Prospera Impact, for people & planetAgFin AtlasAgriculture & agri-finance country profiles
3/9Profile sectionsProduction, trade & prices
1Overview2Agricultural economy & structure3Production, trade & prices4Value chains & market institutions5Climate & sustainability6Agricultural finance7Sustainable finance & green regulation8Policy & legislation9Institutions & programmes▤Statistics (data only)✓Sources & verification
Romania · Section 3 of 9

Production, trade & prices

Romania harvested 13.01 million tonnes of wheat in 2025, the largest crop of 2010–2025 (Eurostat's first estimate for 2026 is 13.12 million tonnes), and was the EU-27's largest producer of sunflower seed and plums and third-largest producer of grain maize. Maize output varied between 5.97 and 18.66 million tonnes in 2015–2025. Romania exported agri-food products worth US$14.29 billion in 2025, led by cereals, oilseeds and tobacco products, and imported US$16.14 billion. It was the largest exporter of wheat and maize from the EU to non-EU countries in 2025.

3.1

Field crops

Cereals. Wheat production reached 13.01 million tonnes on 2.31 million ha in 2025, at 5.64 tonnes per hectare, the highest harvest of the 2010–2025 series, against 6.39 million tonnes in 20201. Grain maize gave 7.75 million tonnes on 1.97 million ha in 2025, after 5.97 million tonnes in 2024, when the yield was 2.83 tonnes per hectare, and against a peak of 18.66 million tonnes in 20181. Barley reached 3.44 million tonnes. Eurostat's first estimates for 2026 are 13.12 million tonnes of wheat and 3.92 million tonnes of barley, and no 2026 maize estimate had been published on 20 October 20261.

Oilseeds. Sunflower seed gave 1.81 million tonnes on 1.21 million ha in 2025 and rapeseed 2.49 million tonnes on 788,100 ha, the largest rapeseed crop of 2010–20251. In 2025 Romania produced 21.2% of the EU-27's sunflower seed, more than any other member state, as well as 12.9% of its grain maize (third after France and Poland), 12.4% of its rapeseed and 9.0% of its wheat (fourth after France, Germany and Poland). It had the largest maize area in the EU, 23.3% of the total (own calculations)2. On FAOSTAT data for 2024 Romania was the 9th-largest sunflower seed producer in the world, 18th for wheat and 21st for maize (ranks counted over countries reporting production, some of which above Romania carry FAO estimated, imputed or external values, as the table on world production shows)3.

