Prospera Impact, for people & planetAgFin AtlasAgriculture & agri-finance country profiles
4/9Profile sectionsValue chains & market institutions
1Overview2Agricultural economy & structure3Production, trade & prices4Value chains & market institutions5Climate & sustainability6Agricultural finance7Sustainable finance & green regulation8Policy & legislation9Institutions & programmesβ–€Statistics (data only)βœ“Sources & verification
Kenya Β· Section 4 of 9

Value chains & market institutions

The state supports farmers through subsidised fertiliser, sold with electronic vouchers to farmers registered on the KIAMIS platform, and through the National Cereals and Produce Board. Cooperatives produced 71.6% of coffee in 2024/25, and about 600,000 smallholder tea farmers own KTDA through 54 tea companies. The Warehouse Receipt System Act has been in force since 2 July 2019, and the Council registered 40 warehouse receipts in FY2024/25.

4.1

Input subsidies and KIAMIS

The National Fertilizer Subsidy Programme sells fertiliser to registered farmers through electronic vouchers, which they redeem at NCPB depots, cooperatives and agro-dealers1. The vouchers are managed through the Kenya Integrated Agriculture Management Information System (KIAMIS), which also handles farmer registration and e-extension, and over 6.8 million farmers had registered by June 202523. For the 2025 long rains the government procured 7.4 million bags at a price to farmers of KSh 2,500 per 50-kg bag, and in September 2026 the price was KSh 2,00014. The Ministry reported in October 2026 that more than 38 million bags had been subsidised since 20225. No audited data on subsidy spending by season were found.

Imports of chemical fertilisers fell to 561,986 tonnes in 2022 and reached 919,982 tonnes in 2025, 10.2% more than in 20246. The Fertilizers and Animal Foodstuffs Act (Cap. 345) regulates their import, manufacture and sale7.

How subsidised fertiliser reaches a farmer
National Fertilizer Subsidy Programme, 2025–2026
Registration
6.8 mfarmers on KIAMIS (June 2025)
digital farmer register3
E-voucher
7.4 mbags procured for the 2025 long rains
voucher sent to registered farmers1
Outlet
KSh 2,000per 50-kg bag (Sep 2026)
NCPB depots, cooperatives, agro-dealers and KTDA4
Farmer
Fertiliser for maize, tea and other crops41
Source: MoALD
Imports of chemical fertilisers
Quantity imported, thousand tonnes, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS Β· World Bank WDI β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 6.6 (tonnes 758,456.5, 561,986.0, 915,751.7, 834,514.2 and 919,982.1, 2025 provisional). Imports rose by 10.2% in 2025 (paragraph 6.12). The Ministry stated in October 2026 that more than 38 million bags had been subsidised since 20225. On World Bank data fertiliser consumption was 48.4 kg per hectare of arable land in 20248.
National fertiliser subsidy programme
DateMeasureDetail
March 2024E-vouchers for the long rainsDistribution of fertiliser e-vouchers with FAO, Safaricom and the ICT ministry
November 2024KIAMISDigital farmer registration and e-voucher management used to target fertiliser and seed subsidies
December 20242025 long rains programme7.4 million bags procured, e-vouchers redeemable at NCPB depots, cooperatives and agro-vet stores, price KSh 2,500 per 50-kg bag
June 2025Farmer registrationOver 6.8 million farmers registered on KIAMIS
September 2026Distribution of 99,000 tonnesPrice KSh 2,000 per 50-kg bag, distribution to tea farmers through KTDA
October 2026Cumulative volumeMore than 38 million bags subsidised since 2022, price reduced from KSh 7,500 to KSh 2,000 per bag (Ministry statement)
Source: MoALD β€” Compiled from Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development releases. No audited data on subsidy spending, bags distributed by season or farmers served were found.
4.2

Public spending and devolution

Under the Fourth Schedule of the Constitution county governments are responsible for crop and animal husbandry, plant and animal disease control and fisheries, while the national government sets agricultural policy10. National government spending on agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting was KSh 97.0 billion in 2025/26, about US$750 million at the FY2025/26 average of the IMF monthly averages of 129.28 and 2.3% of national government expenditure (own calculations), and county spending on agriculture was projected at KSh 31.3 billion611. The Agriculture Orientation Index, which compares agriculture's share of public spending with its share of GDP, was 0.130 in 202512.

