Prospera Impact, for people & planetAgFin AtlasAgriculture & agri-finance country profiles
β–€Profile sectionsStatistics
1Overview2Agricultural economy & structure3Production, trade & prices4Value chains & market institutions5Climate & sustainability6Agricultural finance7Sustainable finance & green regulation8Policy & legislation9Institutions & programmesβ–€Statistics (data only)βœ“Sources & verification
Kenya Β· Data

Statistics

Every dataset used in this profile, without commentary. Hover for values, switch to the table view or download CSV. Each dataset links to its public source.

1 map Β· 60 charts Β· 32 tables

Macro-economy & structure16 datasets

Agriculture's share of GDP
Agriculture, forestry and fishing value added, % of GDP at current prices, 2010–2025
Source: World Bank WDI Β· KNBS β€” World Bank series, which uses KNBS national accounts on the 2016 base. KNBS publishes 21.5, 21.0, 21.5, 22.4 and 23.2% for 2021–2025 (Economic Survey 2026, Table 2.2) and 20.0–23.0% for 2016–2020 (Economic Survey 2021)23.
Real growth of agriculture and of GDP
Annual % change at constant prices, 2011–2025
Source: World Bank WDI Β· KNBS β€” World Bank series, except agriculture in 2021–2025, which shows the KNBS rates of Economic Survey 2026 (Table 2.4), and GDP in 2024–2025 (KNBS paragraph 2.1). The two sources differ by up to 0.1 point. Agriculture contracted in 2017, 2021 and 2022, years with failed rainy seasons in the ERA5 record6.
Agricultural value added in US dollars
Agriculture, forestry and fishing, current US$ billion, 2010–2025 (World Bank)
Source: World Bank WDI Β· IMF β€” The dip in 2023 coincides with the shilling's depreciation to an annual average of 139.85 per US dollar, from 117.87 in 2022, while value added in shillings rose by 13.6% (own calculation from KNBS Table 2.1)82.
Value added of agriculture, forestry and fishing by activity
Constant 2016 prices, KSh billion, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 2.3. At current prices the sector produced KSh 4,071.0 billion in 2025 (Table 2.1). 2025 values are provisional.
Employment in agriculture
% of total employment, modelled ILO estimate, 2010–2025
Source: World Bank WDI β€” Modelled ILO estimates, which include own-account farming. KNBS employment statistics exclude small-scale farming and pastoralist activities, and record 311,900 private-sector wage employees in agriculture, forestry and fishing in 20252.
Overall poverty rate
% of individuals below the overall poverty line, KNBS, 2015/16–2022
Source: KNBS β€” Kenya Poverty Report 2022, based on the Kenya Integrated Household Budget Survey 2015/16 and the Kenya Continuous Household Survey. In 2022 the rate was 42.9% in rural and 33.2% in urban areas, and food poverty affected 31.7% of individuals.
Agricultural, arable and forest land
% of land area, 2010–2024
Source: World Bank WDI β€” Irrigated land was 0.99% of agricultural land in 202411.
Counties with the highest shares of agricultural value added
Average share of national agriculture, forestry and fishing GVA, 2020–2024, %
Source: KNBS β€” Gross County Product 2025, section 3.2.1. Twelve of the 47 counties contributed less than 1.0% each.
Farming households by activity, 2019 census
Number of households practising each activity (a household can practise several), million
Source: KNBS β€” 2019 Kenya Population and Housing Census, Volume IV, Table 2.20 and section 2.1.5 (maize and beans rounded to 0.1 million in the source). 6,354,211 of 12,143,913 households practised farming (52.3%, own calculation).
KES/USD exchange rate, annual average
IMF period-average rate, KSh per US dollar, 2010–2025
Source: IMF β€” Annual averages, identical to the World Bank series PA.NUS.FCRF. Used to convert full-year flows.
Consumer price inflation
Annual average change of the CPI, %, 2010–2025
Source: World Bank WDI Β· KNBS β€” KNBS reports annual average inflation of 4.51% in 2024 and 4.01% in 2025, with food and non-alcoholic beverages inflation of 5.6% and 7.2%2. In September 2026 inflation was 6.8% and food inflation 9.5%16.
Headline indicators, 2015–2025
Indicator20152020202320242025
GDP, current prices (KSh billion, KNBS)––15,033.616,232.317,577.6
GDP (US$ billion, World Bank)70.12100.66107.50120.40135.94
Real GDP growth (%)5.0βˆ’0.35.74.74.6
Agriculture, forestry & fishing value added (KSh billion, KNBS)––3,225.03,642.94,071.0
Agricultural value added (US$ billion, World Bank)13.6522.8523.0627.0231.48
Agriculture, share of GDP at current prices (%)19.522.721.522.423.2
Real growth of agriculture (%)4.44.66.64.43.1
Employment in agriculture, modelled ILO estimate (% of total)52.551.247.246.545.8
Population (million, World Bank)47.152.255.356.457.5
Rural population (% of total, World Bank)68.368.868.468.167.8
CPI inflation, annual average (%)6.65.47.74.54.0
KSh per US$, annual average98.18106.45139.85134.82129.30
Source: KNBS Β· World Bank WDI Β· IMF β€” KNBS values for 2023–2025 from Economic Survey 2026 (Tables 2.1, 2.2 and 2.4, 2025 provisional) and World Bank values for earlier years. Inflation for 2024 and 2025 is the KNBS figure (4.51% and 4.01%).
Agriculture in employment statistics
Indicator20212022202320242025
Private-sector wage employment in agriculture, forestry and fishing ('000, KNBS)295.3299.7302.4308.9311.9
Total recorded employment ('000, KNBS, excluding small-scale farming and pastoralism)18,331.619,148.219,996.320,778.621,600.7
Employment in agriculture, modelled ILO estimate (% of total employment)51.247.847.246.545.8
Employment in agriculture, women (% of female employment, ILO)58.055.554.854.153.4
Employment in agriculture, men (% of male employment, ILO)45.541.240.539.939.2
Source: KNBS Β· World Bank WDI β€” The two sources measure different things. KNBS records wage and informal-sector jobs and leaves out small-scale farming and pastoralist activities, while the ILO model counts all persons whose main job is in agriculture.
Poverty, 2022
IndicatorValueSource note
Overall poverty headcount, individuals (%)39.8About 20.2 million people
Overall poverty, rural areas (%)42.9Kenya Continuous Household Survey 2022
Overall poverty, urban areas (%)33.2Kenya Continuous Household Survey 2022
Food poverty, individuals (%)31.7Over 16 million people
Food poverty, rural areas (%)33.2Section 4.2.1
Prevalence of undernourishment (%, FAO three-year average to 2024)34.9World Bank WDI
Source: KNBS Β· World Bank WDI β€” KNBS poverty lines. Undernourishment is an FAO model estimate and not comparable with the KNBS headcounts.
Farming in the 2019 census
IndicatorNumberShare (%)
Households enumerated12,143,913100.0
Households practising farming6,354,21152.3
Households growing crops5,555,97445.8
Households keeping livestock4,729,28838.9
Households practising irrigation369,6793.0
Households practising fishing109,6400.9
Households practising aquaculture29,3250.2
Farming households producing mainly for subsistence5,637,45088.7 of farming households
Farming households producing mainly for sale506,6878.0 of farming households
Source: KNBS β€” 2019 Kenya Population and Housing Census, Volume IV, Tables 2.20 and 2.25. Shares are own calculations. The census covered the household farming sector only, and the first comprehensive Kenya Census of Agriculture was under way in 2025/26 with no results published by October 202620.
Registered farmers by type of enterprise, 2023
TypeShare of registered farmers (%)
Mixed farming55.5
Crop farming35.8
Livestock farming8.7
Fishing0.02
Total registered farmers (about)6.5 million
Source: KNBS Β· MoALD β€” Gross County Product 2025, Table 2, from the 2023 farmer registration that excluded Nairobi and Mombasa. Meru (283,636), Bungoma, Kakamega, Nakuru and Homa Bay registered the most farmers. The Ministry reported over 6.8 million farmers registered on KIAMIS by June 202521.