Cereal production
Wheat, grain maize and barley, million tonnes, 2010–2025 (Eurostat)
Source: Eurostat — Harvested production at EU standard humidity (14% for cereals), Eurostat apro_cpsh1, edition of 28 September 2026. Wheat reached 13.01 million tonnes in 2025, the highest of 2010–2025, while grain maize ranged from 5.95 million tonnes (2012) to 18.66 million tonnes (2018). Eurostat's first estimates for 2026 are 13.12 million tonnes of wheat and 3.92 million tonnes of barley. No 2026 maize estimate had been published on 20 October 2026.
Oilseed production
Sunflower seed, rapeseed and soya, million tonnes, 2010–2025 (Eurostat)
Source: Eurostat — Harvested production at EU standard humidity (9% for rapeseed and sunflower seed), Eurostat apro_cpsh1. Rapeseed reached 2.49 million tonnes on 788,100 ha in 2025, and Eurostat's first estimate for 2026 is 2.73 million tonnes. Sunflower seed peaked at 3.57 million tonnes in 2019.
Crop yields
Tonnes per hectare, 2010–2025 (Eurostat)
Source: Eurostat — Yield at EU standard humidity as published by Eurostat (apro_cpsh1). Maize yields ranged from 2.18 t/ha in 2012 and 2.83 t/ha in 2024 to 7.64 t/ha in 2018. Wheat gave 5.64 t/ha in 2025, against 2.97 t/ha in 2020.
1st
Sunflower seed
1.81 Mt EU-27 production rank, 2025, 21.2% of the EU total2
1st
Plums
565,900 t EU-27 production rank, 2025, 42.4% of the EU total (2nd in the world in 2024)2
3rd
Grain maize
7.75 Mt EU-27 production rank, 2025 (1st by area)2
4th
Wheat
13.01 Mt EU-27 production rank, 2025, 9.0% of the EU total2
Selected field crops, 2024–2026
CropArea 2025 (thousand ha)Production 2024 (thousand t)Production 2025 (thousand t)Yield 2025 (t/ha)Share of EU-27 production 2025 (%)EU-27 rank 2025First estimate 2026 (thousand t)
Wheat and spelt2,308.29,290.913,011.15.649.0413,118.3
Grain maize and corn-cob-mix1,969.25,971.97,753.73.9412.93–
Barley629.22,203.33,440.95.476.153,917.3
Sunflower seed1,205.11,508.01,807.91.5021.21–
Rape and turnip rape seed788.11,180.82,492.63.1612.442,726.6
Soya126.0316.8174.21.386.25–
Potatoes77.81,053.31,157.914.882.09–
Sugar beet17.6875.1668.537.880.615–
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat apro_cpsh1, harvested production at EU standard humidity, edition of 28 September 2026. EU-27 shares and ranks are own calculations from the same table, ranking the 27 member states. 2026 values are Eurostat's first estimates, a dash means that no 2026 value had been published on 20 October 2026. Sugar beet yield is own calculation from area and production. Romania had the largest grain maize area in the EU-27 in 2025 (1.97 million ha, 23.3% of the EU total) and the largest sunflower area (1.21 million ha, 25.8%).
3.2

Fruit, vegetables and wine

Romania produced 565,900 tonnes of plums in 2025, 42.4% of the EU-27 total and the largest quantity of any member state (own calculation)2. On FAOSTAT data for 2024 it was the second-largest plum producer in the world after China, whose value carries FAO's estimate flag (E)3. Apple production was 447,400 tonnes and walnut production 50,900 tonnes in 20251. Grapes for wine gave 767,100 tonnes in 2025, of which 183,300 tonnes were for wines with a protected designation of origin and 148,600 tonnes for wines with a protected geographical indication, and table grapes 41,400 tonnes1.

The published vegetable and potato series fall between the late 2010s and the early 2020s. Fresh vegetables were 2.32 million tonnes in 2021 and 1.43 million tonnes in 2022, and the potato area was 174,100 ha in 2019 and 101,000 ha in 20201. Eurostat's footnotes on crop statistics give no explanation for either change4. In 2025 Romania harvested 1.19 million tonnes of fresh vegetables and 1.16 million tonnes of potatoes1.

