Prospera Impact, for people & planetAgFin AtlasAgriculture & agri-finance country profiles
2/9Profile sectionsAgricultural economy & structure
1Overview2Agricultural economy & structure3Production, trade & prices4Value chains & market institutions5Climate & sustainability6Agricultural finance7Sustainable finance & green regulation8Policy & legislation9Institutions & programmes▤Statistics (data only)✓Sources & verification
Romania · Section 2 of 9

Agricultural economy & structure

Agriculture, forestry and fishing produced 3.0% of Romania's gross value added in 2025 on provisional data, against 5.8% in 2010, and its real value added fell by 23.8% in 2024 before growing by 6.9% in 2025. Romania had 2.86 million agricultural holdings in 2023, 32.6% of all holdings in the EU. Of these, 70.7% farmed less than 2 ha, while holdings of 100 ha or more used 46.6% of the farmland.

2.1

Size and growth

Value added and growth. Agriculture, forestry and fishing produced RON 52.8 billion of gross value added in 2025 at current prices, 3.0% of the economy's gross value added and 2.7% of GDP (own calculation), on the provisional national accounts that Eurostat released on 20 October 202612. The sector's share of gross value added was 5.8% in 2010 and has remained above the EU-27 share in every year since, against an EU-27 share of 1.8% in 20251. Real value added in the sector fell by 23.8% in 2024 and grew by 6.9% in 2025, while GDP grew by 1.1% and 0.8%12. From 2010 to 2025 the sector's annual real growth ranged from −24.1% in 2012 to 33.2% in 20131.

Value added in US dollars. On the World Bank's dollar series, agricultural value added was US$12.87 billion in 2025, against US$8.80 billion in 2010 and US$13.16 billion in 20213. From 2018 the World Bank uses an earlier edition of the national accounts, which puts value added at RON 57.51 billion in 2025 against RON 52.78 billion in the Eurostat release, so the two series differ for recent years41. On that edition agriculture accounted for 3.0% of GDP in 20255.

Economic accounts for agriculture. The economic accounts, which cover the agricultural industry only, estimate its output at RON 117.77 billion in 2025, about US$26.3 billion at the year's average exchange rate (own calculation)67. Crops contributed 60.5% of this output, animal production 25.6%, agricultural services 2.7% and inseparable non-agricultural secondary activities 11.2% (own calculations). Intermediate consumption absorbed RON 63.55 billion, which left gross value added of RON 54.22 billion at basic prices. Other subsidies on production, which are not linked to products, amounted to RON 12.70 billion and entrepreneurial income to RON 28.26 billion6. All 2025 values in the accounts are estimates.

Volumes and income. In volume terms the output of the agricultural industry fell by 16.5% in 2024 and grew by 8.6% in 2025 (own calculations)8. Crop output fell by 23.8% in 2024 and cereal output by 37.5%, while animal output fell by 5.8% in 2024 and by 6.1% in 2025 (own calculations)8. Indicator A, Eurostat's index of real factor income per annual work unit, fell in each year from 2022 to 2024 and rose by 28.5% in 2025 to 77.05 (2020 = 100)9.

