Prospera Impact, for people & planetAgFin AtlasAgriculture & agri-finance country profiles
2/9Profile sectionsAgricultural economy & structure
1Overview2Agricultural economy & structure3Production, trade & prices4Value chains & market institutions5Climate & sustainability6Agricultural finance7Sustainable finance & green regulation8Policy & legislation9Institutions & programmesβ–€Statistics (data only)βœ“Sources & verification
Ethiopia Β· Section 2 of 9

Agricultural economy & structure

Agriculture, forestry and fishing produced 32.8% of GDP in the fiscal year 2024/25 on World Bank data, worth US$41.5 billion, and grew by 7.3% in real terms. In 2024/25, 69.4% of employed persons worked in agriculture, and the 2021/22 Agricultural Sample Survey, which excluded Tigray, counted 19.74 million private peasant holders with an average of 0.90 hectares each. The official poverty rate was 23.5% in 2015/16, and a World Bank calculation for 2021 puts it at 33.1%. The 2021 Household Welfare Statistics survey differs from the 2015/16 Household Income, Consumption and Expenditure Survey and excluded Tigray, so the two rates are not like for like.

2.1

Size and growth

Agriculture, forestry and fishing produced value added of 4,953.8 billion birr at current prices in the fiscal year 2024/25, worth US$41.5 billion on World Bank data, or 32.8% of GDP123. On the same basis the share was 41.4% in 2010 and 37.6% in 2021 and 20223. At constant 2015/16 prices the Ministry of Planning and Development puts agriculture at 31.3% of GDP in 2024/25, down from 34.9% in 2017/184.

Real agricultural growth rose in each fiscal year from 3.5% in 2017/18 to 7.3% in 2024/25, when real GDP grew by 9.2% and agriculture contributed 2.3 percentage points, or 25.5% of total growth4. Crop production grew by 7.5% in 2024/25 and accounted for 66.8% of agricultural output, animal farming and hunting for 24.6% and forestry for 7.8%4. Industry grew by 13.0% and services by 7.5% in the same year4.

US$41.5 bn
agricultural value added in 2024/25 (World Bank, current US$), after US$52.07 bn in 2023/242
7.3%
real growth of agriculture in 2024/25, against 9.2% for GDP4
69.4%
of employed persons worked in agriculture in 2024/25 (ESS survey)5
19.74 m
private peasant holders in the Meher season 2021/22, excluding Tigray6
Agriculture's share of GDP
Agriculture, forestry and fishing value added, % of GDP at current market prices, 2010–2025 (World Bank)
Source: World Bank WDI Β· NBE β€” Ethiopian national accounts are compiled for fiscal years ending on 7 July, and the World Bank labels each fiscal year with the year in which it ends, so 2025 is the fiscal year 2024/257. At constant 2015/16 basic prices the Ministry of Planning and Development puts the share at 31.3% in 2024/25, down from 34.9% in 2017/184.
Real growth of agriculture and of GDP
Annual % change at constant 2015/16 prices, fiscal years 2017/18–2024/25
Source: NBE Β· World Bank WDI β€” Ministry of Planning and Development data published in the NBE Annual Report 2024/25, Table 1.1. Real GDP is gross value added at constant basic prices. Agriculture contributed 2.3 percentage points, or 25.5%, of the 9.2% growth in 2024/25. The World Bank agriculture growth series (2018–2025) gives the same rates to one decimal8.
Agricultural value added by activity
Constant 2015/16 prices, birr billion, fiscal years 2016/17–2024/25
Source: NBE β€” Ministry of Planning and Development data, NBE Annual Report 2024/25, statistical annex Table 1. In 2024/25 crop production accounted for 66.8% of agricultural output, animal farming and hunting for 24.6% and forestry for 7.8% (Table 1.2).
Agriculture in the national accounts by fiscal year
Indicator2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Agriculture value added, constant 2015/16 prices (birr billion)650.3686.4728.4774.0827.9888.6
Agriculture, real growth (%)4.35.66.16.37.07.3
Real GDP growth, constant basic prices (%)6.16.36.47.28.19.2
Agriculture, share of GDP at constant prices (%)32.732.532.432.131.831.3
Contribution of agriculture to real growth (percentage points)1.41.82.02.02.22.3
Share of agriculture in real growth (%)22.829.031.228.227.825.5
Agriculture value added, current prices (birr billion)1,200.01,631.32,317.63,121.74,097.94,953.8
Industry, real growth (%)9.67.34.96.99.213.0
Services, real growth (%)5.36.37.67.97.77.5
Source: NBE β€” Ministry of Planning and Development data on the 2015/16 base year, published in the NBE Annual Report 2024/25 (Tables 1.1 and annex Tables 1 and 3). Current-price values are own sums of agriculture, hunting and forestry and fishing in annex Table 3.
Agricultural subsectors, growth and shares
SubsectorGrowth 2022/23 (%)Growth 2023/24 (%)Growth 2024/25 (%)Share 2024/25 (%)Value added 2024/25, current prices (birr billion)
Crop7.17.87.566.83,411.9
Animal farming and hunting4.45.36.524.61,201.1
Forestry4.04.24.17.8321.6
Fishing38.629.694.10.819.2
Agriculture, total6.37.07.3100.04,953.8
Source: NBE β€” NBE Annual Report 2024/25, Table 1.2 (real growth and shares of agricultural output at constant prices) and annex Table 3 (current prices). The total in the last column is an own sum.
2.2