Fruit and grape production
Thousand tonnes, 2015–2025 (Eurostat)
Source: Eurostat — Harvested production, Eurostat apro_cpsh1. Romania was the largest plum producer in the EU-27 in 2025, with 565,900 tonnes or 42.4% of the EU total (own calculation from the same table)2.
Fruit, grapes and vegetables, 2021–2025
Product (thousand tonnes)20212022202320242025
Plums807.2665.7645.1602.6565.9
Apples593.7543.4534.1487.1447.4
Cherries (sweet and sour)74.963.365.661.050.8
Walnuts54.253.458.152.750.9
Grapes for wine953.4762.6761.4668.5767.1
Grapes for table use51.942.239.735.741.4
Tomatoes500.2298.9271.5241.7240.9
Cabbages548.3387.1357.2289.1289.2
Watermelons300.0145.6148.2130.3146.1
Fresh vegetables, total (including melons)2,323.41,433.31,376.81,181.21,186.3
Potatoes1,397.81,345.81,183.51,053.31,157.9
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat apro_cpsh1, harvested production. The published series for fresh vegetables falls from 2,323.4 thousand tonnes in 2021 to 1,433.3 thousand tonnes in 2022, and the potato area from 174,100 ha in 2019 to 101,000 ha in 2020. Eurostat's footnote file for crop statistics gives no explanation for either change, so the levels before and after should be compared with care. In 2025 Romania was the largest plum producer in the EU-27 (42.4% of EU production) and the largest walnut producer among the member states that reported (own calculations)2.
Romania in world agricultural production, 2024
ProductProductionWorld rankShare of world (%)Countries ranked above Romania with estimated (E), imputed (I) or external (X) values
Plums and sloes602,570 t2 of 884.7China, mainland (E)
Raw milk of sheep434,400 t8 of 774.5China, mainland (I), Algeria (E)
Sunflower seed1,508,000 t9 of 742.9Russian Federation (X)
Rape or colza seed1,180,840 t11 of 641.3Russian Federation (X)
Walnuts, in shell52,700 t11 of 551.2China, mainland (X), Chile (X), Iran (I), Burkina Faso (I), Ukraine (E)
Barley2,203,260 t17 of 1001.6Russian Federation (X), Iran (X), Ethiopia (I)
Wheat9,290,880 t18 of 1221.2Russian Federation (X), Iran (X), Egypt (X)
Maize (corn)5,971,850 t21 of 1620.5Russian Federation (X), Ethiopia (E), Nigeria (X), Pakistan (X), Egypt (X)
Grapes704,160 t22 of 920.9China, mainland (I) and five others (I)
Source: FAOSTAT — Own ranking from the FAOSTAT bulk file Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data (Normalized), release of 23 December 2025, year 2024, ranking countries and excluding regional aggregates and the 'China' total ('China, mainland' kept). The rank counts countries reporting production above zero, and the share is of the sum of those countries. All Romanian values carry flag A (official figure) and equal Eurostat's apro_cpsh1 and apro_mk_farm values for 2024. Some higher-ranked countries' values are estimates (E), imputed (I) or from external organisations (X), as listed in the last column, so ranks are indicative.
3.3

Livestock and dairy

Romania counted 10.76 million sheep in December 2025, against 8.42 million in 2010. This was 19.5% of the EU-27 flock and the second-largest after Spain (own calculation)5. Pig numbers fell from 5.43 million in December 2010 to 3.15 million in 2023 and stood at 3.32 million in 20256. In December 2025 the cattle herd was 1.81 million head, of which 1.05 million dairy cows, against 2.00 million and 1.18 million in December 20107. Goats numbered 1.47 million in December 20258.

Poultry meat from slaughterhouses doubled from 287,500 tonnes in 2010 to 586,800 tonnes in 2025, while pigmeat was 307,800 tonnes and bovine meat 43,400 tonnes9. Eurostat estimates slaughter outside slaughterhouses separately, at 57,700 tonnes of pigmeat, 55,600 tonnes of sheepmeat and 37,900 tonnes of bovine meat in 202510. Farms had 4.41 million tonnes of raw milk of all species available in 2024, of which 3.72 million tonnes of cows' milk and 434,400 tonnes of ewes' milk, and delivered 1.27 million tonnes of it, 28.9% of all raw milk, to dairies (own calculation)11. Counting cows' milk only, dairies collected 1.26 million tonnes in 2024, 33.8% of cows' milk production (own calculation), and 1.21 million tonnes in 20251211. Romania was the 8th-largest producer of sheep milk in the world in 2024 on FAOSTAT data (rank counted over countries reporting production, and the values of China, mainland, and Algeria, which rank above it, are FAO imputed and estimated values)3. Egg production for consumption was 5.09 billion in 202513.

