Prospera Impact, for people & planetAgFin AtlasAgriculture & agri-finance country profiles
β–€Profile sectionsStatistics
1Overview2Agricultural economy & structure3Production, trade & prices4Value chains & market institutions5Climate & sustainability6Agricultural finance7Sustainable finance & green regulation8Policy & legislation9Institutions & programmesβ–€Statistics (data only)βœ“Sources & verification
Ethiopia Β· Data

Statistics

Every dataset used in this profile, without commentary. Hover for values, switch to the table view or download CSV. Each dataset links to its public source.

1 map Β· 68 charts Β· 42 tables

Macro-economy & structure19 datasets

Agriculture's share of GDP
Agriculture, forestry and fishing value added, % of GDP at current market prices, 2010–2025 (World Bank)
Source: World Bank WDI Β· NBE β€” Ethiopian national accounts are compiled for fiscal years ending on 7 July, and the World Bank labels each fiscal year with the year in which it ends, so 2025 is the fiscal year 2024/252. At constant 2015/16 basic prices the Ministry of Planning and Development puts the share at 31.3% in 2024/25, down from 34.9% in 2017/183.
Real growth of agriculture and of GDP
Annual % change at constant 2015/16 prices, fiscal years 2017/18–2024/25
Source: NBE Β· World Bank WDI β€” Ministry of Planning and Development data published in the NBE Annual Report 2024/25, Table 1.1. Real GDP is gross value added at constant basic prices. Agriculture contributed 2.3 percentage points, or 25.5%, of the 9.2% growth in 2024/25. The World Bank agriculture growth series (2018–2025) gives the same rates to one decimal4.
Agricultural value added by activity
Constant 2015/16 prices, birr billion, fiscal years 2016/17–2024/25
Source: NBE β€” Ministry of Planning and Development data, NBE Annual Report 2024/25, statistical annex Table 1. In 2024/25 crop production accounted for 66.8% of agricultural output, animal farming and hunting for 24.6% and forestry for 7.8% (Table 1.2).
Agricultural value added in US dollars
Agriculture, forestry and fishing, current US$ billion, 2010–2025 (World Bank)
Source: World Bank WDI Β· NBE β€” The World Bank conversion factor (PA.NUS.ATLS) is fiscal-year based. For 2015–2024 it is an alternative estimate calculated by an inflation-adjustment method because of multiple or dual exchange rates2. The implied rates are 64.2 birr per US$ in 2023 (fiscal year 2022/23) and 78.7 in 2024 (2023/24), against NBE fiscal-year average official rates of 53.28 and 55.9663. For 2024/25 the factor is 119.46 birr per US$, close to the NBE fiscal-year average of 119.31 (own comparison). The birr was floated in July 2024, so the series breaks between 2024 and 2025. In 2025 (fiscal year 2024/25) value added fell by 20.4% in US dollars while it rose by 20.9% in birr, to 4,953.8 billion (own calculations)6. The fall in dollar terms reflects the rise of the conversion factor from 78.7 to 119.46 birr per US$ (own calculation).
ETB/USD exchange rate, annual average
IMF period-average rate, birr per US dollar, calendar years 2010–2024
Source: IMF Β· NBE β€” Annual averages of the official rate. On 29 July 2024 the National Bank of Ethiopia announced a shift to a market-based exchange regime with immediate effect, under Directive FXD/01/20248, so the 2024 average combines rates before and after the float. The IMF had published no annual average for 2025 at the time of reading.
ETB/USD exchange rate around the July 2024 float
IMF monthly average rate, birr per US dollar, July 2023 to September 2025
Source: IMF Β· NBE β€” The monthly average rose from 59.76 birr per US$ in July 2024 to 105.92 in August 2024, after the float. The mean of the monthly averages for July 2024 to June 2025 is 119.31 (own calculation), equal to the fiscal-year 2024/25 average of 119.31 published by the NBE3. The IMF monthly series ends in September 2025.
Employment in agriculture, modelled ILO estimate
% of total employment, 2010–2025
Source: World Bank WDI Β· ESS β€” Modelled ILO estimates. The ESS National Integrated Household Survey put agriculture at 69.4% of employed persons in 2024/25, 70.7% for men and 67.7% for women10.
Agriculture in labour force surveys
Agriculture, hunting, forestry and fishing, % of employed persons aged ten and above, ESS surveys 1999–2024/25
Source: ESS β€” ESS labour force surveys, as summarised in the NIHS 2024/25 key findings (Summary Table 2). The 2021 survey excluded Tigray region11, while the 2024/25 survey covered all sedentary and pastoralist regions10. In 2024/25 agriculture accounted for 81.7% of rural employment.
Poverty headcount at the national poverty line
% of population below the national poverty line, HICE surveys 1995/96–2015/16
Source: NPC Β· World Bank β€” National Planning Commission, Table 10. The national poverty line, set in 1996 and anchored to a minimum intake of 2,200 kcal, has since been updated for price changes13. A World Bank calculation from the 2021 Household Welfare Statistics survey, which excluded Tigray and some neighbouring areas, puts the rate at the national poverty line at 33.1% in 202113.
Holders and land by holding size
Private peasant holdings, Meher season 2021/22 (2014 E.C.), % of holders and % of land, by size of holding in hectares
Source: ESS β€” Own calculation from ESS Land Utilization report 2021/22, Table 1 (all land use). Size classes as published by ESS. The survey excluded Tigray region and covered 78.19% of the selected enumeration areas. Holders of 1 hectare or less made up 68.8% of the 19.74 million holders and held 28.5% of the 17.78 million hectares (own calculations).
Agricultural, arable and forest land
% of land area, 2010–2024
Source: World Bank WDI Β· NBE β€” World Bank series. The NBE annual report gives arable land as 17.3% of total area and agricultural irrigated land as 6.2% of agricultural area in 2023/24, on data from ministries and the ESS3. The World Bank irrigated-land series has no value after 2020, when it was 0.47% of agricultural land15.
Consumer price inflation by fiscal year
National annual average change of the CPI, %, fiscal years 2018/19–2024/25
Source: NBE Β· World Bank WDI Β· ESS β€” ESS consumer price index (December 2016 = 100) as published by the NBE. Food and non-alcoholic beverages carry a weight of 54.0%. The World Bank calendar-year series gives 21.0% for 2024 and 13.2% for 202517. For 2022/23 the NBE prints 32.55% (32.6% here), while the ESS consumer price index release gives 32.5% for the same period18.
Headline indicators, 2015–2025
Indicator20152020202320242025
GDP, current market prices (birr billion)1,298.03,374.78,723.111,784.615,094.4
GDP (US$ billion, World Bank)62.1098.68135.87149.74126.36
Real GDP growth, market prices (%, World Bank)10.46.16.67.69.8
Agricultural value added, current prices (birr billion)468.01,200.03,121.74,097.94,953.8
Agricultural value added (US$ billion, World Bank)22.3935.0948.6252.0741.47
Agriculture, share of GDP at current prices (%)36.135.635.834.832.8
Industry, share of GDP at current prices (%)16.323.124.525.427.8
Services, share of GDP at current prices (%)39.536.837.037.536.6
Real growth of agriculture (%)6.44.36.37.07.3
Employment in agriculture, modelled ILO estimate (% of total)68.063.662.261.060.1
Population (million, World Bank)103.9118.9128.7132.1135.5
Rural population (% of total, World Bank)80.578.476.976.475.9
CPI inflation, calendar-year average (%, World Bank)9.620.430.221.013.2
Birr per US$, IMF calendar-year average20.5834.9354.6082.60–
Source: World Bank WDI Β· NBE Β· IMF β€” National accounts rows refer to fiscal years ending on 7 July of the year shown (2025 = 2024/25)2. GDP in birr for 2020–2025 as published by the NBE (fiscal years 2019/20 to 2024/25), and World Bank values otherwise. Population, employment, inflation and the exchange rate refer to calendar years. The US$ values use the World Bank alternative conversion factor, not the IMF rate in the last row.
Agriculture in the national accounts by fiscal year
Indicator2019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Agriculture value added, constant 2015/16 prices (birr billion)650.3686.4728.4774.0827.9888.6
Agriculture, real growth (%)4.35.66.16.37.07.3
Real GDP growth, constant basic prices (%)6.16.36.47.28.19.2
Agriculture, share of GDP at constant prices (%)32.732.532.432.131.831.3
Contribution of agriculture to real growth (percentage points)1.41.82.02.02.22.3
Share of agriculture in real growth (%)22.829.031.228.227.825.5
Agriculture value added, current prices (birr billion)1,200.01,631.32,317.63,121.74,097.94,953.8
Industry, real growth (%)9.67.34.96.99.213.0
Services, real growth (%)5.36.37.67.97.77.5
Source: NBE β€” Ministry of Planning and Development data on the 2015/16 base year, published in the NBE Annual Report 2024/25 (Tables 1.1 and annex Tables 1 and 3). Current-price values are own sums of agriculture, hunting and forestry and fishing in annex Table 3.
Agricultural subsectors, growth and shares
SubsectorGrowth 2022/23 (%)Growth 2023/24 (%)Growth 2024/25 (%)Share 2024/25 (%)Value added 2024/25, current prices (birr billion)
Crop7.17.87.566.83,411.9
Animal farming and hunting4.45.36.524.61,201.1
Forestry4.04.24.17.8321.6
Fishing38.629.694.10.819.2
Agriculture, total6.37.07.3100.04,953.8
Source: NBE β€” NBE Annual Report 2024/25, Table 1.2 (real growth and shares of agricultural output at constant prices) and annex Table 3 (current prices). The total in the last column is an own sum.
Agriculture in employment statistics
Indicator201320212024/25
Agriculture, % of employed persons (ESS labour force surveys)72.764.969.4
Agriculture, % of employed men (ESS)–71.670.7
Agriculture, % of employed women (ESS)–55.767.7
Agriculture, % of rural employed persons (ESS)–77.381.7
Employed persons in agriculture (ESS, million)–27.02–
Skilled agricultural and fishery workers, % of employed (ESS)–51.163.3
Employment in agriculture, modelled ILO estimate (%)71.063.560.1
Source: ESS Β· World Bank WDI β€” ESS surveys of June 2013, February 2021 (Labour Force and Migration Survey, excluding Tigray) and 2024/25 (National Integrated Household Survey, all sedentary and pastoralist regions), persons aged ten and above. The ILO column for 2024/25 shows the modelled estimate for calendar year 2025.
Poverty indicators
Indicator2010/112015/162021
Poverty headcount, national poverty line, national (%)29.623.533.1
Poverty headcount, national poverty line, rural (%)30.425.6–
Poverty headcount, national poverty line, urban (%)25.714.8–
Food poverty headcount, national (%)–24.8–
Poverty at US$3.00 a day, 2021 PPP (%)–33.038.6
Poverty at US$3.00 a day, rural (%)––45.2
Poverty at US$3.00 a day, urban (%)––15.3
Gini coefficient0.2980.328–
Source: NPC Β· World Bank Β· World Bank WDI β€” 2010/11 and 2015/16 from the National Planning Commission's analysis of the HICE surveys. 2021 values are World Bank calculations from the Household Welfare Statistics survey 2021, which excluded Tigray and some neighbouring areas. The US$3.00 rate for 2015/16 is the World Bank value labelled 201523.
Private peasant holdings by size, Meher season 2021/22
Holding size (ha)HoldersLand, all uses (ha)Average holding per holder (ha)Share of holders (%)Share of land (%)
Under 0.103,059,579128,6720.0415.50.7
0.10–0.506,074,3521,716,8060.2830.89.7
0.51–1.04,446,1843,211,9960.7222.518.1
1.01–2.03,960,9255,559,6531.4020.131.3
2.01–51,995,6945,614,9902.8110.131.6
5.01–10176,4941,128,3526.390.96.3
Over 1023,207415,47317.900.12.3
Total19,736,43417,775,9410.90100.0100.0
Source: ESS β€” ESS Agricultural Sample Survey 2021/22 (2014 E.C.), Land Utilization report, Table 1. Size classes as published. Shares are own calculations. Coverage excludes Tigray region, commercial farms, belg-season and dry-season irrigated crops, and estimates for several conflict-affected zones of Amhara, Afar and Oromia were adjusted.
Private peasant holders and land by region, Meher season 2021/22
RegionHoldersLand, all uses (ha)Average holding per holder (ha)Share of holders (%)
Oromia8,424,1799,221,4661.0942.7
Amhara4,980,4335,516,3951.1125.2
S.N.N.P.4,553,4732,319,6360.5123.1
Sidama1,029,103302,6980.295.2
Somale301,63243,8690.151.5
Benishangul-Gumuz222,989291,0941.311.1
Afar93,63816,0510.170.5
Harari47,86821,5870.450.2
Gambela46,62128,7510.620.2
Dire Dawa36,49614,3940.390.2
Tigraynot surveyednot surveyed––
Total surveyed19,736,43417,775,9410.90100.0
Source: ESS β€” ESS Land Utilization report 2021/22, Tables 1.2–1.11, region names as published. Shares are own calculations. Benishangul-Gumuz values are 2020/21 estimates imputed by ESS. Estimates for North Wello, South Wello, Waghimra and Oromia zones of Amhara, Zones 4 and 5 of Afar and West Wellega, Kellem Wellega and West Guji zones of Oromia were adjusted because fieldwork could not be completed.

