Prospera Impact, for people & planetAgFin AtlasAgriculture & agri-finance country profiles
3/9Profile sectionsProduction, trade & prices
1Overview2Agricultural economy & structure3Production, trade & prices4Value chains & market institutions5Climate & sustainability6Agricultural finance7Sustainable finance & green regulation8Policy & legislation9Institutions & programmes▤Statistics (data only)✓Sources & verification
Mongolia · Section 3 of 9

Production, trade & prices

The herd grew from 32.7 million head in 2010 to 71.1 million in 2022, then fell to 57.6 million after the 2023/24 dzud. Meat output reached 699,900 tonnes and cashmere 8,836 tonnes in 2025. Wheat is the main crop, with yields of about one tonne per ha. Mongolia is self-sufficient in meat and milk but imports vegetable oil, poultry and almost all of its fruit, and agri-food imports were twice the value of exports in 2023. Food prices rose by 20.8% in the year to September 2026.

3.1

Livestock

The annual census counted 58.1 million head of livestock at the end of 20251. Sheep (23.9 million) and goats (23.2 million) make up four-fifths of the herd, with 5.4 million cattle, 5.1 million horses and 501,000 camels1. The herd grew almost every year after the 2009/10 dzud, reaching 70.97 million head in 2019 and 71.1 million in 2022. It then declined to 64.7 million in 2023 and 57.6 million in 20241. Horses reached their highest number of the period at the end of 2025 and cattle recovered to 5.4 million, while sheep remained 27% below their 2022 level (own calculation)1. Mongolia had the fourth-largest horse herd in the world in 2024 and was the fourth-largest producer of horse meat (own ranking from FAOSTAT)2.

Adult livestock losses vary with the winters. They were below 1 million head in most years between 2011 and 2017, but reached 2.6 million in 2018, 3.0 million in 2021, 4.9 million in 2023 and 9.4 million in 2024, 14.5% of the herd (own calculation)3. Losses in 2025 were 358,900, the lowest since 200734. In the first half of 2026 they were 348,500, against 188,500 a year earlier5.

Meat output was 699,900 tonnes in 2025, up from 453,100 tonnes in 20246. Cashmere output peaked at 11,520 tonnes in 2020 and was 8,836 tonnes in 2025, and wool output fell from 35,919 to 23,742 tonnes over the same period6. Milk output was 295,400 tonnes in 2025. NSO's milk figures before 2019 use a different definition and are not comparable67.

Adult livestock losses
Adult animals lost during the year, million head, 2010–2025
Source: NSO — All abnormal deaths of adult animals in the calendar year, from the livestock census. The high values of 2010 and 2024 correspond to the dzud winters of 2009/10 and 2023/24. In the first half of 2026 losses were 348,500 head.
Adult livestock losses as a share of the herd
Losses in the year, % of the herd at the end of the previous year, 2010–2025
Source: NSO — Own calculation from NSO losses and the previous year-end census (for example 9.36 million of 64.68 million head in 2024).
Meat production
Meat output, thousand tonnes, 2010–2025
Source: NSO — Meat output rises in years of heavy losses or culling and falls after them. The 2024 fall to 453,100 tonnes followed the loss of 9.4 million adult animals.
Cashmere and wool production
Output, tonnes, 2010–2025
Source: NSO — Cashmere output peaked at 11,520 tonnes in 2020 and was 8,836 tonnes in 2025. NSO does not split wool by species.
4th
Horses
4.68 million head world rank by herd, 20242
4th
Horse meat
61,158 t world production rank, 20242
12th
Goats
22.9 million head world rank by herd, 20242
13th
Camels
480,600 head world rank by herd, 20242
Mongolia in world livestock production, 2024
ItemMongoliaWorld rankShare of world (%)
Horses (head)4.68 million48.33
Horse meat (tonnes)61,15848.18
Goats (head)22.9 million121.93
Camels (head)480,600131.08
Sheep (head)24.5 million141.80
Camel meat (tonnes)11,57214–
Goat meat (tonnes)63,78916–
Sheep meat (tonnes)133,28819–
Source: FAO — Own ranking of countries from the FAOSTAT production file (release of December 2025), with mainland China counted separately. The shares for horses and horse meat are against the FAOSTAT World total. FAOSTAT does not publish a cashmere item, so no world rank for cashmere is given.
Livestock census by species (thousand head, end of year)
Species2010201520202022202320242025
Sheep14,480.424,943.130,049.432,747.729,409.424,491.123,862.5
Goats13,883.223,592.927,720.327,569.424,618.222,920.223,170.3
Cattle2,176.03,780.44,732.05,512.85,350.85,074.65,441.5
Horses1,920.33,295.34,093.94,821.14,829.74,683.25,128.7
Camels269.6368.0472.9470.5473.9480.6501.3
Total32,729.555,979.767,068.571,121.564,681.957,649.758,104.2
Adult animals lost during the year10,319.9625.62,064.1667.54,921.59,364.1358.9
Source: NSO — The census is held every December. The herd was 44.0 million at the end of 2009, before the 2009/10 dzud.
Livestock products
Product20152020202320242025
Meat (thousand tonnes)448.2746.2668.6453.1699.9
Milk (thousand tonnes)695.3200.2266.3252.9295.4
Wool (tonnes)25,87435,91929,86424,25023,742
Cashmere (tonnes)8,05311,52010,6098,6888,836
Hides and skins (thousand pieces)12,87815,64914,42811,01012,658
Source: NSO — Milk figures before 2019 follow a different definition and are not comparable with later years.
Milk production
Thousand tonnes, 2019–2025
Source: NSO — The series starts in 2019 because NSO's milk figures fall from 719,872 tonnes in 2018 to 193,245 tonnes in 2019, a change of definition that the metadata do not explain. The two periods are not comparable.
3.2