Production, trade & prices26 datasets

Agri-food trade partners, 2025
Exports and imports of HS chapters 01–24 by partner country, US$ million (UN Comtrade, as reported by Kenya)
Exports Β· All agri-food products4,782.8 US$ m
US$ m<0.10.10.631040+no trade / n.a.Kenya
Top 12 partners Β· share of total and US$ m
1
Pakistan
12%575.6
2
Netherlands
10.5%504.3
3
United Kingdom
8.2%394.5
4
Uganda
7.5%357.1
5
UAE
6%288.4
6
Egypt
4%192.9
7
Germany
3.3%156
8
United States
2.9%140.8
9
France
2.6%123.1
10
Saudi Arabia
2.4%116.9
11
Kazakhstan
2.4%113.7
12
Italy
2.3%111.2
140 more partners Β· 1,708.4 US$ m (35.7%)
Source: UN Comtrade β€” HS chapters 01–24 (live animals to tobacco). Partner values are as reported by Kenya for 2025, the latest full year reported. Small territories without a shape on the 1:110m world map appear only in the ranked list.
Maize production
Million 90-kg bags, 2016–2025 (KNBS)
Source: KNBS β€” Estimates of the State Department for Crops published by KNBS. 2016–2020 from Economic Survey 2021 (2020 provisional in that edition), 2021–2025 from Economic Survey 2026 (Table 7.6). 45.8 million bags equal about 4.1 million tonnes (own calculation). FAOSTAT reports 4.02 million tonnes for 202424.
Maize area harvested and yield
Area in million hectares and yield in tonnes per hectare, 2010–2024 (FAOSTAT)
Source: FAOSTAT β€” Yield stayed between 1.4 and 1.8 tonnes per hectare in 2010–2024.
Tea production
Made tea, thousand tonnes, 2016–2025
Source: KNBS β€” Tea Board of Kenya data published by KNBS. In 2025 smallholders produced 271.8 thousand tonnes and estates 278.6 thousand tonnes, and green leaf production was 2,476.7 thousand tonnes. Below-average rainfall reduced output in 2025 (Economic Survey 2026, paragraph 7.15).
Recorded marketed agricultural production
Value at current prices, KSh billion, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.2. 'Other crops' and 'Other livestock products' are own calculations (category totals minus the items shown). Horticulture covers fresh exports only. The grand total was KSh 706.0 billion in 2025.
Coffee production by type of grower
Thousand tonnes, coffee years October–September, 2020/21–2024/25
Source: KNBS β€” Agriculture and Food Authority data in Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.10. The area under coffee was 113.9 thousand hectares in 2024/25, of which 85.3 thousand under cooperatives.
Fresh horticultural exports by volume
Thousand tonnes, 2016–2025
Source: KNBS β€” Agriculture and Food Authority data in the Economic Surveys 2021 (2016–2020) and 2026 (2021–2025). Excludes processed horticulture and nuts. Values for 2016–2020 are as published in the 2021 edition and were not revised in the 2026 edition, which starts in 2021.
Fresh horticultural exports by value
KSh billion, 2016–2025
Source: KNBS β€” Same basis as the volume chart. Earnings from fresh horticultural exports were KSh 143.8 billion in 2025.
Wheat production and imports
Thousand tonnes, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.9. Imports covered 89.8% of wheat supply in 2025 (own calculation).
Beans, potatoes and rice
Production, thousand tonnes, 2010–2024 (FAOSTAT)
Source: FAOSTAT β€” Rice paddy from public irrigation schemes reached 303,724 tonnes in 2024/25 on National Irrigation Authority data23.
Sugar production and imports
Thousand tonnes, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS β€” Kenya Sugar Board data in Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.13. Cane production was 7,051.9 thousand tonnes in 2025 (Table 7.12).
Livestock numbers
Million head, 2010–2024 (FAOSTAT)
Source: FAOSTAT Β· KNBS β€” The step in 2019 coincides with the 2019 census, which counted 15.8 million cattle (exotic and indigenous), 19.3 million sheep, 28.0 million goats and 4.6 million camels kept by households14. The fall in 2021–2022 coincides with the 2020–2022 drought.
Milk production and marketed milk
Million litres, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS β€” State Department for Livestock and Kenya Dairy Board data, Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.17. Formally marketed milk was 18.4% of production in 2025.
Fish production
Capture and aquaculture, thousand tonnes live weight, 2010–2024
Source: FAO FishStat β€” Own sums of species in FAO FishStat. Capture includes Lake Victoria and marine fisheries.
Prices paid to farmers for maize and wheat
Average gross price, KSh per 100 kg, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.4, calendar-year averages.
Retail price of maize grain
Average retail market price, KSh per kg, March and September 2021–2025
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.7. Prices peaked after the 2022 drought. In September 2026 a 2 kg packet of sifted maize flour cost KSh 152.00 on average16.
Agri-food exports and imports
