Prospera Impact, for people & planetAgFin AtlasAgriculture & agri-finance country profiles
3/9Profile sectionsProduction, trade & prices
1Overview2Agricultural economy & structure3Production, trade & prices4Value chains & market institutions5Climate & sustainability6Agricultural finance7Sustainable finance & green regulation8Policy & legislation9Institutions & programmesβ–€Statistics (data only)βœ“Sources & verification
Tanzania Β· Section 3 of 9

Production, trade & prices

Maize is the leading staple, with 10.9 million tonnes reported for 2024/25, followed in grain-equivalent terms by cassava, rice, pulses and potatoes. Cashew nuts, tobacco, coffee, cotton, sisal and tea are among the traditional export crops, sesame is exported as an oilseed, and Zanzibar produces cloves and seaweed. Agri-food exports reached US$3.16 billion in 2025, and food inflation on the Mainland was 3.9% in September 2026.

3.1

Food crops

The Ministry of Agriculture reported total food crop production of 23.78 million tonnes in grain equivalent for the 2024/25 season, against 16.02 million tonnes in 2013/14, and a food requirement of 18.28 million tonnes for 2025/26, a self-sufficiency ratio of 130%12. Maize reached 10.93 million tonnes and milled rice 2.64 million tonnes in 2024/25, while wheat covered 35% of the requirement1. On FAOSTAT data, which use fresh weight and paddy, maize production rose from 4.73 million tonnes in 2010 to 10.08 million tonnes in 2024 and fresh cassava from 4.55 million tonnes to 10.53 million tonnes3. FAO forecast the 2026 cereal harvest at a near-average 12.8 million tonnes after drought hit parts of Dodoma and Mbeya in January 20264.

