Prospera Impact, for people & planetAgFin AtlasAgriculture & agri-finance country profiles
6/9Profile sectionsAgricultural finance
1Overview2Agricultural economy & structure3Production, trade & prices4Value chains & market institutions5Climate & sustainability6Agricultural finance7Sustainable finance & green regulation8Policy & legislation9Institutions & programmes▤Statistics (data only)✓Sources & verification
Mongolia · Section 6 of 9

Agricultural finance

Banks lent MNT 1.47 trillion (about US$409 million) to the agriculture sector and MNT 1.29 trillion to herders in August 2026, together 5.7% of all bank loans. Lending to the agriculture sector tripled between 2023 and 2025, mainly through state programme loans, usually at below-market rates, while herder loans cost about 22%. Agricultural non-performing loans fell to 4.8% at the end of 2025. Non-bank lenders and savings cooperatives play a small role, and insurers wrote 2,555 index-based livestock insurance contracts in 2025.

6.1

Size and trend of bank lending

Banks held MNT 1.52 trillion of loans to agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting at the end of 2025, about US$427 million at the year-end exchange rate, and MNT 1.47 trillion in August 2026 (preliminary)12. The stock was MNT 141.8 billion in 2010 and MNT 504.1 billion in 2023, so it tripled in two years1. In dollars it grew from US$113 million in 2010 to US$427 million in 2025, as the togrog lost 65% of its value against the dollar over the period (own calculation)12. Crop farming accounted for MNT 938.1 billion and livestock enterprises for MNT 538.3 billion at the end of 20251. Farm loans are almost entirely in togrog1.

Most lending to individual herders is recorded separately. In May 2020 the Bank of Mongolia created a 'herder loan' category, which stood at MNT 1.29 trillion in August 2026 across 114,654 loan accounts13. Together, agriculture and herder loans were MNT 2.76 trillion, about US$768 million, or 5.7% of bank loans in August 2026 (own calculation)12. The agriculture sector alone accounted for 1.6–2.3% of bank loans in 2015–2023 and 3.0% in August 20261. Banks issued MNT 713.2 billion of new loans to agriculture and MNT 867.1 billion of herder loans in 20254.