Production, trade & prices31 datasets

Agri-food trade partners, 2023
Exports and imports of HS chapters 01–24 by partner country, US$ million (UN Comtrade, as reported by Ethiopia)
Source: UN Comtrade β€” HS chapters 01–24 (live animals to tobacco). Partner values are as reported by Ethiopia for 2023, the latest full year Ethiopia had reported to UN Comtrade by October 2026. Small territories without a shape on the 1:110m world map appear only in the ranked list.
Agri-food exports by product group
Largest HS chapters, US$ million, 2023 (UN Comtrade, as reported by Ethiopia)
Source: UN Comtrade β€” Own sums of partner values by HS chapter. Total agri-food exports (HS 01–24) were US$2,567.7 million. Chapter 07 includes dried pulses.
Agri-food imports by product group
Largest HS chapters, US$ million, 2023 (UN Comtrade, as reported by Ethiopia)
Source: UN Comtrade β€” Own sums of partner values by HS chapter. Total agri-food imports (HS 01–24) were US$2,379.6 million.
Agri-food exports and imports
HS chapters 01–24, US$ million, 2013–2023 (UN Comtrade, as reported by Ethiopia)
Source: UN Comtrade β€” Own sums of chapters 01–24 for the world partner. Ethiopia reported in HS 2007 for 2013, HS 2012 for 2014–2018, HS 2017 for 2019–2021 and HS 2022 for 2022–2023. Reported exports of live plants and cut flowers (HS 06) were US$4.7–10.1 million a year in 2013–2018 and US$217.3–290.2 million in 2019–2023, a break in the reported series.
Selected agri-food trade flows
US$ million, 2013–2023 (UN Comtrade, as reported by Ethiopia)
Source: UN Comtrade β€” World partner, as reported by Ethiopia. The Comtrade figures are on Ethiopia's reporting year and differ from the NBE export earnings by fiscal year.
Largest buyers of Ethiopian agri-food products
Exports of HS chapters 01–24 by partner, US$ million, 2023
Source: UN Comtrade β€” Partner values as reported by Ethiopia. Coffee, tea and spices accounted for US$239.6 million of exports to Saudi Arabia and live plants and cut flowers for US$194.5 million of exports to the Netherlands.
Grain production of private peasant holdings in the Meher season
Cereals, pulses and oilseeds, million tonnes, 2013/14–2021/22
Source: ESS β€” Own conversion from quintals (1 quintal = 100 kg). Each year comes from its own ESS edition, except 2014/15 (2015/16 edition) and 2019/20 (2020/21 edition), which come from the prior-year column of the next edition. Until 2018/19 the surveys excluded the non-sedentary population of three Afar and six Somali zones. In 2020/21 the Tigray estimates of 2019/20 were imputed, and 2021/22 excludes Tigray. The series covers neither the Belg season, dry-season irrigation nor commercial farms.
Production of the five major cereals
Private peasant holdings, Meher season, million tonnes, 2013/14–2021/22
Source: ESS β€” Own conversion from quintals. Editions and coverage breaks as in the grain production chart. The Meher reports exclude dry-season irrigated wheat (2020/21 edition, note 5).
Cereal yields of private peasant holdings
Meher season, tonnes per hectare, 2013/14–2021/22
Source: ESS β€” Published yields in quintals per hectare divided by 10 (own conversion). For 2018/19 the yields of Table 4 of that edition are shown, which equal production divided by area, because Table 2 prints slightly different values (for example 39.92 instead of 40.09 quintals per hectare for maize).
Cropped area of the major grain crops
Private peasant holdings, Meher season 2021/22, thousand hectares
Source: ESS β€” Table 4 of the 2021/22 edition, excluding Tigray. Grain crops covered 12.20 million hectares in total. Teff was grown by 6.66 million holders and maize by 11.17 million.
Maize, wheat and sorghum production in FAOSTAT
Million tonnes, 2005–2024
Source: FAOSTAT β€” FAOSTAT flags as estimated the maize values for 2007–2009, 2011, 2019–2020 and 2023–2024, the wheat values for 2007–2011, 2019–2020 and 2023–2024 and the sorghum values for 2007–2009, 2011–2013 and 2019–2020, and it flags the 2023 and 2024 sorghum values as figures from an external organization. FAOSTAT values are not directly comparable with the ESS Meher estimates for private peasant holdings.
Coffee harvested by private peasant holdings
Meher season survey, thousand tonnes, 2013/14–2021/22
Source: ESS β€” Own conversion from quintals. The area under coffee rose from 538,467 hectares in 2013/14 to 794,404 hectares in 2021/22. The survey does not cover coffee from commercial estates. Editions and coverage breaks as in the grain production chart.
Coffee export earnings
US$ million by Ethiopian fiscal year, 2014/15–2024/25
Source: NBE β€” NBE Annual Reports, Table 5.3, compiled from Ethiopian Customs Commission data. Each year is taken from the latest report that prints it in a text layer38. The 2024/25 earnings were 86.3% above 2023/24, with volume up 57.4% and the international price up 18.3%3.
Coffee export volume
Thousand tonnes by Ethiopian fiscal year, 2011/12–2024/25
Source: NBE β€” NBE statistical tables on the quantity of major exports, in metric tons (Annual Report 2020/21, Table 9, for 2011/12–2018/19, and Annual Report 2024/25, Table 8, for 2019/20–2024/25). The two reports print identical values for the overlapping years.
Export earnings from agricultural commodities
US$ million by Ethiopian fiscal year, 2014/15–2024/25
Source: NBE β€” NBE Annual Reports, Table 5.3. National customs data, not UN Comtrade. The eight commodities together earned US$4,180.5 million in 2024/25, 50.1% of total merchandise exports of US$8,347.2 million, against 76.9% in 2023/24 (own calculation). Gold, not shown, earned US$3,480.9 million in 2024/25.
Cattle, sheep and goats kept by private peasant holdings
Million head, ESS livestock survey editions, 2013/14–2021/22
Source: ESS β€” Table 3-1 of each edition. Until 2017/18 the surveys excluded the non-sedentary population of three Afar and six Somali zones. The 2020/21 survey covered the entire rural agricultural population, with 2019/20 data used for Tigray, and the 2021/22 survey excludes Tigray. The 2018/19 and 2019/20 reports were not found on the ESS website.
Cattle, sheep and goats in FAOSTAT
Million head, 2010–2024
Source: FAOSTAT β€” FAOSTAT flags the 2021, 2023 and 2024 values as imputed. The FAOSTAT cattle values for 2014–2017, 2020 and 2022 equal the counts of the ESS livestock surveys for 2014/15–2017/18, 2020/21 and 2021/22 (for example 66,260,987 cattle for 2022)4544.
Cow and camel milk production in FAOSTAT
Thousand tonnes, 2010–2024
Source: FAOSTAT β€” FAOSTAT flags cow milk as estimated in 2013 and imputed in 2020, 2021, 2023 and 2024, and camel milk as imputed in 2013–2014 and estimated in 2021–2024. The ESS livestock survey estimated cow milk at 3,866 million litres and camel milk at 1,401 million litres for 2021/22, on a net production basis45.
Annual average consumer price inflation
General, food and non-food, % by Ethiopian fiscal year, 2017/18–2025/26
Source: ESS Β· NBE β€” ESS labels these periods July EFY2009 – June EFY2010 to July EFY2017 – June EFY2018. The NBE Annual Report 2024/25 prints the same rates for 2018/19 to 2024/25 under the Ethiopian-calendar labels 2011 to 2017, which gives the Gregorian fiscal-year labels used here (for example 33.79% general inflation for 2021/22). The exception is 2022/23, for which the NBE prints 32.55% general inflation (32.6% rounded) against 32.5% in the ESS release.
Monthly consumer price inflation
Year-on-year change, general, food and non-food, %, September 2025 – September 2026
Source: ESS β€” ESS bulletin for September EFY2019, Table 1. The bulletin labels the months September EFY2018 to September EFY2019, and the ESS download page titles the release Consumer Price Index, September 2026, which gives the Gregorian labels.
Food price inflation by item group
Year-on-year change, %, September 2026
Source: ESS β€” Food and non-alcoholic beverages inflation was 14.8%. Bread and cereals carry a weight of 17.1% in the CPI basket and vegetables 12.3%.
Share of the harvest sold by private peasant holdings
% of Meher season production sold, 2019/20