Fiscal years, dollar values and prices

Ethiopian national accounts follow the fiscal year ending on 7 July, and the World Bank labels each fiscal year with the calendar year in which it ends, so its 2025 values refer to 2024/257. The World Bank conversion factor (PA.NUS.ATLS) is also fiscal-year based. For 2015–2024 it is an alternative estimate calculated by an inflation-adjustment method, because multiple or dual exchange rates were in use, and it implied 64.2 birr per US$ for 2022/23 and 78.7 for 2023/24, against NBE fiscal-year average official rates of 53.28 and 55.96714. For 2024/25 the factor is 119.46 birr per US$, close to the NBE fiscal-year average of 119.31 (own comparison).

On 29 July 2024 the National Bank of Ethiopia announced a shift to a market-based exchange regime with immediate effect9. The monthly average rate moved from 59.76 birr per US$ in July 2024 to 105.92 in August 2024 and 143.82 in September 202510, and the NBE average for the fiscal year 2024/25 was 119.314. The US$ series therefore breaks in 2024/25, when agricultural value added fell by 20.4% in dollar terms while it rose by 20.9% in birr (own calculations)21. The fall in dollar terms reflects the rise of the conversion factor from 78.7 to 119.46 birr per US$ (own calculation).

Average consumer price inflation by fiscal year fell from 33.8% in 2021/22 to 16.0% in 2024/25, and food inflation from 40.3% to 16.2%4.

