Prospera Impact, for people & planetAgFin AtlasAgriculture & agri-finance country profiles
4/9Profile sectionsValue chains & market institutions
1Overview2Agricultural economy & structure3Production, trade & prices4Value chains & market institutions5Climate & sustainability6Agricultural finance7Sustainable finance & green regulation8Policy & legislation9Institutions & programmesβ–€Statistics (data only)βœ“Sources & verification
Ethiopia Β· Section 4 of 9

Value chains & market institutions

The Ministry of Agriculture reported 3.5 million hectares of dry-season irrigated wheat in 2025 and stated that domestic wheat had replaced imports, while customs recorded 1.59 million tonnes of grain imports in 2024/25. Fertiliser imports were 1.34 million tonnes in 2024/25, the state corporation EABC handled about 90% of imports and distributed them through cooperatives according to a Brazilian Ministry of Agriculture attachΓ© report of April 2025, and the 2025/26 budget capped the fertiliser subsidy at ETB 84 billion. The rural Productive Safety Net Programme covered about 8 million people in 2025, and the EFY 2019 (2026/27) federal budget allocates ETB 91.4 billion to agriculture and rural development.

4.1

The wheat self-sufficiency drive

Wheat is one of ten priority commodities of the Ten-year Agricultural Development Plan1. The Ministry of Agriculture reports that dry-season irrigated wheat expanded from 20,000 hectares in 2020 to 3.5 million hectares in 2025 and its production from 0.6 million to 128 million quintals, and that rainy-season wheat expanded from 1.8 million to 4.2 million hectares, with production rising from 53 million to 152 million quintals1. For 2025 the Ministry gives a total of 7.8 million hectares and 280 million quintals, equal to 28.0 million tonnes (own conversion)1. These are Ministry statements. FAO's food balance sheet, which rests on FAO estimates, shows wheat production of 5.8 million tonnes and a wheat self-sufficiency ratio of 75.0% in 2023 (own calculation)2.

The Ministry states that in 2025 domestic wheat fully replaced an estimated 2.6 million quintals of wheat imported in 2021, and that wheat imports had cost up to US$1 billion a year1. FAOSTAT records wheat grain imports of 1.84 million tonnes in 2021, 567 thousand tonnes in 2023 and 15 thousand tonnes in 2024, the last value supplied by an external organisation3. The FAOSTAT 2021 figure equals 18.4 million quintals (own conversion), against the 2.6 million quintals the Ministry cites for that year. Customs data published by the National Bank of Ethiopia show imports of 1.59 million tonnes of grain of all cereals in 2024/25, after 3.64 million tonnes in 2020/214.