MNT 1.47 trn
bank loans to agriculture, August 20261
MNT 1.29 trn
herder loans, August 20261
5.7%
of bank loans go to agriculture or herders (August 2026)1
81%
of agricultural loans funded through programmes (end-2025)1
Bank loans to agriculture and to herders
Outstanding bank loans, MNT billion, end of year 2010–2025 and August 2026
Source: BoM — Bank of Mongolia created a separate 'herder loan' line in May 2020. Before then most loans to herders were recorded among household loans, so the series are not comparable across 2020. August 2026 is preliminary.
Agriculture's share of bank credit
% of all outstanding bank loans, end of year 2010–2025 and August 2026
Source: BoM — Own calculation from Bank of Mongolia loan stocks. Total bank loans grew from MNT 3.23 trillion in 2010 to MNT 48.36 trillion in August 2026.
Bank loans to agriculture in US dollars
Outstanding bank loans to agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, converted at the IMF end-of-period rate, US$ million, 2010–2025 and August 2026
Source: BoM · IMF — Own conversion of the sector loan stock at the IMF end-of-period MNT/USD rate, the IMF ER dataset's republication of the Bank of Mongolia official rate. The rates used are 1,256.47 (2010), 1,396.37 (2011), 1,392.10 (2012), 1,654.10 (2013), 1,885.60 (2014), 1,995.98 (2015), 2,489.53 (2016), 2,427.13 (2017), 2,643.69 (2018), 2,734.33 (2019), 2,849.89 (2020), 2,849.34 (2021), 3,444.60 (2022), 3,410.69 (2023), 3,420.46 (2024), 3,556.81 (2025) and 3,595.14 (end-August 2026). Herder loans are not included. With them, the agriculture-related stock was about US$727 million at the end of 2025 and US$768 million in August 2026. In togrog terms the sector stock grew 10.7 times between 2010 and 2025, and in dollar terms 3.8 times. Values before and after May 2020 are not fully comparable.
MNT/USD exchange rate, year-end
IMF end-of-period rate, 2010–2025 and August 2026
Source: IMF — The rates are the IMF ER dataset's republication of the Bank of Mongolia official rate. The togrog lost 65% of its value against the dollar between the end of 2010 and the end of 2025 (own calculation). The largest annual depreciations were in 2016 (from 1,996 to 2,490) and 2022 (from 2,849 to 3,445).
Bank loans to crop farming and livestock
Outstanding loans to the agriculture sector by sub-sector, MNT billion, end of year 2017–2025 and August 2026
Source: BoM — Sub-sectors of the agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting sector. Forestry, fishing and hunting are small and not shown. Loans to individual herders are recorded separately as herder loans.
New bank loans to agriculture and herders
Loans issued during the year, MNT billion, 2017–2025 and January–August 2026
Source: BoM — Sums of monthly flows. Herder loans in 2020 cover May–December only. Banks issued MNT 66.7 trillion of new loans in all sectors in 2025.
Agricultural credit at a glance
IndicatorDec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025Aug 2026
Bank loans to agriculture (MNT billion)504.11,206.51,518.61,470.6
of which crop farming (MNT billion)399.6846.5938.1951.5
of which livestock (MNT billion)91.2334.5538.3480.3
of which under state or donor programmes (MNT billion)104.0586.11,228.51,135.3
Herder loans (MNT billion)1,207.51,291.01,067.11,290.5
Agriculture, share of bank loans (%)1.863.283.473.04
Agriculture and herder loans, share of bank loans (%)6.306.795.915.71
Non-performing agricultural loans (% of agricultural loans)15.96.34.85.4
Rate on outstanding agricultural loans (%)–7.878.6612.73
Rate on outstanding loans, all sectors (%)–15.2816.3716.99
NBFI loans to agriculture (MNT billion)34.562.474.381.3 (Jun)
Policy rate (%)13101212.5
Source: BoM · FRC — Shares and NPL ratios are own calculations from Bank of Mongolia stocks. August 2026 is preliminary.
6.2

The price of credit and the quality of loans

Market credit is expensive. The weighted average rate on new togrog loans was 17.27% in December 2025, excluding programme loans10. New herder loans carried 22.13% in December 2025, while new loans to the agriculture sector carried 9.17%, and 8.95% excluding programme loans5. On outstanding loans, agriculture carried 8.66% in December 2025 against 16.37% for all sectors5. The Bank of Mongolia raised its policy rate from 6% to 13% during 2022, cut it to 10% in 2024 and raised it to 12% in March 2025 and 12.5% in August 20261011.

The non-performing loan ratio in agriculture has fallen as lending has grown. Non-performing loans to the agriculture sector remained at MNT 72–80 billion from 2018 to 2026, mostly in crop farming, and their ratio fell from 26.0% in 2020 to 4.8% at the end of 2025 (own calculation)1. Non-performing herder loans were 1.8% of herder loans at the end of 20251. The headline banking NPL ratio on the IMF basis was 3.5% in 202512. After the 2023/24 dzud, the Bank of Mongolia approved a one-time restructuring and extension of herder loans, and the Ministry of Finance paid interest support on them13.

