR million)% of UAA or SO
UAA zero ha5,4604.100.0
UAA over 0 to under 5 ha79,53059.9114,4402.5
UAA 5 to 29.9 ha27,74020.9367,5008.1
UAA 30 to 99.9 ha12,3909.3655,31014.4
UAA 100 ha or over7,6305.73,426,91075.1
SO under EUR 2,00049,04036.947.51.2
SO EUR 2,000 to 7,99940,24030.3167.84.1
SO EUR 8,000 to 24,99924,01018.1341.58.3
SO EUR 25,000 to 99,99913,1109.9618.715.1
SO EUR 100,000 or over6,3304.82,915.971.3
Total132,7401004,564,150 ha / 4,091.5100
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat ef_m_farmleg, all holdings, 2020 census. Shares are own calculations. Economic size is the total standard output (SO) of the holding in euro, and SO is the average monetary value of agricultural output at farm-gate price.

Farm income per work unit fell in 2023. In the Farm Accountancy Data Network, which represented 56,946 farms in 2023, farm net value added per annual work unit was BGN 36,371 (EUR 18,597) and net income per AWU was BGN 11,774 (EUR 6,021), against BGN 56,706 and BGN 31,825 in 20222830. The average farm paid BGN 39,984 of rent and received BGN 56,310 of current subsidies in 202328. Farms with standard output above EUR 500,000 averaged 1,202.30 ha and BGN 2,248 of net income per AWU, against 6.50 ha and BGN 9,918 for farms of EUR 4,000–8,00028.

Farm income per annual work unit (FADN)
Average of farms in the FADN field of observation, BGN per AWU, 2018–2023
Source: MAF — MAF FADN publications, amounts in BGN as published. For 2023 MAF also gives EUR 18,597 and EUR 6,021. Net income per AWU is net income divided by total (paid and unpaid) labour input, as in the MAF tables. The field of observation represented about 57,000 farms each year.
Average farm results, FADN 2018–2023
Indicator201820192020202120222023
Farms represented57,05356,77956,96457,48256,98756,946
UAA per farm (ha)77.0678.2877.776.7875.9076.57
of which rented (ha)67.0567.6667.1066.3765.5065.71
Rented share of UAA (%)87.086.486.486.486.385.8
Farm net value added per AWU (BGN)30,42830,03932,29546,23556,70636,371
Net income per AWU (BGN)13,71312,32014,42025,63831,82511,774
Source: MAF — MAF FADN publications, amounts in BGN as published. Rented shares are own calculations. In 2023 the average farm paid BGN 39,984 in rent, received BGN 56,310 of current subsidies and had liabilities of BGN 112,746.
2.4

Land

The BANSIK survey put utilised agricultural area at 4.58 million ha in 2025. MAF's area-frame survey counted 4,582,079 ha of UAA in 2025, 41.3% of the territory, with 3,467,614 ha of arable land, 981,651 ha of permanent grassland and meadow-orchards and 121,676 ha of permanent crops35. UAA was 8.6% lower than in 2024, and MAF attributes the lower permanent grassland area to control checks on more than two-thirds of the survey points35. Wheat covered 1,341,281 ha, sunflower 933,436 ha and maize 444,946 ha in 202535. BANSIK observes land use across the whole territory, whereas the farm structure survey records the UAA of agricultural holdings, so the two totals differ3529.

Arable land prices fell in 2025 after rising in each year from 2021 to 2024 (2024 on the administrative-source basis). The average price of arable land transactions was BGN 1,648 per decare (0.1 ha) in 2025, 3.3% lower than in 2024, against BGN 870 in 2017. The average rent for arable land fell by 12.1% to BGN 51 per decare36. Prices were highest in the Severoiztochen (North-East) region, at BGN 2,092 per decare36. From 2025 NSI takes prices and rents from administrative registers instead of a survey, and it recalculated 2024 on the same basis36. Eurostat publishes the series in euro per hectare, with arable land at EUR 8,679 per hectare and arable rent at EUR 305 per hectare in 20243738, which differ from NSI's recalculated 2024 averages of BGN 1,705 and BGN 58 per decare36. The State Land Fund had let 90,017 ha under rent or lease by 202426.