Source: ESS β€” Table 1 of the crop and livestock product utilization report. Household consumption took 74.4% of maize, 71.0% of sorghum, 57.5% of wheat and 53.5% of teff. Seed, wages in kind, animal feed and other uses make up the rest.
Largest agri-food trade partners, 2023
RankExport partnerExports (US$ m)Import partnerImports (US$ m)
1Saudi Arabia297.7India485.5
2Netherlands214.4United States453.7
3United States203.3TΓΌrkiye297.9
4United Arab Emirates161.0Djibouti193.5
5Somalia141.3Malaysia187.0
6India125.7Indonesia114.5
7Germany123.1Ukraine80.2
8South Korea113.9United Arab Emirates76.3
9Israel103.8France68.1
10Japan103.8Egypt61.0
Total, HS 01–242,567.7Total, HS 01–242,379.6
Source: UN Comtrade β€” UN Comtrade annual data for 2023 as reported by Ethiopia, the latest year available in October 2026. Partner values are own sums of HS chapters 01–24.
Major crops of private peasant holdings, Meher season 2021/22
CropHoldersArea (ha)Production (t)Yield (t/ha)
Teff6,656,7502,932,6705,614,3391.91
Maize11,168,7522,563,20110,751,3694.20
Wheat4,543,1591,867,0485,807,8223.11
Sorghum4,259,6831,350,5093,553,6712.63
Barley3,630,719799,1282,071,8072.59
Finger millet1,571,961366,301942,1472.57
Rice224,32891,122280,6333.08
Faba beans4,309,978520,5521,091,6092.10
Red haricot beans2,630,568240,842412,5931.71
Field peas1,732,364220,195380,3361.73
Neug649,439179,828202,4321.13
Sesame295,113204,512137,8070.67
Potatoes1,127,26778,4791,309,56716.69
Coffee6,788,770794,404545,5660.69
Chat3,802,767280,826243,3940.87
All grain crops16,786,93312,196,54932,790,352–
Source: ESS β€” Table 4 of the 2021/22 edition. Production converted from quintals and yields from quintals per hectare (own conversion, 1 quintal = 100 kg). Excludes Tigray, and the Benishangul-Gumuz estimates of 2020/21 were imputed. Holders growing several crops are counted under each crop.
ESS Meher crop survey editions used in this profile
Agricultural yearEdition (publication)CoverageEnumeration areas covered
2013/142013/14 report (May 2014)Rural areas except non-sedentary population of 3 Afar and 6 Somali zones2,226 of 2,250
2014/15Prior-year column of the 2015/16 reportAs above–
2015/162015/16 report (May 2016)As above2,237 of 2,247
2016/172016/17 report (April 2017)As above2,223 of 2,247
2017/182017/18 report (April 2018)As above1,583 of 1,600
2018/192018/19 report (June 2019)As above1,473 of 1,600
2019/20Prior-year column of the 2020/21 reportEntire rural parts of the country–
2020/212020/21 report (April 2021)Entire rural parts, 2019/20 estimates imputed for Tigray–
2021/222021/22 report (April 2022)Excludes Tigray, 2020/21 estimates imputed for Benishangul-Gumuz2,052 of 2,609
Source: ESS β€” All editions cover private peasant holdings in the Meher season and no other season. The 2021/22 report revises 2020/21 grain output to 32.13 million tonnes, from 34.18 million tonnes in the 2020/21 report (own conversion). No Meher area and production report after 2021/22 was found on the ESS website49.
Grain production of private peasant holdings by region, Meher season
RegionArea 2020/21 (ha)Area 2021/22 (ha)Production 2020/21 (t)Production 2021/22 (t)Change in production (%)
Oromia5,944,4756,100,98816,935,69817,554,2713.7
Amhara4,532,4774,586,32611,093,31011,252,8691.4
S.N.N.P.1,077,1351,102,9152,892,6132,917,2250.9
Benishangul-Gumuz255,590255,590709,777709,7770.0
Sidama79,50179,526250,985264,3015.3
Somali103,92330,956189,82324,649-87.0
Gambella8,5659,99316,45429,22277.6
Harari11,48610,13221,95422,1230.8
Dire Dawa11,88210,18012,27010,982-10.5
Afar8,7449,9437,3614,933-33.0
All regions (excluding Tigray)12,033,77912,196,54932,130,24532,790,3522.1
Source: ESS β€” Table 3 of the 2021/22 edition, production converted from quintals (own conversion). Tigray is not covered. The Benishangul-Gumuz values for both years are the 2020/21 estimates. Oromia produced 53.5% and Amhara 34.3% of the 2021/22 total (own calculation).
Merchandise export earnings by commodity, 2022/23–2024/25
Commodity2022/23 (US$ m)2023/24 (US$ m)2024/25 (US$ m)Share of total 2024/25 (%)Change 2024/25 (%, as printed by NBE)
Coffee1,340.21,430.82,665.131.986.3
Flowers567.8469.9489.75.94.2
Oilseeds258.0333.2332.74.0-0.1
Pulses324.5343.8273.73.3-20.4
Chat247.5164.5121.51.5-26.1
Live animals17.543.5112.91.4159.8
Meat and meat products81.770.4109.71.355.7
Fruits and vegetables92.565.175.20.915.6
Leather and leather products24.719.917.40.2-12.7
Gold197.0408.63,480.941.7752.0
Electricity102.2139.0336.44.0142.1
Textiles and other items370.7310.0331.94.0–
Total3,624.33,798.78,347.2100.0119.7
Source: NBE β€” NBE Annual Report 2024/25, Table 5.3, compiled from Ethiopian Customs Commission, NBE and Ethiopian Electric Power data. The row for textiles and other items is the sum of textiles and textile products and others (own calculation). Shares and changes are as printed by NBE.
Export volumes and unit values of agricultural commodities
CommodityVolume 2023/24 ('000 t)Volume 2024/25 ('000 t)Unit value 2023/24 (US$/kg)Unit value 2024/25 (US$/kg)
Coffee299.0470.74.85.7
Oilseeds191.2207.61.71.6
Pulses426.0320.90.80.9
Flowers95.499.74.94.9
Fruits and vegetables184.8186.10.40.4
Meat and meat products11.118.56.45.9
Live animals52.0123.50.80.9
Chat15.810.810.411.2
Source: NBE β€” NBE Annual Report 2024/25, Tables 5.4 (million kg, shown here as thousand tonnes) and 5.5. Unit values as rounded by the NBE.
Livestock kept by private peasant holdings, ESS surveys and FAOSTAT
SpeciesESS 2016/17ESS 2017/18ESS 2020/21ESS 2021/22FAOSTAT 2024
Cattle59,486,66760,392,01970,291,77666,260,98771,916,930 (I)
Goats30,200,22632,738,38552,463,53545,716,09153,982,678 (I)
Sheep30,697,94231,302,25742,914,86538,013,27241,050,910 (I)
Poultry59,495,02656,056,77856,992,98741,350,68452,280,000 chickens (I)
Donkeys8,439,2208,845,58910,791,89610,020,51810,803,079 (I)
Camels1,209,3211,418,4578,145,7906,978,0531,656,499 (E)
Horses2,158,1762,007,8292,148,4922,138,9282,293,260 (I)
Mules409,877461,665382,784357,743391,103 (I)
Beehives6,189,3296,523,9696,986,1005,982,336–
Source: ESS Β· FAOSTAT β€” ESS Table 3-1 of each edition. The 2016/17 and 2017/18 surveys excluded the non-sedentary population of three Afar and six Somali zones, the 2020/21 survey covered the entire rural agricultural population with 2019/20 data used for Tigray, and the 2021/22 survey excludes Tigray. FAOSTAT flags in brackets, I imputed, E estimated. The FAOSTAT camel values differ from the ESS counts.
Milk and honey production of private peasant holdings
Item2016/172017/182021/22
Cow milk (million litres)3,134.23,317.83,866.1
Cow milk per cow per day (litres)1.371.371.45
Camel milk (million litres)179.7327.61,401.2
Goat milk (million litres)––379.4
Honey (thousand tonnes)47.766.252.0
Beehives (million)6.196.525.98
Source: ESS β€” Summary Table III.8 of each edition, net milk production (milk sucked by young animals excluded). The 2016/17 and 2017/18 surveys excluded the non-sedentary population of three Afar and six Somali zones and their milk estimates refer to sedentary areas, while the 2021/22 survey covered sedentary and pastoral areas outside Tigray. The 2020/21 edition is not shown because its summary table and text give different cow milk totals.
Ethiopia in world agricultural production, 2024
ProductProduction or stockWorld rankShare of world (%)FAOSTAT flag
Asses (donkeys)10.80 million head1 of 10420.1Imputed
Broad beans and horse beans, dry1,156,009 t2 of 6418.5Imputed
Beeswax5,934 t2 of 439.2Estimated
Cattle71.92 million head4 of 1904.6Imputed
Natural honey85,960 t4 of 1214.7Imputed
Chick peas, dry443,954 t4 of 472.6Imputed
Green coffee575,696 t5 of 785.2Imputed
Goats53.98 million head5 of 1814.5Imputed
Sesame seed435,455 t6 of 696.5Imputed
Sorghum4,100,000 t6 of 1076.4External organization
Maize11,701,131 t13 of 1621.0Estimated
Wheat6,185,341 t24 of 1220.8Estimated
Source: FAOSTAT β€” Own ranking from the FAOSTAT bulk file of 23 December 2025, counting the countries with a value above zero and excluding regional aggregates. Every value in this table is imputed, estimated or taken from an external organization rather than an official figure, so the ranks are indicative.