Agriculture's share of the economy
Agriculture, forestry and fishing, % of gross value added and % of GDP, Romania and EU-27, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat GVA by industry · Eurostat GDP — Eurostat national accounts (ESA 2010), release of 20 October 2026, current prices. 2025 provisional. The share of GDP is section A gross value added divided by GDP at market prices (own calculation).
Real growth of agriculture and of GDP
Real growth of gross value added in agriculture, forestry and fishing and of GDP, %, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat GVA by industry · Eurostat GDP · WDI agricultural growth — Chain-linked volumes, percentage change on the previous year (Eurostat, release of 20 October 2026). 2025 provisional. The World Bank series, based on an earlier edition, shows −5.7% for agriculture in 2024 and 6.6% in 2025.
Agricultural value added in US dollars
Agriculture, forestry and fishing, value added, current US$ billion, 2010–2025
Source: WDI agricultural value added, US$ · WDI agricultural value added, RON — World Bank WDI (NV.AGR.TOTL.CD, updated 8 October 2026). From 2018 the World Bank uses an earlier edition of the national accounts than Eurostat's release of 20 October 2026. Its RON series gives RON 57.51 billion of value added in 2025 against RON 52.78 billion in the Eurostat release, so the dollar values for recent years rest on higher leu values than the Eurostat release.
Output of the agricultural industry
Economic accounts for agriculture, output at basic prices by component, RON billion, current prices, 2015–2025
Source: Eurostat EAA current prices — Eurostat aact_eaa01, edition of 13 May 2026. 2025 is an estimate. The four components add up to the output of the agricultural 'industry' (RON 117.77 billion in 2025, about US$26.3 billion at the 2025 average rate of RON 4.4705 per US$, own calculation).
Crop output volumes fell from 2021 to 2024
Crop and animal output at basic prices, chain-linked volumes, RON billion at 2020 prices, 2015–2025
Source: Eurostat EAA volumes — Eurostat aact_eaa04, edition of 13 May 2026. 2025 is an estimate. Chain-linked volumes are not additive. In volume terms crop output fell by 23.8% in 2024 and rose by 19.4% in 2025, and animal output fell by 5.8% and 6.1% (own calculations from the previous-year-prices series).
Value added, subsidies and farm income
Economic accounts for agriculture, RON billion, current prices, 2015–2025
Source: Eurostat EAA current prices — Eurostat aact_eaa01, edition of 13 May 2026. 2025 is an estimate. Other subsidies on production are subsidies not linked to products. Subsidies on products were zero in 2023–2025.
Headline indicators, 2023–2025
Indicator202320242025
GDP, current prices (RON billion)1,588.01,767.51,929.9*
GDP, current prices (€ billion)321.0355.3382.7*
Real GDP growth (%)2.51.10.8*
Agriculture, forestry & fishing, gross value added (RON billion)52.845.752.8*
Agriculture, share of gross value added (%)3.62.93.0*
Agriculture, share of GDP (%, own calculation)3.32.62.7*
Real growth of agriculture, forestry & fishing (%)−1.6−23.86.9*
Agricultural value added (US$ billion, World Bank)11.5610.7612.87
Employment in agriculture, national accounts (thousand)1,816.31,783.61,476.4*
Agriculture, share of employment, national accounts (%)21.420.617.7*
Population on 1 January (million)19.0619.0719.04
HICP inflation, annual average (%)9.75.86.8
RON per US$, annual average4.57434.59844.4705
RON per €, annual average4.94674.97465.0424
Source: Eurostat GDP · Eurostat GVA by industry · Eurostat employment by industry · WDI agricultural value added, US$ · Eurostat population · Eurostat HICP · IMF ER · Eurostat euro exchange rates — * Provisional (Eurostat release of 20 October 2026, ESA 2010). The World Bank dollar series uses an earlier edition of the national accounts (RON 49.46 billion of value added in 2024 and RON 57.51 billion in 2025). Population figures are Eurostat estimates.
Economic accounts for agriculture, 2021–2025
Indicator20212022202320242025*
Output of the agricultural industry (RON billion)103.88109.57109.89100.55117.77
of which crop output73.9671.9266.2755.3271.25
of which animal output20.8925.7428.8629.8030.19
of which agricultural services1.892.792.983.203.18
of which inseparable non-agricultural secondary activities7.139.1211.7912.2313.15
Intermediate consumption (RON billion)54.0560.6060.3656.0563.55
Gross value added at basic prices (RON billion)49.8248.9749.5344.4954.22
Consumption of fixed capital (RON billion)18.5724.1827.0527.5327.22
Net value added at basic prices (RON billion)31.2524.7822.4916.9727.00
Compensation of employees (RON billion)5.566.277.258.169.02
Other subsidies on production (RON billion)11.9912.5013.1015.0712.70
Entrepreneurial income (RON billion)36.0728.7125.9021.4528.26
Volume change of output on previous year (%, own calculation)20.8−5.9−10.7−16.58.6
Indicator A, real factor income per AWU, change on previous year (%)16.9−21.8−21.1−16.828.5
Agricultural labour input (thousand AWU)1,0551,0351,1111,091963
Source: Eurostat EAA current prices · Eurostat EAA volumes · Eurostat agricultural income indicators · Eurostat agricultural labour input — * Estimate. Eurostat economic accounts for agriculture, editions of May–June 2026, current prices unless stated. Output of the agricultural industry in 2025 was about US$26.3 billion at the 2025 average rate of RON 4.4705 per US$ (own calculation). Indicator A changes are the published index (previous year = 100) minus 100.
2.2