HS chapters 01–24, US$ million, 2015–2025
Source: UN Comtrade β€” UN Comtrade, as reported by Kenya, own sums of chapters 01–24 (world partner). The trade surplus was US$1,194.4 million in 2025 (own calculation).
Main agri-food export and import groups
US$ million, 2015–2025
Source: UN Comtrade β€” UN Comtrade, as reported by Kenya. Cereal imports were US$1,111.4 million in 2017.
Agri-food exports by product group
Largest HS chapters, US$ million, 2025
Source: UN Comtrade β€” UN Comtrade, as reported by Kenya. Chapter totals are own sums of partner values. Pakistan bought US$567.9 million of chapter 09 products and the Netherlands US$352.9 million of chapter 06 products.
Agri-food imports by product group
Largest HS chapters, US$ million, 2025
Source: UN Comtrade β€” UN Comtrade, as reported by Kenya. Malaysia supplied US$951.1 million of chapter 15 imports, and Russia, India, Argentina, Australia and Pakistan US$938.2 million of cereal imports (own sum).
Selected crops, 2021–2025
CropUnit20212022202320242025
Maizemillion 90-kg bags36.734.247.644.845.8
Beansmillion 90-kg bags7.48.39.68.47.4
Sorghummillion 90-kg bags1.51.32.22.72.6
Potatoesmillion tonnes2.11.82.32.22.5
Wheatthousand tonnes349.1368.7309.5311.8254.9
Made teathousand tonnes537.8535.0570.3598.5550.4
Coffee (crop year ending in the year)thousand tonnes34.551.948.749.551.4
Sugarcanethousand tonnes7,659.18,799.85,550.79,365.37,051.9
Avocadothousand tonnes–––639.2528.3
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Tables 7.6, 7.9, 7.10, 7.11, 7.12 and 7.20. 2025 values are provisional. Coffee years run from October to September (2024/25 shown under 2025).
Livestock numbers, 2019 census and FAOSTAT 2024
Species2019 census, kept by householdsFAOSTAT 2024
Cattle15,774,81822,435,638
of which exotic dairy cattle2,209,980–
Goats28,011,80038,426,161
Sheep19,307,44526,214,927
Camels4,640,0854,779,483
Pigs442,761–
Chickens (indigenous and exotic)38,816,23871,223,000
Source: KNBS Β· FAOSTAT β€” Census cattle are the sum of exotic dairy, exotic beef and indigenous cattle, and census chickens the sum of indigenous chicken, layers and broilers (own calculations). The census counted only animals kept by households, so the two columns are not directly comparable.
Kenya in world agricultural production, 2024
ProductProductionWorld rankShare of world (%)
Camel milk1,098,082 t1 of 2926.2
Tea leaves2,687,200 t3 of 468.2
Sisal20,940 t3 of 24–
Camels4.78 million head4 of 46–
Avocados585,000 t6 of 735.2
Goats38.4 million head7 of 181–
Dry beans903,851 t8 of 1063.0
Cattle22.4 million head15 of 1901.4
Maize4,023,000 t30 of 1620.3
Source: FAOSTAT Β· KNBS β€” Own ranking from the FAOSTAT bulk file (release of December 2025), excluding regional aggregates. The rank is out of the countries reporting production above zero. Tea leaves are green leaf, and the FAOSTAT value equals the 2,687.2 thousand tonnes of green leaf shown for 2024 in Table 7.11 of the Economic Survey 202623.
Fresh horticultural exports, 2021–2025
Product20212022202320242025
Cut flowers, volume ('000 t)210.1202.9116.3102.5130.6
Cut flowers, value (KSh bn)110.8104.373.572.181.3
Fruits, volume ('000 t)117.3113.3188.1225.4250.3
Fruits, value (KSh bn)18.419.732.441.041.2
Vegetables, volume ('000 t)78.175.4164.174.377.0
Vegetables, value (KSh bn)28.523.250.923.421.3
Total, volume ('000 t)405.5391.5468.4402.2457.9
Total, value (KSh bn)157.7147.1156.7136.6143.8
Source: KNBS β€” Agriculture and Food Authority data, Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.14. Excludes processed horticulture and nuts.
Average gross prices paid to farmers, 2021–2025
ProductUnit20212022202320242025
MaizeKSh per 100 kg3,002.75,301.06,116.76,281.27,005.1
WheatKSh per 100 kg4,297.95,971.35,043.74,509.75,090.3
Tea (auction)KSh per 100 kg23,444.429,384.631,212.129,736.427,806.0
Coffee (auction)KSh per 100 kg65,864.948,871.461,416.265,881.093,614.6
SugarcaneKSh per tonne3,910.04,514.05,242.05,291.05,437.0
MilkKSh per 100 litres4,200.04,720.45,083.04,910.14,958.0
Beef, third gradeKSh per 100 kg44,839.646,522.156,400.061,631.667,097.0
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.4. Calendar-year averages. Tea and coffee are auction prices for black tea and coffee beans.
Largest agri-food trade partners, 2025
RankExport partnerUS$ mShare (%)Import partnerUS$ mShare (%)
1Pakistan575.612.0Malaysia956.026.6
2Netherlands504.310.5India347.09.7
3United Kingdom394.58.2Russia232.86.5
4Uganda357.17.5Uganda200.65.6
5United Arab Emirates288.46.0Argentina199.45.6
6Egypt192.94.0Tanzania167.74.7
7Germany156.03.3Australia167.04.7
8United States140.82.9Pakistan165.54.6
9France123.12.6South Africa111.83.1
10Saudi Arabia116.92.4Egypt104.32.9
Total, HS 01–244,782.8100.0Total, HS 01–243,588.4100.0
Source: UN Comtrade β€” UN Comtrade, as reported by Kenya. Shares are own calculations.