Utilised agricultural area by land use
BANSIK area-frame survey, thousand ha, 2016–2025
Source: MAF — MAF Agrostatistics, BANSIK 2025, Table 3. UAA fell by 8.6% to 4.58 million ha in 2025, and MAF attributes the lower permanent grassland area to control of more than two-thirds of the survey points. BANSIK totals differ from the farm structure survey, which counted 4.56 million ha in holdings in 2020.
Agricultural land prices
Average price of agricultural land transactions, BGN per decare (0.1 ha), 2017–2025
Source: NSI · Eurostat — NSI, amounts in BGN as published. From 2025 prices come from administrative registers instead of a survey, and NSI recalculated 2024 on the same basis. At the fixed rate of BGN 1.95583 per euro, BGN 1,648 per decare equals about EUR 8,430 per hectare (own calculation). Eurostat publishes the series in EUR per hectare (arable land EUR 8,679 in 2024), which differs from NSI's recalculated 2024 average of BGN 1,705 per decare.
Agricultural land rents
Average annual rent for agricultural land, BGN per decare (0.1 ha), 2017–2025
Source: NSI · Eurostat — NSI, amounts in BGN as published. From 2025 rents come from the MAF Register of Lease Agreements, and NSI recalculated 2024 on the same basis. BGN 51 per decare equals about EUR 261 per hectare at BGN 1.95583 per euro (own calculation).
Agricultural land prices and rents by region, 2025
Statistical regionArable land price (BGN per decare)Change on 2024 (%)Arable land rent (BGN per decare)Change on 2024 (%)
Bulgaria1,648−3.351−12.1
Severozapaden1,6614.157−9.5
Severen tsentralen1,726−2.463−11.3
Severoiztochen2,092−9.567−15.2
Yugoiztochen1,506−7.642−12.5
Yugozapaden1,099−2.331−6.1
Yuzhen tsentralen1,1366.835−12.5
Source: NSI — NSI, amounts in BGN as published, with 2024 recalculated from administrative sources. NSI publishes the national changes, the arable price change for each region and the rent changes for Severoiztochen and Yugozapaden. The other rent changes are own calculations from the rounded BGN values.