Maize and paddy rice production
United Republic, million tonnes, 2010–2024 (FAOSTAT)
Source: FAOSTAT Β· MoA budget speech 2026/27 Β· World Bank WDI β€” FAOSTAT years correspond to the harvest of the season ending in that year for most food crops (FAOSTAT 2023 maize equals the Ministry of Agriculture figure for 2022/23). Several years are FAO estimates. The Ministry reports 10.93 million tonnes of maize for 2024/25 and rice as milled rice. The World Bank puts the cereal yield at 1,872 kg per hectare in 20245.
Root crops, bananas and pulses
United Republic, million tonnes, 2010–2024 (FAOSTAT)
Source: FAOSTAT β€” Fresh weight. The Ministry of Agriculture's food balance converts cassava, bananas and potatoes to grain equivalent, so its figures are much lower and not comparable.
Food crop production
Tanzania Mainland, million tonnes in grain equivalent, seasons 2013/14–2024/25 (Ministry of Agriculture)
Source: MAFC budget speech 2015/16 Β· MALF budget speech 2016/17 Β· MoA budget speech 2018/19 Β· MoA budget speech 2023/24 Β· MoA budget speech 2021/22 (summary) Β· MoA budget speech 2024/25 Β· MoA budget speech 2025/26 Β· MoA budget speech 2026/27 β€” Each season is reported in the Ministry's budget speech of the following year. Non-cereals (pulses, bananas, cassava and potatoes) are in dried grain equivalent and rice is milled. For 2015/16 only the total was found. Cereals and non-cereals for 2017/18 to 2020/21 are own sums of the crop rows of Table 11 of the 2023/24 budget speech, which reproduce its totals of 16.89, 16.29, 18.20 and 18.67 million tonnes. For 2020/21 paragraph 23 of that speech prints non-cereals of 7,990,792 t, while its total less cereals gives 7,790,792 t, consistent with the crop rows8. The total rose from 16.02 million tonnes in 2013/14 to 23.78 million tonnes in 2024/25.
Food self-sufficiency ratio
Tanzania Mainland, production of the previous season as % of the food requirement, consumption years 2014/15–2025/26
Source: MAFC budget speech 2015/16 Β· MALF budget speech 2016/17 Β· MALF budget speech 2017/18 Β· MoA budget speech 2018/19 Β· MoA budget speech 2023/24 Β· MoA budget speech 2024/25 Β· MoA budget speech 2025/26 Β· MoA budget speech 2026/27 β€” Ratios as printed in the Ministry of Agriculture budget speeches. 2025/26 is the 2024/25 harvest of 23,783,128 t against a requirement of 18,279,054 t. Values for 2018/19 to 2021/22 were not found in the speeches available online.
Area harvested of main crops
United Republic, million hectares, 2010–2024 (FAOSTAT)
Source: FAOSTAT β€” FAOSTAT area harvested. Many recent values are FAO estimates or rounded figures from external sources (for example maize in 2020–2023), so the trends are indicative.
Self-sufficiency by crop
Production 2024/25 as % of the requirement for 2025/26, Tanzania Mainland
SurplusDeficit100% = requirement met
Beans
258%
Rice (milled)
213%
Sorghum
177%
Maize
148%
All food crops
130%
Cassava (grain equivalent)
92%
Wheat
35%
Source: MoA budget speech 2026/27 β€” Ministry of Agriculture budget speech 2026/27, Table 1, ratios as printed.
Food balance by crop, production 2024/25 against requirement 2025/26
CropProduction 2024/25 (t)Requirement 2025/26 (t)Surplus or deficit (t)Self-sufficiency (%)
Maize10,925,0257,386,3333,538,692148
Sorghum1,029,306582,045447,261177
Rice (milled)2,639,9691,238,3671,401,602213
Wheat115,826328,703βˆ’212,87635
Cereals total14,924,58212,056,6942,867,889124
Beans1,245,906483,645762,261258
Bananas (grain equivalent)1,413,5821,148,964264,618123
Cassava (grain equivalent)2,649,2542,868,655βˆ’219,40292
Non-cereals total8,858,5466,222,3612,639,286142
All food crops23,783,12818,279,0545,504,074130
Source: MoA budget speech 2026/27 β€” Tanzania Mainland, Ministry of Agriculture budget speech 2026/27, Table 1. Millet, other pulses and potatoes are included in the totals. The table layout in the PDF is partly misaligned, and non-cereal rows were checked against the published totals.
3.2

Export crops

Raw cashew production, which the Ministry reports by marketing season, rose from 189,114 tonnes in 2022/23 to 528,264 tonnes in 2024/25, a figure marked as provisional in the 2025/26 budget speech, and 617,684 tonnes had been recorded for 2025/26 by March 2026101114. Tobacco sales reached 185.8 million kg in the 2024/25 crop season, worth US$475.5 million at an average of US$2.56 per kg, from 112,982 registered farmers15. Coffee output was 81,366 tonnes in 2024/25 and seed cotton 222,014 tonnes in 2025/26 to March 20261114. Sisal fibre production rose to 59,416 tonnes in 2023/24 on Sisal Board data, of which 33,535 tonnes were exported for US$54.8 million16. Tea output, at 22,772 tonnes of made tea in 2024/25, has not regained the levels of the mid-2010s116.

In Zanzibar clove production alternates between large and small harvests, from 7,841 tonnes in 2021 to 1,167 tonnes in 2024 and 5,230 tonnes in 2025, and seaweed production rose from 10,531 tonnes in 2021 to 20,075 tonnes in 202517. Zanzibar exported 3,186 tonnes of cloves worth TZS 52.8 billion in 202517.