Livestock numbers
Million head, November–December survey, 2010–2025 (Eurostat)
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat apro_mt_lscatl, apro_mt_lspig, apro_mt_lssheep and apro_mt_lsgoat, November–December reference. The December 2025 sheep flock of 10.76 million head was 19.5% of the EU-27 total and the second-largest after Spain (own calculation, countries that report).
Meat from slaughterhouses
Carcass weight, thousand tonnes, 2010–2025 (Eurostat)
Source: Eurostat — Slaughtering in slaughterhouses, Eurostat apro_mt_pann. Values for 2018–2024 carry Eurostat's provisional flag (p). Slaughter outside slaughterhouses is reported separately and is not included. Eurostat estimates it at 57.7 thousand tonnes of pigmeat, 55.6 thousand tonnes of sheepmeat and 37.9 thousand tonnes of bovine meat in 202510.
Milk production and deliveries to dairies
Thousand tonnes, 2010–2024 (Eurostat)
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat apro_mk_farm (production and utilisation of milk on the farm) and apro_mk_cola (cows' milk collection). Deliveries of cows' milk to dairies were 1,260.1 thousand tonnes in 2024 and 1,207.1 thousand tonnes in 2025. In 2024 dairies received 28.9% of the raw milk available on farms (all milk delivered to dairies, 1,274.3 thousand tonnes, own calculation). Ewes' milk was 434.4 thousand tonnes and goats' milk 232.5 thousand tonnes in 2024.
Livestock, meat, milk and eggs, 2010–2025
ItemUnit20102015202020242025
Cattlethousand head2,001.12,092.41,875.21,809.41,813.0
of which dairy cowsthousand head1,178.61,190.71,121.91,052.01,053.8
Pigsthousand head5,428.34,926.93,784.53,257.53,319.2
Sheepthousand head8,417.49,809.510,281.510,443.410,761.0
Goatsthousand head1,240.81,440.21,611.81,426.11,466.5
Poultry meat (slaughterhouses)thousand t287.5374.8462.3545.8586.8
Pigmeat (slaughterhouses)thousand t234.2330.5331.4288.3307.8
Bovine meat (slaughterhouses)thousand t28.344.532.235.443.4
Raw milk available on farmsthousand t5,173.04,676.64,362.54,406.1–
Cows' milk delivered to dairiesthousand t900.9916.01,134.91,260.11,207.1
Hens' eggs for consumptionmillion–5,5844,9585,1845,086
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat. Animal numbers from the November–December surveys (apro_mt_lscatl, apro_mt_lspig, apro_mt_lssheep, apro_mt_lsgoat). Meat is slaughtering in slaughterhouses, carcass weight (apro_mt_pann), with 2018–2024 flagged provisional. Raw milk available on farms covers all species (apro_mk_farm) and was not yet published for 2025. Eggs for consumption from apro_ec_eggcon (2014 is the first year shown there, so 2010 is left blank).
3.4

Food self-sufficiency

Eurostat's crop balance sheets compare usable production with domestic uses in each calendar year14. In 2024 Romania produced 2.6 times the common wheat it used at home, 2.9 times its barley and 1.4 times its maize, and its rapeseed output was more than five times domestic use (own calculations)1516. In 2024 Romania exported 7.17 million tonnes of common wheat, of which 5.77 million tonnes went outside the EU, and imported 1.27 million tonnes15. Animal feed took 3.49 million tonnes of the 4.33 million tonnes of domestic maize use in 202415. Eurostat publishes no comparable balances for meat, milk or vegetables, and the agri-food trade data show net imports of meat, dairy products, fruit and vegetables in 202517.