Value chains & food security13 datasets

Maize sold to the National Cereals and Produce Board and millers
Thousand tonnes, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.8. 178.0 thousand tonnes equal about 4.3% of estimated 2025 maize production (45.8 million bags of 90 kg), own calculation.
Imports of chemical fertilisers
Quantity imported, thousand tonnes, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS Β· World Bank WDI β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 6.6 (tonnes 758,456.5, 561,986.0, 915,751.7, 834,514.2 and 919,982.1, 2025 provisional). Imports rose by 10.2% in 2025 (paragraph 6.12). The Ministry stated in October 2026 that more than 38 million bags had been subsidised since 202229. On World Bank data fertiliser consumption was 48.4 kg per hectare of arable land in 202428.
Food self-sufficiency and import dependency
Food balance sheet ratios, %, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS β€” KNBS food balance sheet, Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.22. Daily calorie supply was 2,128 kcal per person in 2025.
Marketed sales from small and large farms
Recorded sale of produce, KSh billion, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.5, which defines large farms as 20 hectares and above. Small farms accounted for 71.6% of recorded sales in 2025.
Public spending on agriculture
National government (agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting) and county governments (agriculture), KSh billion, fiscal years
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Tables 5.8 (national, COFOG) and 5.15 (counties). 2025/26 values are provisional or projected. National spending on agriculture was 2.3% of national government expenditure in 2025/26 (own calculation, KSh 97.0 billion of KSh 4,269.6 billion). Recurrent and development accounts combined.
Registered agricultural cooperative societies
Number by type, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.19. 'Other agricultural' combines sugar-cane, pyrethrum, cotton, farm-purchase, fisheries and other agricultural societies (own calculation). In 2025 there were 9,640 agricultural societies and 14,882 savings and credit societies.
Rice paddy from public irrigation schemes
Tonnes, crop years 2020/21–2024/25
Source: KNBS β€” National Irrigation Authority data, Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.15. Mwea produced 161,183 tonnes in 2024/25, and the schemes had 36,376 plot holders.
National fertiliser subsidy programme
DateMeasureDetail
March 2024E-vouchers for the long rainsDistribution of fertiliser e-vouchers with FAO, Safaricom and the ICT ministry
November 2024KIAMISDigital farmer registration and e-voucher management used to target fertiliser and seed subsidies
December 20242025 long rains programme7.4 million bags procured, e-vouchers redeemable at NCPB depots, cooperatives and agro-vet stores, price KSh 2,500 per 50-kg bag
June 2025Farmer registrationOver 6.8 million farmers registered on KIAMIS
September 2026Distribution of 99,000 tonnesPrice KSh 2,000 per 50-kg bag, distribution to tea farmers through KTDA
October 2026Cumulative volumeMore than 38 million bags subsidised since 2022, price reduced from KSh 7,500 to KSh 2,000 per bag (Ministry statement)
Source: MoALD β€” Compiled from Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development releases. No audited data on subsidy spending, bags distributed by season or farmers served were found.
Public expenditure on agriculture, KSh million
Fiscal yearNational government (COFOG agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting)County governments (agriculture)
2021/22–21,043.3
2022/2377,350.618,453.6
2023/2493,089.722,004.9
2024/2587,994.120,793.0
2025/26 (provisional or projected)97,012.731,346.4
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Tables 5.8 and 5.15. In 2025/26 the national figure is about US$750.4 million and the county figure about US$242.5 million at the FY2025/26 average of the IMF monthly averages, 129.28 (own calculation)8. The Agriculture Orientation Index, the agriculture share of government spending divided by agriculture's share of GDP, was 0.130 in 202523.
Sales of selected crops to marketing boards and processors, 2021–2025
CropUnit20212022202320242025
Maize (NCPB and millers)'000 t228.4149.5185.4174.1178.0
Wheat (deliveries to factories)'000 t241.9181.9292.1294.3240.6
Tea'000 t537.8535.0570.3598.5550.4
Coffee'000 t28.241.932.444.941.6
Rice paddy'000 t111.6123.9137.4169.3180.1
Sugarcanemillion t7.78.85.69.47.1
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.8.
Food balance sheet indicators, 2021–2025
Indicator20212022202320242025
Daily calorie supply per person (kcal)2,108.22,115.92,144.62,137.42,128.0
Daily protein supply per person (g)62.164.063.062.961.8
Self-sufficiency ratio, all food (%)89.787.594.8105.699.7
Self-sufficiency ratio, vegetal products (%)88.285.894.3107.498.7
Self-sufficiency ratio, animal products (%)97.997.496.797.9104.4
Import dependency ratio, all food (%)13.414.519.317.218.3
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.22. The source labels the calorie row in thousands, but the values are kilocalories per person per day.
Registered cooperative societies and unions, 2021–2025
Type20212022202320242025
Coffee673688718767808
Dairy670689770862910
Multi-produce2,8542,8542,8932,9062,930
Sugar-cane217223231238246
Fisheries121123218286335
Agricultural societies, total7,7297,8988,4609,2109,640
Savings and credit (SACCO)11,79812,29113,51114,48414,882
All societies25,88226,54728,57530,72631,743
Agricultural unions102104104106110
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.19 (source Ministry of Co-operatives and MSME Development).
Warehouse receipt system
ItemDetail
LawWarehouse Receipt System Act, Cap. 350 (Act No. 8 of 2019), Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXI No. 82 of 28 June 2019, assented 12 June 2019, commenced 2 July 2019
RegulationsWarehouse Receipt System Regulations 2021 (Legal Notice No. 3), approved June 2021
RegulatorWarehouse Receipt System Council, under the Ministry of Investment, Trade and Industry since Executive Order No. 1 of 2023
FinancingLoans against receipts, usually up to a share of the value of stored goods, for example 70–80%
Participating lenders18 listed as active, including AFC, KCB, Equity, Co-operative Bank, NCBA, Absa and Stanbic
Warehouse receipts registered, FY2024/2540
Warehouse operators certified, FY2024/258 (Nakuru, Trans Nzoia, Uasin Gishu, Kirinyaga and Meru counties)
Collateral managers certified, FY2024/253
Warehouse operators inspected and warehouses pre-inspected, FY2024/2517 inspected, 9 pre-inspected
Commodities deposited and receipts financed, FY2024/255,844 bags deposited, 7 receipts financed
Financial institutions onboarded, FY2024/2515, including digital lending platforms
Stocks in certified warehouses, September 20266,846 bags of 50 kg (maize, sunflower, soya beans, green grams, coffee)
Source: Kenya Law Β· WRSC β€” FY2024/25 figures from the Council's Annual Report and Financial Statements for the year ended 30 June 2025, tabled in Parliament. In FY2024/25 the Council also began onboarding coffee by integrating the system with the Nairobi Coffee Exchange. The September 2026 stock figure is the sum of the grade 1 and grade 2 totals published by the Council (own calculation). The achievements section of the report gives 17 warehouse operators inspected, while its performance statement shows 14 inspections. The value of loans against receipts is not published.

