Prospera Impact, for people & planetAgFin AtlasAgriculture & agri-finance country profiles
2/9Profile sectionsAgricultural economy & structure
1Overview2Agricultural economy & structure3Production, trade & prices4Value chains & market institutions5Climate & sustainability6Agricultural finance7Sustainable finance & green regulation8Policy & legislation9Institutions & programmes▤Statistics (data only)✓Sources & verification
Kenya · Section 2 of 9

Agricultural economy & structure

Agriculture's share of GDP rose from 17.6% in 2010 to 23.2% in 2025 on World Bank data, while its real growth ranged from −1.5% to 6.6% over 2021–2025. Growing of crops produced 68.6% of the sector's value added at constant prices in 2025. At the 2019 census half of all households farmed, most of them mainly for subsistence, and 39.8% of Kenyans lived below the poverty line in 2022.

2.1

Size and growth

Real value added in agriculture, forestry and fishing fell by 0.4% in 2021 and 1.5% in 2022, grew by 6.6% in 2023 and 4.4% in 2024, and grew by 3.1% in 2025, against GDP growth of 4.6% in 20251. In the second quarter of 2026 the sector grew by 3.5%, against 4.0% a year earlier, a slowdown KNBS attributed partly to the early end of the March–May long rains2. At constant 2016 prices growing of crops produced KSh 1,316.5 billion in 2025, animal production KSh 404.2 billion, forestry KSh 108.2 billion and fishing and aquaculture KSh 60.7 billion1.

At current prices agriculture's share of GDP rose from 17.6% in 2010 to 22.7% in 2020 and 23.2% in 2025 on World Bank data, which use the KNBS national accounts3. In dollar terms value added grew from US$7.98 billion in 2010 to US$31.48 billion in 2025, with a dip in 2023 when the shilling's annual average weakened to 139.85 per dollar45.

Real growth of agriculture and of GDP
Annual % change at constant prices, 2011–2025
Source: World Bank WDI · KNBS — World Bank series, except agriculture in 2021–2025, which shows the KNBS rates of Economic Survey 2026 (Table 2.4), and GDP in 2024–2025 (KNBS paragraph 2.1). The two sources differ by up to 0.1 point. Agriculture contracted in 2017, 2021 and 2022, years with failed rainy seasons in the ERA5 record8.
Value added of agriculture, forestry and fishing by activity
Constant 2016 prices, KSh billion, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS — Economic Survey 2026, Table 2.3. At current prices the sector produced KSh 4,071.0 billion in 2025 (Table 2.1). 2025 values are provisional.
Agricultural value added in US dollars
Agriculture, forestry and fishing, current US$ billion, 2010–2025 (World Bank)
Source: World Bank WDI · IMF — The dip in 2023 coincides with the shilling's depreciation to an annual average of 139.85 per US dollar, from 117.87 in 2022, while value added in shillings rose by 13.6% (own calculation from KNBS Table 2.1)51.
KES/USD exchange rate, annual average
IMF period-average rate, KSh per US dollar, 2010–2025
Source: IMF — Annual averages, identical to the World Bank series PA.NUS.FCRF. Used to convert full-year flows.
Headline indicators, 2015–2025
Indicator20152020202320242025
GDP, current prices (KSh billion, KNBS)––15,033.616,232.317,577.6
GDP (US$ billion, World Bank)70.12100.66107.50120.40135.94
Real GDP growth (%)5.0−0.35.74.74.6
Agriculture, forestry & fishing value added (KSh billion, KNBS)––3,225.03,642.94,071.0
Agricultural value added (US$ billion, World Bank)13.6522.8523.0627.0231.48
Agriculture, share of GDP at current prices (%)19.522.721.522.423.2
Real growth of agriculture (%)4.44.66.64.43.1
Employment in agriculture, modelled ILO estimate (% of total)52.551.247.246.545.8
Population (million, World Bank)47.152.255.356.457.5
Rural population (% of total, World Bank)68.368.868.468.167.8
CPI inflation, annual average (%)6.65.47.74.54.0
KSh per US$, annual average98.18106.45139.85134.82129.30
Source: KNBS · World Bank WDI · IMF — KNBS values for 2023–2025 from Economic Survey 2026 (Tables 2.1, 2.2 and 2.4, 2025 provisional) and World Bank values for earlier years. Inflation for 2024 and 2025 is the KNBS figure (4.51% and 4.01%).
2.2

Employment, households and poverty

The 2019 census counted 6,354,211 farming households out of 12,143,913, of which 5,555,974 grew crops and 4,729,288 kept livestock, while 369,679 practised irrigation13. Of farming households, 5,637,450 farmed mainly for subsistence and 506,687 mainly for sale13. A farmer registration in 2023 counted about 6.5 million farmers, of whom 55.5% practised mixed farming14.

