Prospera Impact, for people & planetAgFin AtlasAgriculture & agri-finance country profiles
3/9Profile sectionsProduction, trade & prices
1Overview2Agricultural economy & structure3Production, trade & prices4Value chains & market institutions5Climate & sustainability6Agricultural finance7Sustainable finance & green regulation8Policy & legislation9Institutions & programmes▤Statistics (data only)✓Sources & verification
Ghana · Section 3 of 9

Production, trade & prices

Cassava, yam and plantain were Ghana's largest crops by weight in 2021, and maize and rice the largest cereals. COCOBOD's published purchases ranged between 740,254 t and 1,047,385 t a season in 2012/13–2020/21, and the producer price was set at GH¢42,400 per tonne for 2026/27. Agri-food exports reached US$6.32 billion in 2025, 70.8% of them cocoa and cocoa products, and imports US$2.90 billion, led by cereals, milling products and meat.

3.1

Cocoa

COCOBOD's declared purchases (production in the 2020/21 report) were 835,466 t in 2012/13, 969,540 t in 2016/17, 770,694 t in 2019/20 and 1,047,385 t in 2020/21, the last season with a published annual report1234. For 2023/24 a Cabinet release published by COCOBOD gives actual production of 432,145 t against 786,672 t contracted in advance, while the 2026 Budget gives output of 530,783 t for 2023/24 and 603,840 t for 2024/25, and the two sources are not reconciled56. The World Bank reports average cocoa yields of 541 kg/ha in 2018–2021, and a 2017 survey cited by COCOBOD found 315,886 ha of 1.9 million ha of cocoa farms lost to swollen shoot virus disease78.

The producer price rose from GH¢7,600 per tonne in 2016/17 to GH¢58,000 from 3 October 2025, was set at GH¢41,392 from 12 February 2026 and at GH¢42,400 for 2026/27, about US$3,770 at the Bank of Ghana rate of end-August 2026 (own conversion)2951011. In July 2025 COCOBOD described a stabilisation support that kept the price at GH¢49,600 per tonne when the nominal price was US$3,10012. The 2026/27 price represents 71.18% of the realised gross FOB value, and COCOBOD states that the Ghana Cocoa Board Act, 2026 guarantees farmers at least 70%10.

Cocoa purchases by crop year
COCOBOD declared purchases, thousand tonnes, 2012/13–2020/21
Source: COCOBOD — COCOBOD annual reports, each season from its own edition (2013/14 from the 2014/15 report). 2020/21 is reported as production. No COCOBOD annual report after 2020/21 is published. For 2023/24 a Cabinet release on cocobod.gh gives actual production of 432,145 t5, while the 2026 Budget gives output of 530,783 t for 2023/24 and 603,840 t for 2024/256. The two figures are not reconciled, so they are not charted.
Producer price of cocoa by season
GH¢ per tonne, price at season opening and latest price in the season, 2014/15–2026/27
Source: COCOBOD · MoF — 2018/19 shows GH¢7,600, the price the 2019 Budget says was maintained for the season and the 2019/20 annual report gives for 2018/19173. The producer price section of the 2018/19 annual report gives GH¢8,240 for that season, which is the 2019/20 price, while its overview gives GH¢7,60016. Within seasons the price for 2023/24 was raised to GH¢33,120 from 5 April 2024, 2024/25 to GH¢49,600 from 8 November 2024, 2025/26 raised to GH¢58,000 from 3 October 2025 and set at GH¢41,392 from 12 February 2026. The 2026/27 price of GH¢42,400 applies from 25 September 2026.
Cocoa producer price announcements, 2020–2026
Effective dateSeasonGH¢ per tonneGH¢ per 64-kg bagBasis stated
1 Oct 20202020/2110,560660Living Income Differential of US$400/t applied
8 Oct 20212021/2210,56066087.15% of FOB
7 Oct 20222022/2312,800800
Season opening (date not stated)2023/2420,9281,308
5 Apr 20242023/2433,1202,070
11 Sep 20242024/2548,0003,000
8 Nov 20242024/2549,6003,100US$3,100/t, 63.9% of FOB
7 Aug 20252025/2651,6603,228.7570% of gross FOB of US$7,200
3 Oct 20252025/2658,0003,625
12 Feb 20262025/2641,3922,58790% of achieved gross FOB of US$4,200
25 Sep 20262026/2742,4002,65071.18% of realised gross FOB
Source: COCOBOD — COCOBOD press releases. The price of GH¢41,392 was maintained for the light crop from 18 June 202625. The 2026/27 price of GH¢42,400 per tonne is about US$3,770 at the Bank of Ghana rate of end-August 2026 of 11.25 (own conversion)11.
3.2