Value chains & food security19 datasets

Wheat area by season as reported by the Ministry of Agriculture
Million hectares, 2020 and 2025
Source: MoA β€” Ministry of Agriculture statements on its Wheat Initiative page, which gives values for 2020 and 2025. The page reports 7.8 million hectares for both seasons in 2025, while the two seasonal figures sum to 7.7 million (own check). These are Ministry figures, not survey estimates of the statistics service.
Wheat production by season as reported by the Ministry of Agriculture
Million quintals (1 quintal = 100 kg), 2020 and 2025
Source: MoA Β· FAOSTAT β€” Ministry of Agriculture statements. The 2025 total of 280 million quintals equals 28.0 million tonnes (own conversion). FAO's food balance sheet, which uses FAO estimates, shows wheat production of 5.8 million tonnes in 202351. The two figures rest on different bases and years and are not directly comparable. The Ministry also states that domestic wheat replaced 2.6 million quintals of imports from 2021, while FAOSTAT records wheat imports of 18.4 million quintals in 2021 (own conversion)52.
Imports of wheat and wheat flour
Thousand tonnes, 2015–2024 (FAOSTAT)
Source: FAOSTAT β€” FAOSTAT trade data, calendar years. Wheat grain values for 2015–2023 are flagged as official, the 2024 value of 15.1 thousand tonnes is flagged as a figure from an external organisation. Wheat import value was US$938.6 million in 2021 and US$4.6 million in 2024.
Grain imports recorded by customs
Thousand tonnes, fiscal years 2014/15–2024/25
Source: NBE β€” NBE Annual Report 2024/25, statistical annex Table 10 (volume of major imports), source Ethiopian Customs Commission. Grain is a sub-item of food and live animals and covers all cereals. Ethiopian fiscal years run from 8 July to 7 July.
Fertiliser imports by volume
Thousand tonnes, fiscal years 2014/15–2024/25
Source: NBE β€” NBE Annual Report 2024/25, statistical annex Table 10, source Ethiopian Customs Commission. The import bill for fertilisers was US$921.0 million in 2022/23, US$1,315.3 million in 2023/24 and US$1,047.4 million in 2024/25 (Table 5.6).
Fertiliser imports by product
Thousand tonnes of product, 2014–2023 (FAOSTAT)
Source: FAOSTAT β€” FAOSTAT Fertilizers by Product, calendar years, import quantity in tonnes of product. 'Other products' is an own sum of the remaining FAOSTAT items. Totals (own sums) rose from 909.0 thousand tonnes in 2014 to 1,748.8 thousand tonnes in 2023. FAOSTAT has no 2024 data. Calendar-year FAOSTAT totals differ from the fiscal-year customs series.
Federal budget for agriculture and rural development
Approved appropriation, ETB billion, EFY 2014–2019
Source: MoF Β· NBE β€” Federal budget proclamations, Part Two, summary of expenditure, line 'Agricultural and Rural Development'. Federal appropriations, excluding regional budgets and the block subsidy to regions. The Ministry of Finance labels EFY 2016 as 2023/24, EFY 2017 as 2024/25 and EFY 2018 as 2025/26, and EFY 2019 corresponds to 2026/27 on the same basis. The EFY 2019 total of ETB 91.4 billion is about US$566 million at 161.51 birr per US$, the mid-point of the National Bank of Ethiopia's indicative buying and selling rates on 31 August 2026, the rate used for 2026 amounts (own calculation). Amounts are appropriations, not spending outturns.
Agriculture and rural development in the federal budget
Share of the total federal appropriation, %, EFY 2014–2019
Source: MoF β€” Own calculations, agricultural and rural development appropriation divided by the total federal appropriation, which includes the subsidy to regions and the support for the Sustainable Development Goals.
Federal capital budget for the food security sub-programme
Ministry of Agriculture, ETB billion by source of finance, EFY 2014–2019
Source: MoF β€” Capital budget line 'Coordinating Provision of Food Security Support Services', which carries the regional and federal Productive Safety Net projects. No loan financing in these years. The Citizens' Budget gives the EFY 2018 PSNP allocation as ETB 45.0 billion from the treasury plus ETB 3.7 billion external finance, ETB 48.7 billion in total65.
Beneficiaries of the rural Productive Safety Net Programme
Million people, 2005–2025
Source: World Bank β€” World Bank, PSNP 6 Project Appraisal Document, Figure 1. Phases PSNP 1 (2005–2006), PSNP 2 (2007–2010), PSNP 3 (2011–2015), PSNP 4 (2016–2020) and PSNP 5 (2021–2025). PSNP 6 targets 8 million beneficiaries. Urban safety nets are not included.
Woredas covered by the rural Productive Safety Net Programme
Number of woredas (districts), 2005–2025
Source: World Bank β€” World Bank, PSNP 6 Project Appraisal Document, Figure 1. The programme covered 6 regions in 2005–2006, 8 regions from 2007 to 2020 and 11 regions in PSNP 5. PSNP 6 is planned to cover 13 regions.
Wheat area, production and imports by source
IndicatorPeriodValueBasis
Dry-season irrigated wheat area2020 / 202520,000 ha / 3.5 million haMinistry of Agriculture statement
Dry-season irrigated wheat production2020 / 20250.6 / 128 million quintalsMinistry of Agriculture statement
Rainy-season wheat area2020 / 20251.8 / 4.2 million haMinistry of Agriculture statement
Rainy-season wheat production2020 / 202553 / 152 million quintalsMinistry of Agriculture statement
Wheat area, both seasons20257.8 million haMinistry of Agriculture statement
Wheat production, both seasons2025280 million quintals (28.0 million t)Ministry of Agriculture statement, own conversion
Wheat imports replaced by domestic wheat2025about 2.6 million quintals, the volume imported in 2021Ministry of Agriculture statement
Wheat grain imports2021 / 2023 / 20241,836.4 / 566.8 / 15.1 thousand tFAOSTAT trade, 2024 value from an external organisation
Wheat flour imports2023 / 2024248.7 / 19.7 thousand tFAOSTAT trade
Grain imports, all cereals2024/251,593.9 thousand tEthiopian Customs Commission via NBE
Wheat production20235.8 million tFAO food balance sheet, imputed value
Wheat self-sufficiency ratio202375.0%FAO food balance sheet, own calculation
Source: MoA Β· FAOSTAT Β· NBE β€” The Ministry's figures, FAO's estimates and customs records use different methods and periods and are not reconciled with each other. The FAOSTAT 2021 wheat import of 1,836.4 thousand tonnes equals 18.4 million quintals (own conversion), against the 2.6 million quintals the Ministry cites for 2021. Neither source explains the difference.
Food self-sufficiency by commodity
CommodityProduction (kt)Imports (kt)Domestic supply (kt)Self-sufficiency (%)
Cereals, total30,1461,59233,29890.5
Wheat5,8008797,73175.0
Maize10,0002510,17098.3
Sorghum4,01034,04399.2
Barley2,450102,49998.0
Rice2026641,11418.1
Pulses3,2061543,203100.1
Potatoes1,19101,130105.4
Vegetables1,662361,584104.9
Sugar (raw equivalent)4406331,07341.0
Vegetable oils11860298811.9
Milk4,582764,64798.6
Meat9010889101.3
Source: FAOSTAT β€” FAOSTAT food balance sheet for 2023, the latest year. Self-sufficiency is production divided by domestic supply (own calculations). FBS values are FAO estimates or imputations, not national survey figures. Wheat self-sufficiency on this basis was 78.0% in 2019, 82.2% in 2020, 78.1% in 2021 and 75.8% in 2022.
Fertiliser imports, distribution and subsidy
IndicatorPeriodValueSource
Fertiliser imports, volume2023/242,260.9 thousand tCustoms via NBE
Fertiliser imports, volume2024/251,336.9 thousand tCustoms via NBE
Fertiliser import bill2022/23US$921.0 million (5.4% of imports)NBE
Fertiliser import bill2023/24US$1,315.3 million (7.0% of imports)NBE
Fertiliser import bill2024/25US$1,047.4 million (5.6% of imports)NBE
Fertiliser import bill in birr2014/15ETB 10.2 billionNBE
Fertiliser import bill in birr2024/25ETB 131.0 billionNBE
Fertiliser distributed to farmers2025/26more than 20 million quintals (2.0 million t)Ministry of Agriculture statement
Fertiliser subsidy ceiling in the budget2025/26ETB 84 billion (0.4% of GDP)IMF
NBE foreign exchange sold to CBE for fertiliser importsJuly–October 2025about US$1 billionIMF
Share of imports made by EABC2025 reportabout 90%Brazilian Ministry of Agriculture attachΓ© report, April 2025
Urea and NP compound imports2023765.3 and 959.8 thousand tFAOSTAT
Source: NBE Β· MoA Β· IMF Β· MAPA Β· FAOSTAT β€” Customs volumes are for Ethiopian fiscal years, FAOSTAT values for calendar years. The ETB 84 billion ceiling is about US$621 million at the IMF end-June 2025 rate of 135.3711 birr per US$ (own calculation)7. No published outturn of the fertiliser subsidy was found.
Federal budget appropriations for agriculture
Fiscal yearTotal federal budget (ETB bn)Agriculture and rural development (ETB bn)Share (%)Ministry of Agriculture capital (ETB bn)Food security sub-programme (ETB bn)
EFY 2014561.718.503.2914.979.00
EFY 2015786.618.472.3515.519.90
EFY 2016 (2023/24)801.721.602.6918.6912.30
EFY 2017 (2024/25)971.222.992.3718.4611.03
EFY 2018 (2025/26)1,927.764.513.3557.2848.70
EFY 2019 (2026/27)2,339.391.413.9182.7855.98
Source: MoF β€” Federal budget proclamations, Part Two, as listed on the Ministry of Finance budget page71. Shares are own calculations. Gregorian labels as given by the Ministry of Finance, and for EFY 2019 (2026/27) on the same basis. The food security sub-programme is part of the Ministry of Agriculture capital budget and carries the Productive Safety Net projects. In EFY 2019 the recurrent budget includes ETB 100.1 million for the Agricultural Transformation Institute and ETB 216.5 million for the Ethiopian Cooperatives Commission. The birr was floated on 29 July 2024, early in EFY 2017, so US$ equivalents of earlier and later budgets rest on different exchange-rate regimes8.
Phases of the Productive Safety Net Programme
PhaseYearsRegionsWoredasBeneficiaries (million)
PSNP 12005–20066192–2864.6–7.2
PSNP 22007–20108282–3057.2–7.8
PSNP 32011–20158318–3195.2–7.6
PSNP 42016–20208329–3827.9
PSNP 52021–202511408–4927.8–7.9
PSNP 6 (target)from 202613not stated8.0
Source: World Bank β€” World Bank, PSNP 6 Project Appraisal Document, Figure 1 and paragraph 23. PSNP 6 plans 6 million public works beneficiaries and 2 million direct support beneficiaries. PSNP 6 financing is planned at US$200 million IDA credit, US$1,875 million of government contributions and a proposed US$300 million multi-donor trust fund.
World Bank financing for the Productive Safety Net Programme
ProjectBoard approvalIDA amount (US$ m)Status (October 2026)
Productive Safety Nets APL II (P098093)9 January 2007200.0Closed
Productive Safety Net APL III (P113220)22 October 2009480.0Closed
APL III additional financing (P126430)29 March 2012370.0Closed
Productive Safety Nets Project 4 (P146883)30 September 2014600.0Closed
PSNP 4 additional financing (P158770)30 June 2016100.0Closed
PSNP 4 additional financing (P163350)2 May 2017108.1Closed
Rural Productive Safety Net Project (P163438)14 September 2017600.0Closed
Strengthen Ethiopia's Adaptive Safety Net (P172479)25 November 20201,100.0Closed
SEASN additional financing (P176997)10 September 202137.5Closed
SEASN second additional financing (P179092)20 September 2022350.0Closed
SEASN third additional financing (P181626)28 March 2024200.0Closed
Productive Safety Net Project 6 (P511478)3 March 2026200.0Active
Source: World Bank β€” World Bank projects database, rural safety net projects. Amounts are IDA commitments at approval. Current total commitments were US$221 million for PSNP 6 and US$2,099.2 million for SEASN, as recorded in the database without a breakdown73. The Urban Productive Safety Net and Jobs Project (P511363, US$250 million, approved 9 December 2025) is not included.
Cooperatives and agricultural transformation programmes
IndicatorPeriodValue
Registered cooperatives2021more than 92,755
Members of cooperatives202121,043,370 (6,743,429 women)
Cooperative unions2021131
Primary savings and credit cooperatives202121,328 with 5,384,559 members
Savings and shares of SACCOs2021ETB 18.54 billion
Federal recurrent budget, Ethiopian Cooperatives CommissionEFY 2019 (2026/27)ETB 216.5 million
Farmers reached by Agricultural Commercialization Clusters2019–2025over 4.4 million
Farmers organised in Farmers' Production Clusters2019–2025more than 2.5 million
Marketable surplus of grains in ACC areas2019 / 202428% / 58%
Draft Farmers' Agribusiness Companies proclamationJune 2026Public hearing in Parliament, not yet enacted at the time of the release
Source: ICA Β· MoF Β· ATI Β· MoA β€” Cooperative figures are from the Federal Cooperative Agency official report of 2021 as reproduced by the International Cooperative Alliance. A breakdown by type of cooperative and a more recent official total were not found.
Food assistance and safety net indicators, 2025–2026
IndicatorDateValueSource
People receiving food assistance (JEOP and EDRMC)May 2026about 1.1 millionFEWS NET
People targeted by food assistance in Tigrayfrom July 2026over 1.1 millionFEWS NET
People WFP plans to reach20264.5 millionWFP
Rural PSNP beneficiaries2025about 8 million in 2.5 million householdsWorld Bank
Urban safety net beneficiaries20251.7 million in 88 citiesWorld Bank
Government budget contribution to safety netsfrom 2024ETB 60 billion a year, up from about ETB 7.9 billionWorld Bank
PSNP allocation in the federal budgetEFY 2018 (2025/26)ETB 48.7 billionMinistry of Finance
Maize price change, most monitored marketsJanuary–July 2025+20% to +44%FAO GIEWS
Source: FEWS NET Β· WFP Β· World Bank Β· MoF Β· FAO GIEWS β€” No official national estimate of people in need of humanitarian food assistance for 2026 was found. FEWS NET expected PSNP transfers between June and December 2026 to be limited to direct support beneficiaries, with full-scale implementation of the renewed programme from January 202777.