Interest rates on new loans
Weighted average rate on new MNT loans in December, % a year, 2017–2025 and August 2026
Source: BoM · WB — Rates include programme loans. Excluding programme loans, new loans to the agriculture sector carried 8.95% in December 2025. On outstanding loans, agriculture carried 8.66% in December 2025, against 16.37% for all sectors.
Bank of Mongolia policy rate
End of period, %, 2010–2025 and August 2026
Source: BoM — The one-week central bank bill rate became the policy rate in July 2007, and from April 2018 the policy rate applies to 28-day central bank bills. The rate was raised in steps from 6% to 13% during 2022, cut to 10% in 2024, raised to 12% in March 2025 and to 12.5% in August 2026.
Non-performing loans in agriculture
Non-performing loans, % of outstanding loans, end of year 2010–2025 and August 2026
Source: BoM · WB — Own calculation from Bank of Mongolia stocks of non-performing and outstanding loans. The agricultural NPL stock stayed at MNT 72–80 billion from 2018 to 2026, mostly in crop farming, so the ratio fell as lending grew. The World Bank headline ratio on the IMF basis is lower, at 3.5% in 2025.
6.3

State programme lending

State programmes now finance most farm loans. The Bank of Mongolia reports loans 'implemented with projects or programmes', financed from state or donor funds. For agriculture these rose from MNT 104.0 billion at the end of 2023 to MNT 586.1 billion in 2024 and MNT 1.23 trillion in 2025, about US$345 million, or 81% of the sector's loans12. The number of programme-funded agricultural loans rose from 1,610 to 27,973 over the same period3.

Several programmes stand behind this growth. The 'Food Supply and Security' movement of June 2022 directs the Government to arrange MNT 1.7 trillion of financing for 2022–2026, about US$541 million at the 2022 average rate, through interest subsidies, guarantees and external loans162. The 'New Cooperative Movement' of April 2024 is a MNT 5 trillion plan, about US$1.47 billion at the 2024 average rate, under which the state pays the interest above 6 percentage points on loans of up to five years to cooperative member herders172. The Atar-4 crop campaign, approved in January 2025, runs for four years and provides concessional loans, with state interest support capped at the policy rate18. Official data on the amounts lent, the number of borrowers and the budget cost of these programmes were not found. The Credit Guarantee Fund provides guarantees of up to MNT 1.2 billion on food and agriculture loans at 5–6%19.

How a subsidised cooperative herder loan works
New Cooperative Movement, 2024–2029
State budget
MNT 5 trnplan
interest support budgeted for 2025–203317
Guarantee
CGFCredit Guarantee Fund
guarantees for herders without enough collateral1720
Banks
≤ 5 yearsloan term
loans issued until 202917
Herders
> 6 pp paid by the stateinterest above 6 percentage points
for members of herder cooperatives17
Source: Legalinfo
Most agricultural loans are now programme-funded
Outstanding bank loans to agriculture, programme-funded and other, MNT billion, end of year 2017–2025 and August 2026
Source: BoM — Bank of Mongolia reports loans 'implemented with projects or programmes' (state or donor funds, usually below market rates). 'Other loans' is the sector total minus programme loans (own calculation). Programme loans made up 81% of agricultural loans at the end of 2025.
Number of agricultural and herder loans
Outstanding bank loan accounts, thousand, end of year 2020–2025 and August 2026
Source: BoM — Programme-funded agriculture accounts rose from 1,610 in 2023 to 27,973 in 2025.
State support for agricultural credit
MeasureLegal basisMain terms
Concessional loans to hide and skin processors, with payments to herdersParliament Resolution No. 74 of 28 Dec 2012MNT 140.4 billion of 5-year government securities to fund loans at no more than 7%, plus MNT 3,000 per small-stock skin and MNT 15,000 per cattle or horse hide paid to cooperative member herders21
'Food Supply and Security' national movementParliament Resolution No. 36 of 17 Jun 2022Directs the Government to arrange MNT 1.7 trillion of financing in 2022–2026 through interest subsidies, guarantees and external loans16
'New Cooperative Movement'Government Resolution No. 166 of 24 Apr 2024MNT 5 trillion plan. The state pays the interest above 6 percentage points on loans of up to 5 years to cooperative member herders issued until 2029, with Credit Guarantee Fund guarantees17
Atar-4 sustainable crop development campaignGovernment Resolution No. 47 of 29 Jan 2025Four years from February 2025. Concessional loans from commercial bank funds to crop, livestock and food-processing producers, with state interest support capped at the policy rate18
Credit guarantees for food and agricultureLaw on the Credit Guarantee Fund (2012)Guarantees of up to MNT 1.2 billion on loans at 5–6% for up to 60 months1920
Customs and VAT exemption for farm machinery and inputs2008 legislation, expired 31 Dec 2020Worth MNT 281 billion to crop producers over the period22
Source: Legalinfo · CGFM · Parliament — Official outturn data (amounts lent, borrowers, rates paid) for these programmes were not found in a public official source.
6.4