Employment statistics give two pictures. The ILO's modelled estimate, which includes own-account farming, put agriculture at 45.8% of employment in 2025, down from 55.6% in 201010. KNBS employment data exclude small-scale farming and pastoralism and record 311,900 private-sector wage employees in agriculture, forestry and fishing in 20251.

The overall poverty rate was 39.8% in 2022, 42.9% in rural and 33.2% in urban areas, against 36.1% in 2015/1615. Food poverty affected 31.7% of the population in 202215.

Half of households farm
Households practising farming, 2019 census
Farming households · 52.3 %Other households · 47.7 %
Source: KNBS — 6,354,211 of 12,143,913 households (own calculation).
Employment in agriculture
% of total employment, modelled ILO estimate, 2010–2025
Source: World Bank WDI — Modelled ILO estimates, which include own-account farming. KNBS employment statistics exclude small-scale farming and pastoralist activities, and record 311,900 private-sector wage employees in agriculture, forestry and fishing in 20251.
Overall poverty rate
% of individuals below the overall poverty line, KNBS, 2015/16–2022
Source: KNBS — Kenya Poverty Report 2022, based on the Kenya Integrated Household Budget Survey 2015/16 and the Kenya Continuous Household Survey. In 2022 the rate was 42.9% in rural and 33.2% in urban areas, and food poverty affected 31.7% of individuals.
Agriculture in employment statistics
Indicator20212022202320242025
Private-sector wage employment in agriculture, forestry and fishing ('000, KNBS)295.3299.7302.4308.9311.9
Total recorded employment ('000, KNBS, excluding small-scale farming and pastoralism)18,331.619,148.219,996.320,778.621,600.7
Employment in agriculture, modelled ILO estimate (% of total employment)51.247.847.246.545.8
Employment in agriculture, women (% of female employment, ILO)58.055.554.854.153.4
Employment in agriculture, men (% of male employment, ILO)45.541.240.539.939.2
Source: KNBS · World Bank WDI — The two sources measure different things. KNBS records wage and informal-sector jobs and leaves out small-scale farming and pastoralist activities, while the ILO model counts all persons whose main job is in agriculture.
Poverty, 2022
IndicatorValueSource note
Overall poverty headcount, individuals (%)39.8About 20.2 million people
Overall poverty, rural areas (%)42.9Kenya Continuous Household Survey 2022
Overall poverty, urban areas (%)33.2Kenya Continuous Household Survey 2022
Food poverty, individuals (%)31.7Over 16 million people
Food poverty, rural areas (%)33.2Section 4.2.1
Prevalence of undernourishment (%, FAO three-year average to 2024)34.9World Bank WDI
Source: KNBS · World Bank WDI — KNBS poverty lines. Undernourishment is an FAO model estimate and not comparable with the KNBS headcounts.
2.3

Farm structure, counties and land

KNBS classifies farms of 20 hectares and above as large farms, and these accounted for 28.4% of recorded marketed sales in 2025 (own calculation), against 71.6% for small farms17. Agricultural value added was spread across the counties, with Meru (8.1%) and Nakuru (6.4%) contributing the largest shares on average in 2020–2024, while 12 of the 47 counties contributed less than 1% each14.

Agricultural land covered 50.0% of the land area in 2024 and arable land 11.5%, while irrigated land was about 1% of agricultural land18. The Constitution classifies land as public, community or private, and the Community Land Act of 2016 provides for registering community land1920.

Farming households by activity, 2019 census
Number of households practising each activity (a household can practise several), million
Source: KNBS — 2019 Kenya Population and Housing Census, Volume IV, Table 2.20 and section 2.1.5 (maize and beans rounded to 0.1 million in the source). 6,354,211 of 12,143,913 households practised farming (52.3%, own calculation).
Counties with the highest shares of agricultural value added
Average share of national agriculture, forestry and fishing GVA, 2020–2024, %
Source: KNBS — Gross County Product 2025, section 3.2.1. Twelve of the 47 counties contributed less than 1.0% each.
Agricultural, arable and forest land
% of land area, 2010–2024
Source: World Bank WDI — Irrigated land was 0.99% of agricultural land in 202418.
Farming in the 2019 census
IndicatorNumberShare (%)
Households enumerated12,143,913100.0
Households practising farming6,354,21152.3
Households growing crops5,555,97445.8
Households keeping livestock4,729,28838.9
Households practising irrigation369,6793.0
Households practising fishing109,6400.9
Households practising aquaculture29,3250.2
Farming households producing mainly for subsistence5,637,45088.7 of farming households
Farming households producing mainly for sale506,6878.0 of farming households
Source: KNBS — 2019 Kenya Population and Housing Census, Volume IV, Tables 2.20 and 2.25. Shares are own calculations. The census covered the household farming sector only, and the first comprehensive Kenya Census of Agriculture was under way in 2025/26 with no results published by October 202622.
Registered farmers by type of enterprise, 2023
TypeShare of registered farmers (%)
Mixed farming55.5
Crop farming35.8
Livestock farming8.7
Fishing0.02
Total registered farmers (about)6.5 million
Source: KNBS · MoALD — Gross County Product 2025, Table 2, from the 2023 farmer registration that excluded Nairobi and Mombasa. Meru (283,636), Bungoma, Kakamega, Nakuru and Homa Bay registered the most farmers. The Ministry reported over 6.8 million farmers registered on KIAMIS by June 202523.