Climate & environment11 datasets

Annual mean temperature
Country average, Β°C, 2000–2025 (ERA5 reanalysis)
Source: World Bank CCKP β€” The 1991–2020 average was 25.29 Β°C against 24.50 Β°C in 1961–1990 (own calculation). The CRU station-based series shows a similar increase, from 24.47 Β°C to 25.01 Β°C40.
Annual rainfall
Country average, mm, 2000–2025 (ERA5 reanalysis)
Source: World Bank CCKP β€” The 1991–2020 average was 701 mm (own calculation). 2022 was the driest year of the period shown.
Long and short rains against the 1991–2020 average
Deviation of March–May and October–December rainfall, %, 2015–2024
Source: World Bank CCKP β€” Own calculation from ERA5 monthly country averages. The five consecutive seasons from October–December 2020 to October–December 2022 were all below average, by 18–54%.
Projected warming
Median change in annual mean temperature against 1995–2014, Β°C (CMIP6)
Source: World Bank CCKP β€” Median of the CMIP6 ensemble. Median annual rainfall is projected to rise, by 39–49 mm by 2040–2059 and by 52–193 mm by 2080–2099.
Greenhouse gas emissions by sector
MtCO2e, excluding land use and forestry, 2010–2023
Source: Climate Watch β€” Climate Watch data. Agriculture accounted for 60.4% of emissions excluding land use and forestry in 2023 (own calculation). Land use and forestry were a net sink of 15.73 MtCO2e in 2023. Kenya's NDC estimates agriculture emissions at 36.1 MtCO2e in 2022 on the national inventory basis46.
Agricultural emissions by source
kt CO2e (AR5), 2010–2023 (FAOSTAT)
Source: FAOSTAT β€” FAO Tier 1 estimates. Livestock accounted for 51.7 of the 53.3 Mt CO2e of IPCC agriculture emissions in 2023.
Forest area
Thousand sq. km, 2010–2025
Source: World Bank WDI β€” World Bank, based on the FAO Global Forest Resources Assessment. Forest covered 6.6% of the land area in 2024.
Projected changes in temperature and rainfall (CMIP6 median)
Scenario and periodTemperature (Β°C)Annual rainfall (mm)
SSP2-4.5, 2040–2059+1.23+38.9
SSP5-8.5, 2040–2059+1.56+49.4
SSP2-4.5, 2080–2099+2.05+51.9
SSP5-8.5, 2080–2099+3.68+193.2
Source: World Bank CCKP β€” Anomalies against 1995–2014, median of the CMIP6 ensemble, World Bank Climate Change Knowledge Portal.
Kenya's NDC mitigation targets
DocumentTargetReferenceFinance
Updated first NDC (December 2020)32% below business as usual by 2030Business-as-usual emissions of 143 MtCO2eq by 2030USD 62 billion, 13% (about USD 8 billion, own calculation) to be mobilised by Kenya and 87% from international support
Second NDC (2025)35% below business as usual by 2035 (75 MtCO2eq, of which 15 unconditional)Business-as-usual emissions of 215 MtCO2eq in 2035USD 56 billion for 2031–2035, 19% (USD 10.5 billion) from domestic sources
Source: UNFCCC Β· MoECCF β€” The figures for the updated first NDC are read from the submission letter of 24 December 2020 in the scanned UNFCCC file. The second NDC restates the 32% target and the 13% domestic share.
Climate risk indicators
IndicatorValueYear
Annual mean temperature, 1991–2020 average (ERA5)25.29 Β°C1991–2020
Warmest year in the ERA5 record 2000–202526.09 Β°C2024
Annual rainfall, 1991–2020 average (ERA5)701 mm1991–2020
Driest year 2000–2025 (ERA5)423 mm2022
Short rains October–December against averageβˆ’53.8%2022
Economic losses from the 2022 drought (NDC2)over KES 70 billion (about USD 650 million)2022
Direct losses from the 2024 floods (NDC2)over USD 1.46 billion2024
Share of land area that is arid or semi-arid (NDC2)over 84%2025
Agriculture in emissions excluding land use (Climate Watch)60.4%2023
Source: World Bank CCKP Β· MoECCF Β· Climate Watch β€” ERA5 averages and anomalies are own calculations from the CCKP data.
Drought phase of the 23 arid and semi-arid counties, April 2026
PhaseCounties
AlarmMandera, Wajir
AlertGarissa, Isiolo, Kitui, Lamu, Marsabit, Turkana, West Pokot
NormalSamburu, Kajiado, Baringo, Embu, Meru, Laikipia, Tana River, Tharaka-Nithi, Taita-Taveta, Makueni, Nyeri, Narok
RecoveryKilifi, Kwale
Source: NDMA β€” NDMA drought situation brief of 14 April 2026, after the March 2026 rains.

