Prospera Impact, for people & planetAgFin AtlasAgriculture & agri-finance country profiles
3/9Profile sectionsProduction, trade & prices
1Overview2Agricultural economy & structure3Production, trade & prices4Value chains & market institutions5Climate & sustainability6Agricultural finance7Sustainable finance & green regulation8Policy & legislation9Institutions & programmesβ–€Statistics (data only)βœ“Sources & verification
Ethiopia Β· Section 3 of 9

Production, trade & prices

Private peasant holdings outside Tigray harvested 32.8 million tonnes of grain in the 2021/22 Meher season, led by maize, wheat and teff, according to the latest crop survey on the ESS website. Coffee earned US$2.67 billion in the fiscal year 2024/25, 31.9% of merchandise export earnings, and the 2021/22 livestock survey counted 66.3 million cattle. Food prices were 14.8% higher in September 2026 than a year earlier.

32.8 Mt
of grain harvested by private peasant holdings in the 2021/22 Meher season, excluding Tigray1
US$2.67 bn
earned from coffee exports in 2024/25, 31.9% of merchandise exports2
66.3 m
cattle kept by private peasant holdings in 2021/22, excluding Tigray3
14.8%
year-on-year food price inflation in September 20264
3.1

Cereals, pulses and oilseeds

The Agricultural Sample Survey of the Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS) estimates the area and production of private peasant holdings in the Meher season, the season of the long rains. In 2021/22, excluding Tigray, grain crops covered 12.20 million hectares and produced 327.9 million quintals, or 32.79 million tonnes (own conversion), of which cereals made up 88.7%, pulses 9.7% and oilseeds 1.7%1. Maize production was 10.75 million tonnes, wheat 5.81 million, teff 5.61 million and sorghum 3.55 million1. Teff was grown on 2.93 million hectares by 6.66 million holders and maize on 2.56 million hectares by 11.17 million holders1. Oromia produced 53.5% and Amhara 34.3% of the 2021/22 grain total (own calculation)1.

Grain production rose from 25.15 million tonnes in 2013/14 to 34.18 million tonnes in 2020/21 (own conversion)56. The editions differ in coverage. Until 2018/19 the survey excluded the non-sedentary population of three Afar and six Somali zones, the 2020/21 edition imputed the 2019/20 estimates for Tigray, and the 2021/22 edition excludes Tigray and imputes the 2020/21 estimates for Benishangul-Gumuz761. The 2021/22 report shows 2020/21 grain output at 32.13 million tonnes, below the 34.18 million tonnes published a year earlier (own conversion)1. Maize yields rose from 3.25 tonnes per hectare in 2013/14 to 4.20 tonnes in 2021/22, wheat yields from 2.45 to 3.11 tonnes and teff yields from 1.47 to 1.91 tonnes (own conversion)51.

The Meher survey does not cover the Belg (short rainy) season, dry-season irrigated crops, including irrigated wheat, or commercial farms6. In 2020/21 the Meher harvest of private holdings supplied 92.21% of the national grain production of 370.7 million quintals, the Belg season 3.98% and commercial farms 3.81%8. Large and medium commercial farms harvested 1.36 million tonnes of grain from 650,076 hectares in the 2021/22 Meher season (own conversion)9. FAOSTAT, which uses a different coverage, shows maize production rising from 3.91 million tonnes in 2005 to an estimated 11.70 million tonnes in 202410.