Public spending on agriculture
National government (agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting) and county governments (agriculture), KSh billion, fiscal years
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Tables 5.8 (national, COFOG) and 5.15 (counties). 2025/26 values are provisional or projected. National spending on agriculture was 2.3% of national government expenditure in 2025/26 (own calculation, KSh 97.0 billion of KSh 4,269.6 billion). Recurrent and development accounts combined.
Public expenditure on agriculture, KSh million
Fiscal yearNational government (COFOG agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting)County governments (agriculture)
2021/22–21,043.3
2022/2377,350.618,453.6
2023/2493,089.722,004.9
2024/2587,994.120,793.0
2025/26 (provisional or projected)97,012.731,346.4
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Tables 5.8 and 5.15. In 2025/26 the national figure is about US$750.4 million and the county figure about US$242.5 million at the FY2025/26 average of the IMF monthly averages, 129.28 (own calculation)11. The Agriculture Orientation Index, the agriculture share of government spending divided by agriculture's share of GDP, was 0.130 in 202512.
4.3

Marketing, cooperatives and food security

Sales of maize to the National Cereals and Produce Board and millers were 178.0 thousand tonnes in 2025, 4.3% of estimated production (own calculation)12. The Government Owned Enterprises Act 2025 repealed the NCPB Act from 5 December 2025 and lists NCPB among the enterprises to be reconstituted as public limited companies13. Kenya had 9,640 registered agricultural cooperative societies in 2025, including 910 dairy and 808 coffee societies, and 14,882 savings and credit societies, and cooperatives produced 36.8 of the 51.4 thousand tonnes of coffee in 2024/2512. Societies are registered under the Co-operative Societies Act (Cap. 490)14. KTDA is owned by about 600,000 smallholder tea farmers through 54 tea companies with 69 factories15.

The KNBS food balance sheet shows a food self-sufficiency ratio of 99.7% in 2025, after 105.6% in 2024 and 87.5% in the drought year 2022, and an import dependency ratio of 18.3%12.

178.0 kt
of maize sold to NCPB and millers in 202512
9,640
registered agricultural cooperative societies (2025)12
600,000
smallholder tea farmers own KTDA (about)15
99.7%
food self-sufficiency ratio (2025)12
Maize sold to the National Cereals and Produce Board and millers
Thousand tonnes, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.8. 178.0 thousand tonnes equal about 4.3% of estimated 2025 maize production (45.8 million bags of 90 kg), own calculation.
Food self-sufficiency and import dependency
Food balance sheet ratios, %, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS β€” KNBS food balance sheet, Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.22. Daily calorie supply was 2,128 kcal per person in 2025.
Registered agricultural cooperative societies
Number by type, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.19. 'Other agricultural' combines sugar-cane, pyrethrum, cotton, farm-purchase, fisheries and other agricultural societies (own calculation). In 2025 there were 9,640 agricultural societies and 14,882 savings and credit societies.
Marketed sales from small and large farms
Recorded sale of produce, KSh billion, 2021–2025
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.5, which defines large farms as 20 hectares and above. Small farms accounted for 71.6% of recorded sales in 2025.
Rice paddy from public irrigation schemes
Tonnes, crop years 2020/21–2024/25
Source: KNBS β€” National Irrigation Authority data, Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.15. Mwea produced 161,183 tonnes in 2024/25, and the schemes had 36,376 plot holders.
Sales of selected crops to marketing boards and processors, 2021–2025
CropUnit20212022202320242025
Maize (NCPB and millers)'000 t228.4149.5185.4174.1178.0
Wheat (deliveries to factories)'000 t241.9181.9292.1294.3240.6
Tea'000 t537.8535.0570.3598.5550.4
Coffee'000 t28.241.932.444.941.6
Rice paddy'000 t111.6123.9137.4169.3180.1
Sugarcanemillion t7.78.85.69.47.1
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.8.
Food balance sheet indicators, 2021–2025
Indicator20212022202320242025
Daily calorie supply per person (kcal)2,108.22,115.92,144.62,137.42,128.0
Daily protein supply per person (g)62.164.063.062.961.8
Self-sufficiency ratio, all food (%)89.787.594.8105.699.7
Self-sufficiency ratio, vegetal products (%)88.285.894.3107.498.7
Self-sufficiency ratio, animal products (%)97.997.496.797.9104.4
Import dependency ratio, all food (%)13.414.519.317.218.3
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.22. The source labels the calorie row in thousands, but the values are kilocalories per person per day.
Registered cooperative societies and unions, 2021–2025
Type20212022202320242025
Coffee673688718767808
Dairy670689770862910
Multi-produce2,8542,8542,8932,9062,930
Sugar-cane217223231238246
Fisheries121123218286335
Agricultural societies, total7,7297,8988,4609,2109,640
Savings and credit (SACCO)11,79812,29113,51114,48414,882
All societies25,88226,54728,57530,72631,743
Agricultural unions102104104106110
Source: KNBS β€” Economic Survey 2026, Table 7.19 (source Ministry of Co-operatives and MSME Development).
4.4

Warehouse receipts

The Warehouse Receipt System Act (Cap. 350, Act No. 8 of 2019) created the Warehouse Receipt System Council, which certifies warehouses and keeps a central registry of receipts, and the Act commenced on 2 July 20191617. Depositors can pledge receipts to 18 participating banks, microfinance banks and Saccos, which usually lend up to a share of the value of the stored goods, for example 70–80%18. In September 2026 certified warehouses held 6,846 bags of 50 kg of maize, sunflower, soya beans, green grams and coffee (own sum)19.