Raw cashew nut production
United Republic, cashew nuts in shell, thousand tonnes, 2010–2024 (FAOSTAT)
Source: FAOSTAT Β· MoA budget speech 2025/26 Β· MoA budget speech 2026/27 β€” The bars show FAOSTAT values for the United Republic. The FAOSTAT 2024 value (528,262 t) matches to within 2 t the Ministry of Agriculture figure for Tanzania Mainland for the 2024/25 marketing season, 528,263.82 t, marked as provisional in the 2025/26 budget speech11. The Ministry reported 617,684 tonnes for Tanzania Mainland for 2025/26 by March 202614.
Traditional export crops
United Republic, thousand tonnes, 2010–2024 (FAOSTAT)
Source: FAOSTAT Β· TCB Β· TTB β€” FAOSTAT data cover the United Republic, while the Ministry of Agriculture reports for Tanzania Mainland. FAOSTAT years map to different marketing seasons for different crops. FAOSTAT 2024 seed cotton equals the Ministry figure for 2023/24, and tea is green leaf, while the Ministry reports made tea. The Tobacco Board reports 185,776 tonnes of tobacco sales for the 2024/25 crop season15.
Oilseeds
United Republic, thousand tonnes, 2010–2024 (FAOSTAT)
Source: FAOSTAT β€” Most sunflower and sesame values are FAO estimates or figures from external sources (flags E, I and X), so the trends are indicative.
Zanzibar cloves and seaweed
Zanzibar, thousand tonnes, 2016–2025 (OCGS)
Source: OCGS Β· Zanzibar MAIRNL budget speech 2023/24 β€” Zanzibar Statistical Abstract 2025, Tables E.3.3, F.1.4 and F.1.5. The export table header reads '000 tons' but the values are in tonnes, consistent with the production table. Clove harvests alternate between large and small seasons.
2nd
Sisal
61,216 t world production rank, 202421
3rd
Cashew nuts, in shell
528,262 t world production rank, 202421
4th
Dry beans
1.46 Mt world production rank, 202421
Traditional export crops by marketing year, Tanzania Mainland (Ministry of Agriculture)
Crop (tonnes)2016/172020/212021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26 to Mar 2026
Cashew (raw nuts)265,238210,786240,158189,114254,500528,264617,684
Seed cotton121,639122,836144,792174,486282,510149,361222,014
Coffee48,32973,02766,83782,00066,07181,36674,664
Tobacco58,63958,50870,699125,592117,464185,776–
Tea (made tea)26,97527,51024,82526,75413,52522,77211,631
Sisal36,53336,17044,15148,35956,73361,21664,322
Sugar330,843367,718379,280460,049395,293431,737410,979
Source: MoA budget speech 2018/19 Β· MoA budget speech 2023/24 Β· MoA budget speech 2024/25 Β· MoA budget speech 2025/26 Β· MoA budget speech 2026/27 Β· TTB β€” Tanzania Mainland, latest value published in the Ministry of Agriculture budget speeches. Several 2024/25 values were provisional, and 2025/26 values run to March 2026 with some seasons still open. Marketing-year labels differ between sources. Tobacco for 2024/25 is the Tobacco Board's final sales figure for the 2024/25 crop season (185,776 tonnes), which the Ministry of Agriculture budget speech 2026/27 lists under 2025/26, and no tobacco figure for the 2025/26 crop season is shown15. FAOSTAT values for the United Republic are shown in the export crops chart.
World production ranks, 2024
ProductWorld rankProduction (t)Share of world (%)
Sisal, raw261,21626.2
Cashew nuts, in shell3528,26212.5
Beans, dry41,463,8194.9
Pigeon peas, dry4224,5874.8
Sweet potatoes42,227,5152.4
Unmanufactured tobacco9117,4641.9
Bananas93,269,9702.3
Cassava, fresh1010,532,0003.1
Sesame seed10272,6704.1
Maize1510,084,0000.8
Coffee, green1677,4170.7
Source: FAOSTAT β€” Own calculation from FAOSTAT all-country data (release of December 2025), countries only. FAOSTAT values for sesame and some other crops are estimates, so the ranks are indicative. By stocks, Tanzania ranked 9th for cattle and 10th for goats.
3.3

Livestock and fisheries

FAOSTAT puts the cattle herd at 39.1 million head in 2024, the ninth largest in the world on its data, with 28.6 million goats and 9.5 million sheep2221. The Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries reports 40.6 million cattle for 2025, a figure that rises by the same 1,328,246 head in each year from 2021 to 2025, starting from the 33.9 million counted in the 2019/20 census23. Milk production reached 4.22 billion litres in 2025/26 to April 2026, 67% of it from indigenous cattle, and meat production 1.10 million tonnes23.

The Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries, whose mandate covers Tanzania Mainland, reports capture fisheries production of 519,454 tonnes in 2025 and fish farming of 58,868 tonnes, up from 16,288 tonnes in 201824. Fish fillet exports were US$88.3 million in 202525.

Livestock numbers
United Republic, million head, 2010–2024 (FAOSTAT)
Source: FAOSTAT Β· MLF budget speech 2026/27 Β· World Bank WDI β€” FAOSTAT stocks. The Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries reports 40.6 million cattle for 2025, a figure that rises by the same 1,328,246 head in each year from 2021 to 2025, starting from the 33.9 million counted in the 2019/20 census23. FAOSTAT and Ministry figures for pigs and poultry differ widely and are not shown. The World Bank livestock production index reached 187.7 in 2024 (2014–2016 = 100)26.
Milk, meat and eggs
United Republic, thousand tonnes, 2010–2024 (FAOSTAT)
Source: FAOSTAT Β· MLF budget speech 2026/27 β€” The Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries reports milk production of 4.22 billion litres and meat production of 1.10 million tonnes for 2025/26 (to April 2026).
Fisheries and aquaculture
Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries data (Tanzania Mainland mandate), thousand tonnes, 2018–2025
Source: MLF fisheries statistics β€” Key statistics table of the fisheries and aquaculture sector. The table does not state its territory, and the Ministry's mandate covers Tanzania Mainland, so the seaweed series is not the Zanzibar figure. Zanzibar seaweed production (20,075 tonnes in 2025) is reported separately by OCGS17.
3.4

Trade

The map shows where Tanzania's agri-food products go and where they come from. In 2025 Tanzania reported US$3,155.7 million of agri-food exports and US$1,370.6 million of imports27. India bought US$509.2 million, mainly cashew nuts and pulses, Belgium US$309.8 million, mainly tobacco, and China US$258.3 million, mainly sesame and other oilseeds27. Members of the East African Community took 17.0% of exports and the EU-27 22.7% (own calculations)27. Imports were led by cereals (US$450.2 million, mainly from the Russian Federation and Australia), vegetable oils from Malaysia and Indonesia, and sugar27.

Exports rose from US$1,568.6 million in 2019 to US$3,228.5 million in 2024, before easing to US$3,155.7 million in 202528. Tobacco exports rose from US$127.5 million in 2021 to US$561.1 million in 2025, and coffee exports from US$171.5 million to US$373.3 million25. Cereal exports reached US$231.0 million in 2025, almost all to neighbouring countries, of which US$143.6 million of maize, mainly to Kenya, Zambia and Malawi2527. Sugar imports ranged from US$79.3 million in 2019 to US$403.3 million in 2024 and were US$184.4 million in 202525.