Wheat area by season as reported by the Ministry of Agriculture
Million hectares, 2020 and 2025
Source: MoA β€” Ministry of Agriculture statements on its Wheat Initiative page, which gives values for 2020 and 2025. The page reports 7.8 million hectares for both seasons in 2025, while the two seasonal figures sum to 7.7 million (own check). These are Ministry figures, not survey estimates of the statistics service.
Wheat production by season as reported by the Ministry of Agriculture
Million quintals (1 quintal = 100 kg), 2020 and 2025
Source: MoA Β· FAOSTAT β€” Ministry of Agriculture statements. The 2025 total of 280 million quintals equals 28.0 million tonnes (own conversion). FAO's food balance sheet, which uses FAO estimates, shows wheat production of 5.8 million tonnes in 20232. The two figures rest on different bases and years and are not directly comparable. The Ministry also states that domestic wheat replaced 2.6 million quintals of imports from 2021, while FAOSTAT records wheat imports of 18.4 million quintals in 2021 (own conversion)3.
Imports of wheat and wheat flour
Thousand tonnes, 2015–2024 (FAOSTAT)
Source: FAOSTAT β€” FAOSTAT trade data, calendar years. Wheat grain values for 2015–2023 are flagged as official, the 2024 value of 15.1 thousand tonnes is flagged as a figure from an external organisation. Wheat import value was US$938.6 million in 2021 and US$4.6 million in 2024.
Grain imports recorded by customs
Thousand tonnes, fiscal years 2014/15–2024/25
Source: NBE β€” NBE Annual Report 2024/25, statistical annex Table 10 (volume of major imports), source Ethiopian Customs Commission. Grain is a sub-item of food and live animals and covers all cereals. Ethiopian fiscal years run from 8 July to 7 July.
Wheat area, production and imports by source
IndicatorPeriodValueBasis
Dry-season irrigated wheat area2020 / 202520,000 ha / 3.5 million haMinistry of Agriculture statement
Dry-season irrigated wheat production2020 / 20250.6 / 128 million quintalsMinistry of Agriculture statement
Rainy-season wheat area2020 / 20251.8 / 4.2 million haMinistry of Agriculture statement
Rainy-season wheat production2020 / 202553 / 152 million quintalsMinistry of Agriculture statement
Wheat area, both seasons20257.8 million haMinistry of Agriculture statement
Wheat production, both seasons2025280 million quintals (28.0 million t)Ministry of Agriculture statement, own conversion
Wheat imports replaced by domestic wheat2025about 2.6 million quintals, the volume imported in 2021Ministry of Agriculture statement
Wheat grain imports2021 / 2023 / 20241,836.4 / 566.8 / 15.1 thousand tFAOSTAT trade, 2024 value from an external organisation
Wheat flour imports2023 / 2024248.7 / 19.7 thousand tFAOSTAT trade
Grain imports, all cereals2024/251,593.9 thousand tEthiopian Customs Commission via NBE
Wheat production20235.8 million tFAO food balance sheet, imputed value
Wheat self-sufficiency ratio202375.0%FAO food balance sheet, own calculation
Source: MoA Β· FAOSTAT Β· NBE β€” The Ministry's figures, FAO's estimates and customs records use different methods and periods and are not reconciled with each other. The FAOSTAT 2021 wheat import of 1,836.4 thousand tonnes equals 18.4 million quintals (own conversion), against the 2.6 million quintals the Ministry cites for 2021. Neither source explains the difference.
How much of its own food Ethiopia produced in 2023
Self-sufficiency ratio, production as % of domestic supply, FAO food balance sheet
SurplusDeficit (imports needed)100% = self-sufficient
Potatoes
105.4%
Vegetables
104.9%
Meat
101.3%
Pulses
100.1%
Sorghum
99.2%
Milk
98.6%
Maize
98.3%
Barley
98%
All cereals
90.5%
Wheat
75%
Sugar
41%
Rice
18.1%
Vegetable oils
11.9%
Source: FAOSTAT β€” Own calculations from FAOSTAT food balance sheet values, which are FAO estimates or imputations for Ethiopia. Production divided by domestic supply.
Food self-sufficiency by commodity
CommodityProduction (kt)Imports (kt)Domestic supply (kt)Self-sufficiency (%)
Cereals, total30,1461,59233,29890.5
Wheat5,8008797,73175.0
Maize10,0002510,17098.3
Sorghum4,01034,04399.2
Barley2,450102,49998.0
Rice2026641,11418.1
Pulses3,2061543,203100.1
Potatoes1,19101,130105.4
Vegetables1,662361,584104.9
Sugar (raw equivalent)4406331,07341.0
Vegetable oils11860298811.9
Milk4,582764,64798.6
Meat9010889101.3
Source: FAOSTAT β€” FAOSTAT food balance sheet for 2023, the latest year. Self-sufficiency is production divided by domestic supply (own calculations). FBS values are FAO estimates or imputations, not national survey figures. Wheat self-sufficiency on this basis was 78.0% in 2019, 82.2% in 2020, 78.1% in 2021 and 75.8% in 2022.
4.2

Fertiliser supply and subsidy

According to a Brazilian Ministry of Agriculture attachΓ© report of April 2025, Ethiopia had no domestic primary production of inorganic fertilisers and the state-owned Ethiopian Agricultural Businesses Corporation (EABC) carried out about 90% of imports and distributed them to farmers through cooperatives5. Customs recorded fertiliser imports of 2.26 million tonnes in 2023/24 and 1.34 million tonnes in 2024/25, and the import bill fell by 20.4% to US$1,047.4 million in 2024/254. On FAOSTAT data urea and other NP compounds accounted for 1.73 of the 1.75 million tonnes imported in 2023 (own sum)6.