Sources cited on this page

  1. Gross Domestic Product (GDP) – national level – 2025 – updated data (press release, PDF) — National Statistical Institute of Bulgaria (NSI)verified
  2. Gross value added and income by main industry (NACE Rev. 2), annual data (nama_10_a10), Bulgaria — Eurostatverified
  3. Accession to the euro area – questions and answers (Въпроси и отговори) — Bulgarian National Bank (BNB)verified
  4. GDP and main components, annual data (nama_10_gdp), Bulgaria — Eurostatverified
  5. Gross value added by main industry, quarterly data (namq_10_a10), Bulgaria — Eurostatverified
  6. World Development Indicators – Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$), NV.AGR.TOTL.CD, Bulgaria — World Bankverified
  7. World Development Indicators – GDP (current US$), NY.GDP.MKTP.CD, Bulgaria — World Bankverified
  8. Employed persons by economic activity (NACE Rev. 2), Labour Force Survey (lfsa_egan2), Bulgaria — Eurostatverified
  9. Population on 1 January by age and sex (demo_pjan), Bulgaria — Eurostatverified
  10. HICP – annual average rate of change (prc_hicp_aind), Bulgaria — Eurostatverified
  11. IMF, Exchange Rates (ER) dataset – Bulgaria, domestic currency per US$ — International Monetary Fund (IMF)verified
  12. Economic accounts for agriculture – 2025 – final data (press release) — National Statistical Institute of Bulgaria (NSI)verified
  13. Economic accounts for agriculture – values at current prices (aact_eaa01), Bulgaria — Eurostatverified
  14. Economic accounts for agriculture – agricultural income indicators (aact_eaa06), Bulgaria — Eurostatverified
  15. Agricultural labour input statistics – absolute figures (aact_ali01), Bulgaria — Eurostatverified
  16. World Development Indicators – Employment in agriculture (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate), SL.AGR.EMPL.ZS, Bulgaria — World Bankverified
  17. Statistics Explained glossary – Annual work unit (AWU) — Eurostatverified
  18. Agricultural Census in Bulgaria in 2020 – results and analyses, No 406, October 2022 (Преброяване на земеделските стопанства в България през 2020 г.) — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of Bulgaria (MAF), Agrostatistics Departmentverified
  19. Population and demographic processes – 2025 – final data (press release) — National Statistical Institute of Bulgaria (NSI)verified
  20. Agricultural Census 2020 – Table 1, General characteristics of the structure of holdings (XLSX) — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of Bulgaria (MAF), Agrostatistics Departmentverified
  21. Statistics Explained glossary – Agricultural holding — Eurostatverified
  22. Statistics Explained glossary – Utilised agricultural area (UAA) — Eurostatverified
  23. Farm indicators by legal status of the holding, utilised agricultural area, type and economic size of the farm and NUTS 2 region (ef_m_farmleg), Bulgaria — Eurostatverified
  24. Statistics Explained glossary – Standard output (SO) — Eurostatverified
  25. Farm indicators by age and sex of the manager, economic size of the farm, utilised agricultural area and NUTS 2 region (ef_m_farmang), Bulgaria — Eurostatverified
  26. Annual report on the state and development of agriculture (Agrarian Report 2025, covering 2024) (Аграрен доклад 2025) — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of Bulgaria (MAF)verified
  27. Tenure of agricultural holdings by utilised agricultural area, sex and age of farm manager and NUTS 2 region (ef_mp_tenure), Bulgaria and EU-27 — Eurostatverified
  28. Farm Accountancy Data Network (FADN/СЗСИ) 2023 – results and analyses, No 418, February 2026 — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of Bulgaria (MAF), Agrostatistics Departmentverified
  29. Farm structure (ef) – reference metadata (ESMS) — Eurostatverified
  30. Farm Accountancy Data Network (FADN/СЗСИ) 2022 – results and analyses, No 417 — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of Bulgaria (MAF), Agrostatistics Departmentverified
  31. Farm Accountancy Data Network (FADN/СЗСИ) 2018 – results and analyses, No 382 — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of Bulgaria (MAF), Agrostatistics Departmentverified
  32. Farm Accountancy Data Network (FADN/СЗСИ) 2019 – results and analyses, No 413 — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of Bulgaria (MAF), Agrostatistics Departmentverified
  33. Farm Accountancy Data Network (FADN/СЗСИ) 2020 – results and analyses, No 414 — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of Bulgaria (MAF), Agrostatistics Departmentverified
  34. Farm Accountancy Data Network (FADN/СЗСИ) 2021 – results and analyses, No 415 — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of Bulgaria (MAF), Agrostatistics Departmentverified
  35. BANSIK 2025 – final results on land cover and land use in Bulgaria in 2025, No 465, December 2025 — Ministry of Agriculture and Food of Bulgaria (MAF), Agrostatistics Departmentverified
  36. Prices of agricultural land and rents – 2025 (press release, PDF) — National Statistical Institute of Bulgaria (NSI)verified
  37. Agricultural land prices by region (apri_lprc), Bulgaria — Eurostatverified
  38. Agricultural land renting prices for one year by region (apri_lrnt), Bulgaria — Eurostatverified
ⓘ
AI-assisted content, human-reviewed: This page was generated with the assistance of artificial intelligence and reviewed by a human editor. (last review: October 2026) Despite review, errors or outdated values may remain; please verify critical figures against the linked primary sources before relying on them. Nothing here is investment, legal or financial advice.

For more information and suggestions, please contact serkan.veziroglu@prosperaimpact.com.