Employment and rural Romania

Employment in the national accounts. The national accounts counted 1.48 million people employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing in 2025, 17.7% of total employment, against 2.82 million (32.3%) in 2010 and an EU-27 share of 3.8% in 202511. The 2025 figure is provisional and 307,200 lower than in 2024. Agricultural labour input, which converts work on farms into full-time equivalents, was an estimated 963,000 annual work units in 2025, against 1.64 million in 201015.

The Labour Force Survey. The survey counted 772,400 people aged 15–74 working in the sector in 2025, 10.0% of employment (own calculation), of whom 31.1% were women16. The survey series breaks in 2021. Since the first quarter of that year people producing agricultural goods intended exclusively or mainly for self-consumption are no longer counted as employed, and the data from 2021 onwards cannot be compared directly with earlier periods17. In the second quarter of 2021, 780,000 people worked in their own agricultural household to produce goods mainly for self-consumption, in addition to the 7.84 million employed persons18. The International Labour Organization's modelled estimate, published by the World Bank, put agriculture's share of employment at 10.9% in 202519.

Rural Romania. In 2025, 41.9% of Romanians lived in rural areas under the EU degree-of-urbanisation classification, against 24.5% in the EU-2720. The World Bank's series, based on United Nations estimates and national definitions, gives 47.8%21. The share of the rural population at risk of poverty or social exclusion fell from 57.8% in 2015 to 39.8% in 2025, almost three times the rate in cities (13.7%) and above the EU-27 rural rate of 21.4%22.

Two measures of farm employment
Persons employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing, national accounts and Labour Force Survey (15–74), thousand, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat employment by industry · Eurostat LFS employment by activity · LFS back-calculation note, Romania — Break in the Labour Force Survey in 2021. Since the first quarter of 2021 persons producing agricultural goods exclusively or mainly for self-consumption are no longer counted as employed. National accounts employment for 2025 is provisional.
Agricultural labour input
Annual work units in agriculture, thousand AWU, non-salaried and salaried, 2010–2025
Source: Eurostat agricultural labour input · Glossary AWU — Eurostat aact_ali01. One annual work unit is the full-time equivalent employment of one person. 2025 is an estimate (963,000 AWU in total).
Poverty risk by degree of urbanisation
People at risk of poverty or social exclusion by degree of urbanisation, % of population, 2015–2025
Source: Eurostat poverty by degree of urbanisation — EU-SILC, Europe 2030 definition of the population at risk of poverty or social exclusion. In 2025, 41.9% of Romanians lived in rural areas by the EU degree of urbanisation, against 24.5% in the EU-27.
Farm employment and rural Romania
Indicator2020202120232025
Employed in agriculture, forestry & fishing, national accounts (thousand)1,827.31,828.31,816.31,476.4*
Share of total employment, national accounts (%)21.621.421.417.7*
EU-27 share of employment, national accounts (%)4.54.44.23.8
Employed in agriculture, forestry & fishing, Labour Force Survey 15–74 (thousand)1,747.3902.9910.3772.4
Share of LFS employment (%, own calculation)20.511.711.810.0
Women among LFS employed in agriculture (%, own calculation)41.432.133.331.1
Agricultural labour input (thousand AWU)1,0901,0551,111963**
Employment in agriculture, ILO modelled estimate (%)12.311.811.910.9
Population living in rural areas, EU degree of urbanisation (%)42.841.841.641.9
Rural population, UN-based World Bank series (%)47.447.847.847.8
At risk of poverty or social exclusion, rural areas (%)50.450.145.139.8
At risk of poverty or social exclusion, cities (%)19.916.118.513.7
Source: Eurostat employment by industry · Eurostat LFS employment by activity · LFS back-calculation note, Romania · Eurostat agricultural labour input · WDI employment in agriculture · Eurostat population by degree of urbanisation · WDI rural population · Eurostat poverty by degree of urbanisation — * Provisional. ** Estimate. The Labour Force Survey breaks in 2021, when persons producing agricultural goods exclusively or mainly for self-consumption ceased to be counted as employed. The national accounts, the survey, labour input in AWU and the ILO modelled estimate measure different things and should not be compared directly.
2.3