Self-sufficiency in grain and oilseeds in 2024
Self-sufficiency ratio (usable production as % of domestic uses), 2024
Surplus (exports possible)Deficit (imports needed)100% = self-sufficient
Rapeseed
532%
Barley
295%
Common wheat
262%
Sunflower seed
169%
Grain maize
138%
Soya
113%
Source: Eurostat — Own calculation from Eurostat crop balance sheets (apro_cbs_cer, apro_cbs_oil), calendar year 2024. Ratios vary from year to year. In 2023 they were 371% for common wheat and 174% for maize.
Supply balance of cereals and oilseeds, 2024
CropUsable production (thousand t)Imports (thousand t)Exports (thousand t)Domestic uses (thousand t)Self-sufficiency 2023 (%)Self-sufficiency 2024 (%)
Common wheat and spelt9,2591,2657,1713,539371262
Grain maize5,9725463,1214,326174138
Barley2,2033811,848748249295
Sunflower seed1,5083501,231893161169
Rape and turnip rape seed1,181771,139222439532
Soya29913522326599113
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat crop balance sheets apro_cbs_cer and apro_cbs_oil, data updated on 7 January 2026. The reference period is the calendar year. Self-sufficiency is usable production divided by domestic uses (own calculation). Domestic uses exclude exports and closing stocks, so a ratio above 100% indicates a surplus available for export or storage.
3.5

Trade

The map shows where Romania's agri-food products go and where its imports come from. In 2025 Romania reported US$14,289.9 million of agri-food exports and US$16,140.7 million of imports, a deficit of US$1,850.8 million (own calculation)17. Exports were 2.2 times their 2015 value of US$6,577.1 million, and agri-food products made up 13.1% of goods exports in 2025 (own calculation)1718. Cereals (US$3,478.3 million), oilseeds (US$2,492.8 million) and tobacco products (US$2,425.2 million) were the largest export chapters. Wheat earned US$2,089.7 million, heated tobacco and other nicotine products for inhalation without combustion (HS 2404) US$1,538.3 million and rapeseed US$1,400.3 million1719.

Other EU-27 members took 57.5% of agri-food exports and supplied 82.5% of imports in 2025 (own calculation)20. Italy (US$1,197.5 million) and Bulgaria (US$1,018.9 million) were the largest buyers, and Japan bought US$695.0 million, of which US$689.8 million were tobacco products (HS 24)20. Countries of the Middle East and North Africa took 18.2% of exports. Saudi Arabia (US$474.7 million) was the largest buyer of Romanian cereals, followed by Italy (US$317.7 million), Jordan (US$300.8 million) and Egypt (US$232.4 million)20. Türkiye bought 46.5% of the sunflower seed exports, and Belgium, the Netherlands and Germany 62.1% of the rapeseed exports (own calculation)21. Germany (US$2,392.3 million), Hungary (US$1,757.2 million) and Poland (US$1,511.1 million) were the largest suppliers. Meat imports reached US$1,567.3 million, of which pork US$992.4 million, 38.1% of it from Spain172021.

On Eurostat Comext data Romania was the largest exporter of wheat from the EU to non-EU countries in 2025, with 7.04 million tonnes or 25.8% of the EU-27 total, ahead of France with 6.11 million tonnes, and the largest exporter of maize to non-EU countries in each year 2021–2025 (own calculations)22. Its wheat exports to all destinations were 8.49 million tonnes in 2025 on UN Comtrade data, a net weight that Comtrade flags as estimated19. In the crop balance sheets, exports of common wheat were 7.17 million tonnes in 2024, of which 5.77 million tonnes went outside the EU15. The European Commission reports that since May 2022 the EU-Ukraine Solidarity Lanes, which it reinforced with investments in Poland, Romania and Germany, have allowed Ukraine to export around 96 million tonnes of grain, oilseeds and related products. It does not publish these figures by member state or port23.