Agricultural finance23 datasets

Bank loans to agriculture
Gross loans of commercial banks to the agriculture sector, KSh billion, December 2010–2025
Source: CBK β€” CBK Bank Supervision Annual Reports, sectoral distribution of gross loans (end-December). The KNBS Economic Survey publishes a different series of bills, loans and advances of banks and non-bank financial institutions to agriculture (KSh 192.0 billion in December 2025), which is not combined with this one2.
Bank loans to agriculture in US dollars
Gross loans of commercial banks to agriculture converted at the IMF end-of-period rate, US$ million, December 2010–2025
Source: CBK Β· IMF β€” Own conversion of the shilling stock at the IMF end-of-period KES/USD rate (the Central Bank of Kenya rate). The rates used are 80.75 (2010), 85.07 (2011), 86.00 (2012), 86.31 (2013), 90.50 (2014), 102.31 (2015), 102.49 (2016), 103.23 (2017), 101.85 (2018), 101.34 (2019), 109.17 (2020), 113.14 (2021), 123.37 (2022), 156.46 (2023), 129.29 (2024) and 129.01 (2025). The fall in 2023 reflects the depreciation of the shilling to 156.46 per dollar at the end of the year, while the shilling stock rose by 15.2%.
KES/USD exchange rate, year-end
IMF end-of-period rate, KSh per US dollar, 2010–2025
Source: IMF β€” The shilling depreciated from 123.37 per dollar at the end of 2022 to 156.46 at the end of 2023 and recovered to 129.29 at the end of 2024. It stood at 129.45 at the end of August 2026.
Agriculture's share of bank loans
% of gross loans of commercial banks, December 2010–2025
Source: CBK Β· World Bank WDI β€” As published in each Bank Supervision Annual Report, except 2016, which is an own calculation (KSh 93,712 million of KSh 2,293,190 million, 4.09%) because the percentage column of the 2016 report repeats the 2015 values56. Agriculture produced 23.2% of GDP in 202512.
Non-performing loan ratios
Gross NPLs as % of gross loans, agriculture and all sectors, December 2010–2025
Source: CBK β€” Agricultural ratios are own calculations from the sectoral tables of the Bank Supervision Annual Reports (gross NPLs divided by gross loans). All-sector ratios for 2015–2018 and 2023–2025 are the values published by CBK, including 9.2% for 2016 (revised to 9.3% in the 2017 report), 12.7% for 2018, 17.1% for 2024 and 16.0% for 2025, and own calculations for other years5657586465. CBK reported an industry ratio of 13.9% in September 202666.
Agriculture's share of loans and of bad loans
% of gross loans and % of gross NPLs of commercial banks, December 2010–2025
Source: CBK β€” As published in the sectoral tables of the Bank Supervision Annual Reports. The 2016 loan share is an own calculation (4.09%) because the percentage column of the 2016 report repeats the 2015 values56.
Central Bank Rate
Policy rate at the end of each year, %, 2010–2025
Source: CBK β€” Rate set at the last MPC decision of each year. CBK lowered the rate to 8.75% on 10 February 2026 and kept it there at the meetings of April, June, August and October 2026.
Average bank lending rate
Commercial bank lending rate, annual average, %, 2010–2024
Source: World Bank WDI Β· CBK β€” Interest rate caps of four percentage points above the CBK benchmark rate applied from September 2016 to November 201959. CBK reported an average lending rate of 14.4% in September 202666.
Domestic credit to the private sector
% of GDP, 2010–2025
Source: World Bank WDI β€” World Bank, based on IMF monetary statistics.
Registered mobile money accounts
Million accounts in December, 2010–2025
Source: CBK β€” CBK mobile payments statistics, rounded to one decimal (16.4463 million in December 2010). Accounts can exceed the adult population because people hold accounts with several providers. There were 95.3 million accounts and 563,605 active agents in August 2026.
Formal financial inclusion
Adults with access to formal financial services, %, FinAccess surveys 2006–2024
Source: CBK β€” 2024 FinAccess Household Survey, Figure 2.1. 9.9% of adults were excluded in 2024.
Formal and mobile borrowing
Adults who borrowed in the past year, % of population aged 15+, Global Findex
Source: Global Findex β€” In 2024, 32.4% of adults borrowed from a mobile money provider and 90.1% held an account73.
Insurance industry gross premiums
Gross premium income of insurers, KSh billion, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS β€” Insurance Regulatory Authority data in Economic Survey 2026, Tables 4.16 and 4.17, direct business excluding reinsurance. Agricultural insurance premiums are not published separately in these tables. Total premiums equalled about 2.6% of GDP in 2025 (own calculation).
Regulated Sacco societies
Assets and loans, KSh billion, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS Β· SASRA β€” Sacco societies regulated by SASRA, Economic Survey 2026, Table 4.14. Data on Sacco lending to agriculture are not published in this table.
Bank credit to agriculture, December 2025
IndicatorValue
Gross loans to agriculture (KSh million)197,895.5
Gross loans to agriculture (US$ million, own conversion at 129.01)1,534.0
Share of gross loans of commercial banks (%)4.6
Loan accounts in agriculture127,031
Gross non-performing loans in agriculture (KSh million)38,134.6
NPL ratio, agriculture (%, own calculation)19.3