Climate & environment14 datasets

Annual rainfall against the 1991–2020 average
Country-average annual precipitation, mm, ERA5, 2000–2025
Source: World Bank CCKP β€” The 1991–2020 average of 994.7 mm is an own calculation from the ERA5 annual series. The 783 mm of 2022 is the lowest annual value in the ERA5 series for 1950–2025. ERA5 decade means drift from 1,301 mm in the 1950s to 908 mm in 2020–2025 (own calculation), so comparisons with the early decades are less reliable. Country averages combine the highlands with the arid lowlands of the east and south.
Annual mean temperature
Country average, Β°C, ERA5, 2000–2025
Source: World Bank CCKP β€” Own averages from the ERA5 series, 22.59 Β°C in 1961–1990 and 23.40 Β°C in 1991–2020. 2024, at 24.33 Β°C, is the warmest year in the ERA5 series for 1950–2025.
Belg and kiremt rains against the 1991–2020 average
Deviation of February–May and June–September rainfall, country average, %, 2010–2025
Source: World Bank CCKP Β· FEWS NET β€” Own calculation from ERA5 monthly country averages. The 1991–2020 averages are 285.0 mm for February–May and 530.4 mm for June–September. Season months as used by FEWS NET.
March–May and October–December rains against the 1991–2020 average
Deviation of rainfall in the months of the gu/genna and deyr/hageya seasons, country average, %, 2010–2025
Source: World Bank CCKP Β· FEWS NET Β· OCHA β€” Own calculation from ERA5 monthly country averages, 1991–2020 averages of 270.2 mm for March–May and 165.8 mm for October–December. FEWS NET names these months as the gu/genna and deyr/hageya seasons of the south and southeast. A country average does not isolate those regions. The five seasons from October–December 2020 to October–December 2022 were each below average on this basis, by 14% to 51%.
Monthly rainfall in 2022 against the 1991–2020 average
Country-average precipitation by month, mm, ERA5
Source: World Bank CCKP β€” Monthly averages for 1991–2020 are own calculations. Rainfall in 2022 was below the 1991–2020 average in each month from January to June and from October to December (own comparison).
Projected warming
Median change in annual mean temperature against 1995–2014, Β°C (CMIP6)
Source: World Bank CCKP β€” Median of the CMIP6 ensemble. Median annual rainfall is projected to rise, by 40–81 mm by 2040–2059 and by 69–159 mm by 2080–2099.
Greenhouse gas emissions by sector
MtCO2e, excluding land use and forestry, 2000–2023
Source: Climate Watch β€” Climate Watch data. Agriculture accounted for 70.6% of emissions excluding land use and forestry in 2023 (own calculation). Land use and forestry were a net source of 7.72 MtCO2e in 2023, down from 30.57 MtCO2e in 2010. NDC 3.0 reports average national emissions of 273.5 MtCO2e for 2020–2023 on the national inventory basis, which is not comparable with this series92.
Agricultural emissions by source
IPCC agriculture, thousand tonnes CO2e (AR5), 2000–2023
Source: FAOSTAT β€” FAOSTAT, FAO Tier 1 estimates. The other category is the remainder of IPCC agriculture after the four named items (own calculation). Enteric fermentation and manure left on pasture made up 91.0% of agricultural emissions in 2023 (own calculation).
Forest area
Thousand sq. km, 2000–2025
Source: World Bank WDI β€” World Bank WDI, based on FAO Forest Resources Assessment estimates. Forest covered 23.84% of the land area in 2024. NDC 3.0 reports a national forest cover of 23.6% in 2023 against a national goal of 30% by 203092.
Seasonal rainfall against the 1991–2020 average (ERA5 country average)
SeasonMonths1991–2020 average (mm)201520202021202220232025
BelgFebruary–May285.0βˆ’4.7%+6.4%βˆ’14.1%βˆ’51.9%+19.3%βˆ’22.5%
KiremtJune–September530.4βˆ’14.6%+11.1%βˆ’10.3%βˆ’2.4%βˆ’17.0%βˆ’7.1%
Gu/genna months (south and southeast)March–May270.2βˆ’1.1%+7.7%βˆ’14.0%βˆ’51.0%+24.9%βˆ’19.2%
Deyr/hageya months (south and southeast)October–December165.8+23.0%βˆ’29.0%βˆ’43.7%βˆ’29.3%+52.9%βˆ’35.1%
Source: World Bank CCKP Β· FEWS NET β€” Own calculations from ERA5 monthly country averages. Season names and months as used by FEWS NET. The gu/genna and deyr/hageya rows are national averages for those months and do not isolate the southern and southeastern pastoral areas.
Projected changes in temperature and rainfall (CMIP6 median)
Scenario and periodTemperature (Β°C)Annual rainfall (mm)
SSP2-4.5, 2040–2059+1.30+40.2
SSP5-8.5, 2040–2059+1.78+81.5
SSP2-4.5, 2080–2099+2.14+68.6
SSP5-8.5, 2080–2099+4.19+159.3
Source: World Bank CCKP β€” Anomalies against 1995–2014, median of the CMIP6 ensemble, World Bank Climate Change Knowledge Portal.
Recent droughts and floods in official humanitarian reports
EventReport and dateAreas namedReported impact
2015 drought (failed belg rains and El NiΓ±o drought in the kiremt season)OCHA, 2016 Humanitarian Requirements Document snapshot, 5 January 2016National10.2 million people needing emergency food assistance in 2016, 435,000 children under five needing specialised nutrition support
Drought after five consecutive failed rainy seasonsOCHA, Drought Situation Update #1, 10 March 2023Somali, Oromia and SNNP regions (south and east)24 million people living in drought-affected areas, 11 million food insecure, about 6.85 million livestock deaths since late 2021
Drought response funding 2022OCHA, Drought Situation Update #1, 10 March 2023Drought-affected regionsUS$928 million secured of US$1.66 billion required (end-December 2022)
El NiΓ±o floods of the deyr/hageya season (October–December 2023)OCHA and EDRMC, Flash Update 1, 18 December 2023Somali, South Ethiopia, South West Ethiopia, Oromia, Afar, Amhara, GambelaAbout 1.5 million people affected, 60 deaths and over 616,000 displaced (as of 6 December 2023), at least 215,600 ha of cropland destroyed, 21,500 livestock deaths
Source: OCHA β€” Figures as published in each report on the stated date. Livestock deaths are cumulative from late 2021 to March 2023.
Ethiopia's emission targets
DocumentTargetReferenceFinance
CRGE strategy (2011)Hold emissions at about 145–150 Mt CO2e, 64% below business as usual in 2030Business-as-usual emissions of 400 Mt CO2e in 2030US$150 billion to 2030 for mitigation, US$7.5 billion a year
Updated NDC (July 2021)68.8% below business as usual by 2030, of which 14% unconditionalBusiness-as-usual emissions of 403.5 Mt CO2eq in 2030, base year 2010 at 247 Mt CO2eqUS$316 billion over 10 years, 20% (US$63.2 billion) from domestic sources and 80% from international support
LT-LEDS (2020–2050)Net zero emissions by 2050Business-as-usual scenario and three net-zero scenariosInvestment needs estimated by scenario
NDC 3.0 (September 2025)70.3% below business as usual by 2035, 40.7% in the unconditional scenarioBusiness-as-usual emissions of 237.6 MtCO2e in 2035US$106.35 billion, at least 22.5% from domestic resources and 77.5% from external support
Source: World Bank Documents Β· UNFCCC β€” Targets as stated in each document. Each document uses its own business-as-usual projection, so the percentages are not directly comparable. The updated NDC states that the conditional 68.8% includes the unconditional 14%.
Climate risk indicators
IndicatorValueYear
Annual mean temperature, 1991–2020 average (ERA5)23.40 Β°C1991–2020
Warmest year in the ERA5 series 1950–202524.33 Β°C2024
Annual rainfall, 1991–2020 average (ERA5)995 mm1991–2020
Lowest annual rainfall in the ERA5 series 1950–2025783 mm2022
Belg rains (February–May) against averageβˆ’51.9%2022
Median warming by 2080–2099 under SSP5-8.5+4.19 Β°CProjection
Agriculture in emissions excluding land use (Climate Watch)70.6%2023
Livestock deaths since late 2021 (OCHA)about 6.85 millionAs of March 2023
Average annual climate-related losses (NDC 3.0 estimate)2.5–2.9% of decadal GDPNDC 3.0 (2025)
Source: World Bank CCKP Β· Climate Watch Β· OCHA Β· UNFCCC β€” ERA5 averages and anomalies are own calculations from the CCKP data.