Agri-food trade partners, 2025
Exports and imports of HS chapters 01–24 by partner country, US$ million (UN Comtrade, as reported by Romania)
Source: UN Comtrade — Own sums of UN Comtrade partner data by HS chapter, as reported by Romania (reporter 642) for 2025, the latest full year reported. HS chapters 01–24 (live animals to tobacco). Partners without a map shape (areas not elsewhere specified and small territories) appear only in the ranked list and table.
Where agri-food exports go
Share of agri-food exports (HS 01–24), 2025
EU-27 · 57.5 %Middle East and North Africa · 18.2 %Türkiye · 4.5 %Rest of the world · 19.8 %
Source: UN Comtrade — Own calculation from UN Comtrade partner data, as reported by Romania. Middle East and North Africa covers Algeria, Bahrain, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, State of Palestine, Syria, Tunisia, the United Arab Emirates and Yemen. Japan took 4.9%, mostly tobacco products (US$689.8 million of US$695.0 million).
Agri-food exports and imports
HS chapters 01–24, US$ million, 2015–2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Romania, own sums of chapters 01–24 (world partner). The agri-food trade deficit was US$1,850.8 million in 2025 and US$3,640.4 million in 2024 (own calculation). Agri-food products were 13.1% of Romania's goods exports and 11.1% of its goods imports in 2025 (own calculation)18.
EU-27 share of agri-food trade
Share of agri-food exports and imports (HS 01–24) with other EU-27 members, %, 2015–2025
Source: Eurostat Comext — Own calculation from Eurostat Comext (DS-045409), Romania as reporter, sums of chapters 01–24 by intra-EU and extra-EU partner, values in euros. Shares are unit-free. Comext follows the EU concept of trade statistics and its totals differ slightly from the UN Comtrade figures used elsewhere in this section.
Agri-food exports by product group
Largest HS chapters, US$ million, 2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Romania, world partner. Cereals (10), oilseeds (12) and tobacco (24) together made up 58.8% of agri-food exports in 2025 (own calculation). Within chapter 24, heated tobacco products and other nicotine products for inhalation without combustion (HS 2404) earned US$1,538.3 million and cigarettes (HS 2402) US$865.5 million19.
Agri-food imports by product group
Largest HS chapters, US$ million, 2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Romania, world partner. Pork (HS 0203) was the largest single import heading, at US$992.4 million in 2025, followed by bread, pastry and biscuits (HS 1905) at US$773.5 million19.
Selected agri-food export products
US$ million, 2015–2025
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Romania, world partner, HS 4-digit headings. Values are in current US dollars and follow world prices as well as volumes. In 2025 Romania exported 8.49 million tonnes of wheat for US$2,089.7 million (net weight flagged by UN Comtrade as estimated). Heading 2404 (heated tobacco and other nicotine products for inhalation without combustion), the second-largest export heading in 2025 with US$1,538.3 million, is not shown19.
Romania's share of EU exports to non-EU countries
Share of EU-27 extra-EU export volume, %, 2021–2025
Source: Eurostat Comext — Own calculation from Eurostat Comext (DS-045409), exports by EU member states to partners outside the EU-27, quantity in 100 kg. Romania shipped 7.04 million tonnes of wheat outside the EU in 2025, more than any other member state (France 6.11 million tonnes, Bulgaria 4.00 million tonnes), and was the largest extra-EU exporter of maize in each year 2021–2025.
Romania in EU exports of grain and oilseeds to non-EU countries, 2025
Product (HS heading)Romania 2024 (thousand t)Romania 2025 (thousand t)EU-27 2025 (thousand t)Romania's share 2025 (%)Rank among member states 2025Largest other member state 2025 (thousand t)
Wheat and meslin (1001)5,9167,03727,30625.81France (6,111)
Maize (1005)1,7891,1742,57645.61France (585)
Barley (1003)2,0382,6648,93429.82France (3,569)
Sunflower seed (1206)1307031,21757.81Bulgaria (461)
Rapeseed (1205)3228064343.61France (178)
Source: Eurostat Comext — Eurostat Comext (DS-045409), exports of each member state to partners outside the EU-27 (EXT_EU27_2020), quantity in 100 kg converted to thousand tonnes. Shares and ranks are own calculations. The EU-27 total equals the sum of the member states. Comext records the member state that declares the export, and the data do not show which port the goods left from.
Largest agri-food trade partners, 2025
RankExport partnerUS$ mShare (%)Import partnerUS$ mShare (%)
1Italy1,197.58.4Germany2,392.314.8
2Bulgaria1,018.97.1Hungary1,757.210.9
3Netherlands771.55.4Poland1,511.19.4
4Germany760.35.3Netherlands1,499.89.3
5Japan695.04.9Italy1,241.97.7
6Hungary666.54.7Bulgaria888.45.5
7Türkiye645.74.5Spain867.05.4
8Belgium573.04.0Türkiye675.74.2
9Saudi Arabia534.63.7Greece576.23.6
10United Kingdom515.23.6France555.73.4
Other EU-27 members8,211.257.5Other EU-27 members13,315.082.5
Total, HS 01–2414,289.9100.0Total, HS 01–2416,140.7100.0
Source: UN Comtrade — UN Comtrade, as reported by Romania, own sums of partner values over HS chapters 01–24. Shares are own calculations. Tobacco products (HS chapter 24) made up US$689.8 million of Japan's purchases of US$695.0 million. The EU-27 row sums the 26 other member states.
3.6