Sources cited on this page

  1. Economic Survey 2026 (PDF) — Kenya National Bureau of Statistics (KNBS)verified
  2. Quarterly Gross Domestic Product Report, Second Quarter 2026 (PDF) — Kenya National Bureau of Statistics (KNBS)verified
  3. World Development Indicators – Agriculture, forestry and fishing, value added (% of GDP), NV.AGR.TOTL.ZS (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
  4. World Development Indicators – Agriculture, forestry and fishing value added (current US$), NV.AGR.TOTL.CD (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
  5. IMF, Exchange Rates (ER) dataset – Kenya, domestic currency per US$ (end of period and period average) — International Monetary Fund (IMF), Statistics Departmentverified
  6. World Development Indicators – Agriculture, forestry and fishing, value added (annual % growth), NV.AGR.TOTL.KD.ZG (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
  7. World Development Indicators – GDP growth (annual %), NY.GDP.MKTP.KD.ZG (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
  8. ERA5 reanalysis country-average monthly precipitation and temperature, Kenya, 1950-2024 (API, JSON) — World Bank Climate Change Knowledge Portalverified
  9. World Development Indicators – GDP (current US$), NY.GDP.MKTP.CD (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
  10. World Development Indicators – Employment in agriculture (% of total employment, modelled ILO estimate), total, female and male, SL.AGR.EMPL.ZS, SL.AGR.EMPL.FE.ZS, SL.AGR.EMPL.MA.ZS (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
  11. World Development Indicators – Population, total (SP.POP.TOTL) and rural population (% of total, SP.RUR.TOTL.ZS) (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
  12. World Development Indicators – Inflation, consumer prices (annual %), FP.CPI.TOTL.ZG (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
  13. 2019 Kenya Population and Housing Census, Volume IV: Distribution of Population by Socio-Economic Characteristics (PDF) — Kenya National Bureau of Statistics (KNBS)verified
  14. Gross County Product 2025 (PDF) — Kenya National Bureau of Statistics (KNBS)verified
  15. The Kenya Poverty Report 2022, based on the 2022 Kenya Continuous Household Survey (PDF) — Kenya National Bureau of Statistics (KNBS)verified
  16. World Development Indicators – Prevalence of undernourishment (% of population), SN.ITK.DEFC.ZS (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
  17. Economic Survey 2026, Chapter 7 Agriculture Sector (Tables 7.1-7.23, PDF pages 202-224) — Kenya National Bureau of Statistics (KNBS)verified
  18. World Development Indicators – Agricultural land (% of land area, AG.LND.AGRI.ZS, sq. km, AG.LND.AGRI.K2) and arable land (% of land area, AG.LND.ARBL.ZS, hectares, AG.LND.ARBL.HA) (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
  19. The Constitution of Kenya, 2010 (PDF on centralbank.go.ke) — National Council for Law Reporting (Kenya Law), hosted by CBKverified
  20. Community Land Act, No. 27 of 2016, Kenya Gazette Supplement No. 148 (Acts No. 27), 7 September 2016 (PDF on landcommission.go.ke) — Government Printer (Kenya Gazette Supplement), hosted by the National Land Commissionverified
  21. World Development Indicators – Forest area (% of land area, AG.LND.FRST.ZS, sq. km, AG.LND.FRST.K2) (API, JSON) — World Bankverified
  22. 2025/26 Kenya Census of Agriculture (KCA), web page of 7 July 2026 — Kenya National Bureau of Statistics (KNBS)verified
  23. Advancing food security through agricultural innovation and youth empowerment, news release, 27 June 2025 — Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development (MoALD)verified
ⓘ
AI-assisted content, human-reviewed: This page was generated with the assistance of artificial intelligence and reviewed by a human editor. (last review: October 2026) Despite review, errors or outdated values may remain; please verify critical figures against the linked primary sources before relying on them. Nothing here is investment, legal or financial advice.

For more information and suggestions, please contact serkan.veziroglu@prosperaimpact.com.