Farm structure

2.86 million
agricultural holdings in 2023, 32.6% of the EU-27 total24
70.7%
of holdings farmed less than 2 ha (2023)25
46.6%
of farmland used by holdings of 100 ha or more (2023)24
41.7%
of holdings managed by people aged 65 or over (2023)26

Holdings and coverage. Eurostat defines an agricultural holding as "a single unit, both technically and economically, operating under a single management and which undertakes economic activities in agriculture within the economic territory of the European Union, either as its primary or secondary activity"27. The 2023 integrated farm statistics survey counted 2,859,360 holdings in Romania with 12.55 million ha of utilised agricultural area, 32.6% of the holdings and 8.0% of the utilised agricultural area of the EU-27 (own calculations). Romania had more holdings than any other member state in 2020 and 202324. The number of holdings fell by 25.9% from 3.86 million in 2010 and by 1.0% from the 2020 agricultural census, while the average area per holding rose from 3.45 ha to 4.39 ha (own calculations)2428. Romania applies thresholds lower than, or additional to, those of the EU regulation, so the totals include 1.89 million holdings below the EU thresholds. The 968,320 holdings above them, 33.9% of the total, used 88.2% of the utilised agricultural area and accounted for 86.9% of the standard output in 2023 (own calculations)2930. The 2023 data come from a stratified sample survey30.

Size of holdings. Utilised agricultural area is "the total area taken up by arable land, permanent grassland, permanent crops and kitchen gardens used by the holding, regardless of the type of tenure or of whether it is used as a part of common land"31. In 2023, 70.7% of holdings had over 0 to less than 2 ha of it, and 90.2% had less than 5 ha, including 39,000 holdings with none2524. Holdings under 5 ha used 22.9% of the utilised agricultural area. The 15,650 holdings of 100 ha or more, 0.5% of the total, used 46.6%, and the 6,450 holdings of 250 ha or more used 35.2% (own calculations)24.

Economic size and self-consumption. Standard output is "the average monetary value of the agricultural output at farm-gate price, in euro per hectare or per head of livestock"32. In 2023, 64.9% of holdings had a standard output of less than €2,000 and together accounted for 10.3% of the total, whereas the 14,870 holdings with €100,000 or more (0.5%) accounted for 38.9% (own calculations)29. In the 2013 farm structure survey 87.6% of holdings consumed more than half of their own production, against 93.0% in 2010, and Eurostat has not published this variable for later surveys33.

Legal form, tenure and managers. Holdings of legal persons numbered 25,140 in 2023, 0.9% of all holdings, but used 38.2% of the utilised agricultural area, 190 ha each on average, and accounted for 33.0% of the standard output. Holdings of natural persons averaged 2.74 ha (own calculations)24. Owners farmed 47.2% of the utilised agricultural area and tenants 38.1%, against 60.4% and 27.4% in 201034. People aged 65 or over managed 41.7% of holdings in 2023, against 37.9% in 2010, and people under 40 managed 7.8%. Women managed 36.3% of holdings26.