Prices

Eurostat's index of agricultural output prices rose by 37.4% in 2022 and stood at 149.8 in 2025 (2020 = 100)26. Cereal prices rose by 48.0% in 2022, fell by 19.3% in 2023 and 17.8% in 2024, and rose by 7.6% in 2025, while prices of animal goods rose in every year from 2021 to 202526. Soft wheat sold for RON 149 per 100 kg in 2022 and RON 90 per 100 kg in 2024, and raw cows' milk with 3.7% fat for RON 236 per 100 kg in 20242728.

The fertiliser index rose by 68.9% in 2022, fell by 23.6% in 2024 and rose by 13.7% in 2025, to 187.929. The index of goods and services currently consumed in agriculture was 141.7 in 2025, below the output index of 149.82926.

Agricultural output price indices
Nominal index, 2020 = 100, 2020–2025 (Eurostat)
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat apri_pi_outa, nominal price indices of agricultural products (output), 2020 = 100. Cereal prices rose by 48.0% in 2022 and fell by 19.3% in 2023 and 17.8% in 2024, then rose by 7.6% in 2025. The index for agricultural goods was 149.8 in 2025.
Agricultural input price indices
Nominal index, 2020 = 100, 2020–2025 (Eurostat)
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat apri_pi_ina, nominal price indices of the means of agricultural production (input), 2020 = 100. Fertiliser prices rose by 68.9% in 2022, fell by 23.6% in 2024 and rose by 13.7% in 2025. The index for goods and services currently consumed in agriculture was 141.7 in 2025, against 149.8 for agricultural output (own comparison of the two Eurostat indices)26.
Selling prices of field crops
RON per 100 kg, 2015–2024 (Eurostat)
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat apri_ap_crpouta, annual selling prices in national currency (RON) per 100 kg, edition of 15 May 2025, latest year 2024. Soft wheat sold for RON 149 per 100 kg in 2022 and RON 90 in 2024. The same table gives EUR 18.09 per 100 kg for soft wheat in 2024.
Selling prices of agricultural products, 2020–2024
ProductUnit20202021202220232024
Soft wheatRON per 100 kg799614911090
MaizeRON per 100 kg8110113811486
BarleyRON per 100 kg8910013611485
Sunflower seedRON per 100 kg150199288198198
RapeseedRON per 100 kg162214298212207
Raw cows' milk, 3.7% fatRON per 100 kg147157200237236
Raw sheep milkRON per 100 kg282320429529523
Pig carcasses, grade IRON per 100 kg1,0119441,1851,4651,386
Chickens, liveRON per 100 kg live weight409428562644587
Fattening lambsRON per 100 kg live weight1,0321,2951,5621,6792,003
Fresh eggsRON per 100 eggs3637547266
Source: Eurostat — Eurostat apri_ap_crpouta and apri_ap_anouta, annual absolute selling prices in national currency (RON), edition of 15 May 2025, latest year 2024.