NPL ratio, all sectors (%)16.0
Agriculture's share of gross NPLs (%)5.5
Agriculture's share of GDP, 2025 (%)23.2
Source: CBK Β· IMF Β· KNBS β€” CBK Bank Supervision Annual Report 2025, Table 18.
Loans and non-performing loans in agriculture, 2015–2025
YearGross loans (KSh bn)Gross NPLs (KSh bn)NPL ratio agriculture (%)NPL ratio all sectors (%)Agriculture share of NPLs (%)
201587.58.49.66.85.7
201780.09.011.212.33.4
201890.030.533.912.79.6
201989.616.818.812.55.0
2020108.123.321.614.55.3
2021106.219.218.114.14.2
2022126.527.721.913.95.5
2023145.732.122.115.64.9
2024180.631.617.517.14.5
2025197.938.119.316.05.5
Source: CBK β€” Bank Supervision Annual Reports, sectoral tables. Agricultural NPL ratios are own calculations. All-sector ratios are the values published by CBK for 2015, 2017, 2018 and 2023–2025 and own calculations for other years. CBK classifies loans more than 90 days past due as substandard, doubtful or loss65.
Agricultural Finance Corporation, FY2023/24 and FY2024/25
IndicatorFY2023/24FY2024/25
Loan book at 30 June (KSh billion)10.5612.07
Loan book at 30 June 2025 (US$ million, own conversion at 129.2343)–93.4
Loan disbursements (KSh billion)3.544.75
Loan collections (KSh billion)4.464.49
Total assets (KSh billion)12.5714.01
Pre-tax profit (KSh million)36.7588.19
Short-term loans at 30 June 2025 (KSh billion)–0.96
Medium-term loans at 30 June 2025 (KSh billion)–10.55
Directors' loans at 30 June 2025 (KSh billion)–0.06
Staff loans at 30 June 2025 (KSh billion)–0.5
Branches (counties)–47 (35)
Source: AFC Β· IMF β€” AFC Annual Report and Financial Statements for the year ended 30 June 2025, tabled in Parliament (pp. 8 and 24). The Auditor-General issued a qualified opinion. As stated in the audit report, net medium-term loans of KSh 10,641.7 million include KSh 1,024.2 million of non-performing loans (890 loans) and KSh 325.7 million of loans classified as active that should have been classified as non-performing, and KSh 226.3 million of short-term loans were past maturity for more than a year75. The Government Owned Enterprises Act 2025 repealed the AFC Act from 5 December 202576.
Central Bank Rate decisions, 2022–2026
DateCentral Bank Rate (%)
30 May 20227.50
29 Sep 20228.25
23 Nov 20228.75
29 Mar 20239.50
26 Jun 202310.50
5 Dec 202312.50
6 Feb 202413.00
6 Aug 202412.75
8 Oct 202412.00
5 Dec 202411.25
5 Feb 202510.75
8 Apr 202510.00
10 Jun 20259.75
12 Aug 20259.50
7 Oct 20259.25
9 Dec 20259.00
10 Feb 20268.75
7 Oct 2026 (retained)8.75
Source: CBK β€” Changes of the rate only, plus the latest meeting. The rate was 7.00% from April 2020 to May 2022.
Interest rates at the end of the year, 2021–2025
Rate (%)Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Central Bank Rate7.008.7512.5011.259.00
91-day Treasury bill7.269.3315.7010.327.78
Interbank rate5.105.3911.6511.459.08
Commercial bank loans and advances (maximum)12.1612.6714.6316.8914.82
Average deposits6.507.1710.1010.457.13
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 4.11 (source CBK).
Mobile money, December 2015–2025
YearActive agentsRegistered accounts (million)Agent cash-in and cash-out in December (KSh bn)
2015143,94628.6267.1
2018205,74547.7367.8
2020282,92966.0605.7
2022317,98373.1708.1
2024381,11682.4753.5
2025473,53689.5722.5
August 2026563,60595.3761.1
Source: CBK β€” CBK mobile payments statistics. Mobile money transactions totalled 2,718.0 million in 2025, worth KSh 8,236.5 billion2.
Financial inclusion and borrowing
IndicatorValueYear
Adults with formal financial access (FinAccess, %)84.82024
Adults financially excluded (FinAccess, %)9.92024
Account ownership, adults (Findex, %)90.12024
Borrowed from a formal financial institution (Findex, %)12.62024
Borrowed from a mobile money provider (Findex, %)32.42024
Agricultural day-to-day financing from reinvested farm income (FinAccess, %)49.32024
Adults relying mainly on agriculture for their livelihood (FinAccess, %)17.92024
Source: CBK Β· Global Findex β€” FinAccess and Findex use different samples and definitions.
Regulated Sacco societies, KSh million
Indicator20212022202320242025
Assets807,109890,300971,9551,076,1511,209,550
Loans and advances608,750680,351758,565845,113948,306
Deposits (BOSA and FOSA)564,887620,446682,186749,430831,910
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 4.14 (source SASRA). 2025 provisional.
Agricultural risk finance instruments
InstrumentProviderStatus and figures
DRIVE, financial services package for pastoralists (savings, insurance, digital accounts)World Bank regional project P1765171,520,550 pastoralists and dependents covered in Kenya on 10 October 2025, against a target of 800,000, and 99% of payouts were made within 30 days (project-wide)
Catastrophe Deferred Drawdown OptionWorld Bank (P161562)US$200 million, approved June 2018, closed September 2021
Emergency locust responseWorld Bank regional programme P173702US$195.6 million for the region, approved May 2020
Agricultural insurance premiums and claimsInsurance Regulatory AuthorityNot available from an accessible official source in October 2026
Source: World Bank β€” The Kenya Livestock Insurance Programme and the area-yield index insurance under the Kenya Agricultural Insurance Programme are not listed with figures because no official programme document could be opened.