Agricultural value added in US dollars
Agriculture, forestry and fishing, current US$ billion, 2010–2025 (World Bank)
Source: World Bank WDI Β· NBE β€” The World Bank conversion factor (PA.NUS.ATLS) is fiscal-year based. For 2015–2024 it is an alternative estimate calculated by an inflation-adjustment method because of multiple or dual exchange rates7. The implied rates are 64.2 birr per US$ in 2023 (fiscal year 2022/23) and 78.7 in 2024 (2023/24), against NBE fiscal-year average official rates of 53.28 and 55.9614. For 2024/25 the factor is 119.46 birr per US$, close to the NBE fiscal-year average of 119.31 (own comparison). The birr was floated in July 2024, so the series breaks between 2024 and 2025. In 2025 (fiscal year 2024/25) value added fell by 20.4% in US dollars while it rose by 20.9% in birr, to 4,953.8 billion (own calculations)1. The fall in dollar terms reflects the rise of the conversion factor from 78.7 to 119.46 birr per US$ (own calculation).
ETB/USD exchange rate, annual average
IMF period-average rate, birr per US dollar, calendar years 2010–2024
Source: IMF Β· NBE β€” Annual averages of the official rate. On 29 July 2024 the National Bank of Ethiopia announced a shift to a market-based exchange regime with immediate effect, under Directive FXD/01/20249, so the 2024 average combines rates before and after the float. The IMF had published no annual average for 2025 at the time of reading.
ETB/USD exchange rate around the July 2024 float
IMF monthly average rate, birr per US dollar, July 2023 to September 2025
Source: IMF Β· NBE β€” The monthly average rose from 59.76 birr per US$ in July 2024 to 105.92 in August 2024, after the float. The mean of the monthly averages for July 2024 to June 2025 is 119.31 (own calculation), equal to the fiscal-year 2024/25 average of 119.31 published by the NBE4. The IMF monthly series ends in September 2025.
Consumer price inflation by fiscal year
National annual average change of the CPI, %, fiscal years 2018/19–2024/25
Source: NBE Β· World Bank WDI Β· ESS β€” ESS consumer price index (December 2016 = 100) as published by the NBE. Food and non-alcoholic beverages carry a weight of 54.0%. The World Bank calendar-year series gives 21.0% for 2024 and 13.2% for 202511. For 2022/23 the NBE prints 32.55% (32.6% here), while the ESS consumer price index release gives 32.5% for the same period12.
Headline indicators, 2015–2025
Indicator20152020202320242025
GDP, current market prices (birr billion)1,298.03,374.78,723.111,784.615,094.4
GDP (US$ billion, World Bank)62.1098.68135.87149.74126.36
Real GDP growth, market prices (%, World Bank)10.46.16.67.69.8
Agricultural value added, current prices (birr billion)468.01,200.03,121.74,097.94,953.8
Agricultural value added (US$ billion, World Bank)22.3935.0948.6252.0741.47
Agriculture, share of GDP at current prices (%)36.135.635.834.832.8
Industry, share of GDP at current prices (%)16.323.124.525.427.8
Services, share of GDP at current prices (%)39.536.837.037.536.6
Real growth of agriculture (%)6.44.36.37.07.3
Employment in agriculture, modelled ILO estimate (% of total)68.063.662.261.060.1
Population (million, World Bank)103.9118.9128.7132.1135.5
Rural population (% of total, World Bank)80.578.476.976.475.9
CPI inflation, calendar-year average (%, World Bank)9.620.430.221.013.2
Birr per US$, IMF calendar-year average20.5834.9354.6082.60–
Source: World Bank WDI Β· NBE Β· IMF β€” National accounts rows refer to fiscal years ending on 7 July of the year shown (2025 = 2024/25)7. GDP in birr for 2020–2025 as published by the NBE (fiscal years 2019/20 to 2024/25), and World Bank values otherwise. Population, employment, inflation and the exchange rate refer to calendar years. The US$ values use the World Bank alternative conversion factor, not the IMF rate in the last row.
2.3

Employment, households and poverty

The ESS National Integrated Household Survey of 2024/25 found that 69.4% of employed persons aged ten and above worked in agriculture, hunting, forestry and fishing, and 81.7% of those in rural areas5. The 2021 Labour Force and Migration Survey, which excluded Tigray, had recorded 64.9%, or 27.0 million employed persons18. In 2024/25 the share was 70.7% for employed men and 67.7% for employed women5. The ILO's modelled estimate, a separate series, puts agriculture at 60.1% of employment in 2025, against 73.8% in 201016. Rural residents made up 75.9% of a population of 135.5 million in 2025 on World Bank estimates17.

The official poverty headcount fell from 45.5% in 1995/96 to 23.5% in 2015/16, when it was 25.6% in rural and 14.8% in urban areas19. No official estimate from a later household survey was found. A World Bank calculation from the 2021 Household Welfare Statistics survey, which excluded Tigray and some neighbouring areas, puts the rate at the national poverty line at 33.1% in 202120, and the rate at US$3.00 a day (2021 PPP) at 45.2% in rural and 15.3% in urban areas21. Because the 2021 survey differs from the 2015/16 HICE survey and excluded Tigray, the 23.5% and 33.1% rates are not like for like. The National Integrated Household Survey, conducted from September 2024 to September 2025, includes a consumption module21.