Grain production of private peasant holdings in the Meher season
Cereals, pulses and oilseeds, million tonnes, 2013/14–2021/22
Source: ESS β€” Own conversion from quintals (1 quintal = 100 kg). Each year comes from its own ESS edition, except 2014/15 (2015/16 edition) and 2019/20 (2020/21 edition), which come from the prior-year column of the next edition. Until 2018/19 the surveys excluded the non-sedentary population of three Afar and six Somali zones. In 2020/21 the Tigray estimates of 2019/20 were imputed, and 2021/22 excludes Tigray. The series covers neither the Belg season, dry-season irrigation nor commercial farms.
Production of the five major cereals
Private peasant holdings, Meher season, million tonnes, 2013/14–2021/22
Source: ESS β€” Own conversion from quintals. Editions and coverage breaks as in the grain production chart. The Meher reports exclude dry-season irrigated wheat (2020/21 edition, note 5).
Cereal yields of private peasant holdings
Meher season, tonnes per hectare, 2013/14–2021/22
Source: ESS β€” Published yields in quintals per hectare divided by 10 (own conversion). For 2018/19 the yields of Table 4 of that edition are shown, which equal production divided by area, because Table 2 prints slightly different values (for example 39.92 instead of 40.09 quintals per hectare for maize).
Cropped area of the major grain crops
Private peasant holdings, Meher season 2021/22, thousand hectares
Source: ESS β€” Table 4 of the 2021/22 edition, excluding Tigray. Grain crops covered 12.20 million hectares in total. Teff was grown by 6.66 million holders and maize by 11.17 million.
Where the 2020/21 grain harvest came from
Share of national grain production by season and farm type, 2020/21
Meher season, private peasant holdings Β· 92.21 %Belg season, private peasant holdings Β· 3.98 %Commercial farms Β· 3.81 %
Source: ESS β€” ESS Belg season report 2020/21, Summary Table 2. Total grain production was 370,708,841.87 quintals. Dry-season irrigated crops are not included.
Major crops of private peasant holdings, Meher season 2021/22
CropHoldersArea (ha)Production (t)Yield (t/ha)
Teff6,656,7502,932,6705,614,3391.91
Maize11,168,7522,563,20110,751,3694.20
Wheat4,543,1591,867,0485,807,8223.11
Sorghum4,259,6831,350,5093,553,6712.63
Barley3,630,719799,1282,071,8072.59
Finger millet1,571,961366,301942,1472.57
Rice224,32891,122280,6333.08
Faba beans4,309,978520,5521,091,6092.10
Red haricot beans2,630,568240,842412,5931.71
Field peas1,732,364220,195380,3361.73
Neug649,439179,828202,4321.13
Sesame295,113204,512137,8070.67
Potatoes1,127,26778,4791,309,56716.69
Coffee6,788,770794,404545,5660.69
Chat3,802,767280,826243,3940.87
All grain crops16,786,93312,196,54932,790,352–
Source: ESS β€” Table 4 of the 2021/22 edition. Production converted from quintals and yields from quintals per hectare (own conversion, 1 quintal = 100 kg). Excludes Tigray, and the Benishangul-Gumuz estimates of 2020/21 were imputed. Holders growing several crops are counted under each crop.
Grain production of private peasant holdings by region, Meher season
RegionArea 2020/21 (ha)Area 2021/22 (ha)Production 2020/21 (t)Production 2021/22 (t)Change in production (%)
Oromia5,944,4756,100,98816,935,69817,554,2713.7
Amhara4,532,4774,586,32611,093,31011,252,8691.4
S.N.N.P.1,077,1351,102,9152,892,6132,917,2250.9
Benishangul-Gumuz255,590255,590709,777709,7770.0
Sidama79,50179,526250,985264,3015.3
Somali103,92330,956189,82324,649-87.0
Gambella8,5659,99316,45429,22277.6
Harari11,48610,13221,95422,1230.8
Dire Dawa11,88210,18012,27010,982-10.5
Afar8,7449,9437,3614,933-33.0
All regions (excluding Tigray)12,033,77912,196,54932,130,24532,790,3522.1
Source: ESS β€” Table 3 of the 2021/22 edition, production converted from quintals (own conversion). Tigray is not covered. The Benishangul-Gumuz values for both years are the 2020/21 estimates. Oromia produced 53.5% and Amhara 34.3% of the 2021/22 total (own calculation).
Maize, wheat and sorghum production in FAOSTAT
Million tonnes, 2005–2024
Source: FAOSTAT β€” FAOSTAT flags as estimated the maize values for 2007–2009, 2011, 2019–2020 and 2023–2024, the wheat values for 2007–2011, 2019–2020 and 2023–2024 and the sorghum values for 2007–2009, 2011–2013 and 2019–2020, and it flags the 2023 and 2024 sorghum values as figures from an external organization. FAOSTAT values are not directly comparable with the ESS Meher estimates for private peasant holdings.
ESS Meher crop survey editions used in this profile
Agricultural yearEdition (publication)CoverageEnumeration areas covered
2013/142013/14 report (May 2014)Rural areas except non-sedentary population of 3 Afar and 6 Somali zones2,226 of 2,250
2014/15Prior-year column of the 2015/16 reportAs above–
2015/162015/16 report (May 2016)As above2,237 of 2,247
2016/172016/17 report (April 2017)As above2,223 of 2,247
2017/182017/18 report (April 2018)As above1,583 of 1,600
2018/192018/19 report (June 2019)As above1,473 of 1,600
2019/20Prior-year column of the 2020/21 reportEntire rural parts of the country–
2020/212020/21 report (April 2021)Entire rural parts, 2019/20 estimates imputed for Tigray–
2021/222021/22 report (April 2022)Excludes Tigray, 2020/21 estimates imputed for Benishangul-Gumuz2,052 of 2,609
Source: ESS β€” All editions cover private peasant holdings in the Meher season and no other season. The 2021/22 report revises 2020/21 grain output to 32.13 million tonnes, from 34.18 million tonnes in the 2020/21 report (own conversion). No Meher area and production report after 2021/22 was found on the ESS website14.