Sustainable finance4 datasets

Green Climate Fund financing for agriculture-related projects in Kenya
GCF financing approved, US$ million (multi-country projects shown in full)
Source: GCF β€” GCF financing as shown on each project page, excluding co-financing. DaIMA also covers Rwanda, Tanzania and Uganda. The GCF listed 28 projects in Kenya with total financing of US$493 million in October 202684.
Cost of Kenya's second NDC
Estimated requirement for 2031–2035 by type of action, US$ billion
Source: MoECCF β€” Total of USD 56 billion, of which Kenya intends to finance 19% (USD 10.5 billion) from domestic resources.
Green and sustainable finance framework
DateInstrument or eventIssuerContent
May 2016Climate Change Act No. 11 of 2016ParliamentClimate Change Council, Directorate and Fund, climate duties of public and private entities
October 2019First green bondAcorn Holdings LimitedFive-year bond at 12.25%, listed on the NSE green bond market in 2020, matured October 2024
October 2021Guidance on Climate-Related Risk ManagementCentral Bank of KenyaBoard-approved implementation plans due by 30 June 2022
September 2023Climate Change (Amendment) Act No. 9 of 2023ParliamentCarbon markets, community development agreements and a National Carbon Registry
May 2024Climate Change (Carbon Markets) Regulations, 2024 (Legal Notice No. 84 of 2024)Ministry of Environment, Climate Change and ForestryDesignated National Authority, carbon registries, project procedures, in force since 17 May 2024
April 2025Kenya Green Finance TaxonomyCentral Bank of KenyaEligible activities with technical screening criteria, including an appendix for agriculture, forestry and fishing
April 2025Climate Risk Disclosure Framework for the Banking SectorCentral Bank of KenyaDisclosure framework published with the taxonomy
March 2026GCF FP292 approvedKCB Bank Kenya (GCF direct access entity)US$43.6 million of GCF financing for climate-smart lending to MSMEs and farmers
Source: Kenya Law Β· NSE Β· CBK Β· Kenya Gazette Β· GCF β€” Dates as given by the issuing institution.
Selected Green Climate Fund projects in Kenya related to agriculture
CodeProjectEntityApprovedGCF financing (US$ m)Total value (US$ m)
FP292Climate-smart solutions for hardest-to-reach MSMEs and farmers (CST Facility)KCB Bank Kenya28 Mar 202643.696.9
FP269DaIMA, Dairy Interventions for Mitigation and Adaptation (Kenya, Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda)IFAD3 Jul 2025150.0358.0
FP255Climate-resilient agricultural value chains in the Lake Region Economic BlocFAO20 Feb 202529.250.0
FP220Africa Rural Climate Adaptation Finance Mechanism (Kenya, Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda)IFAD25 Oct 202355.0200.0
FP113TWENDE, ecosystem-based adaptation in arid and semi-arid rangelandsIUCN8 Jul 201923.234.5
Source: GCF β€” GCF project pages, October 2026. Multi-country projects show the full amount.
β“˜
AI-assisted content, human-reviewed: This page was generated with the assistance of artificial intelligence and reviewed by a human editor. (last review: October 2026) Despite review, errors or outdated values may remain; please verify critical figures against the linked primary sources before relying on them. Nothing here is investment, legal or financial advice.

For more information and suggestions, please contact serkan.veziroglu@prosperaimpact.com.