Nine in ten holdings had less than 5 ha in 2023
Agricultural holdings by utilised agricultural area, integrated farm statistics 2023
Under 5 ha (including holdings with no UAA) · 90.2 %5 ha or more · 9.8 %
Source: Eurostat farm size and legal form — 2,578,730 of 2,859,360 holdings (own calculation). Holdings under 5 ha used 22.9% of the utilised agricultural area, and holdings of 100 ha or more (0.5% of the total) used 46.6%.
Seven in ten holdings had less than 2 ha in 2023
Share of agricultural holdings and of utilised agricultural area by size of holding, 2023, %
Source: Eurostat farm size and legal form · Eurostat farms by UAA size — Integrated farm statistics 2023 (sample survey), 2,859,360 holdings and 12,550,330 ha, including holdings below the EU thresholds. Shares are own calculations, except the share of holdings under 2 ha, which Eurostat publishes.
Number of holdings and average area per holding
Agricultural holdings (million) and average utilised agricultural area per holding (ha), 2005–2023
Source: Eurostat farm size and legal form · Eurostat farm structure metadata — Averages are own calculations (utilised agricultural area divided by all holdings, including those with no UAA). 2010 and 2020 are agricultural censuses, other years sample surveys.
Out of every 100 holdings in 2023…
Economic size and age of manager, integrated farm statistics 2023
64.9
had a standard output of less than €2,00029
41.7
were managed by a person aged 65 or over26
7.8
were managed by a person under 4026
Note: Own calculations from the number of holdings in each class.
64.9% of holdings had a standard output below €2,000 in 2023
Share of holdings, utilised agricultural area and standard output by economic size class, 2023, %
Source: Eurostat farm indicators by legal status and economic size · Glossary standard output — Eurostat classes "Zero euros or over to less than 2 000 euros" to "100 000 euros or over". Standard output is the average monetary value of agricultural output at farm-gate price per hectare or head of livestock. Shares are own calculations.
Holdings by age of the manager, 41.7% aged 65 or over in 2023
Holdings by age of the farm manager, % of all holdings, 2010, 2020 and 2023
Source: Eurostat farm managers by age and sex — Own calculation from the number of holdings in each age group. Women managed 36.3% of holdings in 2023, against 32.4% in 2010.
Farm structure, 2010–2023
Indicator2010201320202023
Agricultural holdings3,859,0403,629,6602,887,0702,859,360
of which above the EU survey thresholds1,327,9801,264,040984,730968,320
Utilised agricultural area (ha)13,306,13013,055,85012,762,83012,550,330
Average area per holding (ha, own calculation)3.453.604.424.39
Standard output (€ million)9,87511,99012,09414,755
Labour force (AWU)1,417,9301,573,1901,178,6601,168,900
Livestock units4,970,1604,592,8804,419,9604,213,210
Holdings over 0 to less than 2 ha (% of holdings)70.871.470.870.7
Holdings under 5 ha, share of UAA (%)29.728.522.822.9
Holdings of 100 ha or over, share of UAA (%)48.948.347.846.6
Holdings managed by people aged 65 or over (%)37.941.039.641.7
Holdings managed by women (%)32.432.837.336.3
Rented share of UAA (%)27.427.437.538.1
Holdings consuming more than half of their production (%)93.087.6––
Source: Eurostat farm size and legal form · Eurostat farm indicators by legal status and economic size · Eurostat farms by UAA size · Eurostat farm managers by age and sex · Eurostat tenure of UAA · Eurostat key variables by economic size (2005–2013) · IFS 2023 national metadata, Romania — 2010 and 2020 agricultural censuses, 2013 farm structure survey and 2023 integrated farm statistics survey, all including holdings below the EU thresholds (Romania applies lower or additional thresholds). Shares are own calculations except the share of holdings under 2 ha and the rented share of UAA, which Eurostat publishes. Self-consumption was not published after 2013.
Holdings, farmland and standard output by size of holding, 2023
Size class (UAA)Holdings% of holdingsUAA (ha)% of UAAStandard output (€ million)
Zero ha39,0001.400.0430.1
Over 0 to less than 2 ha2,020,71070.71,285,96010.22,712.6
2 to 4.9 ha519,02018.21,590,09012.72,131.0
5 to 9.9 ha160,9505.61,085,3408.61,361.7
10 to 19.9 ha55,8502.0759,7506.1953.0
20 to 29.9 ha18,5600.6453,1103.6530.7
30 to 49.9 ha18,0600.6712,4105.7740.5
50 to 99.9 ha11,5800.4816,1506.5809.6
100 to 249.9 ha9,2000.31,426,05011.41,227.9
250 ha or over6,4500.24,421,47035.23,858.1
Total2,859,36010012,550,33010014,755.3
Source: Eurostat farm size and legal form · Glossary UAA — Integrated farm statistics 2023. Size classes as published by Eurostat. Shares are own calculations. The size classes add up to 2,859,380 holdings, 20 more than the published total, owing to rounding in the source.
Holdings by economic size, 2020 and 2023
Standard output classHoldings 2020Holdings 2023% of holdings 2023UAA 2023 (ha)Standard output 2023 (€ million)
Zero euros or over to less than 2 000 euros2,092,4701,854,78064.91,339,2801,521.7
From 2 000 to 7 999 euros611,720772,67027.02,195,1802,933.9
From 8 000 to 24 999 euros128,780164,1805.71,447,6802,161.0
From 25 000 to 99 999 euros42,18052,8701.82,090,3202,398.6
100 000 euros or over11,93014,8700.55,477,8605,740.1
Total2,887,0702,859,36010012,550,33014,755.3
Source: Eurostat farm indicators by legal status and economic size · Glossary standard output — Class labels as published by Eurostat. Standard output is "the average monetary value of the agricultural output at farm-gate price, in euro per hectare or per head of livestock". Average standard output per holding was €5,160 in 2023 and €4,189 in 2020 (own calculations).
2.4