Holdings and use of the harvest

The 2021/22 land utilization survey counted 19.74 million holders operating 17.78 million hectares outside Tigray, an average of 0.90 hectares per holder15. Of these holders, 46.3% held 0.50 hectares or less and 68.8% held 1 hectare or less (own calculation)15. In the 2019/20 Meher season households consumed 74.4% of their maize and sold 13.3%, and sold 29.9% of their teff, 50.6% of their coffee and 71.6% of their sesame16.

Share of the harvest sold by private peasant holdings
% of Meher season production sold, 2019/20
Source: ESS β€” Table 1 of the crop and livestock product utilization report. Household consumption took 74.4% of maize, 71.0% of sorghum, 57.5% of wheat and 53.5% of teff. Seed, wages in kind, animal feed and other uses make up the rest.
3.2

Coffee and other export crops

Private peasant holdings harvested 545,566 tonnes of coffee from 794,404 hectares in the 2021/22 Meher season, up from 392,006 tonnes in 2013/14 (own conversion)15. FAOSTAT places Ethiopia fifth among 78 coffee producers in 2024, with an imputed 575,696 tonnes of green coffee10.

Coffee export earnings were US$2,665.1 million in the fiscal year 2024/25, 86.3% more than the US$1,430.8 million of 2023/24, and the export volume rose to 470.7 thousand tonnes from 299.0 thousand tonnes2. The NBE attributes the increase to a 57.4% higher volume and an 18.3% higher international price2. Coffee accounted for 31.9% of merchandise export earnings in 2024/25, against 37.7% in 2023/24, and gold export earnings rose to US$3,480.9 million from US$408.6 million2. Flowers earned US$489.7 million, oilseeds US$332.7 million, pulses US$273.7 million and chat US$121.5 million in 2024/252. Chat earnings were US$402.5 million in 2020/2117. Eight agricultural commodity groups together earned US$4,180.5 million, 50.1% of merchandise exports in 2024/25 and 76.9% in 2023/24 (own calculation)218. These are national customs data compiled by the National Bank of Ethiopia (NBE) and are recorded in US dollars.

Sesame production of private peasant holdings was 137,807 tonnes in the 2021/22 Meher season, against 260,258 tonnes in 2020/21 (own conversion)16.