Employment in agriculture, modelled ILO estimate
% of total employment, 2010–2025
Source: World Bank WDI Β· ESS β€” Modelled ILO estimates. The ESS National Integrated Household Survey put agriculture at 69.4% of employed persons in 2024/25, 70.7% for men and 67.7% for women5.
Agriculture in labour force surveys
Agriculture, hunting, forestry and fishing, % of employed persons aged ten and above, ESS surveys 1999–2024/25
Source: ESS β€” ESS labour force surveys, as summarised in the NIHS 2024/25 key findings (Summary Table 2). The 2021 survey excluded Tigray region18, while the 2024/25 survey covered all sedentary and pastoralist regions5. In 2024/25 agriculture accounted for 81.7% of rural employment.
Poverty headcount at the national poverty line
% of population below the national poverty line, HICE surveys 1995/96–2015/16
Source: NPC Β· World Bank β€” National Planning Commission, Table 10. The national poverty line, set in 1996 and anchored to a minimum intake of 2,200 kcal, has since been updated for price changes21. A World Bank calculation from the 2021 Household Welfare Statistics survey, which excluded Tigray and some neighbouring areas, puts the rate at the national poverty line at 33.1% in 202121.
Agriculture in employment statistics
Indicator201320212024/25
Agriculture, % of employed persons (ESS labour force surveys)72.764.969.4
Agriculture, % of employed men (ESS)–71.670.7
Agriculture, % of employed women (ESS)–55.767.7
Agriculture, % of rural employed persons (ESS)–77.381.7
Employed persons in agriculture (ESS, million)–27.02–
Skilled agricultural and fishery workers, % of employed (ESS)–51.163.3
Employment in agriculture, modelled ILO estimate (%)71.063.560.1
Source: ESS Β· World Bank WDI β€” ESS surveys of June 2013, February 2021 (Labour Force and Migration Survey, excluding Tigray) and 2024/25 (National Integrated Household Survey, all sedentary and pastoralist regions), persons aged ten and above. The ILO column for 2024/25 shows the modelled estimate for calendar year 2025.
Poverty indicators
Indicator2010/112015/162021
Poverty headcount, national poverty line, national (%)29.623.533.1
Poverty headcount, national poverty line, rural (%)30.425.6–
Poverty headcount, national poverty line, urban (%)25.714.8–
Food poverty headcount, national (%)–24.8–
Poverty at US$3.00 a day, 2021 PPP (%)–33.038.6
Poverty at US$3.00 a day, rural (%)––45.2
Poverty at US$3.00 a day, urban (%)––15.3
Gini coefficient0.2980.328–
Source: NPC Β· World Bank Β· World Bank WDI β€” 2010/11 and 2015/16 from the National Planning Commission's analysis of the HICE surveys. 2021 values are World Bank calculations from the Household Welfare Statistics survey 2021, which excluded Tigray and some neighbouring areas. The US$3.00 rate for 2015/16 is the World Bank value labelled 201520.
2.4

Farm structure, land and survey coverage

The ESS Agricultural Sample Survey of the Meher season 2021/22 (2014 E.C.) counted 19.74 million private peasant holders and 19.40 million agricultural households operating 17.78 million hectares, an average of 0.90 hectares per holder6. ESS defines a holder as the person who exercises management control over the holding, and the survey excludes commercial farms, belg-season crops and dry-season irrigated crops6. Holders with 1 hectare or less made up 68.8% of all holders and held 28.5% of the land, while the 2.20 million holders with more than 2 hectares held 40.3% (own calculations)6. Temporary crops covered 71.9% of the land of these holdings, grazing land 9.9% and permanent crops 9.5% (own calculations)6. The survey counted 3.40 million female holders, 17.2% of the total (own calculation), with an average of 0.52 hectares against 0.98 hectares for male holders6.

Oromia accounted for 42.7% of holders and 51.9% of the land surveyed, and Amhara for 25.2% and 31.0% (own calculations), with average holdings of 1.09 and 1.11 hectares per holder6. Holdings averaged 0.51 hectares in S.N.N.P. and 0.29 hectares in Sidama6.

Agricultural land covered 34.3% of the land area in 2024 and arable land 14.6% on World Bank data, while forest covered 23.8%2223. The Constitution vests the ownership of rural and urban land exclusively in the State and the peoples of Ethiopia, rules out its sale or exchange and gives peasants the right to obtain land without payment (Article 40)24. Within this framework the 2021/22 survey recorded 19.46 million holders with land classed as owned, 2.01 million with rented land and 4.72 million with land under other tenure, categories that overlap6.