Agri-food trade partners, 2025
Exports and imports of HS chapters 01–24 by partner country, US$ million (UN Comtrade, as reported by Tanzania)
Source: UN Comtrade β€” HS chapters 01–24 (live animals to tobacco). Raw cotton (HS chapter 52) is not included. Partner values are as reported by Tanzania, and 2025 is the latest full year reported to UN Comtrade. Small territories without a shape on the 1:110m world map appear only in the ranked list.
Where agri-food exports go
Share of agri-food exports (HS 01–24), 2025
EU-27 Β· 22.7 %East African Community Β· 17 %Rest of the world Β· 60.3 %
Source: UN Comtrade β€” Own calculation from UN Comtrade partner data. India alone took 16.1%, and the rest of the world includes China (8.2%) and Viet Nam (6.0%).
Agri-food exports and imports
HS chapters 01–24, US$ million, 2015–2025 (UN Comtrade, as reported by Tanzania)
Source: UN Comtrade Β· World Bank WDI β€” Own sums of HS chapters 01–24. Food made up 31.0% of merchandise exports in 2025 on World Bank data29. The 2018 export record in UN Comtrade is incomplete (US$850.5 million, with almost no vegetables or nuts) and is not shown. Raw cotton (HS chapter 52) is not included.
Main agricultural export products
Exports by HS heading, US$ million, 2015–2025 (UN Comtrade)
Source: UN Comtrade β€” As reported by Tanzania. 2018 is omitted because the record is incomplete. Heading 0801 also includes coconuts and Brazil nuts, and in 2025 India (US$202.8 million) and Viet Nam (US$183.6 million) took most of it.
What Tanzania exports
Agri-food exports by HS chapter, 2025, US$ million (top 10)
Source: UN Comtrade β€” As reported by Tanzania to UN Comtrade. Chapter 07 includes dried pulses (US$301.5 million).
What Tanzania imports
Agri-food imports by HS chapter, 2025, US$ million (top 10)
Source: UN Comtrade β€” Cereal imports came mainly from the Russian Federation (US$177.6 million), Australia (US$98.1 million) and Zambia (US$46.4 million), and imports of fats and oils mainly from Malaysia (US$147.5 million).
Main agri-food trade partners, 2025
RankExport partnerUS$ mShare (%)Import partnerUS$ mShare (%)
1India509.216.1Russian Federation178.513.0
2Belgium309.89.8Malaysia147.810.8
3China258.38.2Kenya115.18.4
4Viet Nam190.56.0India99.37.2
5Kenya188.56.0Australia98.87.2
6Netherlands132.84.2Zambia81.05.9
7United Arab Emirates125.04.0Saudi Arabia73.55.4
8Rwanda118.53.8South Africa72.75.3
9DR Congo112.73.6Indonesia45.43.3
10Japan109.83.5United States30.12.2
Source: UN Comtrade β€” HS chapters 01–24, as reported by Tanzania. Shares are own calculations.
3.5

Prices

Wholesale maize prices follow the harvest. The national average reached TZS 119,276 per 100 kg in March 2023, fell to TZS 61,685 in June 2024 and was TZS 75,386 in August 202630. Rice prices peaked at TZS 297,373 per 100 kg in March 202331. Food inflation on the Mainland rose to 7.7% in August 2025 and eased to 3.9% in September 2026, when headline inflation was 4.3%3233. Annual average inflation was 3.3% in 202534.

Wholesale prices of maize, rice and beans
National average, TZS per 100 kg, monthly, January 2015 – August 2026
Source: FAO FPMA β€” FAO GIEWS FPMA Tool, nominal prices, which FAO takes from WFP VAM. September and December 2023 are missing. The maize price peaked at TZS 119,276 per 100 kg in March 2023 and was TZS 75,386 in August 2026.
Inflation month by month
Tanzania Mainland, % change on the same month a year earlier, January 2024 – September 2026
Source: NBS β€” NBS CPI summary workbook, September 2026 release. Food inflation peaked at 7.7% in August 2025 and was 3.9% in September 2026.
Inflation, annual average
Tanzania Mainland, National Consumer Price Index, % change, 2011–2025
Source: NBS Β· World Bank WDI β€” Statistical Abstract 2025, Table 15.3, rebased series with 2020 = 100.