Coffee harvested by private peasant holdings
Meher season survey, thousand tonnes, 2013/14–2021/22
Source: ESS β€” Own conversion from quintals. The area under coffee rose from 538,467 hectares in 2013/14 to 794,404 hectares in 2021/22. The survey does not cover coffee from commercial estates. Editions and coverage breaks as in the grain production chart.
Coffee export volume
Thousand tonnes by Ethiopian fiscal year, 2011/12–2024/25
Source: NBE β€” NBE statistical tables on the quantity of major exports, in metric tons (Annual Report 2020/21, Table 9, for 2011/12–2018/19, and Annual Report 2024/25, Table 8, for 2019/20–2024/25). The two reports print identical values for the overlapping years.
Coffee export earnings
US$ million by Ethiopian fiscal year, 2014/15–2024/25
Source: NBE β€” NBE Annual Reports, Table 5.3, compiled from Ethiopian Customs Commission data. Each year is taken from the latest report that prints it in a text layer21. The 2024/25 earnings were 86.3% above 2023/24, with volume up 57.4% and the international price up 18.3%2.
Export earnings from agricultural commodities
US$ million by Ethiopian fiscal year, 2014/15–2024/25
Source: NBE β€” NBE Annual Reports, Table 5.3. National customs data, not UN Comtrade. The eight commodities together earned US$4,180.5 million in 2024/25, 50.1% of total merchandise exports of US$8,347.2 million, against 76.9% in 2023/24 (own calculation). Gold, not shown, earned US$3,480.9 million in 2024/25.
Composition of merchandise export earnings
Share of total merchandise export earnings of US$8,347.2 million, 2024/25
Agricultural commodities Β· 50.1 %Gold Β· 41.7 %Electricity, textiles, leather and other items Β· 8.2 %
Source: NBE β€” Own calculation from Table 5.3. Agricultural commodities are coffee, flowers, oilseeds, pulses, chat, meat and meat products, live animals, and fruits and vegetables. Coffee alone took 31.9%.
Merchandise export earnings by commodity, 2022/23–2024/25
Commodity2022/23 (US$ m)2023/24 (US$ m)2024/25 (US$ m)Share of total 2024/25 (%)Change 2024/25 (%, as printed by NBE)
Coffee1,340.21,430.82,665.131.986.3
Flowers567.8469.9489.75.94.2
Oilseeds258.0333.2332.74.0-0.1
Pulses324.5343.8273.73.3-20.4
Chat247.5164.5121.51.5-26.1
Live animals17.543.5112.91.4159.8
Meat and meat products81.770.4109.71.355.7
Fruits and vegetables92.565.175.20.915.6
Leather and leather products24.719.917.40.2-12.7
Gold197.0408.63,480.941.7752.0
Electricity102.2139.0336.44.0142.1
Textiles and other items370.7310.0331.94.0–
Total3,624.33,798.78,347.2100.0119.7
Source: NBE β€” NBE Annual Report 2024/25, Table 5.3, compiled from Ethiopian Customs Commission, NBE and Ethiopian Electric Power data. The row for textiles and other items is the sum of textiles and textile products and others (own calculation). Shares and changes are as printed by NBE.
Export volumes and unit values of agricultural commodities
CommodityVolume 2023/24 ('000 t)Volume 2024/25 ('000 t)Unit value 2023/24 (US$/kg)Unit value 2024/25 (US$/kg)
Coffee299.0470.74.85.7
Oilseeds191.2207.61.71.6
Pulses426.0320.90.80.9
Flowers95.499.74.94.9
Fruits and vegetables184.8186.10.40.4
Meat and meat products11.118.56.45.9
Live animals52.0123.50.80.9
Chat15.810.810.411.2
Source: NBE β€” NBE Annual Report 2024/25, Tables 5.4 (million kg, shown here as thousand tonnes) and 5.5. Unit values as rounded by the NBE.
3.3

Livestock, dairy and honey

The 2021/22 livestock survey counted 66.26 million cattle, 45.72 million goats, 38.01 million sheep, 41.35 million poultry, 10.02 million donkeys and 6.98 million camels on private peasant holdings in sedentary and pastoral areas outside Tigray3. For four zones of Amhara, two zones of Benishangul-Gumuz and three zones of Afar the survey used the previous year's (2013 E.C.) data3. Local breeds made up 96.76% of the cattle, hybrid breeds 2.71% and exotic breeds 0.41%3. The survey counted 55.03 million cattle in 2013/14, when the non-sedentary population of three Afar and six Somali zones was not covered22. FAOSTAT places Ethiopia fourth among 190 countries by cattle numbers in 2024, on an imputed value of 71.9 million head10.

Cow milk production was 3,866 million litres in 2021/22, with an average yield of 1.45 litres per cow per day over a six-month lactation, and camel milk production was 1,401 million litres3. The survey counted 5.98 million beehives and 52.0 thousand tonnes of honey in 2021/223.