In FY2024/25 the Council registered 40 warehouse receipts, certified 8 warehouse operators in Nakuru, Trans Nzoia, Uasin Gishu, Kirinyaga and Meru counties and 3 collateral managers, and onboarded 15 financial institutions20. Depositors placed 5,844 bags in certified warehouses and 7 receipts were financed, and the Council began onboarding coffee by linking the system with the Nairobi Coffee Exchange20.

Warehouse receipt system
ItemDetail
LawWarehouse Receipt System Act, Cap. 350 (Act No. 8 of 2019), Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXI No. 82 of 28 June 2019, assented 12 June 2019, commenced 2 July 2019
RegulationsWarehouse Receipt System Regulations 2021 (Legal Notice No. 3), approved June 2021
RegulatorWarehouse Receipt System Council, under the Ministry of Investment, Trade and Industry since Executive Order No. 1 of 2023
FinancingLoans against receipts, usually up to a share of the value of stored goods, for example 70–80%
Participating lenders18 listed as active, including AFC, KCB, Equity, Co-operative Bank, NCBA, Absa and Stanbic
Warehouse receipts registered, FY2024/2540
Warehouse operators certified, FY2024/258 (Nakuru, Trans Nzoia, Uasin Gishu, Kirinyaga and Meru counties)
Collateral managers certified, FY2024/253
Warehouse operators inspected and warehouses pre-inspected, FY2024/2517 inspected, 9 pre-inspected
Commodities deposited and receipts financed, FY2024/255,844 bags deposited, 7 receipts financed
Financial institutions onboarded, FY2024/2515, including digital lending platforms
Stocks in certified warehouses, September 20266,846 bags of 50 kg (maize, sunflower, soya beans, green grams, coffee)
Source: Kenya Law Β· WRSC β€” FY2024/25 figures from the Council's Annual Report and Financial Statements for the year ended 30 June 2025, tabled in Parliament. In FY2024/25 the Council also began onboarding coffee by integrating the system with the Nairobi Coffee Exchange. The September 2026 stock figure is the sum of the grade 1 and grade 2 totals published by the Council (own calculation). The achievements section of the report gives 17 warehouse operators inspected, while its performance statement shows 14 inspections. The value of loans against receipts is not published.
4.5

Market, data and advisory institutions

Public grain marketing board whose depots serve as outlets for subsidised fertiliser redeemed with e-vouchers1. Purchases of maize by NCPB and millers were 178.0 thousand tonnes in 202512. The National Cereals and Produce Board Act (Cap. 338) was repealed from 5 December 2025 by the Government Owned Enterprises Act 2025, which lists NCPB among the enterprises to be reconstituted as public limited companies2113.
www.ncpb.co.ke
Regulator established under the Warehouse Receipt System Act (Cap. 350, Act No. 8 of 2019), now under the Ministry of Investment, Trade and Industry, that certifies warehouses and keeps the central registry of receipts1617. It lists 18 active participating lenders18. In FY2024/25 it registered 40 warehouse receipts, certified 8 warehouse operators and 3 collateral managers and onboarded 15 financial institutions, and 7 receipts were financed20.
wrsc.go.ke
Established by the Coffee Act 2026, in force since 27 March 2026, to regulate and promote the coffee industry, license and register coffee dealers and make recommendations on strategies and policy for the coffee sector22. Cooperatives produced 36.8 of the 51.4 thousand tonnes of coffee in 2024/2512.
new.kenyalaw.org/akn/ke/act/2026/8
Established by the Tea Act (Cap. 343), in force since 11 January 2021, to regulate, develop and promote the tea industry23. Kenya produced 550.4 thousand tonnes of made tea in 202512.
www.teaboard.or.ke
Private company owned by about 600,000 smallholder tea farmers through 54 tea companies with 69 factories15. It distributes subsidised fertiliser to tea farmers4. Smallholders produced 271.8 thousand tonnes of made tea in 202512.
www.ktdateas.com
Regulator of the sugar industry established by the Sugar Act 2024, which took over the functions previously handled by the Agriculture and Food Authority24.
kilimo.go.ke
Publishes the national accounts, the annual Economic Survey with its agriculture chapter, the census and the poverty reports625. With the Ministry it is conducting the 2025/26 Kenya Census of Agriculture, the first comprehensive agricultural census since independence26.
www.knbs.or.ke
Public research organisation established under the Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Act, which the Ministry lists among the Acts it administers27. It co-implemented the Kenya Climate Smart Agriculture Project (P154784)28. Sugar research moved from KALRO to the new Kenya Sugar Research and Training Institute in 202424.
www.kalro.org
Public research and training institute for the coffee sector established by section 39 of the Coffee Act 202622.
new.kenyalaw.org/akn/ke/act/2026/8