Sources cited on this page

  1. Hotuba ya Waziri wa Kilimo kuhusu Makadirio ya Mapato na Matumizi 2026/2027 (budget speech, PDF), section 2.2 and Table 1 food crop production 2024/2025 season β€” Ministry of Agriculture, United Republic of Tanzania (Wizara ya Kilimo)verified
  2. Hotuba ya Waziri wa Kilimo Chakula na Ushirika, Makadirio 2015/2016 (budget speech, PDF) β€” Ministry of Agriculture, Food Security and Cooperatives, United Republic of Tanzaniaverified
  3. FAOSTAT Crops and livestock products (QCL), bulk download All Data (Normalized), release dated 23 Dec 2025, United Republic of Tanzania (area code 215), element Production, food crops 2010-2024, CSV in ZIP β€” Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsverified
  4. GIEWS Country Brief, United Republic of Tanzania, reference date 10 July 2026 (PDF) β€” Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, GIEWSverified
  5. World Development Indicators – Cereal yield (kg per hectare) and land under cereal production (hectares), AG.YLD.CREL.KG, AG.LND.CREL.HA (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  6. Hotuba ya Waziri wa Kilimo Mifugo na Uvuvi, Makadirio 2016/2017 (budget speech, PDF) β€” Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries, United Republic of Tanzaniaverified
  7. Hotuba ya Waziri wa Kilimo, Makadirio 2018/2019 (budget speech, May 2018, PDF) β€” Ministry of Agriculture, United Republic of Tanzania (Wizara ya Kilimo)verified
  8. Hotuba ya Waziri wa Kilimo, Makadirio 2023/2024 (budget speech, PDF), section 2.1, Tables 1, 10, 11, 12 β€” Ministry of Agriculture, United Republic of Tanzania (Wizara ya Kilimo)verified
  9. Muhtasari wa Hotuba ya Waziri wa Kilimo, Makadirio 2021/2022 (summary budget speech, PDF) β€” Ministry of Agriculture, United Republic of Tanzania (Wizara ya Kilimo)verified
  10. Hotuba ya Waziri wa Kilimo, Makadirio 2024/2025 (budget speech, PDF), section 2.2 and Tables 1-5 β€” Ministry of Agriculture, United Republic of Tanzania (Wizara ya Kilimo)verified
  11. Hotuba ya Waziri wa Kilimo, Makadirio 2025/2026 (budget speech, May 2025, PDF), section 2.2 and Tables 1-3 β€” Ministry of Agriculture, United Republic of Tanzania (Wizara ya Kilimo)verified
  12. Hotuba ya Waziri wa Kilimo Mifugo na Uvuvi, Makadirio 2017/2018 (budget speech, May 2017, PDF) β€” Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries, United Republic of Tanzaniaverified
  13. FAOSTAT QCL bulk download (release 23 Dec 2025), United Republic of Tanzania, element Area harvested 2010-2024, CSV in ZIP β€” Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsverified
  14. Budget speech 2026/2027 (PDF), Tables 2, 3, 4 and 5, traditional export crops 2025/2026, horticulture and oil crops 2024/2025 β€” Ministry of Agriculture, United Republic of Tanzania (Wizara ya Kilimo)verified
  15. Final report for the green leaf tobacco procurement, crop season 2024/2025 (PDF) β€” Tanzania Tobacco Boardverified
  16. Mkonge Magazine 2024-2025 (PDF) β€” Tanzania Sisal Board (Bodi ya Mkonge Tanzania)verified
  17. Zanzibar Statistical Abstract 2025 (uploaded 24 May 2026, PDF), Tables E.3.3, F.1.4, F.1.5 β€” Office of the Chief Government Statistician, Zanzibarverified
  18. FAOSTAT Crops and livestock products (QCL), bulk download All Data (Normalized), release dated 23 Dec 2025, United Republic of Tanzania, element Production, cash and oil crops 2010-2024, CSV in ZIP β€” Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsverified
  19. Takwimu za uzalishaji pamba (cotton production statistics service page) β€” Tanzania Cotton Board (Bodi ya Pamba)landing page verified
  20. Hotuba ya Makadirio ya Mapato na Matumizi ya Wizara ya Kilimo, Umwagiliaji, Maliasili na Mifugo 2023/2024 (Zanzibar House of Representatives, PDF) β€” Ministry of Agriculture, Irrigation, Natural Resources and Livestock, Revolutionary Government of Zanzibarverified