Land

Land use. Annual crop statistics put the utilised agricultural area at 12.69 million ha in 2024, of which 8.38 million ha were arable land, 3.91 million ha permanent grassland and 308,500 ha permanent crops35. The area fell by 10.4% from 14.16 million ha in 2010 (own calculation). These statistics differ from the farm structure statistics, which count 12.55 million ha in 202324. Agricultural land covered 55.2% of Romania's land area in 2024 on World Bank data36.

Land prices and rents. One hectare of arable land cost RON 43,280 on average in 2024 (EUR 8,700), against RON 22,871 in 2018, when Eurostat's series breaks, and one hectare of permanent grassland cost RON 31,12437. The annual rent for one hectare of arable land was RON 706 in 2024, against RON 434 in 201838.

Farmland in use
Utilised agricultural area, arable land, permanent grassland and permanent crops, thousand ha, 2010–2024
Source: Eurostat crop statistics land use — Annual crop statistics (main area). They differ from the farm structure statistics, which put utilised agricultural area at 12.55 million ha in 2023.
Farmland prices
Average price of one hectare of arable land and of permanent grassland, RON thousand, 2011–2024
Source: Eurostat agricultural land prices — Eurostat flags a break in series in 2018, so prices before and after 2018 are not comparable. In 2024 one hectare of arable land cost EUR 8,700 on average.
Land use, tenure, prices and rents
IndicatorValueYear
Utilised agricultural area, crop statistics (thousand ha)12,689.52024
Arable land (thousand ha)8,380.72024
Permanent grassland (thousand ha)3,907.82024
Permanent crops (thousand ha)308.52024
Kitchen gardens (thousand ha)92.52024
Agricultural land (% of land area)55.22024
Romania's share of EU-27 utilised agricultural area (%, own calculation)8.02023
UAA farmed by its owner (%)47.22023
UAA rented (%)38.12023
Price of arable land (RON per ha)43,2802024
Price of permanent grassland (RON per ha)31,1242024
Rent of arable land (RON per ha per year)7062024
Rent of permanent grassland (RON per ha per year)5362024
Source: Eurostat crop statistics land use · WDI agricultural land · Eurostat farm size and legal form · Eurostat tenure of UAA · Eurostat agricultural land prices · Eurostat agricultural land rents — In euro, arable land cost EUR 8,700 per ha and rented for EUR 142 per ha in 2024, as published by Eurostat. Land prices have a break in series in 2018.