Non-bank lenders and cooperatives

Non-bank financial institutions lend little to agriculture. Their agricultural loans were MNT 74.3 billion at the end of 2025 and MNT 81.3 billion in June 2026, about 1% of their portfolio89. The Financial Regulatory Commission consolidated report covered 575 NBFIs at the end of 20258. Savings and credit cooperatives numbered 176 at the end of 2025, with 77,155 members and MNT 290.9 billion of loans, of which MNT 78.9 billion at 94 rural cooperatives23. In June 2026 there were 173 cooperatives, 93 of them rural, with 79,593 members24. Their lending by sector is not published. Account ownership is almost universal, at 98.3% of adults in 2024, and domestic credit to the private sector was 44.9% of GDP in 20242526.

Non-bank lending to agriculture
Outstanding loans of non-bank financial institutions to agriculture, MNT billion, end of year 2020–2025 and June 2026
Source: FRC — Financial Regulatory Commission consolidated reports. Agriculture accounted for about 1% of NBFI loans in each year since 2021.
Account ownership
Adults (15+) with an account at a financial institution or a mobile-money provider, %, 2011–2024
Source: WB — World Bank Global Findex, via the World Development Indicators.
Non-bank lenders and savings and credit cooperatives
Indicator20212022202320242025
NBFIs in the FRC consolidated report (end of year)534513529573575
NBFI loans to agriculture issued in the year (MNT billion)21.736.033.468.863.2
NBFI loans to agriculture outstanding (MNT billion)23.835.434.562.474.3
Agriculture, share of NBFI loans (%)1.21.30.91.11.0
Savings and credit cooperatives209196191178176
SCC members (thousand)75.471.772.575.377.2
Source: FRC — Financial Regulatory Commission. SCC loans were MNT 290.9 billion at the end of 2025, of which MNT 78.9 billion at 94 rural SCCs. The FRC does not publish SCC lending by sector.
6.5

Index-based livestock insurance

Mongolia has insured herders against dzud through an index rather than individual claims since a World Bank pilot began in 200530. The 2014 Law on Index-based Livestock Insurance makes cover voluntary and pays out when adult livestock mortality in the soum exceeds thresholds set by the Government, currently 5% and 30%31. Herders pay the premium for losses between the two thresholds, and losses above 30% are borne by the state-owned National Reinsurance JSC, whose reinsurance premium the Government budgets3132. In 2025 insurers wrote 2,555 contracts with MNT 3.18 billion of gross premium, and brokers sold 19,350 individual contracts33. After the 2023/24 dzud the reinsurer paid MNT 14.6 billion of claims in 2024, 92% of all its claims that year33. A parliamentary cost assessment of a draft amendment reports that the average premium per insured herder household rose from MNT 98,409 in 2014 to MNT 174,023 in 2024, for an average of 205 insured animals per household in 202434. The total number of herders and animals insured is not published in the Financial Regulatory Commission reports. Insurance premiums of all types equalled 0.66% of GDP in 2025, and no crop insurance premium was recorded33.