Food crops

MoFA estimated maize production at 3.20 million t in 2021, up from 1.95 million t in 2012, and paddy rice at 1.14 million t, up from 0.48 million t26. Cassava (25.0 million t), yam (10.3 million t) and plantain (6.2 million t) were the largest crops by weight in 202126. Average yields in 2021 were below the potential rain-fed yields published by MoFA for each of the eleven selected food crops shown, from 35.3% of potential for yam (as printed) to 84.5% for sorghum26. MoFA has not published estimates after 2021, and FAOSTAT shows maize at 3.79 million t and paddy rice at 1.72 million t in 2024, the maize figure from international organisations27.

How close farm yields come to their potential
Average on-farm yield in 2021 as % of the rain-fed potential yield published by MoFA
Closer to potentialFurther from potential100% = potential yield
Sorghum
84.5%
Millet
75%
Cowpea
66.8%
Soya bean
57.7%
Rice (paddy)
53.3%
Cassava
52.8%
Groundnut
52.6%
Maize
46%
Cocoyam
37.7%
Plantain
36.3%
Yam
35.3%
Source: MoFA SRID — Facts & Figures 2021, Table 4.6, achieved yield as % of potential. The chart shows eleven selected food crops. Sweet potato (15.79%, the lowest value among the food crops in the table) and taro (36.20%) are not shown, nor are the tree and fruit crops (cocoa, cashew, orange, pawpaw, mango and pineapple). Yam as printed in Table 4.6. Its yield figures give 35.8%.
Maize and rice production
MoFA SRID estimates, thousand tonnes, 2012–2021
Source: MoFA SRID · FAOSTAT — MoFA Facts & Figures 2021, Table 4.4, the latest edition. FAOSTAT shows maize at 3.79 million t and paddy rice at 1.72 million t in 2024, with the maize values for 2022–2024 taken from international organisations (flag X)27.
Root, tuber and plantain production
MoFA SRID estimates, million tonnes, 2012–2021
Source: MoFA SRID — Facts & Figures 2021, Table 4.4.
Food crops, 2021
CropProduction ('000 t)Area ('000 ha)Average yield (t/ha)Potential yield (t/ha)
Cassava24,9971,05123.7745.00
Yam10,27855118.6452.00
Plantain6,17744813.7938.00
Maize3,2031,2662.535.50
Cocoyam1,6502197.5420.00
Rice (paddy)1,1433573.206.00
Groundnut5022731.843.50
Sorghum3241921.692.00
Cowpea3001801.672.50
Soya bean2181261.733.00
Millet1881251.502.00
Source: MoFA SRID — MoFA SRID, Facts & Figures 2021, Tables 4.1, 4.4 and 4.6 (rain-fed potential yields). No later SRID estimates were found on the MoFA website.
3.3

Livestock and fish

FAOSTAT records 9.58 million goats, 6.18 million sheep and 2.36 million cattle in 2024, values imputed by FAO from earlier MoFA projections2726. Fish production was 628,617 t in 2021, of which 393,970 t marine, 145,272 t inland and 89,375 t from aquaculture26. Ghana imported US$208.7 million of fish and seafood in 2025, 30.4% of it from Mauritania (own calculation)28.

Livestock numbers
Million head, 2010–2024 (FAOSTAT)
Source: FAOSTAT · MoFA SRID — FAOSTAT values for 2010–2021 are official (flag A) and follow the MoFA SRID projections, which are not census counts26. Values for 2022–2024 are imputed by FAO (flag I).
Fish production by source
Thousand tonnes, 2012–2021
Source: MoFA SRID — Facts & Figures 2021, Table 4.29 (Fisheries Commission data).
2nd
Yams
10.11 Mt world production rank, 2024, after Nigeria (FAO imputation)29
3rd
Cocoa beans
530,000 t world production rank, 2024, after Côte d'Ivoire and Indonesia29
4th
Cassava
27.9 Mt world production rank, 2024 (FAO imputation)29
5th
Cashew nuts
218,576 t world production rank, 2024 (FAO imputation)29
Ghana's world production ranks, 2024
ProductProductionWorld rankCountries reportingFAOSTAT flag
Yams10.11 million t259Imputed
Cocoa beans530,000 t357From international organisations
Cassava27.92 million t497Imputed
Plantains and cooking bananas4.42 million t451Estimated
Cowpeas324,088 t441Imputed
Cashew nuts in shell218,576 t534Imputed
Taro (cocoyam)1.77 million t552Imputed
Oil palm fruit3.21 million t943Imputed
Source: FAOSTAT — Own ranking among countries reporting production above zero. None of the 2024 values is an official figure.
3.4