Sources cited on this page

  1. Launch of the 2025 long rains National Fertilizer Subsidy Programme (NFSP) at the NCPB GPC depot, Nairobi, news release, 18 December 2024 β€” Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development (MoALD)verified
  2. CS Dr Andrew Karanja leads efforts to scale up KIAMIS, news release, 25 November 2024 β€” Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development (MoALD)verified
  3. Advancing food security through agricultural innovation and youth empowerment, news release, 27 June 2025 β€” Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development (MoALD)verified
  4. PS Ronoh flags off 99,000 metric tonnes of subsidised fertiliser at the Port of Mombasa, news release, 8 September 2026 β€” Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development (MoALD)verified
  5. Farmers urged to scale up production as agriculture reforms deliver results, news release, 8 October 2026 β€” Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development (MoALD)verified
  6. Economic Survey 2026 (PDF) β€” Kenya National Bureau of Statistics (KNBS)verified
  7. Fertilizers and Animal Foodstuffs Act, Cap. 345 (Kenya Law web page) β€” National Council for Law Reporting (Kenya Law)verified
  8. World Development Indicators – Fertilizer consumption (kilograms per hectare of arable land), AG.CON.FERT.ZS (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  9. Government officials and stakeholders collaborate to facilitate smooth distribution of fertilizer e-vouchers for the long rain season, news release, 26 March 2024 β€” Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development (MoALD)verified
  10. The Constitution of Kenya, 2010 (PDF on centralbank.go.ke) β€” National Council for Law Reporting (Kenya Law), hosted by CBKverified
  11. IMF, Exchange Rates (ER) dataset – Kenya, domestic currency per US$ (end of period and period average) β€” International Monetary Fund (IMF), Statistics Departmentverified
  12. Economic Survey 2026, Chapter 7 Agriculture Sector (Tables 7.1-7.23, PDF pages 202-224) β€” Kenya National Bureau of Statistics (KNBS)verified
  13. Government Owned Enterprises Act, No. 25 of 2025 (Kenya Law web page) β€” National Council for Law Reporting (Kenya Law)verified
  14. Co-operative Societies Act, Cap. 490 (Act No. 12 of 1997) (Kenya Law web page) β€” National Council for Law Reporting (Kenya Law)verified
  15. About us (web page) β€” Kenya Tea Development Agency Holdings (KTDA)verified
  16. Warehouse Receipt System Act, Cap. 350 (Act No. 8 of 2019) (Kenya Law web page) β€” National Council for Law Reporting (Kenya Law)verified
  17. About us (web page) β€” Warehouse Receipt System Council (WRSC)verified
  18. Warehouse receipt financing (web page) β€” Warehouse Receipt System Council (WRSC)verified
  19. Available commodity in certified warehouses, post of 9 September 2026 (web page) β€” Warehouse Receipt System Council (WRSC)verified
  20. Annual Report and Financial Statements for the year ended 30 June 2025 (PDF, Parliament of Kenya library) β€” Warehouse Receipt System Council (WRSC), tabled in Parliamentverified
  21. National Cereals and Produce Board Act, Cap. 338 (Kenya Law web page) β€” National Council for Law Reporting (Kenya Law)verified
  22. Coffee Act, No. 8 of 2026 (Kenya Law web page) β€” National Council for Law Reporting (Kenya Law)verified
  23. Tea Act, Cap. 343 (Act No. 23 of 2020) (Kenya Law web page) β€” National Council for Law Reporting (Kenya Law)verified
  24. Press release: Operationalization of the Sugar Act No. 11 of 2024 (PDF) β€” Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development (MoALD)verified
  25. The Kenya Poverty Report 2022, based on the 2022 Kenya Continuous Household Survey (PDF) β€” Kenya National Bureau of Statistics (KNBS)verified
  26. 2025/26 Kenya Census of Agriculture (KCA), web page of 7 July 2026 β€” Kenya National Bureau of Statistics (KNBS)verified
  27. Current policies, laws and regulations (web page) β€” Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Development (MoALD)landing page verified
  28. Kenya Climate Smart Agriculture Project, P154784, project page β€” World Bankverified
β“˜
AI-assisted content, human-reviewed: This page was generated with the assistance of artificial intelligence and reviewed by a human editor. (last review: October 2026) Despite review, errors or outdated values may remain; please verify critical figures against the linked primary sources before relying on them. Nothing here is investment, legal or financial advice.

For more information and suggestions, please contact serkan.veziroglu@prosperaimpact.com.