Agricultural finance22 datasets

Bank loans outstanding to agriculture
Banks and the Development Bank of Ethiopia, ETB billion, end of June, 2015/16–2024/25
Source: NBE β€” NBE Annual Reports, Table 4.12, outstanding credit (O/S) to the agriculture sector at the close of the fiscal year (30 June). Each value is taken from the report of that year or the following year (2016/17, 2018/19, 2020/21, 2022/23, 2023/24 and 2024/25 editions). The 2021/22 value is read from Table 4.12 of the 2022/23 report, which is published as page images. NBE counts as agricultural credit lending for cultivating soil, producing crops, raising livestock, beekeeping, fishery and other related activities, and the NAFIR roadmap states that the CBE fertiliser import financing scheme accounted for nearly 70% of reported agricultural loan disbursements in 2023/24101.
Bank loans to agriculture in US dollars
Outstanding loans of banks and DBE to agriculture converted at the IMF end-of-June rate, US$ million, 2015/16–2024/25
Source: NBE Β· IMF β€” Own calculation. Birr stocks of 30 June divided by the IMF end-of-period rate for June of each year (the NBE official rate), 21.8004 (2016), 23.1081 (2017), 27.2621 (2018), 28.9109 (2019), 34.9822 (2020), 43.6910 (2021), 51.9938 (2022), 54.5943 (2023), 57.3265 (2024) and 135.3711 (2025) birr per US$. The series breaks after June 2024 because the NBE moved to a market-based exchange rate on 29 July 2024102. The birr stock rose by 58.1% in 2024/25 while its dollar value fell by 33.0% (own calculation).
ETB/USD exchange rate, year-end
Birr per US dollar at the end of December, 2015–2025
Source: IMF Β· NBE β€” IMF end-of-period rates for 2015–2024. The IMF had not published an end-2025 value, so the 2025 point is the mid-point of the NBE indicative buying and selling rates of 31 December 2025 (buying 154.8885, selling 156.4374, own calculation)103. The NBE floated the birr on 29 July 2024, and the rate moved from 57.33 at the end of June 2024 to 125.96 at the end of December 2024. The NBE publishes indicative buying and selling rates and a weighted average, which since 8 October 2025 has been identical to the buying rate. Before that date the published weighted average equalled the mid-point of the buying and selling rates, so the mid-point method keeps the series continuous. The mid-point of the indicative buying and selling rates was 161.51 on 31 August 2026 and 161.73 on 16 October 2026 (own calculation)10464105.
Agriculture's share of bank lending
Share of outstanding loans and of loans disbursed during the year, banks and DBE, %, 2015/16–2024/25
Source: NBE β€” Own calculation from NBE Table 4.12 except 2020/21 (disbursed), 2023/24 and 2024/25, which NBE states in the text. The denominators change basis. Totals include government deficit financing to 2018/19 and corporate bonds from 2019/20 to 2023/24, and the conversion of corporate bonds into government bonds reduced the total in 2024/25. Excluding the CBE fertiliser financing scheme, agriculture took about 8% of bank loans disbursed in 2023/24 according to the NAFIR roadmap101.
Loans to agriculture disbursed and collected
Banks and DBE, ETB billion, fiscal years ending 30 June, 2015/16–2024/25
Source: NBE β€” Flows during the fiscal year (D* and C* columns of NBE Table 4.12), not balances. The 2021/22 values are from Table 4.12 of the 2022/23 report99.
Outstanding bank loans by economic sector
Banks and DBE, ETB billion, 30 June 2025
Source: NBE β€” Total ETB 1,941.4 billion. Agriculture held 8.6% of the total.
Bank loans disbursed by economic sector
Banks and DBE, ETB billion, fiscal year 2024/25
Source: NBE β€” Total ETB 822.8 billion disbursed in 2024/25, 78.3% more than in 2023/24. Agriculture took 22.3%.
National Bank Rate and credit growth cap
Policy rate and annual cap on bank credit growth set at each decision, %, August 2023–July 2026
Source: NBE β€” The NBE introduced the National Bank Rate on 9 July 2024. The credit cap of 14% was set for the fiscal year ending 30 June 2024 and applied until the December 2024 meeting raised it to 18%. The July 2026 meeting removed the cap in full and raised the rate to 16%. No later decision had been published by 19 October 2026116.
Interest rates and inflation
Average lending rate, savings and time deposit rates, T-bill yield and headline inflation, %, 2020/21–2024/25
Source: NBE β€” NBE Annual Report 2024/25, Table 4.4, end of fiscal year. The real lending rate turned positive in 2024/25 at 1.9% after -5.7% in 2023/24. The NBE Fourth Quarter Report 2024/25 gives a lending rate of 14.8% for the fourth quarter of 2023/24117.
Microfinance loans to agriculture
Gross loans of microfinance institutions, total and agriculture, ETB billion, end of June, 2021–2025
Source: NBE β€” NBE Financial Stability Report, March 2026, Annex Table 22. Agriculture's share fell from 28.6% in June 2021 to 16.6% in June 2025 (own calculation). The report's Figure 15 shows 18.0% and 16.5% for June 2024 and June 2025.
Accounts, savings and borrowing among adults
Global Findex, % of adults aged 15 and over, 2014–2024
Source: Global Findex β€” Ethiopia was surveyed in 2022 for the 2021 Findex round. In 2024 account ownership was 43.3% in rural areas and 73.2% in urban areas, and 41.6% for women against 56.5% for men.
Mobile money accounts and agents
Mobile money accounts (million) and mobile money agents (thousand), end of June, 2021–2025
Source: NBE β€” NBE Financial Stability Report, March 2026, Table 14. Registered accounts. Ethio telecom reported 60.6 million telebirr customers for its 2025/26 year122.
Bank loans to agriculture by fiscal year
Fiscal yearDisbursed (ETB m)Collected (ETB m)Outstanding 30 June (ETB m)Share of outstanding loans (%)Outstanding (US$ m)
2015/1613,375.712,863.420,377.57.3934.7
2016/1713,133.713,962.620,041.85.5867.3
2017/1811,401.914,073.719,511.84.3715.7
2018/1917,954.718,450.120,387.13.7705.2
2019/2024,902.426,393.921,087.32.0602.8
2020/2130,779.823,503.631,823.62.5728.4
2021/2221,374.625,087.552,002.73.31,000.2
2022/2375,885.377,174.593,402.04.81,710.8
2023/24107,232.2106,530.6105,128.44.91,833.9
2024/25183,596.7138,123.3166,255.08.61,228.1
Source: NBE Β· IMF β€” Banks and the Development Bank of Ethiopia, NBE Table 4.12. Shares and US$ values are own calculations, the latter at the IMF end-of-June rate of each year (135.3711 birr per US$ for June 2025). The share basis changes over time (see the chart note). The 2021/22 values are from Table 4.12 of the 2022/23 report, converted at 51.9938 birr per US$ for June 2022997.
Commercial Bank of Ethiopia and Development Bank of Ethiopia
IndicatorValueDate
CBE gross loans to agricultureETB 35.53 bn30 June 2024
CBE gross loans to agricultureETB 29.69 bn30 June 2023
CBE loans to agriculture, net of impairmentETB 33.54 bn30 June 2024
CBE total gross loansETB 459.19 bn30 June 2024
CBE new loans disbursedETB 218.2 bn2023/24
of which earmarked for fertiliser importsETB 77.4 bn2023/24
DBE loans and bondsETB 153.6 bn30 June 2025
DBE net loansETB 95.9 bn30 June 2025
DBE capital adequacy ratio25.9%30 June 2025
DBE net income after taxETB 4.2 bn2024/25
DBE lease financing, eligible lessee capitalETB 0.5–9 mOctober 2026
Source: CBE Β· NBE Β· DBE β€” CBE values from its Annual Report 2023/24, the latest listed by CBE on 19 October 2026125. DBE values from the NBE Financial Stability Report of March 2026, because DBE's 2024/25 financial statements are published as a scanned file. DBE's agricultural loan book and non-performing loan ratio were not found in a readable official source.
Monetary policy decisions, 2023–2026
DateNational Bank Rate (%)Credit growth cap (%)Other measures
7 Aug 2023 (Board)–14 (FY 2023/24)Inflation targets below 20% by June 2024 and below 10% by June 2025
9 Jul 202415.0 (introduced)14Interest-rate based framework, standing facilities at NBR Β± 3 points
29 Jul 202415.014Market-based exchange rate, Directive FXD/01/2024
31 Dec 2024 (MPC 1)15.018Reserve requirements unchanged
25 Mar 2025 (MPC 2)15.018No change
30 Jun 2025 (MPC 3)15.018Treasury Bond purchase directive repealed
25 Sep 2025 (MPC 4)15.024 (FY 2025/26)No change in facility rates
22 Dec 2025 (MPC 5)15.024Reserve requirement 10%, minimum deposit rate ended
21 Mar 2026 (MPC 6)15.024Decisions published 31 March 2026