The Ministry of Agriculture stated that more than 20 million quintals of fertiliser, 2.0 million tonnes (own conversion), were distributed to farmers in 2025/267. The IMF reported that the 2025/26 budget capped fertiliser subsidies at ETB 84 billion, about US$621 million converted at the end-June 2025 rate because no 2025/26 average rate was published (own calculation) and 0.4% of GDP, and that the National Bank of Ethiopia sold about US$1 billion of foreign exchange to the Commercial Bank of Ethiopia between July and October 2025 to settle fertiliser imports89. No published outturn of subsidy spending was found.

How imported fertiliser reaches a farmer
Public supply chain, 2024/25–2025/26
Import planning
24actors in planning, import and distribution
Government-led planning of annual needs, according to a Brazilian Ministry of Agriculture attachΓ© report of April 20255
Import by EABC
1.34 Mtimported in 2024/25
import bill US$1,047.4 million4, about 90% of imports made by EABC according to a Brazilian Ministry of Agriculture attachΓ© report of April 20255
Cooperatives
ETB 84 bnsubsidy ceiling 2025/26
distribution through cooperatives at subsidised prices according to a Brazilian Ministry of Agriculture attachΓ© report of April 20255, subsidy ceiling reported by the IMF8
Farmer
20 m quintalsdistributed in 2025/26
Ministry of Agriculture statement7
Source: MAPA Β· NBE Β· IMF Β· MoA
Fertiliser imports by volume
Thousand tonnes, fiscal years 2014/15–2024/25
Source: NBE β€” NBE Annual Report 2024/25, statistical annex Table 10, source Ethiopian Customs Commission. The import bill for fertilisers was US$921.0 million in 2022/23, US$1,315.3 million in 2023/24 and US$1,047.4 million in 2024/25 (Table 5.6).
Fertiliser imports by product
Thousand tonnes of product, 2014–2023 (FAOSTAT)
Source: FAOSTAT β€” FAOSTAT Fertilizers by Product, calendar years, import quantity in tonnes of product. 'Other products' is an own sum of the remaining FAOSTAT items. Totals (own sums) rose from 909.0 thousand tonnes in 2014 to 1,748.8 thousand tonnes in 2023. FAOSTAT has no 2024 data. Calendar-year FAOSTAT totals differ from the fiscal-year customs series.
Fertiliser imports, distribution and subsidy
IndicatorPeriodValueSource
Fertiliser imports, volume2023/242,260.9 thousand tCustoms via NBE
Fertiliser imports, volume2024/251,336.9 thousand tCustoms via NBE
Fertiliser import bill2022/23US$921.0 million (5.4% of imports)NBE
Fertiliser import bill2023/24US$1,315.3 million (7.0% of imports)NBE
Fertiliser import bill2024/25US$1,047.4 million (5.6% of imports)NBE
Fertiliser import bill in birr2014/15ETB 10.2 billionNBE
Fertiliser import bill in birr2024/25ETB 131.0 billionNBE
Fertiliser distributed to farmers2025/26more than 20 million quintals (2.0 million t)Ministry of Agriculture statement
Fertiliser subsidy ceiling in the budget2025/26ETB 84 billion (0.4% of GDP)IMF
NBE foreign exchange sold to CBE for fertiliser importsJuly–October 2025about US$1 billionIMF
Share of imports made by EABC2025 reportabout 90%Brazilian Ministry of Agriculture attachΓ© report, April 2025
Urea and NP compound imports2023765.3 and 959.8 thousand tFAOSTAT
Source: NBE Β· MoA Β· IMF Β· MAPA Β· FAOSTAT β€” Customs volumes are for Ethiopian fiscal years, FAOSTAT values for calendar years. The ETB 84 billion ceiling is about US$621 million at the IMF end-June 2025 rate of 135.3711 birr per US$ (own calculation)9. No published outturn of the fertiliser subsidy was found.
4.3

Public spending on agriculture

The federal budget proclamation for EFY 2019 (2026/27) appropriates ETB 91.4 billion to agriculture and rural development, about US$566 million at the mid-point of the National Bank of Ethiopia's indicative buying and selling rates on 31 August 2026 (own calculation) and 3.91% of the federal budget of ETB 2,339.3 billion1112. The allocation was ETB 23.0 billion in EFY 2017 (2024/25) and ETB 64.5 billion in EFY 2018 (2025/26)1314. Capital spending accounts for ETB 84.9 billion of the EFY 2019 amount, and the food security sub-programme of the Ministry of Agriculture, which carries the Productive Safety Net projects, accounts for ETB 56.0 billion, of which ETB 45.0 billion comes from the treasury11. The EFY 2018 Citizens' Budget also lists ETB 17.1 billion for irrigation projects15. These are appropriations at the federal level, and the subsidy to regional governments is not broken down by sector.