Cattle, sheep and goats kept by private peasant holdings
Million head, ESS livestock survey editions, 2013/14–2021/22
Source: ESS β€” Table 3-1 of each edition. Until 2017/18 the surveys excluded the non-sedentary population of three Afar and six Somali zones. The 2020/21 survey covered the entire rural agricultural population, with 2019/20 data used for Tigray, and the 2021/22 survey excludes Tigray. The 2018/19 and 2019/20 reports were not found on the ESS website.
Cattle, sheep and goats in FAOSTAT
Million head, 2010–2024
Source: FAOSTAT β€” FAOSTAT flags the 2021, 2023 and 2024 values as imputed. The FAOSTAT cattle values for 2014–2017, 2020 and 2022 equal the counts of the ESS livestock surveys for 2014/15–2017/18, 2020/21 and 2021/22 (for example 66,260,987 cattle for 2022)327.
Cow and camel milk production in FAOSTAT
Thousand tonnes, 2010–2024
Source: FAOSTAT β€” FAOSTAT flags cow milk as estimated in 2013 and imputed in 2020, 2021, 2023 and 2024, and camel milk as imputed in 2013–2014 and estimated in 2021–2024. The ESS livestock survey estimated cow milk at 3,866 million litres and camel milk at 1,401 million litres for 2021/22, on a net production basis3.
2nd
Faba beans (dry)
1.16 Mt world production rank, 2024, after mainland China (FAOSTAT imputed value)10
4th
Cattle
71.9 million world rank by number, 2024 (FAOSTAT imputed value)10
4th
Natural honey
85,960 t world production rank, 2024 (FAOSTAT imputed value)10
5th
Green coffee
575,696 t world production rank, 2024, 5.2% of world output (FAOSTAT imputed value)10
Livestock kept by private peasant holdings, ESS surveys and FAOSTAT
SpeciesESS 2016/17ESS 2017/18ESS 2020/21ESS 2021/22FAOSTAT 2024
Cattle59,486,66760,392,01970,291,77666,260,98771,916,930 (I)
Goats30,200,22632,738,38552,463,53545,716,09153,982,678 (I)
Sheep30,697,94231,302,25742,914,86538,013,27241,050,910 (I)
Poultry59,495,02656,056,77856,992,98741,350,68452,280,000 chickens (I)
Donkeys8,439,2208,845,58910,791,89610,020,51810,803,079 (I)
Camels1,209,3211,418,4578,145,7906,978,0531,656,499 (E)
Horses2,158,1762,007,8292,148,4922,138,9282,293,260 (I)
Mules409,877461,665382,784357,743391,103 (I)
Beehives6,189,3296,523,9696,986,1005,982,336–
Source: ESS Β· FAOSTAT β€” ESS Table 3-1 of each edition. The 2016/17 and 2017/18 surveys excluded the non-sedentary population of three Afar and six Somali zones, the 2020/21 survey covered the entire rural agricultural population with 2019/20 data used for Tigray, and the 2021/22 survey excludes Tigray. FAOSTAT flags in brackets, I imputed, E estimated. The FAOSTAT camel values differ from the ESS counts.
Milk and honey production of private peasant holdings
Item2016/172017/182021/22
Cow milk (million litres)3,134.23,317.83,866.1
Cow milk per cow per day (litres)1.371.371.45
Camel milk (million litres)179.7327.61,401.2
Goat milk (million litres)––379.4
Honey (thousand tonnes)47.766.252.0
Beehives (million)6.196.525.98
Source: ESS β€” Summary Table III.8 of each edition, net milk production (milk sucked by young animals excluded). The 2016/17 and 2017/18 surveys excluded the non-sedentary population of three Afar and six Somali zones and their milk estimates refer to sedentary areas, while the 2021/22 survey covered sedentary and pastoral areas outside Tigray. The 2020/21 edition is not shown because its summary table and text give different cow milk totals.
Ethiopia in world agricultural production, 2024
ProductProduction or stockWorld rankShare of world (%)FAOSTAT flag
Asses (donkeys)10.80 million head1 of 10420.1Imputed
Broad beans and horse beans, dry1,156,009 t2 of 6418.5Imputed
Beeswax5,934 t2 of 439.2Estimated
Cattle71.92 million head4 of 1904.6Imputed
Natural honey85,960 t4 of 1214.7Imputed
Chick peas, dry443,954 t4 of 472.6Imputed
Green coffee575,696 t5 of 785.2Imputed
Goats53.98 million head5 of 1814.5Imputed
Sesame seed435,455 t6 of 696.5Imputed
Sorghum4,100,000 t6 of 1076.4External organization
Maize11,701,131 t13 of 1621.0Estimated
Wheat6,185,341 t24 of 1220.8Estimated
Source: FAOSTAT β€” Own ranking from the FAOSTAT bulk file of 23 December 2025, counting the countries with a value above zero and excluding regional aggregates. Every value in this table is imputed, estimated or taken from an external organization rather than an official figure, so the ranks are indicative.
3.4