How peasant holdings use their land
Private peasant holdings, Meher season 2021/22, % of 17.78 million ha
Temporary crops Β· 71.9 %Permanent crops Β· 9.5 %Grazing land Β· 9.9 %Fallow, wood and other land Β· 8.8 %
Source: ESS β€” Own calculation from ESS Land Utilization report 2021/22, Table 1. Fallow land 1.9%, wood land 1.7% and other land use 5.2%. Shares do not add to 100 because of rounding. Excludes Tigray region.
Holders and land by holding size
Private peasant holdings, Meher season 2021/22 (2014 E.C.), % of holders and % of land, by size of holding in hectares
Source: ESS β€” Own calculation from ESS Land Utilization report 2021/22, Table 1 (all land use). Size classes as published by ESS. The survey excluded Tigray region and covered 78.19% of the selected enumeration areas. Holders of 1 hectare or less made up 68.8% of the 19.74 million holders and held 28.5% of the 17.78 million hectares (own calculations).
Agricultural, arable and forest land
% of land area, 2010–2024
Source: World Bank WDI Β· NBE β€” World Bank series. The NBE annual report gives arable land as 17.3% of total area and agricultural irrigated land as 6.2% of agricultural area in 2023/24, on data from ministries and the ESS4. The World Bank irrigated-land series has no value after 2020, when it was 0.47% of agricultural land22.
Private peasant holdings by size, Meher season 2021/22
Holding size (ha)HoldersLand, all uses (ha)Average holding per holder (ha)Share of holders (%)Share of land (%)
Under 0.103,059,579128,6720.0415.50.7
0.10–0.506,074,3521,716,8060.2830.89.7
0.51–1.04,446,1843,211,9960.7222.518.1
1.01–2.03,960,9255,559,6531.4020.131.3
2.01–51,995,6945,614,9902.8110.131.6
5.01–10176,4941,128,3526.390.96.3
Over 1023,207415,47317.900.12.3
Total19,736,43417,775,9410.90100.0100.0
Source: ESS β€” ESS Agricultural Sample Survey 2021/22 (2014 E.C.), Land Utilization report, Table 1. Size classes as published. Shares are own calculations. Coverage excludes Tigray region, commercial farms, belg-season and dry-season irrigated crops, and estimates for several conflict-affected zones of Amhara, Afar and Oromia were adjusted.
Private peasant holders and land by region, Meher season 2021/22
RegionHoldersLand, all uses (ha)Average holding per holder (ha)Share of holders (%)
Oromia8,424,1799,221,4661.0942.7
Amhara4,980,4335,516,3951.1125.2
S.N.N.P.4,553,4732,319,6360.5123.1
Sidama1,029,103302,6980.295.2
Somale301,63243,8690.151.5
Benishangul-Gumuz222,989291,0941.311.1
Afar93,63816,0510.170.5
Harari47,86821,5870.450.2
Gambela46,62128,7510.620.2
Dire Dawa36,49614,3940.390.2
Tigraynot surveyednot surveyed––
Total surveyed19,736,43417,775,9410.90100.0
Source: ESS β€” ESS Land Utilization report 2021/22, Tables 1.2–1.11, region names as published. Shares are own calculations. Benishangul-Gumuz values are 2020/21 estimates imputed by ESS. Estimates for North Wello, South Wello, Waghimra and Oromia zones of Amhara, Zones 4 and 5 of Afar and West Wellega, Kellem Wellega and West Guji zones of Oromia were adjusted because fieldwork could not be completed.
Notes on survey coverage. The Agricultural Sample Survey of 2021/22 could not be conducted in Tigray, and it covered 2,040 of 2,609 selected enumeration areas (78.19%) and 77.91% of the planned households6. The 2021/22 area and production report gives 2,052 enumeration areas (78.65%) for the same season25. ESS adjusted the estimates for North Wello, South Wello, Waghimra and the Oromia nationality zone of Amhara and for Zones 4 and 5 of Afar, where fieldwork was not successful, imputed 2020/21 estimates for Benishangul-Gumuz and advised users to treat these estimates with caution6. Coverage was below 50% in the West Wellega, Kellem Wellega and West Guji zones of Oromia, and ESS adjusted the estimates for these zones as well6. The 2021 labour force and household welfare surveys also excluded Tigray1821, while the 2024/25 National Integrated Household Survey covered all sedentary and pastoralist regions5. The latest Meher-season land utilization report listed by ESS is the one for 2021/2226.