Federal budget for agriculture and rural development
Approved appropriation, ETB billion, EFY 2014–2019
Source: MoF Β· NBE β€” Federal budget proclamations, Part Two, summary of expenditure, line 'Agricultural and Rural Development'. Federal appropriations, excluding regional budgets and the block subsidy to regions. The Ministry of Finance labels EFY 2016 as 2023/24, EFY 2017 as 2024/25 and EFY 2018 as 2025/26, and EFY 2019 corresponds to 2026/27 on the same basis. The EFY 2019 total of ETB 91.4 billion is about US$566 million at 161.51 birr per US$, the mid-point of the National Bank of Ethiopia's indicative buying and selling rates on 31 August 2026, the rate used for 2026 amounts (own calculation). Amounts are appropriations, not spending outturns.
Agriculture and rural development in the federal budget
Share of the total federal appropriation, %, EFY 2014–2019
Source: MoF β€” Own calculations, agricultural and rural development appropriation divided by the total federal appropriation, which includes the subsidy to regions and the support for the Sustainable Development Goals.
Federal capital budget for the food security sub-programme
Ministry of Agriculture, ETB billion by source of finance, EFY 2014–2019
Source: MoF β€” Capital budget line 'Coordinating Provision of Food Security Support Services', which carries the regional and federal Productive Safety Net projects. No loan financing in these years. The Citizens' Budget gives the EFY 2018 PSNP allocation as ETB 45.0 billion from the treasury plus ETB 3.7 billion external finance, ETB 48.7 billion in total15.
Federal budget appropriations for agriculture
Fiscal yearTotal federal budget (ETB bn)Agriculture and rural development (ETB bn)Share (%)Ministry of Agriculture capital (ETB bn)Food security sub-programme (ETB bn)
EFY 2014561.718.503.2914.979.00
EFY 2015786.618.472.3515.519.90
EFY 2016 (2023/24)801.721.602.6918.6912.30
EFY 2017 (2024/25)971.222.992.3718.4611.03
EFY 2018 (2025/26)1,927.764.513.3557.2848.70
EFY 2019 (2026/27)2,339.391.413.9182.7855.98
Source: MoF β€” Federal budget proclamations, Part Two, as listed on the Ministry of Finance budget page22. Shares are own calculations. Gregorian labels as given by the Ministry of Finance, and for EFY 2019 (2026/27) on the same basis. The food security sub-programme is part of the Ministry of Agriculture capital budget and carries the Productive Safety Net projects. In EFY 2019 the recurrent budget includes ETB 100.1 million for the Agricultural Transformation Institute and ETB 216.5 million for the Ethiopian Cooperatives Commission. The birr was floated on 29 July 2024, early in EFY 2017, so US$ equivalents of earlier and later budgets rest on different exchange-rate regimes23.
4.4

Food security and the safety net

The rural Productive Safety Net Programme (PSNP), launched in 2005 and led by the Ministry of Agriculture, covered about 8 million beneficiaries in 2.5 million households in half of the country's woredas in 2025, and the urban safety net reached 1.7 million people in 88 cities24. From 2007 to 2025 the programme covered between 5.2 million (2015) and 7.9 million (2016–2022) people a year, and the number of woredas rose from 192 in 2005 to 492 in 202524. In 2024 the government raised its budget contribution to rural and urban safety nets from about ETB 7.9 billion to ETB 60 billion a year, approximately US$450 million on the World Bank's conversion24. The World Bank approved a US$200 million credit for the sixth phase on 3 March 2026, which targets 8 million people in 13 regions2524.