Crops

Wheat is the main crop. It was sown on 277,100 ha in 2025, 89% of the cereal area (own calculation)8. The wheat area grew from 250,200 ha in 2010 to 392,500 ha in 2021 and has declined since8. Yields are low and depend on rainfall. Wheat yielded 9.7 centners per ha in 2025, against 12.5 in 2024, and fell to 5.6 in 2015 and 6.3 in 20179. The cereal harvest was 294,500 tonnes in 2025, after 443,200 tonnes in 2024 and 614,500 tonnes in 2021, the highest since 201010.

Other crops have expanded. Fodder crops grew from 11,100 ha in 2010 to 93,400 ha in 2025 and vegetables from 7,000 to 16,300 ha8. Vegetable harvests rose to 282,300 tonnes in 2024 and 239,800 tonnes in 202510. The potato harvest fell from 251,400 tonnes in 2024 to 114,100 tonnes in 202510. 1.81 million tonnes of natural hay were harvested in 2025, the largest amount since 201011. The state-owned Agricultural Corporation sells seed wheat, fertiliser and machinery to farmers12.

Sown area by crop
Thousand ha, 2010–2025
Source: NSO — 'Other cereals' is total cereals minus wheat (own calculation). Industrial crops such as rapeseed are not shown.
Cereal harvest
Thousand tonnes, 2010–2025
Source: NSO — Wheat covered 89% of the cereal area in 2025. NSO's harvest table does not show wheat separately. Harvests were low in 2015, 2017 and 2025, when wheat yields fell below 10 centners per ha.
Wheat yields vary with the weather
Wheat yield, centners per ha, 2010–2025
Source: NSO — One centner is 100 kg, so 9.7 c/ha equals 0.97 tonnes per ha. Wheat is rain-fed on almost all of the cropland.
Potato, vegetable and fodder harvests
Thousand tonnes, 2010–2025
Source: NSO — Fodder crops exclude natural hay, which reached 1.81 million tonnes in 2025.
Hay harvested
Natural hay, thousand tonnes, 2010–2025
Source: NSO — Hay and fodder stocks are the herders' main protection against dzud winters.
Crop area, harvest and yield
CropSown area 2025 (thousand ha)Harvest 2024 (thousand t)Harvest 2025 (thousand t)Yield 2025 (c/ha)
Cereals310.9443.2294.59.5
of which wheat277.1––9.7
Potatoes13.4251.4114.185.2
Vegetables16.3282.3239.8–
Fodder crops93.4259.2198.2–
Natural hay–1,577.41,809.5–
Source: NSO — NSO's harvest table gives cereals only, without a separate wheat total.
3.3

Food security

NSO publishes the share of food supply that comes from domestic production. In 2025 domestic production covered 99.9% of milk and 99.2% of meat supply, 90.4% of potatoes, 80.9% of flour, 66.7% of eggs and 60.6% of vegetables, but only 9.9% of vegetable oil, 5.0% of poultry and almost no fruit13. The flour share fell from about 98% in 2017–2022 to 58.3% in 2024 and recovered to 80.9% in 202513. Wheat imports were 87,900 tonnes in 2024, 44,200 tonnes in 2025 and 138,000 tonnes in January–September 202614. The 2022 'Food Supply and Security' movement set a target of buying at least 100,000 tonnes of food wheat a year for the strategic reserve15.