Insurance premiums
Total gross premiums of insurers, MNT billion, 2016–2025
Source: FRC — Premiums equalled 0.48% of GDP in 2016 and 0.66% in 2025. Index-based livestock insurance written by direct insurers was MNT 3.18 billion in 2025.
Index-based livestock insurance
Indicator202320242025
Contracts written by direct insurers4,8403,4202,555
Gross premium of direct insurers (MNT million)1,591.8733.53,175.6
Claims paid by direct insurers (MNT million)451.097.80.9
Individual contracts sold through brokers31,34516,23319,350
Premium sold through brokers (MNT million)4,091.82,575.23,256.0
Reinsurance premium for IBLI, National Reinsurance JSC (MNT million)102.61,404.61,740.7
IBLI claims paid by the reinsurer (MNT million)0.014,580.70.0
Source: FRC — Broker figures count individual policyholders and insurer figures count contracts, so the two are not additive. In 2024 IBLI accounted for 92.0% of the reinsurer's claims, following the 2023/24 dzud. The number of herders and animals insured is not published in the FRC reports.
Domestic credit to the private sector
% of GDP, 2010–2024
Source: WB — World Bank, World Development Indicators.
Монголбанк
The central bank and banking supervisor. It publishes bank loans by sector, including the separate herder loan category created in May 2020, and green loans under the Green Taxonomy. In 2024 it approved the one-time restructuring of herder loans after the dzud. It raised its policy rate to 12.5% on 12 August 2026.3711311
www.mongolbank.mn
Санхүүгийн зохицуулах хороо
Licenses and supervises insurers, reinsurers, non-bank financial institutions, savings and credit cooperatives and the agricultural commodity exchange and its brokers. At the end of 2025 there were 575 NBFIs in the FRC consolidated report, and 176 savings and credit cooperatives reported to it.3882339
www.frc.mn
National Reinsurance JSC (Mongolian Re)
Үндэсний давхар даатгал ХК
The only licensed reinsurer, licensed in January 2015 and wholly owned by the Ministry of Finance. It operates the index-based livestock insurance pool and pays herders when soum mortality exceeds the upper threshold. In 2024 it paid MNT 14.6 billion of livestock insurance claims after the dzud.38323331
Монгол Улсын Хөгжлийн банк
The state development bank. It lists agriculture among its priority sectors and reported MNT 7.6 trillion of total financing for 2,994 projects and programmes on its website in October 2026, without a separate amount for agriculture.4041
www.dbm.mn
Зээлийн батлан даалтын сан
A non-profit fund that guarantees loans of enterprises, cooperative member herders and citizens that lack collateral, in Ulaanbaatar, 21 aimags and 330 soums, according to its website in October 2026. Its food and agriculture guarantee covers loans of up to MNT 1.2 billion at 5–6% for up to 60 months. ADB supported it with a US$60 million loan.42192043
www.cgf.mn
A commercial bank with 538 branches, which held 29% of banking-sector assets and 32% of loans in mid-2025. In 2025 the EBRD approved a loan of up to US$20 million to it for agricultural lending, and ADB's IATI data record a proposed US$100 million loan to it (pipeline status, start date 8 December 2025) for rural and agricultural on-lending, not yet disbursed. It issued Mongolia's first green bond in 2023.444546
www.khanbank.com
ХасБанк
A commercial bank lending to small businesses and agriculture. It issued MNT 83.6 billion of subsidised loans under the Government cashmere, crop and tourism programmes in 2025. It is the accredited entity for the Mongolia Green Finance Corporation.4748
xacbank.mn
Төрийн банк ХК
A state-owned bank with more than 500 branch units according to its website in October 2026, which pays pensions and social benefits and offers a current account for herders.49
www.statebank.mn
Монголын Банкны Холбоо
The banking industry association. It adopted the Mongolian Sustainable Finance Principles in 2014.5051
mba.mn
Монголын Тогтвортой Санхүүжилтийн Холбоо
A non-governmental association founded by the Mongolian Bankers Association in December 2017. It promotes the sustainable finance principles, the green and SDG-aligned taxonomies and the national sustainable finance roadmap.525354
toc.mn