About 1.1 million people received humanitarian food assistance in May 2026, according to the Joint Emergency Operation Program and the Ethiopian Disaster Risk Management Commission, and assistance resumed in Tigray in July 2026, targeting over 1.1 million people2627. FEWS NET expected a below-average meher harvest in 2026, with production losses estimated at more than 40% in East and West Hararghe27. WFP planned to reach 4.5 million people in 202628. No official national estimate of people in need of food assistance for 2026 was found.

8 million
rural PSNP beneficiaries (about, 2025)24
20 m quintals
of fertiliser distributed to farmers in 2025/26 (Ministry statement)7
ETB 84 bn
fertiliser subsidy ceiling in the 2025/26 budget8
4.4 million
farmers reached by Agricultural Commercialization Clusters (2019–2025)29
Beneficiaries of the rural Productive Safety Net Programme
Million people, 2005–2025
Source: World Bank β€” World Bank, PSNP 6 Project Appraisal Document, Figure 1. Phases PSNP 1 (2005–2006), PSNP 2 (2007–2010), PSNP 3 (2011–2015), PSNP 4 (2016–2020) and PSNP 5 (2021–2025). PSNP 6 targets 8 million beneficiaries. Urban safety nets are not included.
Woredas covered by the rural Productive Safety Net Programme
Number of woredas (districts), 2005–2025
Source: World Bank β€” World Bank, PSNP 6 Project Appraisal Document, Figure 1. The programme covered 6 regions in 2005–2006, 8 regions from 2007 to 2020 and 11 regions in PSNP 5. PSNP 6 is planned to cover 13 regions.
Phases of the Productive Safety Net Programme
PhaseYearsRegionsWoredasBeneficiaries (million)
PSNP 12005–20066192–2864.6–7.2
PSNP 22007–20108282–3057.2–7.8
PSNP 32011–20158318–3195.2–7.6
PSNP 42016–20208329–3827.9
PSNP 52021–202511408–4927.8–7.9
PSNP 6 (target)from 202613not stated8.0
Source: World Bank β€” World Bank, PSNP 6 Project Appraisal Document, Figure 1 and paragraph 23. PSNP 6 plans 6 million public works beneficiaries and 2 million direct support beneficiaries. PSNP 6 financing is planned at US$200 million IDA credit, US$1,875 million of government contributions and a proposed US$300 million multi-donor trust fund.
World Bank financing for the Productive Safety Net Programme
ProjectBoard approvalIDA amount (US$ m)Status (October 2026)
Productive Safety Nets APL II (P098093)9 January 2007200.0Closed
Productive Safety Net APL III (P113220)22 October 2009480.0Closed
APL III additional financing (P126430)29 March 2012370.0Closed
Productive Safety Nets Project 4 (P146883)30 September 2014600.0Closed
PSNP 4 additional financing (P158770)30 June 2016100.0Closed
PSNP 4 additional financing (P163350)2 May 2017108.1Closed
Rural Productive Safety Net Project (P163438)14 September 2017600.0Closed
Strengthen Ethiopia's Adaptive Safety Net (P172479)25 November 20201,100.0Closed
SEASN additional financing (P176997)10 September 202137.5Closed
SEASN second additional financing (P179092)20 September 2022350.0Closed
SEASN third additional financing (P181626)28 March 2024200.0Closed
Productive Safety Net Project 6 (P511478)3 March 2026200.0Active
Source: World Bank β€” World Bank projects database, rural safety net projects. Amounts are IDA commitments at approval. Current total commitments were US$221 million for PSNP 6 and US$2,099.2 million for SEASN, as recorded in the database without a breakdown30. The Urban Productive Safety Net and Jobs Project (P511363, US$250 million, approved 9 December 2025) is not included.
Food assistance and safety net indicators, 2025–2026
IndicatorDateValueSource
People receiving food assistance (JEOP and EDRMC)May 2026about 1.1 millionFEWS NET
People targeted by food assistance in Tigrayfrom July 2026over 1.1 millionFEWS NET
People WFP plans to reach20264.5 millionWFP
Rural PSNP beneficiaries2025about 8 million in 2.5 million householdsWorld Bank
Urban safety net beneficiaries20251.7 million in 88 citiesWorld Bank
Government budget contribution to safety netsfrom 2024ETB 60 billion a year, up from about ETB 7.9 billionWorld Bank
PSNP allocation in the federal budgetEFY 2018 (2025/26)ETB 48.7 billionMinistry of Finance
Maize price change, most monitored marketsJanuary–July 2025+20% to +44%FAO GIEWS
Source: FEWS NET Β· WFP Β· World Bank Β· MoF Β· FAO GIEWS β€” No official national estimate of people in need of humanitarian food assistance for 2026 was found. FEWS NET expected PSNP transfers between June and December 2026 to be limited to direct support beneficiaries, with full-scale implementation of the renewed programme from January 202726.
4.5