How much of its own food Mongolia produces
Share of national supply produced in the country, 2025
Mostly domesticMostly imported100% = all supply produced at home
Milk
99.9%
Livestock meat
99.2%
Potatoes
90.4%
Flour
80.9%
Sugars
67.9%
Eggs
66.7%
Vegetables
60.6%
Vegetable oil
9.9%
Poultry
5%
Fruits and berries
0.1%
Source: NSO — NSO food-security table. The remainder of supply is imported.
Domestic share of flour, vegetable and egg supply
Domestic production as % of national supply, 2017–2025
Source: NSO — The domestic share of flour fell to 58.3% in 2024, when imports of flour rose to 63,700 tonnes.
Wheat imports
Thousand tonnes, 2015–2025 and January–September 2026
Source: NSO — NSO main-commodity import table. Flour imports were 63,700 tonnes in 2024 and 27,200 tonnes in 2025.
Domestic share and level of food supply
ProductDomestic share 2023 (%)Domestic share 2024 (%)Domestic share 2025 (%)Supply against the norm 2025 (%)
Livestock meat99.398.899.2500.2
Milk99.999.899.9158.5
Flour91.258.380.9145.8
Potatoes95.995.990.496.1
Vegetables63.365.660.6147.9
Eggs59.270.666.788.9
Vegetable oil5.21.99.9113.5
Fruits and berries3.72.90.141.4
Source: NSO — The last column compares the national annual reserve of each product with the annual intake of the standard population (NSO methodology of December 2023).
3.4

Trade

Explore the map to see where Mongolian agri-food exports go and where imports come from. In 2023, the latest year reported to UN Comtrade, Mongolia exported US$521 million of agri-food products (HS chapters 01–24) and imported US$1.04 billion16. China took 83.6% of these exports, mainly meat, meat preparations and nuts (HS 0802, including pine nuts), and Iran 6.6%, all of it meat16. Imports came mainly from Russia (23.9%), China (21.7%) and South Korea (11.3%), led by food preparations, flour and bakery products, beverages, tobacco and sugar16.

Animal fibres earn more than any agri-food chapter but fall outside HS chapters 01–24. Comtrade records US$400.3 million of exports in chapter 51 (wool and fine animal hair) in 2023, three-quarters of it to China16. NSO data show a change in the cashmere trade in 2025. Washed cashmere exports were US$256.7 million in 2024 and nil in 2025, while exports of combed goat down rose from US$69.8 million to US$332.5 million17. NSO's table does not give the reason. Horse meat exports were US$124.3 million in 202517. Food imports (HS section IV) were US$889 million in 2025, against total imports of US$11.39 billion and total exports of US$15.76 billion1819.