13 Jul 2026 (MPC 7)16.0RemovedTargeted reserve requirement, FX commission 1.5%, export surrender 30%
Source: NBE β€” MPC 7 announced the next meeting for the end of September 2026. No decision after 13 July 2026 had been published on nbe.gov.et by 19 October 2026.
Interest rate structure and real rates
Indicator (%)2020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
Average lending rate14.314.314.314.315.8
Maximum lending rate21.521.521.521.524.5
Savings deposit rate (simple average)8.08.08.08.08.0
Time deposit rate (weighted average)7.87.77.67.77.7
T-bills (nominal)8.09.69.79.713.4
Headline inflation (year on year)24.534.729.319.913.9
Real lending rate-10.3-20.5-15.1-5.71.9
Real savings deposit rate-16.5-26.7-21.3-11.9-5.9
Source: NBE β€” NBE Annual Report 2024/25, Table 4.4. The minimum lending and savings rates were 7.0% in each year. In 2024/25 the National Bank Rate was 15.0% and the 7-day interbank weighted average 17.0%.
Microfinance institutions
IndicatorJun 2021Jun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025
Gross loans (ETB bn)20.225.331.539.748.9
Loans to agriculture (ETB bn)5.86.76.87.18.1
Deposits (ETB bn)16.918.924.331.441.8
Total assets (ETB bn)28.736.949.460.181.7
NPL ratio (%)9.98.64.23.63.3
Source: NBE β€” NBE Financial Stability Report, March 2026, Table 10, Annex Table 22 and Figure 14. At the end of June 2025 there were 59 MFIs with 1,238 branches, 752,387 loan clients and 7,109,133 savers. The NBE Annual Report 2024/25 counts 57 MFIs at the same date3, and the NBE register page listed 56 on 19 October 2026126. Annex Table 22 totals differ from Table 10 gross loans by up to ETB 0.1 billion.
Lending against pledged agricultural assets
RegistryLoans against pledges (ETB bn)Share of agri-finance (%)AssetsFinancial institutions
Rural land certificates (NRLAIS)1.01.91.6 million17
Warehouse receipts (NWRS)0.71.31573
Movable property registry (MPSR)18.535.61,56317
Livestock (EthLITS)0000
Total20.238.8n/a32
Source: NBE/MoA β€” NAFIR Table 9, 2023/24, shares of agri-finance excluding CBE fertiliser finance (ETB 52 billion). Assets registered in the MPSR include land certificates and warehouse receipts, so the roadmap notes some double counting. Of 221,367 movable assets registered in 2023/24, 1,563 were agricultural.
National Financial Inclusion Strategy II targets and latest observed values
IndicatorBaseline 2020Target 2025Latest observedBasis
Adults with a formal account45%70%48.8% (2024)Global Findex survey
Adults with a formal account45%70%about 63% (June 2025)NBE triangulation forecast
Gender gap in account ownership19 points10 points14.9 points (2024)Global Findex, own calculation
Adults using formal savings30%40%25.1% saved at a financial institution (2024)Global Findex
Smallholder farmers formally insuredn/a500,000not published–
Micro-insurance policiesn/a500,000not published–
Source: NBE Β· Global Findex β€” Targets as set in NFIS II (2021–2025), section 5. They are targets, not results. The Findex savings indicator differs in wording from the NFIS indicator. No official count of insured smallholders for 2025 was found.
Insurance, leasing and risk finance
IndicatorValuePeriod
Insurance companies19June 2025
Gross written premium, all classesETB 41.1 bnYear to June 2025
Insurance penetration0.3% of GDP2024/25
Leasing (capital goods finance) to agricultureETB 397.9 m30 June 2025
Leasing to agriculture, share of leasing portfolio8.7%30 June 2025
DRIVE, pastoralists and dependents covered in Ethiopia894,40010 October 2025
DRIVE closing target for Ethiopia500,000September 2027
RUFIP-III credit lines to MFIs and RuSACCOsETB 378 mJanuary 2025
Source: NBE Β· World Bank Β· NBE/MoA β€” Insurance company count from the Financial Stability Report. The NBE Annual Report 2024/25 counts 18 insurance companies at the end of June 2025, and the NBE register page listed 18 insurers and 1 reinsurer on 19 October 20263126. Leasing share is an own calculation (397.9 of 4,592.4). The DRIVE package combines savings, insurance and digital accounts for pastoralists. Agricultural insurance premiums and claims are not published separately in the NBE reports read.
Laws and directives that frame agricultural finance
InstrumentNumberSignedFederal Negarit GazetteEntry into force
Rural Land Administration and Use (land use right as collateral, Article 15)Proclamation 1324/202414 Aug 202430th Year No. 58, 14 Aug 2024On publication
Movable Property Security RightProclamation 1147/20197 Aug 201925th Year No. 76, 7 Aug 201912 months after publication or start of the Collateral Registry, whichever first
National Bank of EthiopiaProclamation 1359/20254 Feb 202531st Year No. 14, 4 Feb 2025On publication
Banking BusinessProclamation 1360/202512 Mar 202531st Year No. 28, 12 Mar 2025On publication
Microfinancing BusinessProclamation 626/200912 May 200915th Year No. 33, 12 May 2009On publication
Microfinance Business (Amendment)Proclamation 1164/20199 Jan 202026th Year No. 7, 9 Jan 2020On publication
Insurance BusinessProclamation 746/201222 Aug 201218th Year No. 57, 22 Aug 2012On publication
Insurance Business (Amendment)Proclamation 1163/20199 Jan 202026th Year No. 6, 9 Jan 2020On publication
National Payment SystemProclamation 718/201118 Jul 201117th Year No. 84, 18 Jul 2011On publication
National Payment System (Amendment)Proclamation 1282/20233 Feb 202329th Year No. 9, 3 Feb 2023On publication
Capital MarketProclamation 1248/202123 Jul 202127th Year No. 33, 23 Jul 2021On publication
Cooperative SocietiesProclamation 985/201623 Dec 201623rd Year No. 7, 23 Dec 2016On publication
Agricultural Production ContractProclamation 1289/20236 Jul 202329th Year No. 27, 6 Jul 2023On publication
Foreign Exchange DirectiveNBE FXD/01/2024–Not gazetted (NBE directive)29 Jul 2024
Investment on DBE Bonds (Repealing) DirectiveNBE SBB/98/2025–Not gazetted (NBE directive)31 Dec 2025
Source: FAOLEX Β· NBE Β· ECMA β€” Signed is the date of the closing formula 'Done at Addis Ababa' in each text, which is the date of the President's signature. Gazette issue and date are as printed on the front page. The date of approval by the House of Peoples' Representatives is not printed in these texts. NBE directives are issued by the National Bank and are not published in the Federal Negarit Gazette.
World Bank, IFAD and GCF operations in agriculture and rural finance
OperationFunderApprovedClosingAmount (US$ m)Status, 19 Oct 2026
Strengthen Ethiopia's Adaptive Safety Net (P172479)World Bank IDA25 Nov 202030 Jun 20261,100.0Closed
Financial Sector Strengthening Project (P171627)World Bank IDA17 Dec 202431 Dec 2028700.0Active
Climate Action through Landscape Management (P170384)World Bank IDA13 Jun 20197 Sep 2026500.0Closed
Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Phase Two (P180076)World Bank IDA22 Mar 202430 Jun 2029340.0Active
Rural Connectivity to Support Food Security (P176303)World Bank IDA29 Mar 202431 Mar 2029300.0Active
Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (P164336)World Bank IDA23 May 201910 Oct 2025222.7Closed
Productive Safety Net Project 6 (P511478)World Bank IDA3 Mar 202631 Dec 2031200.0Active
Climate Resilient Irrigation for Sustainable Production (P508364)World Bank IDA31 Mar 202630 Jun 2032200.0Active
Community Action for Landscape Management II (P510697)World Bank IDA30 Apr 202629 Aug 2031200.0Active
Livestock and Fisheries Sector Development (P159382)World Bank IDA12 Dec 20177 Jul 2026169.9Closed
Agriculture Value Chains for Jobs (P510576)World Bank IDAPlanned 28 Jan 2027–250.0Pipeline, not approved
RUFIP III, IFAD financing (total programme cost US$305.79 m)IFADReport of 29 Nov 2019Six years40.0–
PACT, IFAD DSF grant (total programme cost US$179.593 m)IFADReport of 28 Dec 2022Seven years78.2Grant agreement signed 8 May 2023
FP058 drought resilience, GCF grantGCF2 Oct 201731 Aug 202545.0100% disbursed
Source: World Bank Β· IFAD Β· UN Ethiopia Β· GCF β€” World Bank amounts are IDA commitments at Board approval from the World Bank projects API, not disbursements. The regional Food Systems Resilience Program (P178566, US$808.1 million for all borrowers) is excluded because no amount for Ethiopia is published in the database. The RUFIP III IFAD amount is the sum of a US$4.90 million loan and a US$35.10 million grant (own calculation). Approved World Bank operations are ordered by amount and followed by the pipeline operation.