Sources cited on this page

  1. Crop production in EU standard humidity (apro_cpsh1), Romania, 2010–2026 — Eurostatverified
  2. Crop production in EU standard humidity (apro_cpsh1), EU-27 member states, 2024–2025 — Eurostatverified
  3. FAOSTAT Crops and livestock products (QCL), bulk download, all data (normalized) — Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)verified
  4. Footnotes on crop production statistics (annex to the apro_cp metadata) — Eurostatverified
  5. Sheep population (apro_mt_lssheep), Romania and EU-27 — Eurostatverified
  6. Pig population (apro_mt_lspig), Romania — Eurostatverified
  7. Bovine population (apro_mt_lscatl), Romania — Eurostatverified
  8. Goat population (apro_mt_lsgoat), Romania — Eurostatverified
  9. Slaughtering in slaughterhouses – annual data (apro_mt_pann), Romania — Eurostatverified
  10. Estimates of slaughtering, other than in slaughterhouses – annual data (apro_mt_sloth), Romania — Eurostatverified
  11. Production and utilization of milk on the farm – annual data (apro_mk_farm), Romania — Eurostatverified
  12. Production of main cows' milk products – annual data (apro_mk_cola), Romania — Eurostatverified
  13. Production of eggs for consumption (apro_ec_eggcon), Romania — Eurostatverified
  14. Crop balances – reference metadata (apro_cbs_esms) — Eurostatverified
  15. Cereal balance items for the main cereals (apro_cbs_cer), Romania — Eurostatverified
  16. Oilseed balance items for the main oilseeds (apro_cbs_oil), Romania — Eurostatverified
  17. UN Comtrade – Romania, agri-food trade by HS chapter (01–24), world partner, 2015–2025 (public preview API, JSON) — United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  18. UN Comtrade – Romania, total goods trade (all HS chapters), world partner, 2015, 2020, 2024 and 2025 (public preview API, JSON) — United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  19. UN Comtrade – Romania, agri-food trade by HS heading (4-digit), world partner, 2015–2025 (public preview API, JSON) — United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  20. UN Comtrade – Romania, agri-food trade (HS chapters 01–24) by partner, 2025 (public preview API, JSON) — United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  21. UN Comtrade – Romania, exports of wheat, maize, barley, rapeseed, sunflower seed and cigarettes by partner, 2025 (public preview API, JSON) — United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  22. EU trade since 1988 by HS2-4-6 and CN8 (DS-045409), extra-EU exports of cereals and oilseeds by member state, 2021–2025 — Eurostatverified
  23. EU-Ukraine Solidarity Lanes — European Commissionverified
  24. UN Comtrade – Romania, agri-food trade (HS chapters 01–24) by partner and chapter, 2025 (public preview API, JSON) — United Nations Statistics Divisionverified
  25. EU trade since 1988 by HS2-4-6 and CN8 (DS-045409), Romania, agri-food trade (HS 01–24) with intra-EU and extra-EU partners, 2015–2025 — Eurostatverified
  26. Price indices of agricultural products, output – annual data (apri_pi_outa), Romania — Eurostatverified
  27. Selling prices of crop products (absolute prices) – annual price (apri_ap_crpouta), Romania — Eurostatverified
  28. Selling prices of animal products (absolute prices) – annual price (apri_ap_anouta), Romania — Eurostatverified
  29. Price indices of the means of agricultural production, input – annual data (apri_pi_ina), Romania — Eurostatverified
ⓘ
AI-assisted content, human-reviewed: This page was generated with the assistance of artificial intelligence and reviewed by a human editor. (last review: October 2026) Despite review, errors or outdated values may remain; please verify critical figures against the linked primary sources before relying on them. Nothing here is investment, legal or financial advice.

For more information and suggestions, please contact serkan.veziroglu@prosperaimpact.com.