Agri-food trade partners, 2023
Exports and imports of HS chapters 01–24 by partner country, US$ million (UN Comtrade, as reported by Mongolia)
Source: UN Comtrade — HS chapters 01–24 (live animals to tobacco). Cashmere and wool (HS chapter 51, US$400.3 million of exports in 2023) and hides (chapter 41) are not included. 2023 is the latest year Mongolia has reported to UN Comtrade (checked October 2026). Partner values are as reported by Mongolian customs. Small territories without a shape on the 1:110m world map appear only in the ranked list.
Where agri-food exports go
Share of agri-food exports (HS 01–24), 2023
China · 83.6 %Iran · 6.6 %Hong Kong · 1.1 %Rest of the world · 8.7 %
Source: UN Comtrade — Own calculation from UN Comtrade partner data, as reported by Mongolia.
Agri-food trade
Exports and imports of HS chapters 01–24, US$ million, 2015–2023
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Mongolia, own sums of chapters. Cashmere and wool (HS chapter 51) are shown separately. Agri-food exports rose in 2023 with meat, meat preparations and nuts sold to China. 2023 is the latest year reported.
Main agri-food exports
Exports by HS chapter, US$ million, 2023
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Mongolia. Cashmere and wool (HS chapter 51), outside the agri-food chapters, earned a further US$400.3 million in 2023.
Main agri-food imports
Imports by HS chapter, US$ million, 2023
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Mongolia.
Exports of washed cashmere and combed down
Exports of washed cashmere and combed goat down, US$ million, 2015–2025
Source: NSO — NSO main-commodity export table. Washed cashmere exports were nil in 2025, while combed down exports rose to 4,023 tonnes. NSO does not state the reason. In January–September 2026 combed down exports were US$312.6 million. NSO's Mongolian table names this item washed cashmere (угаасан ноолуур), its English table greasy cashmere.
Horse meat exports
US$ million, 2015–2025
Source: NSO — 34,654 tonnes were exported in 2025. NSO's main-commodity table does not list exports of mutton, goat meat or beef by value.
Main agri-food trade partners, 2023
PartnerExports (US$ m)Share of exports (%)Imports (US$ m)Share of imports (%)
China435.983.6224.921.7
Russia4.90.9248.623.9
Iran34.76.6––
South Korea4.20.8117.311.3
Germany6.71.342.84.1
Poland––54.65.3
Kazakhstan4.10.825.62.5
All partners521.41001,038.2100
Source: UN Comtrade — HS chapters 01–24, as reported by Mongolia. Shares are own calculations. A dash means the value is below US$0.1 million or not reported.
Main animal-based exports
Product202320242025Jan–Sep 2026
Combed goat down (US$ m)95.969.8332.5312.6
Combed goat down (tonnes)1,0017074,0233,158
Washed cashmere (US$ m)264.0256.70.00.9
Washed cashmere (tonnes)5,4494,77609
Horse meat (US$ m)125.584.2124.365.2
Horse meat (tonnes)32,93223,85034,65420,231
Sheep wool (US$ m)14.08.96.74.2
Knitted jerseys, pullovers and cardigans (US$ m)17.012.012.810.5
Source: NSO — NSO main-commodity export table. The table does not list mutton, goat meat or live animals.
Selected food and farm-input imports
Product2024 (US$ m)2025 (US$ m)2025 (tonnes)Jan–Sep 2026 (US$ m)
Wheat25.511.444,20034.3
Flour18.68.527,2007.3
Granulated sugar52.835.454,47329.9
Vegetable oil15.917.811,97412.9
Rice29.840.167,89718.4
Nitrogen fertiliser68.290.8273,12096.2
All food products (HS section IV)864.4889.0–683.0
Source: NSO — NSO main-commodity import table. HS section IV covers prepared foodstuffs, beverages and tobacco. A dash means the value was not read from the table.
3.5

Prices

Inflation has been high and variable. Consumer prices rose by 15.2% on average in 2022 and 8.6% in 202521. In 2026 food prices led the increase. Food inflation rose from 12.6% in January to 25.5% in July and was 20.8% in September, while headline inflation was 12.9%22. Between 13 October 2025 and 12 October 2026 retail meat prices in Ulaanbaatar rose by 52.7% for mutton, to MNT 25,519 per kg, 47.8% for beef, 65.2% for goat meat and 28.9% for horse meat (own calculation)23.

Consumer price inflation
CPI, % change, 2010–2025
Source: NSO — Food inflation in December was 21.0% in 2021, 15.4% in 2022, 12.2% in 2023, 8.9% in 2024 and 11.3% in 2025 (NSO, different base years).
Food prices led inflation in 2026
CPI, % change on the same month of 2025, January–September 2026
Source: NSO — Base 2023 = 100.
Meat prices in Ulaanbaatar
Retail price in October, MNT per kg, 2021–2026
Source: NSO — NSO weekly price survey. The 2026 values are for 12 October, the 2025 values for 13 October and the 2022 values for 17 October. Between these dates mutton rose 52.7% and goat meat 65.2% (own calculation).