Cooperatives, clusters and coffee marketing

The Federal Cooperative Agency counted more than 92,755 cooperatives with 21.0 million members in 2021, including 21,328 savings and credit cooperatives with 5.4 million members, and 131 cooperative unions32. The Ethiopian Cooperatives Commission was allocated a federal recurrent budget of ETB 216.5 million for EFY 2019 (2026/27)11. On 17 June 2026 a parliamentary committee held a public hearing on a draft proclamation on Farmers' Agribusiness Companies, which the Minister of Agriculture described as a complement to existing institutions33.

The Agricultural Transformation Institute reports that its Agricultural Commercialization Clusters reached over 4.4 million farmers in 2019–2025, more than 2.5 million of them organised in Farmers' Production Clusters, and that the marketable surplus of grains in cluster areas rose from 28% in 2019 to 58% in 202429. The second phase is to operate in nine regions29.

The Coffee Marketing and Quality Control Proclamation No. 1051/2017 was published in the Federal Negarit Gazette (gazette issue dated 5 June 2017, signature line dated July 2017, day blank) and entered into force on publication34. Article 8(2) allows a coffee producer to export directly from his own farm after grading, and Article 8(3) requires coffee traded on the domestic market through the Ethiopia Commodity Exchange or other alternative transaction centres to be graded34. Under Article 4 the Ethiopian Coffee and Tea Authority inspects export coffee, sends sealed and certified coffee to the port and decides on complaints about quality grading34. Traded volumes and values of the Ethiopia Commodity Exchange are not shown because its website could not be reached in October 2026.

Cooperatives and agricultural transformation programmes
IndicatorPeriodValue
Registered cooperatives2021more than 92,755
Members of cooperatives202121,043,370 (6,743,429 women)
Cooperative unions2021131
Primary savings and credit cooperatives202121,328 with 5,384,559 members
Savings and shares of SACCOs2021ETB 18.54 billion
Federal recurrent budget, Ethiopian Cooperatives CommissionEFY 2019 (2026/27)ETB 216.5 million
Farmers reached by Agricultural Commercialization Clusters2019–2025over 4.4 million
Farmers organised in Farmers' Production Clusters2019–2025more than 2.5 million
Marketable surplus of grains in ACC areas2019 / 202428% / 58%
Draft Farmers' Agribusiness Companies proclamationJune 2026Public hearing in Parliament, not yet enacted at the time of the release
Source: ICA Β· MoF Β· ATI Β· MoA β€” Cooperative figures are from the Federal Cooperative Agency official report of 2021 as reproduced by the International Cooperative Alliance. A breakdown by type of cooperative and a more recent official total were not found.
4.6