  21. FAOSTAT QCL bulk download (release 23 Dec 2025), all-country Production 2024, used for own calculation of world production ranks β€” Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsverified
  22. FAOSTAT QCL bulk download (release 23 Dec 2025), United Republic of Tanzania, live animal stocks and livestock primary production 2010-2024, CSV in ZIP β€” Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsverified
  23. Hotuba ya Waziri wa Mifugo na Uvuvi, Mpango na Makadirio 2026/2027 (budget speech, PDF), paras 13-16 and Kiambatisho 1A, 2, 7A β€” Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries, United Republic of Tanzania (Wizara ya Mifugo na Uvuvi)verified
  24. Mwenendo wa Takwimu Muhimu za Sekta ya Uvuvi na Ukuzaji Viumbe Maji 2018-2025 (key fisheries and aquaculture statistics table, PDF) β€” Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries, United Republic of Tanzaniaverified
  25. UN Comtrade – Tanzania, exports of selected HS headings (0801 nuts incl. cashew, 0901 coffee, 2401 tobacco, 1207 oilseeds incl. sesame, 0713 pulses, 1006 rice, 1005 maize, 5201 cotton), world partner, 2015–2025 (public preview API, JSON) β€” United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  26. World Development Indicators – Food, crop and livestock production indices (2014–2016 = 100), AG.PRD.FOOD.XD, AG.PRD.CROP.XD, AG.PRD.LVSK.XD (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  27. UN Comtrade – Tanzania, agri-food trade (HS chapters 01–24) by partner, 2025 (public preview API, JSON) β€” United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  28. UN Comtrade – Tanzania, agri-food trade by HS chapter (01–24), world partner, 2015–2025 (public preview API, JSON) β€” United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  29. World Development Indicators – Food exports and food imports (% of merchandise exports/imports) and ores and metals exports (% of merchandise exports), TX.VAL.FOOD.ZS.UN, TM.VAL.FOOD.ZS.UN, TX.VAL.MMTL.ZS.UN (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  30. FPMA Tool domestic price series, Tanzania, national average wholesale maize, TZS per 100 kg, monthly 2006-2026 (API JSON, source Various via WFP VAM) β€” Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, GIEWS FPMAverified
  31. FPMA Tool domestic price series, Tanzania, national average wholesale rice, TZS per 100 kg, monthly (API JSON, source Various via WFP VAM) β€” Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, GIEWS FPMAverified
  32. CPI Summary workbook, September 2026 (XLS, rebased NCPI series 2021-2026) β€” National Bureau of Statistics, Tanzaniaverified
  33. Press release, National Consumer Price Index for September 2026 (PDF, 8 Oct 2026) β€” National Bureau of Statistics, Tanzaniaverified
  34. Statistical Abstract 2025 (PDF, September 2026) β€” National Bureau of Statistics, Tanzania and Ministry of Financeverified
  35. FPMA Tool domestic price series, Tanzania, national average wholesale beans, TZS per 100 kg, monthly (API JSON, source Various via WFP VAM) β€” Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, GIEWS FPMAverified
  36. NBS statistics topic page: Consumer Price Index 2026 (monthly releases) β€” National Bureau of Statistics, Tanzanialanding page verified
  37. World Development Indicators – Inflation, consumer prices (annual %), FP.CPI.TOTL.ZG (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
β“˜
AI-assisted content, human-reviewed: This page was generated with the assistance of artificial intelligence and reviewed by a human editor. (last review: October 2026) Despite review, errors or outdated values may remain; please verify critical figures against the linked primary sources before relying on them. Nothing here is investment, legal or financial advice.

For more information and suggestions, please contact serkan.veziroglu@prosperaimpact.com.