Trade

The map shows where Ghana's agri-food products go and where they come from. In 2025 Ghana reported US$6,319.8 million of agri-food exports and US$2,903.7 million of imports28. The Netherlands was the largest buyer, at US$1,367.7 million, 91.2% of it cocoa and cocoa products, followed by the United States (US$942.9 million) and India (US$564.8 million, 88.0% of it fruit and nuts) (own calculations)28. EU-27 members took 47.2% of agri-food exports (own calculation)28. On the import side Vietnam supplied US$268.7 million, 97.7% of it cereals, and Brazil US$249.1 million, including sugar (US$72.5 million) and meat (US$62.2 million) (own calculation)28.

Agri-food exports were between US$3.05 billion and US$4.81 billion a year in the years reported in 2015–2024 (no data for 2020) and US$6.32 billion in 2025, when cocoa and cocoa product exports reached US$4.47 billion against US$2.01 billion in 202430. COCOBOD's FOB reference for the producer price was US$4,850 per tonne for 2024/25 and US$7,200 for the opening price of 2025/2624. Cereal imports fell from US$838.3 million in 2015 to US$255.9 million in 2024 and were US$383.2 million in 202530. Ghana ratified the African Continental Free Trade Area agreement on 7 May 2018, and its stepping-stone Economic Partnership Agreement with the EU has been provisionally applied since 15 December 20163132.

Agri-food trade partners, 2025
Exports and imports of HS chapters 01–24 by partner country, US$ million (UN Comtrade, as reported by Ghana)
Source: UN Comtrade — HS chapters 01–24 (live animals to tobacco). Partner values are as reported by Ghana for 2025, the latest full year reported. Small territories without a shape on the 1:110m world map appear only in the ranked list.
Where agri-food exports go
Share of agri-food exports (HS 01–24), 2025
EU-27 · 47.2 %United States · 14.9 %Rest of the world · 37.9 %
Source: UN Comtrade — Own calculation from UN Comtrade partner data. India took 8.9% and the United Kingdom 3.8%.
Agri-food exports and imports
HS chapters 01–24, US$ million, 2015–2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Ghana (own sums of chapters 01–24). Ghana reported no data for 2020.
Cocoa and fruit and nut exports, cereal and fish imports
Selected HS chapters, US$ million, 2015–2025
Source: UN Comtrade — No data reported for 2020. In 2025, 63.8% of chapter 08 exports went to India and 13.3% to Vietnam (own calculation)28.
Largest agri-food export groups
HS chapters, US$ million, 2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Ghana. Chapter 18 made up 70.8% of agri-food exports in 2025 (own calculation).
Largest agri-food import groups
HS chapters, US$ million, 2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Ghana.
Largest agri-food trade partners, 2025
RankExport partnerUS$ mImport partnerUS$ m
1Netherlands1,367.7Vietnam268.7
2United States942.9Brazil249.1
3India564.8China173.7
4Belgium398.8Belgium173.4
5France335.2Canada156.6
6United Kingdom242.5Argentina143.8
7Malaysia223.5Netherlands131.3
8Germany214.9United States126.3
9Japan206.6Türkiye119.7
10Spain194.4Malaysia97.7
TotalAll partners6,319.8All partners2,903.7
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, HS chapters 01–24, as reported by Ghana.
3.5

Prices

Food inflation reached 61.0% in January 2023 and fell to 2.2% in April 2026, and in September 2026 it was 3.98% against headline inflation of 5.22%33. Annual average food inflation was 47.8% in 2023, 24.6% in 2024 and 16.9% in 202533. MoFA's rural wholesale price of maize rose from GH¢870 per tonne in 2012 to GH¢2,712 in 2021, and no later official staple price series was found26. The Tree Crops Development Authority set a minimum price of GH¢9.01 per kg of raw shea nut from 1 June 202634.

Food and headline inflation
Year-on-year % change in the CPI (2021 = 100), January 2023 – September 2026
Source: GSS — GSS CPI annex of September 2026, Annex 1, rounded to one decimal from the unrounded values.
Annual average inflation
12-month average % change in the CPI (2021 = 100), 2022–2025
Source: GSS · World Bank WDI — GSS CPI annex, December values of the 12-month average rate. The World Bank series gives 31.3%, 38.1%, 22.8% and 14.2% for the same years35.
Rural wholesale prices of staples
Annual weighted average, GH¢ per tonne, 2012–2021
Source: MoFA SRID — Facts & Figures 2021, Table 7.1. No later official series of staple prices was found.