Sources cited on this page

  1. Statistics database, Banking sector's loan indicators, Total loan by economic activities, Outstanding loan (report 98, JSON API, monthly, million MNT) — Bank of Mongoliaverified
  2. Exchange Rates (ER) dataset – Mongolia, domestic currency per US$ (end of period and period average) — International Monetary Fund (IMF), Statistics Departmentverified
  3. Statistics database, Total loan by economic activities, Number of loan accounts (report 101, JSON API, monthly) — Bank of Mongoliaverified
  4. Statistics database, Total loan by economic activities, New issued loan (report 99, JSON API, monthly, million MNT) — Bank of Mongoliaverified
  5. Statistics database, Weighted interest rate by industrial and sectoral classification (report 172, JSON API, monthly, percent per year) — Bank of Mongoliaverified
  6. Consolidated financial statements of non-bank financial institutions, Q4 2023 (PDF, mn) — Financial Regulatory Commissionverified
  7. Consolidated financial statements of non-bank financial institutions, Q4 2024 (PDF, mn) — Financial Regulatory Commissionverified
  8. Consolidated financial statements of non-bank financial institutions, Q4 2025 (PDF, mn) — Financial Regulatory Commissionverified
  9. Consolidated financial statements of non-bank financial institutions, Q2 2026 (PDF, mn) — Financial Regulatory Commissionverified
  10. Monthly Statistical Bulletin, August 2026 (Excel, sheets Rate and Exchange rate, mn/en) — Bank of Mongoliaverified
  11. Monetary Policy Committee statement 2026-05, 12 August 2026 (web page, en) — Bank of Mongoliaverified
  12. World Development Indicators API, FB.AST.NPER.ZS bank NPL ratio (JSON) — World Bankverified
  13. Annual Report 2024 (PDF, en) — Bank of Mongoliaverified
  14. World Development Indicators API, FR.INR.LEND lending interest rate (JSON) — World Bankverified
  15. Monetary policy signalling, Policy rate (web page, en) — Bank of Mongoliaverified
  16. Parliament Resolution No. 36 of 17 June 2022 on measures to ensure food supply and security (national movement 'Food Supply and Security') (HTML, Mongolian) — Unified Legal Information System of Mongoliaverified
  17. Government Resolution No. 166 of 24 April 2024 launching the 'New Cooperative Movement' (Шинэ хоршоо хөдөлгөөн) (HTML, Mongolian) — Unified Legal Information System of Mongoliaverified
  18. Government Resolution No. 47 of 29 January 2025 launching the 'Atar-4 Sustainable Crop Development Campaign' (HTML, Mongolian) — Unified Legal Information System of Mongoliaverified
  19. Guarantee to support food and agricultural production, product terms (web page, Mongolian) — Credit Guarantee Fund of Mongoliaverified
  20. Law on the Credit Guarantee Fund (Зээлийн батлан даалтын сангийн тухай), consolidated text (HTML, Mongolian) — Unified Legal Information System of Mongoliaverified
  21. Parliament Resolution No. 74 of 28 December 2012 on measures to support herders and national producers (web text, mn) — Legal Information System of Mongoliaverified
  22. Concept paper of the draft law on exemption from value-added tax for agricultural machinery and inputs (Word, mn) — State Great Khural of Mongoliaverified
  23. Consolidated financial statements of savings and credit cooperatives, Q4 2025 (PDF, mn) — Financial Regulatory Commissionverified
  24. Consolidated financial statements of savings and credit cooperatives, Q2 2026 (PDF, mn) — Financial Regulatory Commissionverified
  25. World Development Indicators API, FX.OWN.TOTL.ZS account ownership (JSON) — World Bankverified
  26. World Development Indicators API, FS.AST.PRVT.GD.ZS domestic credit to private sector (JSON) — World Bankverified
  27. Consolidated financial statements of non-bank financial institutions, Q4 2020 (PDF, mn) — Financial Regulatory Commissionverified
  28. Consolidated financial statements of non-bank financial institutions, Q4 2021 (PDF, mn) — Financial Regulatory Commissionverified