Market, data and advisory institutions

Wholly state owned market institution established in 2007 for trading agricultural commodities, regulated by the Ministry of Trade since the 2017 amendment and accountable to the Ministry of Trade and Regional Integration under Proclamation No. 1263/2021353637. Its website could not be reached on 19 October 2026.
faolex.fao.org/docs/pdf/eth95240.pdf
Coordinates coffee quality inspection and registers coffee transactions outside the Ethiopia Commodity Exchange under the Coffee Marketing and Quality Control Proclamation No. 1051/2017, and is accountable to the Ministry of Agriculture3437.
faolex.fao.org/docs/pdf/eth183197.pdf
Public corporation established by Council of Ministers Regulation No. 368/2015 to procure and supply agricultural inputs and machinery and provide mechanization services, which took over five earlier input, seed and mechanization enterprises38.
faolex.fao.org/docs/pdf/eth170054.pdf
Federal ministry to which the Ethiopia Commodity Exchange and the standards, metrology and conformity assessment bodies are accountable under Proclamation No. 1263/202137. Its trade portfolio covers the AfCFTA, ratified by Ethiopia in April 2019, and the WTO accession3940.
faolex.fao.org/docs/pdf/eth216431.pdf
National statistics office, successor to the Central Statistics Agency, whose rights and obligations were transferred to it by Proclamation No. 1263/2021, and accountable to the Ministry of Planning and Development3741.
ess.gov.et
Provides meteorological and climate services and leads national climate services under Proclamation No. 1263/2021, accountable to the Ministry of Water and Energy37. It publishes daily and ten-day forecasts, agrometeorological products and seasonal climate outlooks42.
www.ethiomet.gov.et
Formerly the Agricultural Transformation Agency established by Council of Ministers Regulation No. 198/2010, with its mandate set in Regulations No. 198/2010 and No. 380/2016, accountable to the Ministry of Agriculture43444537. It ran the Agricultural Commercialization Clusters initiative, which reached over 4.4 million farmers in 2019–2025, and runs the 8028 farmer hotline, the input voucher system and rural finance work with RuSACCOs and microfinance institutions4647.
ati.gov.et
National agricultural research organization established in 1966, accountable to the Ministry of Agriculture, which reports more than 3,000 technologies and improved practices generated4837.
www.eiar.gov.et