Sustainable finance6 datasets

Green Climate Fund financing for agriculture and land-related projects covering Ethiopia
GCF financing approved, US$ million (multi-country projects shown in full)
Source: GCF β€” GCF financing as shown on each project page, excluding co-financing. Multi-country amounts are not split by country. The GCF listed 14 projects covering Ethiopia with total GCF financing of US$436 million in October 2026163.
Approved and disbursed GCF financing for single-country projects in Ethiopia
US$ million, as shown on the GCF project pages in October 2026
Source: GCF β€” Disbursed amounts are own sums of the disbursement entries on each project page (100%, 67%, 25% and 0% of approved financing). The year in brackets is the year of Board approval. FP058 and FP243 are implemented by the Ministry of Finance as GCF direct access entity, FP136 by the World Bank and FP289 by KOICA.
Climate finance needs in the national climate plans
US$ billion, as estimated in each document
Source: World Bank Documents Β· UNFCCC β€” The CRGE estimate of US$150 billion covered mitigation and not adaptation, according to the 2020 progress assessment. The updated NDC planned 20% of its US$316 billion from domestic sources and NDC 3.0 at least 22.5% of its US$106.35 billion. The three estimates use different periods and methods and are not directly comparable.
Green and sustainable finance framework
DateInstrument or eventIssuerContent
2013CRGE FacilityMinistry of Finance and the environment commissionNational vehicle for the financial and technical aspects of CRGE implementation
June 2021Capital Market Proclamation No. 1248/2021House of Peoples' RepresentativesEstablishes the Ethiopian Capital Market Authority, legal basis of the Ethiopian Securities Exchange
31 January 2025Proclamation No. 1361/2024Federal GovernmentGreen Legacy and Degraded Landscape Restoration Special Fund, 0.5–1.0% of the federal budget from domestic revenue, in force on publication
10 January 2025Launch of the Ethiopian Securities ExchangeESXExchange with equity, fixed income and money market segments, established in October 2023
19 May 2025Greening Financial Systems ProgrammeNBE with the EIBSupport for climate risk supervision, a climate risk disclosure framework and a first National Green Taxonomy
23 October 2025Membership of the NGFSNational Bank of EthiopiaJoined the Network for Greening the Financial System
28 May 2026Sustainable Securities Framework (soft launch)ECMA and ESXSustainable Securities Guideline, Minimum Documentation Pack and ESX guideline for labelled green, social, sustainability and sustainability-linked securities
2026Standardized Crediting FrameworkMinistry of Planning and Development (Designated National Authority)Crediting framework for Article 6 cooperation, tested on clean cooking and off-grid energy programmes
Source: UNFCCC Β· ECMA Β· FAOLEX Β· ESX Β· EIB Β· NBE Β· MoPD β€” Dates as given by the issuing institution. No NBE directive on climate risk or green lending and no published national green taxonomy were found on official websites as of 19 October 2026.
Green Climate Fund projects covering Ethiopia
CodeProjectEntityApprovedCountriesGCF financing (US$ m)Status
FP291ASCENT-GREEN, resilient energy accessWorld Bank28 Mar 202621250.0Approved
FP289Urban climate resilience through nature-based solutionsKOICA28 Mar 2026125.0Approved
FP258Advancing Early Warnings for All (EW4All)UNDP20 Feb 20257103.2Under implementation
FP257RE-GAIN, scaling solutions for food lossAGRA20 Feb 2025775.6Under implementation
FP243Safe water powered by renewable energy in drought-vulnerable regionsMinistry of Finance24 Oct 2024145.0Under implementation
FP239BREFOL, climate resilience for food and livelihoods in the Horn of AfricaAfDB18 Jul 20245151.0Under implementation
FP204Sustainable Renewables Risk Mitigation Initiative, resilience phaseWorld Bank16 Mar 20239160.0Under implementation
FP183IGREENFIN I, greening agricultural banks in the Great Green Wall countriesIFAD29 Mar 202213116.9Under implementation
FP168Leveraging Energy Access Finance (LEAF)AfDB1 Jul 20216170.9Under implementation
FP136Resilient Landscapes and Livelihoods ProjectWorld Bank21 Aug 20201165.2Under implementation
FP128Arbaro Fund, sustainable forestryMUFG Bank12 Mar 2020925.0Under implementation
FP099Climate Investor OneFMO20 Oct 201819100.0Under implementation
FP058Responding to the increasing risk of droughtMinistry of Finance2 Oct 2017145.0Under implementation
FP027Universal Green Energy Access ProgrammeDeutsche Bank14 Oct 2016780.0Under implementation
Source: GCF β€” GCF project pages, October 2026. Multi-country projects show the full GCF amount for all countries. The GCF country page gives total GCF financing of US$436 million for Ethiopia.
Climate finance received, 2021–2025, as reported in NDC 3.0
IndicatorValue
External commitments for mitigation and adaptation, annual average 2021–2025US$1.7 billion
Estimated climate finance needs per yearUS$25.3 billion
External commitments as a share of needs7%
Adaptation share of climate finance56%
Mitigation share of climate finance38%
International public financiers92%
Private finance, domestic and international8%
Grants in public climate finance70%
Agriculture, forestry and other land use, share of climate finance (annual average)29% (US$486 million)
Agriculture, forestry and other land use, share of emissions83%
Source: UNFCCC β€” Values as stated in NDC 3.0 (September 2025). The document does not give the year-by-year series.
β“˜
AI-assisted content, human-reviewed: This page was generated with the assistance of artificial intelligence and reviewed by a human editor. (last review: October 2026) Despite review, errors or outdated values may remain; please verify critical figures against the linked primary sources before relying on them. Nothing here is investment, legal or financial advice.

For more information and suggestions, please contact serkan.veziroglu@prosperaimpact.com.