Trade

The map shows where Ethiopia's agri-food products go and where they come from. On UN Comtrade data reported by Ethiopia for 2023, the latest year Ethiopia had reported by October 2026, agri-food exports (HS chapters 01–24) were US$2,567.7 million and imports US$2,379.6 million28. Saudi Arabia was the largest buyer, at US$297.7 million, of which US$239.6 million was coffee, tea and spices (HS 09), followed by the Netherlands (US$214.4 million, of which US$194.5 million live plants and cut flowers), the United States (US$203.3 million) and the United Arab Emirates (US$161.0 million)28. Coffee, tea and spices made up 48.1% of agri-food exports, vegetables including dried pulses (HS 07) 19.5% and oilseeds (HS 12) 16.5% (own calculation)28. Members of the European Union took 21.1% of exports and members of the Gulf Cooperation Council 18.8% (own calculation)28.

India (US$485.5 million), the United States (US$453.7 million) and TΓΌrkiye (US$297.9 million) were the largest suppliers in 202328. Animal and vegetable fats and oils (HS 15, US$749.6 million) and cereals (HS 10, US$576.0 million) made up 55.7% of agri-food imports (own calculation), and Ethiopia recorded US$193.5 million of fats and oils imports from Djibouti28. The NBE export figures by fiscal year shown above and these Comtrade data differ in period and product coverage, and the two series are not combined. Agri-food imports reported to Comtrade were US$4,323.0 million in 2021 and US$2,379.6 million in 2023, and cereal imports US$1,683.1 million and US$576.0 million in the same years29.

Agri-food trade partners, 2023
Exports and imports of HS chapters 01–24 by partner country, US$ million (UN Comtrade, as reported by Ethiopia)
Source: UN Comtrade β€” HS chapters 01–24 (live animals to tobacco). Partner values are as reported by Ethiopia for 2023, the latest full year Ethiopia had reported to UN Comtrade by October 2026. Small territories without a shape on the 1:110m world map appear only in the ranked list.
Where agri-food exports go
Share of agri-food exports (HS 01–24), 2023
European Union Β· 21.1 %Gulf Cooperation Council Β· 18.8 %IGAD members Β· 12.3 %Rest of the world Β· 47.8 %
Source: UN Comtrade β€” Own calculation from UN Comtrade partner data reported by Ethiopia. GCC members are Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Kuwait, Oman and Bahrain. IGAD members other than Ethiopia are Djibouti, Eritrea, Kenya, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan and Uganda.
Agri-food exports by product group
Largest HS chapters, US$ million, 2023 (UN Comtrade, as reported by Ethiopia)
Source: UN Comtrade β€” Own sums of partner values by HS chapter. Total agri-food exports (HS 01–24) were US$2,567.7 million. Chapter 07 includes dried pulses.
Agri-food imports by product group
Largest HS chapters, US$ million, 2023 (UN Comtrade, as reported by Ethiopia)
Source: UN Comtrade β€” Own sums of partner values by HS chapter. Total agri-food imports (HS 01–24) were US$2,379.6 million.
Agri-food exports and imports
HS chapters 01–24, US$ million, 2013–2023 (UN Comtrade, as reported by Ethiopia)
Source: UN Comtrade β€” Own sums of chapters 01–24 for the world partner. Ethiopia reported in HS 2007 for 2013, HS 2012 for 2014–2018, HS 2017 for 2019–2021 and HS 2022 for 2022–2023. Reported exports of live plants and cut flowers (HS 06) were US$4.7–10.1 million a year in 2013–2018 and US$217.3–290.2 million in 2019–2023, a break in the reported series.
Selected agri-food trade flows
US$ million, 2013–2023 (UN Comtrade, as reported by Ethiopia)
Source: UN Comtrade β€” World partner, as reported by Ethiopia. The Comtrade figures are on Ethiopia's reporting year and differ from the NBE export earnings by fiscal year.
Largest buyers of Ethiopian agri-food products
Exports of HS chapters 01–24 by partner, US$ million, 2023
Source: UN Comtrade β€” Partner values as reported by Ethiopia. Coffee, tea and spices accounted for US$239.6 million of exports to Saudi Arabia and live plants and cut flowers for US$194.5 million of exports to the Netherlands.
Largest agri-food trade partners, 2023
RankExport partnerExports (US$ m)Import partnerImports (US$ m)
1Saudi Arabia297.7India485.5
2Netherlands214.4United States453.7
3United States203.3TΓΌrkiye297.9
4United Arab Emirates161.0Djibouti193.5
5Somalia141.3Malaysia187.0
6India125.7Indonesia114.5
7Germany123.1Ukraine80.2
8South Korea113.9United Arab Emirates76.3
9Israel103.8France68.1
10Japan103.8Egypt61.0
Total, HS 01–242,567.7Total, HS 01–242,379.6
Source: UN Comtrade β€” UN Comtrade annual data for 2023 as reported by Ethiopia, the latest year available in October 2026. Partner values are own sums of HS chapters 01–24.
3.5