Sources cited on this page

  1. World Development Indicators – Agriculture, forestry and fishing value added (current LCU), NV.AGR.TOTL.CN, and DEC alternative conversion factor (LCU per US$), PA.NUS.ATLS (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  2. World Development Indicators – Agriculture, forestry and fishing value added (current US$), NV.AGR.TOTL.CD (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  3. World Development Indicators – Agriculture, forestry and fishing, value added (% of GDP), NV.AGR.TOTL.ZS (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  4. Annual Report 2024/25 (PDF) β€” National Bank of Ethiopia (NBE)verified
  5. Key Findings Report on Labour Market Indicators, National Integrated Household Survey (2024/25), Labour Force Module, September 2026 (PDF) β€” Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  6. Agricultural Sample Survey 2021/22 (2014 E.C.), Report on Land Utilization, Private Peasant Holdings, Meher Season (PDF) β€” Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  7. World Development Indicators – Ethiopia country metadata (national accounts base year, special notes, SNA) (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  8. World Development Indicators – Agriculture, forestry and fishing, value added (annual % growth), NV.AGR.TOTL.KD.ZG (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  9. Birritu No. 139, news item 'The National Bank of Ethiopia announces a reform of the foreign exchange regime with immediate effect', 29 July 2024 (PDF) β€” National Bank of Ethiopia (NBE)verified
  10. IMF, Exchange Rates (ER) dataset – Ethiopia, domestic currency per US$ (end of period and period average) β€” International Monetary Fund (IMF), Statistics Departmentverified
  11. World Development Indicators – Inflation, consumer prices (annual %), FP.CPI.TOTL.ZG (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  12. Consumer Price Index, June 2026, monthly news release (June EFY2018) (PDF) β€” Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  13. World Development Indicators – GDP (current US$), NY.GDP.MKTP.CD (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  14. World Development Indicators – GDP growth (annual %), NY.GDP.MKTP.KD.ZG (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  15. World Development Indicators – Industry (including construction), value added (% of GDP), NV.IND.TOTL.ZS, and services, value added (% of GDP), NV.SRV.TOTL.ZS (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  16. World Development Indicators – Employment in agriculture (% of total employment, modelled ILO estimate), total, female and male, SL.AGR.EMPL.ZS, SL.AGR.EMPL.FE.ZS, SL.AGR.EMPL.MA.ZS (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  17. World Development Indicators – Population, total (SP.POP.TOTL), rural population (SP.RUR.TOTL) and rural population (% of total, SP.RUR.TOTL.ZS) (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  18. Statistical Report on the 2021 Labour Force and Migration Survey (PDF) β€” Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  19. Ethiopia's Progress Towards Eradicating Poverty, An Interim Report on 2015/16 Poverty Analysis Study, September 2017 (PDF, IHSN copy) β€” National Planning Commission (NPC), Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopiaverified
  20. World Development Indicators – Poverty headcount ratio at national poverty lines (% of population), SI.POV.NAHC, with observation footnotes (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  21. Poverty & Equity Brief, Ethiopia, October 2026 (PDF) β€” World Bankverified
  22. World Development Indicators – Agricultural land (% of land area, AG.LND.AGRI.ZS, sq. km, AG.LND.AGRI.K2), arable land (% of land area, AG.LND.ARBL.ZS, hectares, AG.LND.ARBL.HA) and agricultural irrigated land (% of agricultural land, AG.LND.IRIG.AG.ZS) (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  23. World Development Indicators – Forest area (% of land area, AG.LND.FRST.ZS, sq. km, AG.LND.FRST.K2) (API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  24. Constitution of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, 1994 (English text, web page) β€” Constitute Projectverified
  25. Agricultural Sample Survey 2021/22 (2014 E.C.), Volume I, Report on area and production of major crops, private peasant holdings, Meher season, Statistical Bulletin 593, April 2022 (PDF) β€” Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  26. Agriculture statistics, Agricultural Sample Survey reports (web page) β€” Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)landing page verified
β“˜
AI-assisted content, human-reviewed: This page was generated with the assistance of artificial intelligence and reviewed by a human editor. (last review: October 2026) Despite review, errors or outdated values may remain; please verify critical figures against the linked primary sources before relying on them. Nothing here is investment, legal or financial advice.

For more information and suggestions, please contact serkan.veziroglu@prosperaimpact.com.