Sources cited on this page

  1. Gross value added and income by main industry (NACE Rev.2) – annual data (nama_10_a10), Romania and EU-27 — Eurostatverified
  2. GDP and main components (output, expenditure and income) (nama_10_gdp), Romania — Eurostatverified
  3. World Development Indicators – Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current US$) (NV.AGR.TOTL.CD), Romania — World Bankverified
  4. World Development Indicators – Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (current LCU) (NV.AGR.TOTL.CN), Romania — World Bankverified
  5. World Development Indicators – Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (% of GDP) (NV.AGR.TOTL.ZS), Romania — World Bankverified
  6. Economic accounts for agriculture – values at current prices (aact_eaa01), Romania — Eurostatverified
  7. IMF, Exchange Rates (ER) dataset – Romania, domestic currency per US$ — International Monetary Fund (IMF)verified
  8. Economic accounts for agriculture – values at real prices (aact_eaa04), Romania — Eurostatverified
  9. Economic accounts for agriculture – agricultural income indicators (aact_eaa06), Romania — Eurostatverified
  10. World Development Indicators – Agriculture, forestry, and fishing, value added (annual % growth) (NV.AGR.TOTL.KD.ZG), Romania — World Bankverified
  11. Employment by A*10 industry breakdowns (nama_10_a10_e), Romania and EU-27 — Eurostatverified
  12. Population change – demographic balance and crude rates at national level (demo_gind), Romania — Eurostatverified
  13. HICP – annual data (average index and rate of change) (prc_hicp_aind), Romania — Eurostatverified
  14. Euro/ECU exchange rates – annual data (ert_bil_eur_a), Romanian leu — Eurostatverified
  15. Agricultural labour input statistics – absolute figures (1 000 annual work units) (aact_ali01), Romania — Eurostatverified
  16. Employment by sex, age and detailed economic activity (from 2008 onwards, NACE Rev. 2) – 1 000 (lfsa_egan2), Romania — Eurostatverified
  17. Methodological summary on back calculation of LFS series – Romania (Internet Archive copy, 5 July 2022) — Eurostat / National Institute of Statistics (INS)verified
  18. Press release No. 243 of 17 September 2021 – Employment and unemployment, second quarter of 2021 (Internet Archive copy) — National Institute of Statistics (INS)verified
  19. World Development Indicators – Employment in agriculture (% of total employment) (modeled ILO estimate) (SL.AGR.EMPL.ZS), Romania — World Bankverified
  20. Distribution of population by degree of urbanisation, dwelling type and income group (ilc_lvho01), Romania and EU-27 — Eurostatverified
  21. World Development Indicators – Rural population (% of total population) (SP.RUR.TOTL.ZS), Romania — World Bankverified
  22. Persons at risk of poverty or social exclusion by degree of urbanisation (ilc_peps13n), Romania and EU-27 — Eurostatverified
  23. Statistics Explained – Glossary: Annual work unit (AWU) — Eurostatverified
  24. Physical size of farms by utilised agricultural area and legal form (ef_fsi_physz), Romania and EU-27 — Eurostatverified
  25. Farms by utilised agricultural area (ef_fsi_farms), Romania — Eurostatverified
  26. Farm indicators by age and sex of the manager, economic size of the farm, utilised agricultural area and NUTS 2 region (ef_m_farmang), Romania — Eurostatverified
  27. Statistics Explained – Glossary: Agricultural holding — Eurostatverified
  28. Farm structure (ef) – Reference Metadata in Single Integrated Metadata Structure (SIMS) — Eurostatverified
  29. Farm indicators by legal status of the holding, utilised agricultural area, type and economic size of the farm and NUTS 2 region (ef_m_farmleg), Romania — Eurostatverified
  30. Integrated farm statistics 2023 – national reference metadata, Romania (ef_simsif23_ro) — Eurostat / National Institute of Statistics (INS)verified
  31. Statistics Explained – Glossary: Utilised agricultural area (UAA) — Eurostatverified
  32. Statistics Explained – Glossary: Standard output (SO) — Eurostatverified
  33. Key variables: area, livestock (LSU), labour force and standard output (SO) by economic size of farm (SO in Euro), legal status of holding and NUTS 2 region (ef_kvecsleg), Romania — Eurostatverified
  34. Tenure of utilised agricultural area (ef_fsi_tenure), Romania — Eurostatverified
  35. Crop production in EU standard humidity (apro_cpsh1) – main area, Romania — Eurostatverified
  36. World Development Indicators – Agricultural land (% of land area) (AG.LND.AGRI.ZS) and Arable land (% of land area) (AG.LND.ARBL.ZS), Romania — World Bankverified
  37. Agricultural land prices by region (apri_lprc), Romania — Eurostatverified
  38. Agricultural land renting prices for one year by region (apri_lrnt), Romania — Eurostatverified
ⓘ
AI-assisted content, human-reviewed: This page was generated with the assistance of artificial intelligence and reviewed by a human editor. (last review: October 2026) Despite review, errors or outdated values may remain; please verify critical figures against the linked primary sources before relying on them. Nothing here is investment, legal or financial advice.

For more information and suggestions, please contact serkan.veziroglu@prosperaimpact.com.