Prices

Annual average inflation was 16.0% in the fiscal year 2024/25, with food and non-alcoholic beverages at 16.2%, against 28.1% for food in 2023/24 and 40.3% in 2021/222. The ESS reports annual average inflation of 11.7% and food inflation of 12.0% for the fiscal year that ended in June 2026, labelled EFY201830.

Year-on-year food inflation was 9.8% in December 2025, 15.7% in July 2026 and 14.8% in September 2026, when general inflation was 14.9%4. General inflation had been 15.3% in July 2026 and 15.1% in August 20263132. In September 2026 the price index for bread and cereals, which carries a weight of 17.1% in the consumer price basket, was 8.6% higher than a year earlier, vegetables 11.4%, meat 22.0% and sugar, jam, honey and chocolate 39.8%4. No official producer or retail price series for crops was found on the ESS website33.

Annual average consumer price inflation
General, food and non-food, % by Ethiopian fiscal year, 2017/18–2025/26
Source: ESS Β· NBE β€” ESS labels these periods July EFY2009 – June EFY2010 to July EFY2017 – June EFY2018. The NBE Annual Report 2024/25 prints the same rates for 2018/19 to 2024/25 under the Ethiopian-calendar labels 2011 to 2017, which gives the Gregorian fiscal-year labels used here (for example 33.79% general inflation for 2021/22). The exception is 2022/23, for which the NBE prints 32.55% general inflation (32.6% rounded) against 32.5% in the ESS release.
Monthly consumer price inflation
Year-on-year change, general, food and non-food, %, September 2025 – September 2026
Source: ESS β€” ESS bulletin for September EFY2019, Table 1. The bulletin labels the months September EFY2018 to September EFY2019, and the ESS download page titles the release Consumer Price Index, September 2026, which gives the Gregorian labels.
Food price inflation by item group
Year-on-year change, %, September 2026
Source: ESS β€” Food and non-alcoholic beverages inflation was 14.8%. Bread and cereals carry a weight of 17.1% in the CPI basket and vegetables 12.3%.