Sources cited on this page

  1. 44th Annual Report and Financial Statements 2012/2013 (PDF) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  2. 48th Annual Report and Financial Statements 2016/2017 (PDF) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  3. 51st Annual Report and Financial Statements 2019/2020 (PDF) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  4. 52nd Annual Report and Consolidated Financial Statements, year ended 30 September 2021 (PDF) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  5. Press release on cocoa sector reforms for financial viability and long-term sustainability (Cabinet), 12 February 2026 (web page) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  6. 2026 Budget Statement and Economic Policy (PDF) — Ministry of Finance (MoF), Ghanaverified
  7. Project Appraisal Document, Ghana Tree Crop Diversification Project (P180060), 26 May 2023 (PDF) — World Bankverified
  8. COCOBOD to hand over rehabilitated cocoa farms to farmers, 14 April 2022 (web page) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  9. Review of producer price for the 2025/26 cocoa season (statement of the Minister for Finance), 2 October 2025 (web page) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  10. Review of the producer price of cocoa for the 2026/27 cocoa season, 25 September 2026 (web page) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  11. Exchange Rate, Monthly Exchange Rates Indicators, inter-bank GH¢/US$ end period and month average (web page) — Bank of Ghana (BoG)verified
  12. Factsheet: COCOBOD price stabilisation support, 15 July 2025 (web page) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  13. 46th Annual Report and Financial Statements 2014/2015 (PDF) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  14. 47th Annual Report and Financial Statements 2015/2016 (PDF) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  15. 49th Annual Report and Financial Statements 2017/2018 (PDF) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  16. 50th Annual Report and Financial Statements 2018/2019 (PDF) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  17. 2019 Budget Statement and Economic Policy (PDF) — Ministry of Finance (MoF), Ghanaverified
  18. Cocoa producer price goes up 28% from GH¢515 to GH¢660 per bag, 24 September 2020 (web page) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  19. Government maintains cocoa producer price for the 2021/2022 crop year, 1 October 2021 (web page) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  20. Cocoa producer price goes up 21% to GH¢800 per bag, 6 October 2022 (web page) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  21. Review of the producer price of cocoa for the 2024/2025 cocoa season, 11 September 2024 (web page) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  22. Review of the producer price of cocoa for the 2023/24 cocoa season, 5 April 2024 (web page) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  23. Increase in producer price of cocoa, 10 November 2024 (web page) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  24. Government announces producer price of cocoa for the 2025/2026 cocoa season (statement of the Minister for Finance), 4 August 2025 (web page) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  25. Government maintains producer price of cocoa for the 2025/26 light crop season, 12 June 2026 (web page) — Ghana Cocoa Board (COCOBOD)verified
  26. Agriculture in Ghana: Facts & Figures 2021 (30th edition), September 2022 (PDF) — Ministry of Food and Agriculture (MoFA), Statistics, Research and Information Directorate (SRID)verified
  27. FAOSTAT Production: Crops and livestock products, bulk download for Africa (CSV, file of 31 December 2025) — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsverified
  28. UN Comtrade – Ghana, agri-food trade (HS chapters 01–24) by partner, 2025 (public preview API, JSON) — United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  29. FAOSTAT Production: Crops and livestock products, bulk download all countries (CSV, file of 31 December 2025) — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsverified
  30. UN Comtrade – Ghana, agri-food trade by HS chapter (01–24), world partner, 2015–2025 (public preview API, JSON) — United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  31. Status list of the Agreement Establishing the African Continental Free Trade Area, 22 May 2026 (PDF) — African Union Commissionverified
  32. Access2Markets, EU–Côte d'Ivoire and Ghana Economic Partnership Agreements (web page) — European Commissionverified
  33. September 2026 CPI COICOP Annexes, new series 2021 = 100 (XLSX) — Ghana Statistical Service (GSS)verified
  34. TCDA announces minimum producer price for raw shea nut for the 2026 crop season (web page) — Tree Crops Development Authority (TCDA)verified
  35. World Development Indicators – Inflation, consumer prices (annual %), FP.CPI.TOTL.ZG (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
ⓘ
AI-assisted content, human-reviewed: This page was generated with the assistance of artificial intelligence and reviewed by a human editor. (last review: October 2026) Despite review, errors or outdated values may remain; please verify critical figures against the linked primary sources before relying on them. Nothing here is investment, legal or financial advice.

For more information and suggestions, please contact serkan.veziroglu@prosperaimpact.com.