Sources cited on this page

  1. Number of livestock by type of livestock, bag, khoroo and by year (end-of-year livestock census), table DT_NSO_1001_021V1 (PXWeb API, English) — National Statistics Office of Mongoliaverified
  2. FAOSTAT Production, Crops and Livestock Products (QCL), bulk download all data normalized, file dated 23 Dec 2025 (CSV in ZIP, English) — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nationsverified
  3. Losses of adult animals by type of livestock, bag, khoroo and by year, table DT_NSO_1001_029V1 (PXWeb API, English) — National Statistics Office of Mongoliaverified
  4. Losses of adult animals, by type of livestock, aimags and the Capital, and by year, table DT_NSO_1001_136V1 (PXWeb API, English) — National Statistics Office of Mongoliaverified
  5. Losses of adult animals by type of livestock, aimags and the Capital, by quarter (cumulative), table DT_NSO_1001_011V1 (PXWeb API, English) — National Statistics Office of Mongoliaverified
  6. Production of agriculture by type, region, aimags and the Capital (meat, milk, wool, cashmere, hides), 2010-2025, table DT_NSO_1001_041V1 (PXWeb API, English) — National Statistics Office of Mongoliaverified
  7. Main agricultural production per capita, by year, table DT_NSO_1001_019V1 (PXWeb API, English) — National Statistics Office of Mongoliaverified
  8. Sown area of cereals, potatoes, vegetables and fodder crops by type of crop, aimags and the Capital, by year 1960-2025, table DT_NSO_1002_004V1 (PXWeb API, English) — National Statistics Office of Mongoliaverified
  9. Yields of staple agricultural crops per hectare by type of crop, aimags and the Capital, by year, table DT_NSO_1002_006V1 (PXWeb API, English) — National Statistics Office of Mongoliaverified
  10. Harvested crop of cereals, potatoes, vegetables and fodder crops by aimags and the Capital, by year 1960-2025, table DT_NSO_1002_005V1 (PXWeb API, English) — National Statistics Office of Mongoliaverified
  11. Gross hay harvest and laying-in of fodder by aimags and the Capital, by year, table DT_NSO_1002_007V1 (PXWeb API, English) — National Statistics Office of Mongoliaverified
  12. Official website home page and site map (web page, Mongolian) — Agricultural Corporation state-owned LLCverified
  13. Food supply level by source (domestic production and import), product type and year, table DT_NSO_1003_005V1, and level of food supply by product, table DT_NSO_1003_002V1 (PXWeb API, English) — National Statistics Office of Mongoliaverified
  14. Import by main commodities, by year (DT_NSO_1400_010V2_year) and by month cumulative (DT_NSO_1400_010V2_month) (PXWeb API, English) — National Statistics Office of Mongoliaverified
  15. Parliament Resolution No. 36 of 17 June 2022 on measures to ensure food supply and security (national movement 'Food Supply and Security') (HTML, Mongolian) — Unified Legal Information System of Mongoliaverified
  16. UN Comtrade – Mongolia, agri-food trade (HS chapters 01–24) by partner, 2023 (public preview API, JSON) — United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  17. Export by main commodities, by year (DT_NSO_1400_006V2_year) and by month cumulative (DT_NSO_1400_006V2_month) (PXWeb API, English) — National Statistics Office of Mongoliaverified
  18. Exports by commodity groups and year (DT_NSO_1400_005V1_year) and imports by commodity groups and year (DT_NSO_1400_009V1_year), with monthly cumulative tables (PXWeb API, English) — National Statistics Office of Mongoliaverified
  19. Foreign trade turnover, exports, imports and balance, by year (DT_NSO_1400_001V1_year) and by month cumulative (DT_NSO_1400_001V1_month) (PXWeb API, English) — National Statistics Office of Mongoliaverified
  20. UN Comtrade – Mongolia, agri-food exports and imports (HS chapters 01–24, world), 2015–2023 (public preview API, JSON) — United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  21. Inflation rate, end of year and annual average, table DT_NSO_0600_013V2 (PXWeb API, English) — National Statistics Office of Mongoliaverified
  22. National consumer price index by groups, percent change compared with the same period of previous year, monthly, table DT_NSO_0600_010V1 (PXWeb API, English) — National Statistics Office of Mongoliaverified
  23. Weekly prices of main products and gasoline in the capital city, table DT_NSO_0600_001V4 (PXWeb API, English) — National Statistics Office of Mongoliaverified
ⓘ
AI-assisted content, human-reviewed: This page was generated with the assistance of artificial intelligence and reviewed by a human editor. (last review: October 2026) Despite review, errors or outdated values may remain; please verify critical figures against the linked primary sources before relying on them. Nothing here is investment, legal or financial advice.

For more information and suggestions, please contact serkan.veziroglu@prosperaimpact.com.