Sources cited on this page

  1. Agricultural Sample Survey 2021/22 (2014 E.C.), Volume I, Report on area and production of major crops, private peasant holdings, Meher season, Statistical Bulletin 593, April 2022 (PDF) β€” Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  2. Annual Report 2024/25 (PDF) β€” National Bank of Ethiopia (NBE)verified
  3. Agricultural Sample Survey 2021/22 (2014 E.C.), Volume II, Report on livestock and livestock characteristics, private peasant holdings, Statistical Bulletin 594, March 2022 (PDF) β€” Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  4. Consumer Price Index, September 2026, monthly news release, Statistical Bulletin Issue No. 39/2019 (September EFY2019) (PDF) β€” Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  5. Agricultural Sample Survey 2013/14 (2006 E.C.), Volume I, Report on area and production of major crops, private peasant holdings, Meher season, Statistical Bulletin 532, May 2014 (PDF) β€” Central Statistical Agency (CSA), now Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  6. Agricultural Sample Survey 2020/21 (2013 E.C.), Volume I, Report on area and production of major crops, private peasant holdings, Meher season, Statistical Bulletin 590, April 2021 (PDF) β€” Central Statistical Agency (CSA), now Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  7. Agricultural Sample Survey 2018/19 (2011 E.C.), Volume I, Report on area and production of major crops, private peasant holdings, Meher season, Statistical Bulletin 589, June 2019 (PDF) β€” Central Statistical Agency (CSA), now Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  8. Agricultural Sample Survey 2020/21 (2013 E.C.), Volume V, Report on area, production and farm management practice of Belg season crops for private peasant holdings, Statistical Bulletin 578, August 2021 (PDF) β€” Central Statistical Agency (CSA), now Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  9. Large and Medium Scale Commercial Farms Sample Survey 2021/22 (2014 E.C.), Volume VIII, Statistical report on area and production of crops and farm management practices, May 2022 (PDF) β€” Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  10. FAOSTAT Production, crops and livestock products, bulk download for all countries with flags (CSV, release of 23 December 2025) β€” Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)verified
  11. Agricultural Sample Survey 2015/16 (2008 E.C.), Volume I, Report on area and production of major crops, private peasant holdings, Meher season, May 2016 (PDF) β€” Central Statistical Agency (CSA), now Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  12. Agricultural Sample Survey 2016/17 (2009 E.C.), Volume I, Report on area and production of major crops, private peasant holdings, Meher season, April 2017 (PDF) β€” Central Statistical Agency (CSA), now Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  13. Agricultural Sample Survey 2017/18 (2010 E.C.), Volume I, Report on area and production of major crops, private peasant holdings, Meher season, Statistical Bulletin 586, April 2018 (PDF) β€” Central Statistical Agency (CSA), now Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  14. Agriculture statistics, Agricultural Sample Survey reports (web page) β€” Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)landing page verified
  15. Agricultural Sample Survey 2021/22 (2014 E.C.), Report on Land Utilization, Private Peasant Holdings, Meher Season (PDF) β€” Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  16. Agricultural Sample Survey 2019/20 (2012 E.C.), Report on crop and livestock product utilization, private peasant holdings, Meher season, Statistical Bulletin 588, July 2020 (PDF) β€” Central Statistical Agency (CSA), now Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  17. Annual Report 2020/21 (PDF) β€” National Bank of Ethiopia (NBE)verified
  18. Annual Report 2023/24 (PDF) β€” National Bank of Ethiopia (NBE)verified
  19. Annual Report 2016/17 (PDF) β€” National Bank of Ethiopia (NBE)verified
  20. Annual Report 2018/19 (PDF) β€” National Bank of Ethiopia (NBE)verified
  21. Publications and statistics, annual reports (web page) β€” National Bank of Ethiopia (NBE)landing page verified
  22. Agricultural Sample Survey 2013/14 (2006 E.C.), Volume II, Report on livestock and livestock characteristics, private peasant holdings (PDF) β€” Central Statistical Agency (CSA), now Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  23. Agricultural Sample Survey 2014/15 (2007 E.C.), Volume II, Report on livestock and livestock characteristics, private peasant holdings (PDF) β€” Central Statistical Agency (CSA), now Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  24. Agricultural Sample Survey 2015/16 (2008 E.C.), Volume II, Report on livestock and livestock characteristics, private peasant holdings (PDF) β€” Central Statistical Agency (CSA), now Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  25. Agricultural Sample Survey 2016/17 (2009 E.C.), Volume II, Report on livestock and livestock characteristics, private peasant holdings (PDF) β€” Central Statistical Agency (CSA), now Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  26. Agricultural Sample Survey 2017/18 (2010 E.C.), Volume II, Report on livestock and livestock characteristics, private peasant holdings, Statistical Bulletin 587, April 2018 (PDF) β€” Central Statistical Agency (CSA), now Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  27. Agricultural Sample Survey 2020/21 (2013 E.C.), Volume II, Report on livestock and livestock characteristics, private peasant holdings, Statistical Bulletin 589, March 2021 (PDF) β€” Central Statistical Agency (CSA), now Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  28. UN Comtrade – Ethiopia, agri-food trade (HS chapters 01–24) by partner, 2023 (public preview API, JSON) β€” United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  29. UN Comtrade – Ethiopia, agri-food trade by HS chapter (01–24), world partner, 2013–2023 (public preview API, JSON) β€” United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  30. Consumer Price Index, June 2026, monthly news release (June EFY2018) (PDF) β€” Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  31. Consumer Price Index, July 2026, monthly news release (July EFY2018) (PDF) β€” Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  32. Consumer Price Index, August 2026, monthly news release (August EFY2018) (PDF) β€” Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  33. Price statistics, list of Consumer Price Index releases (web page) β€” Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)landing page verified
β“˜
AI-assisted content, human-reviewed: This page was generated with the assistance of artificial intelligence and reviewed by a human editor. (last review: October 2026) Despite review, errors or outdated values may remain; please verify critical figures against the linked primary sources before relying on them. Nothing here is investment, legal or financial advice.

For more information and suggestions, please contact serkan.veziroglu@prosperaimpact.com.