Sources cited on this page

  1. Wheat Initiative (web page) β€” Ministry of Agriculture (MoA)verified
  2. FAOSTAT Food Balances (FBS, 2010–), Africa bulk file, Ethiopia (ZIP/CSV) β€” Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)verified
  3. FAOSTAT Crops and livestock products trade (TCL), Africa bulk file, Ethiopia (ZIP/CSV) β€” Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)verified
  4. Annual Report 2024/25, external sector chapter and statistical annex Tables 10 and 11 (PDF) β€” National Bank of Ethiopia (NBE)verified
  5. AgroInsight vol. 5, EtiΓ³pia – Fertilizantes e bioinsumos, 14 April 2025 (PDF) β€” Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock of Brazil (MAPA), agricultural attachΓ© in Addis Ababaverified
  6. FAOSTAT Fertilizers by Product (RFB), Africa bulk file, Ethiopia (ZIP/CSV) β€” Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)verified
  7. Ethiopia Achieves Strong Growth in Agricultural Production and Export Performance, 2 September 2026 (news release, web page) β€” Ministry of Agriculture (MoA)verified
  8. The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, Fourth Review under the Extended Credit Facility Arrangement, Country Report No. 26/20, January 2026 (PDF) β€” International Monetary Fund (IMF)verified
  9. IMF, Exchange Rates (ER) dataset – Ethiopia, domestic currency per US$ (end of period and period average) β€” International Monetary Fund (IMF), Statistics Departmentverified
  10. Annual Report 2022/23, statistical annex, Value of imports by end use (PDF) β€” National Bank of Ethiopia (NBE)verified
  11. 2019 E.C. Budget Year Federal Government Budget Proclamation, Part Two (Excel) β€” Ministry of Finance (MoF)verified
  12. Daily indicative exchange rates, 31 August 2026 (NBE exchange rate service, JSON) β€” National Bank of Ethiopia (NBE)verified
  13. 2017 E.C. Budget Year Federal Government Budget Proclamation, Part Two (Excel, file named 'executive budget proposal EFY 2017 (2024/25)') β€” Ministry of Finance (MoF)verified
  14. 2018 E.C. Budget Year Federal Government Budget Proclamation, Part Two (Excel) β€” Ministry of Finance (MoF)verified
  15. Citizens' Budget of EFY 2018 (2025/26), 25 September 2025 (PDF) β€” Ministry of Finance (MoF)verified
  16. 2014 E.C. Budget Year Federal Government Budget Proclamation, Part Two (Excel) β€” Ministry of Finance (MoF)verified
  17. 2015 E.C. Budget Year Federal Government Budget Proclamation, Part Two (Excel) β€” Ministry of Finance (MoF)verified
  18. 2016 E.C. Budget Year Federal Government Budget Proclamation, Part Two (Excel) β€” Ministry of Finance (MoF)verified
  19. 2017 E.C. Budget Year Federal Government Budget Proclamation, Part One (PDF) β€” Ministry of Finance (MoF)verified
  20. 2018 E.C. Budget Year Federal Government Budget Proclamation, Part One (PDF) β€” Ministry of Finance (MoF)verified
  21. 2019 E.C. Budget Year Federal Government Budget Proclamation, Part One (PDF) β€” Ministry of Finance (MoF)verified
  22. Resources, Budget (web page listing the federal budget proclamations) β€” Ministry of Finance (MoF)landing page verified
  23. Birritu No. 139, news item 'The National Bank of Ethiopia announces a reform of the foreign exchange regime with immediate effect', 29 July 2024 (PDF) β€” National Bank of Ethiopia (NBE)verified
  24. Ethiopia – Sixth Productive Safety Net Project (P511478), Project Appraisal Document, February 2026 (PDF) β€” World Bankverified
  25. Projects API – Ethiopia, projects matching 'safety net' (JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  26. Ethiopia Food Security Outlook, June 2026 – January 2027 (web page) β€” Famine Early Warning Systems Network (FEWS NET)verified
  27. Ethiopia Key Message Update, September 2026 – January 2027 (web page) β€” Famine Early Warning Systems Network (FEWS NET)verified
  28. Ethiopia country page (web page) β€” World Food Programme (WFP)verified
  29. Agricultural Commercialization Clusters (ACC) (web page) β€” Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)verified
  30. Productive Safety Net Project 6, P511478 (Projects API, JSON) β€” World Bankverified
  31. GIEWS Country Brief Ethiopia, reference date 3 October 2025 (web page) β€” Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)verified
  32. Ethiopia Key Figures Report, ICA-EU Partnership mapping (PDF, 2021) β€” International Cooperative Alliance (ICA), Coops4Devverified
  33. Public Hearing on Draft Proclamation for Farmers' Agribusiness Companies (ABCs), 17 June 2026 (news release, web page) β€” Ministry of Agriculture (MoA)verified
  34. Coffee Marketing and Quality Control Proclamation No. 1051/2017, Federal Negarit Gazette 23rd Year (PDF) β€” Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia (FAOLEX copy)verified
  35. Ethiopia Commodity Exchange Proclamation No. 550/2007, Federal Negarit Gazeta 13th Year No. 61 (PDF) β€” Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia (FAOLEX copy)verified
  36. Ethiopia Commodity Exchange Establishment (Amendment) Proclamation No. 1050/2017, Federal Negarit Gazette 23rd Year No. 78 (PDF) β€” Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia (FAOLEX copy)verified
  37. Definition of Powers and Duties of the Executive Organs of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia Proclamation No. 1263/2021, Federal Negarit Gazette 28th Year No. 4 (PDF) β€” Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia (FAOLEX copy)verified
  38. Ethiopian Agricultural Businesses Corporation Establishment Council of Ministers Regulation No. 368/2015 (PDF) β€” Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia (FAOLEX copy)verified
  39. Ethiopia deposits instruments of ratification of AfCFTA (press release, web page) β€” African Union Commissionverified
  40. Accession status. Ethiopia (web page) β€” World Trade Organization (WTO)verified
  41. History (web page) β€” Ethiopian Statistics Service (ESS)verified
  42. Ethiopian Meteorological Institute (home page) β€” Ethiopian Meteorological Institute (EMI)verified
  43. Agricultural Transformation Institute (home page) β€” Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)verified
  44. Our mandate (web page) β€” Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)verified
  45. Agricultural Transformation Council and Agency Establishment Council of Ministers Regulation No. 198/2010, Federal Negarit Gazeta 17th Year No. 20 (PDF scan) β€” Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia (FAOLEX copy)verified
  46. ACC II, Agricultural Commercialization through Climate-smart and Inclusive Innovations (web page) β€” Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)verified
  47. Digital Agriculture and Rural Finance (web page) β€” Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)verified
  48. Ethiopian Institute of Agricultural Research (home page) β€” Ethiopian Institute of Agricultural Research (EIAR)verified
β“˜
AI-assisted content, human-reviewed: This page was generated with the assistance of artificial intelligence and reviewed by a human editor. (last review: October 2026) Despite review, errors or outdated values may remain; please verify critical figures against the linked primary sources before relying on them. Nothing here is investment, legal or financial advice.

For more information and suggestions, please contact serkan.veziroglu@prosperaimpact.com.