  29. Consolidated financial statements of non-bank financial institutions, Q4 2022 (PDF, mn) — Financial Regulatory Commissionverified
  30. Projects API records, Index-Based Livestock Insurance Project P088816 and Additional Financing P115119 (JSON, English) — World Bankverified
  31. Law on Index-based Livestock Insurance (Малын индексжүүлсэн даатгалын тухай), consolidated text (HTML, Mongolian) — Unified Legal Information System of Mongoliaverified
  32. AM Best affirms credit ratings of Mongolian National Reinsurance JSC, 4 Dec 2024 (press release on news.ambest.com, en) — AM Bestverified
  33. Insurance sector consolidated report, year-end 2025 (PDF, mn) — Financial Regulatory Commissionverified
  34. Cost assessment report for the draft law amending the Law on Index-Based Livestock Insurance (Word document, Mongolian) — State Great Khural of Mongolia (law forum)verified
  35. Insurance sector consolidated report, year-end 2023 (PDF, mn) — Financial Regulatory Commissionverified
  36. Insurance sector consolidated report, year-end 2024 (PDF, mn) — Financial Regulatory Commissionverified
  37. Official website home page (web page, Mongolian) — Bank of Mongolialanding page verified
  38. Register of licensed reinsurance companies (web page, Mongolian) — Financial Regulatory Commission of Mongoliaverified
  39. Regulations on the agricultural commodity exchange (document list API, mn) — Financial Regulatory Commissionverified
  40. Official website home page with headline figures (web page, Mongolian) — Development Bank of Mongoliaverified
  41. Law on the Development Bank of Mongolia (Монгол Улсын Хөгжлийн банкны тухай, revised version), consolidated text (HTML, Mongolian) — Unified Legal Information System of Mongoliaverified
  42. About the fund page (web page, Mongolian) — Credit Guarantee Fund of Mongoliaverified
  43. IATI activity record, Supporting the Credit Guarantee System for Economic Diversification and Employment Project 48015-002 (JSON, English) — Asian Development Bank (IATI data via d-portal)verified
  44. Project summary document, FIF Agri Finance Loan - Khan Bank 56745 (web page, English) — European Bank for Reconstruction and Developmentverified
  45. IATI activity record, Khan Bank Rural Inclusive Finance and Agriculture Value-Addition Project 59184-001 (JSON, English) — Asian Development Bank (IATI data via d-portal)verified
  46. IFC invests in Mongolia's first-ever green bond, press release, 17 March 2023 (web page, English) — International Finance Corporationverified
  47. Annual Report 2025 (PDF, Mongolian) — XacBank JSCverified
  48. Mongolia country page and project pages FP028, FP046, FP077, FP141, FP153, FP154, SAP004, FP297 (web pages, English) — Green Climate Fundverified
  49. Bank introduction page (web page, Mongolian) — State Bank JSCverified
  50. Official website home page (web page, Mongolian) — Mongolian Bankers Associationlanding page verified
  51. Mongolian Sustainable Finance Principle Guidelines, Ulaanbaatar 2014 (PDF, English) — Mongolian Bankers Association (copy hosted by the Sustainable Banking and Finance Network)verified
  52. About us page (web page, Mongolian) — Mongolian Sustainable Finance Associationverified
  53. SBN country progress report Mongolia, 2019 (PDF, English) — International Finance Corporation, Sustainable Banking Networkverified
  54. Mongolian Sustainable Finance Roadmap (PDF, English) — Bank of Mongolia, Financial Stability Councilverified
ⓘ
AI-assisted content, human-reviewed: This page was generated with the assistance of artificial intelligence and reviewed by a human editor. (last review: October 2026) Despite review, errors or outdated values may remain; please verify critical figures against the linked primary sources before relying on them. Nothing here is investment, legal or financial advice.

For more information and suggestions, please contact serkan.veziroglu@prosperaimpact.com.